National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - Peoria Ceremony ~ 
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Team Kaylie, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Eternals, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond [2015] (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009].

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Arizona - Peoria Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 11
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Peoria Center for the Performing Arts
Gyder Mainstage
8355 W. Peoria Avenue
Peoria, AZ 85345

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Guest Production:
The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)

Artist of the Year:
Addison Bowman (Belle in Beauty and the Beast @ TheaterWorks, Peter Pan and Choreographer of Peter Pan Jr. @ Sandra Day O’Connor)
Bethany Novotny (Elizabeth & Others in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Tricia in Dog Sees God, Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker @ Spotlight Youth Theatre, Grace in Radium Girls, Choreographer & Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie @ Millennium High School)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Julia Hughes (Emily in Freckleface Strawberry, Fiona in The Giver, Spiker in James and the Giant Peach, Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown @ Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Amy Alley as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Savannah Foy as Jerusha Abbott in Daddy Long Legs (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Noah Lanouette as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jayla Quartullo as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Jayla Quartullo as Rona Lisa Peretti/Olive’s Mom in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
Allison Watson as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brody Wurr as Andrew Jackson in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Rylee Hoil as Older Stephanie/Narrator in The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Jessica Kupillas as Nemo in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Julia Murphy as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jack Taylor as CB in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Zoie Moller as Patrice in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Camden Murphy as Captain Jennings in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Ava Newton as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Gracie Palmer as Velveteen Rabbit in The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Jade Robey as Captain Bree in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Anand Khalsa as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Skyler Ponmai Washburn as Bobby in Company (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Savoy Antoinette as Amy in Company (Starlight Community Theater)
Joseph Paul Cavazos as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Alixandra Giordano as Van’s Sister in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Charlie Rabago as Martin Van Buren, Keokuk, and Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Lyda Armistead as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (North Valley Arts Academy)
Jared Barbee as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Bryanna Martinez as Charlotte in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Alexis Rosenbaum as Beggar Woman/Pirelli in Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Vanessa Vera as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (Shadow Ridge High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Christian Bader as Van in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Thea Eigo as Marcy in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Lindsay Gagnon as CB’s Sister in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Emily Moody as Kathryn in Radium Girls (Millennium High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Alexis Archer as Lucy in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kate Creed as Teacher in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Kenzee Easton as Julia Prescot in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Noelle Hammond as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Addison Nelson as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (The Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Christopher Poulios as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ella Sutton as Madam Prescot in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
AnnaLeah Thurber as Shawna in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Terese Sanchez as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Sophia Pribyl as Old Pirate (Singing) in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathi Miller and Brenda Moulder for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Set Design:
Michael Armstrong and Jason Washburn for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Bobby Sample for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Addison Bowman and Erin Orsini for Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Tina Caspary for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kaycee Molino & Bethany Novotny for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Paul Pedersen for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Josh Hontz for Body of Work (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea @ TheaterWorks, 13, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, & Little Shop of Horrors @ Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Tristan Peterson-Steinart for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Ric Alpers for The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Kimberlee Easton for The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Kenny Grossman for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kenny Grossman for Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Chris Hamby for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Jason Washburn for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Little Shop of Horrors
(Spotlight Youth Theatre)
The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Micah Blalack as Harold Hill in The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Madison Broughton as Willy Wonka/Candy Man in Willy Wonka (The Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Grace Davis as Morticia in The Addams Family (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Grace Davis as Marian Paroo in The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Savannah Foy as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Hannah Grossenbacher as Ida in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Brooke Kilgore as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka (Desert Foothills Theater)
Jack Maplethorpe as Gomez in The Addams Family (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jack Maplethorpe as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Kaycee Molino as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
Josh Pike as Buddy in Elf Jr. (TheaterWorks)
Ruby Price as Cinderella in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Blake Sullivan as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Matt Toole as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Zachary Athanasakis for Robin Hood and His Merry Men (TheaterWorks)
Caitlin Birkenfeld as Juror #8 in 12 Angry Jurors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
McKenzie Jessen as Wanelle Wilburn in Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Oakley Rinehart as D. Gene Wilburn in Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Kolin Sanetra as Juror #8 in 12 Angry Jurors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Owen Brady as Walter in Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Stella Chamoff as Ugly in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Audrey Clark as Stephanie in The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Owen Donsker as Evan in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ben Fletcher as Toad in A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Noelle Hammond as James in James and the Giant Peach (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jayden Hawley as Toad in A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Hannah Kring as Strawberry in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Austin Kring as Frog in A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Conor Maloney-Devere as Frog in A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Corey Gimlin as King Triton in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)
Amanda Glenn as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)
Kenny Grossman as Joe Cockeroach in Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Shandi Llyse as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Quinlyn Ashlock as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
J.R. Momeyer as Jervis Pendleton III in Daddy Long Legs (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
William Rippenkroeger as Princeton in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Nathan Sheppard as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Savoy Antoinette as Rachel Jackson, Florida Woman & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Anjielyn Chang as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Matthew Eads as Rod in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Alixandra Giordano as Naomi, Woman 1, Cowboy, Rocker 4 & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jazmin Gonzalez as Matilda in Robin Hood and His Merry Men (TheaterWorks)
Maryam Ishaya as Susan in Company (Starlight Community Theater)
Teddy Ladley as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Taylor Lawritson as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)
Alex Martinez as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Anson Romney as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)
Emily Temple as Vi Moore in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Lyda Armistead as Witch in Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Christian Bader as Henry Clay, Black Fox, Man 1, Rocker 2 & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ashley Bragg as Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Dylan Campbell as Trevor Graydon III in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Justin Carey as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Chelsea Carll as Kathy in Company (Starlight Community Theater)
Cambria Cascio Maynard as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Finnegan Clisham as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Daphne Faber as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre/Leaf’s Mom in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
Jonah Fried as John Quincy Adams & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Benjamin Gitell as Orin & Others in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Alexis Harris as The Story Teller & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kendall Hook as Brett in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Aunah Johnson as Patsy in Spamalot (North Valley Arts Academy)
Davin Kallevig as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Noah Manumaleuga as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kaycee Molino as Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Mackenzie Morgan as Lucy in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Mackenzie Morgan as Cat in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Josh Pike as LeFou in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Christopher Poulios as Archie in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Christopher Poulios as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Dominic Ramos as Sebastian in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Oakley Rhinehart as Nicky in Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)
Corinne Seaver as Alice Wendleken in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brody Serafin as Captain Hook in Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Keegan Sinur as Sir Robin in Spamalot (North Valley Arts Academy)
McKenna Spanko as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Terrell Stratton as Vice Principal Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
Jack Taylor as John C. Calhoun, Andrew Senior, Rocker 1 & Ensemble in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Macie Thompson as Gabrielle in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Taylor Underwood as Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Vanessa Vera as Madame in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Madison Vincelette as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (Shadow Ridge High School)
Jack Yampolsky as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Liberty Anglin as Jana in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Corgan Atkins as Brooke Ashton/Vicki in Noises Off (Willow Canyon High School)
Faith Blinn as Farragut in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Zahler Collins as Juror #3 in 12 Angry Jurors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Sabrina Dart as Maxie Wilburn Suggs in Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Shannon Donahue as Eva in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Sidney Filler as Alena in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Elsa Hanson as Gabriela in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Kiana Hindi as Jenna Sealy in Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Harleigh Irizarry as Lola Barbosa in Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Isabelle Johnson-Heston as Rocking Horse in The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Noah Lanouette as Beethoven in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ava Mitchell as Elizabeth in The Velveteen Rabbit (Starlight Community Theater)
Savannah Noble as Juror #10 in 12 Angry Jurors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Christian Perez as Miroslav in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Devon Policci as Matt in Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Tristan Richards as Martin in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Haiden Ruffino as Juror #3 in 12 Angry Jurors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Abraham Ruiz as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (Willow Canyon High School)
Zara Scott as Wiley in Radium Girls (Millennium High School)
Jake Stogner as Erik in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)
Ethan Wallgren as Pavel in And a Child Shall Lead Them (Shadow Ridge High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Corban Adams as Mean Mr. Mustard in Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Corban Adams as Jack in Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Madison Altenbach as Josephine in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Emily Grace Anton as Kumi in Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Bodhi Bettes as Samuel Prescot in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Mary Davis as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Davis as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Davis as Wendy Jo in Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ian Gray as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Gabriel Hager as Greylag in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Lennon Hammond as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Lennon Hammond as Linus in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Casey Haugen as Augustus Gloop in Willy Wonka (Desert Foothills Theater)
Jayden Hawley as Jake in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Vanessa Hughes as Francine Freckle in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mia Hurley as Little Red in Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Sophie Jurkovich as Kendra in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Katie Kirsch as Dot in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Austin Kring as Harry in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Noelle Krugman as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (Desert Foothills Theater)
Ava Newton as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (TheaterWorks)
Weston Proudfit as Fergus in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Sammy Randolph as Jane in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Cece Schinella as Gabriella in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Lexie Shaw as Mrs. Gloop in Willy Wonka (Desert Foothills Theater)
Lauren Taylor as Bullfrog in HONK! (Starlight Community Theater)
Kate Williams as Gladys in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Cat Birkenfeld as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Grace Dimond as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Isabelle Johnson-Heston as Zaneeta Shinn in The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jaren Lacke as Coachman in Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Jonathon Loredo as Jack Scott in High School Musical (Shadow Ridge High School)
Megan Moisoff as Nana in Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Izzy Shawe as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Macie Thompson as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Vanessa Vera as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Josie Wright as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Meredith Arends as Milky-White in Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kate Creed as Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn in The Music Man Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Brendan Hauss as Mr. Salt in Willy Wonka (The Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Vanessa Hughes as Mouse in A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Michael Hook as Malcolm in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Gavin Lentz as Old Pirate in The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
Patrick Mullen as Eddie in 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Dog Sees God (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Elf Jr. (TheaterWorks)
Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
James and the Giant Peach (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Spamalot (North Valley Arts Academy)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)
A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble (College Division):
Avenue Q (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Naomi Jordon & Andi Marie Jordon for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kathi Miller and Brenda Moulder for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)
Elizabeth Peterson for Willy Wonka (The Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Samantha Utpadel for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Audrey Wawro for Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jeff A. Davis for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Josh Hontz for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Nathaniel White for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dori Brown for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Mike Rippenkroeger for Farce of Nature (Starlight Community Theater)
AP Theatre Class for Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Bobby Sample for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Bobby Sample for The Miracle Worker (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lyndsie Clymer for Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Phoenix Cyphert for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Marley DeGroodt for 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Angel DeMichael for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brenda Goodenberger for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brenda Goodenberger for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Adam Bei for 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ken Goodenberger for Beauty and the Beast (TheaterWorks)
Heather Walker for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Sarah Brayer and Lyndsie Clymer for James and the Giant Peach (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Sandi Carll for Robin Hood and His Merry Men (TheaterWorks)
Toni Fioramonti for Peter Pan Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Kenny Grossman for 13 (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kenny Grossman for Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kenny Grossman for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Sherry Henderson for Footloose (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mia Johnson and Raquel Jacobsen for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Millennium High School)
Jessica Kishbaugh for A Year with Frog and Toad (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Kimberly Laguardia for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millennium High School)
Kendra Schroeder for Cinderella (Shadow Ridge High School)
Heather Walker for Into the Woods Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Shawna Weitekamp for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding New Play:
Kyle Olson for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TheaterWorks)