National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia   |  Western Regional  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Western Regional Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in The Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Western Regional Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, November 17
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Greasepaint Youtheatre
Stagebrush Theatre
7020 E. 2nd Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Cabaret
(Arizona School for the Arts)
Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Itís a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play (Northwest Christian School)
Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Kate Brink as Ellie in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Kale Burr as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Tre Butcher as Ugly in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Socorra Carrillo as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Megan Iannone as Veronica Sawyer in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
AJ James as Ellie Blake in Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Tabitha Meythaler as Ella in Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Sarah Pansing as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Jessie Rathbun as Veronica Sawyer in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Kendra Richards as Katherine in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Cara Richman as Blue Fairy in My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Alexa Rodriguez as Katherine Blake in Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Nick Rogers as Jason ďJ.D.Ē Dean in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Ethan Shanker as Emcee in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Chloe Spellmann as Ida in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Cora Stone as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Brytan Todd as Veronica Sawyer in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Allie Campina as Grace in Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Abbie Carpenter as Tracy Dyck in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Andy Wissink as Edward in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Marin Disbrow as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
Eryn Franklin as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Rebekah Jacob as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Lainey Kenly as Winnie in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Isabella Spencer as Katskills Wintergreen in The Humor Games (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Julia Davis as Lilli in Kiss Me, Kate (ASU)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Sarah Ambrose as Katherine Blake in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Bridgette Biggers as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Kayden Burns as Milky White/Florinda/Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Chelsea Carll as Lily in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Alysa Carpenter as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Lily Castle as Kate Rushton in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Tatum Dial as Delores Dante in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Brach Drew as Rooster in Annie (Marcos de Niza High School)
Riley Glick as Lily/Girl on Train/Firefly in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Rebecca Hartman as Witch in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Mia Johnson as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Kallie Kilburn as Little Red Ridinghood/Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jessica Kupillas as Martha in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Beth Noone as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Johnny Robaina as Mike Dillard in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Ethan Shanker as Ivo Katz in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Kate Shein as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Ellen Templeton as Asaka in Once On This Island (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Sophie Vaughan as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Jessica Wastchak as Mae Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ethan Worsham as The Cat in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Ethan Worsham as Lucinda/Wolf/Cinderellaís Prince in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Camden Andl as Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Jordan Baker as Pellegrina in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Gillian Ficarra as Kathryn in Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Nico Lanese as Juror 10 in 12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kyra Archuleta as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Abby Benko as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Kylan Chait as Michael in Elf the Musical (Phoenix Theatre)
Micah Dillon as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Ellie Everett as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Ellie Everett as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
John Whitley Everett as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Olivia Fearey as Young Alison in Fun Home (Phoenix Theatre)
Sydney Hennessee as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Chloe Hritz as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Tristan Klaphake as Tobias in Sweeney Todd (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Levi Randolph as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Riley Thornton as Crutchie in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Sydney Vance as Young Alison in Fun Home (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Caelan Creaser as Lois in Kiss Me, Kate (ASU)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Tino DeAngelis as Ernst Ludwig in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Colin Fields as The Bullfrog in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kaycee Humphrey as Lowbutt in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Cole Newburg as Baby John in West Side Story (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Kathleen Brophy as Baba Yaga in A Few Fearsome Folk Tales of Baba Yaga (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Ella Smith as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):
India Chudnow as Gay Wellington in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for Body of Work (Valley Youth Theatre)
Denise Fenner for The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jeff A. Davis for Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dane Burk for Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tony Spinosa for Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Mark Fearey for Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Rob Chambers for Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Bobb Cooper for Body of Work (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jason Crespin for Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Maureen Dias for 12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Carolyn Marie Wright for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Ryan Breuer as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Emma Burge as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Finnegan Clisham as Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Kate Daley as Lily in Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
MarySue Dickens as Lily in Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Mia DíOrtenzio as Alice in Wonderland High (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Sam Evins as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Arianna Herrera-Ady as JoJo in Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Riley Hibpshman as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Zoe Howell as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Ryan Lavey as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Gabe Legg as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Sean Christopher Marshall as Jason ďJDĒ Dean in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Abigail Martin as Cinderella/Granny in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Ryenne Morgan as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Ian Spillman as Jason ďJ.D.Ē Dean in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
JP Rabusa as Cliff Bradshaw in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Edie Tavel as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Riley Thornton as Jesse in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Charles Turner as Baker in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Zane Zakroff as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Spencer Blanchard as Juror 8 in 12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Octavia Chudnow as Alice in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Ethan Grosso as Grandpa Vanderhof in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Zach Horak as Tony in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Bebe Katsenes as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Sam McPeek as George Bailey in Itís a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play (Northwest Christian School)
Rashad P. Moore as Roeder in Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Gehad Qaki as Trent Trowel in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Hannah Rai as Shirley Holmes in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Johnny Robaina as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Conner Unwin as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Katerina Anderson as Peter Pan in Peter Pan Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Sophie Anderson as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
Aaditya Bahl as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
Elizabeth Blair as Dorothy in Ozma of Oz (Arizona School for the Arts)
Savannah Craig as Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Kai Dinges as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Emery Doser as James in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Cameron Geoffrion as Marty in Madagascar Jr. (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Carter Hogan as Alex in Madagascar Jr. (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Matthew Jonker as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
William L as Geppetto in My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Brennan Lanam as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Madison Loucks as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
Sarah Matarelli as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Clara Park as Cruella De Vil in 101 Dalmatians (Audience of One, CO)
Madison Rossi as Ida in HONK! (Arizona School for the Arts)
Ellie Sachs as Lucy in The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Act One Youth Theater)
Liv Southwick as James in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Kyleigh Troxell as Princess Aurora/Briar Rose in Sleeping Beauty (Audience of One, CO)
Brynn Van Newkirk as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Chloe Wilks as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Beatrice Crosbie as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Renee Kathleen Kober as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Chris McNiff as Bert in Mary Poppins (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Jamie Parnell as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona Broadway Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
David Nelson as Fred in Kiss Me, Kate (ASU)
Alexia Wussow as Penny in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Chris Bradford as Mike in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Noah Delgado as Angus in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Griffin LeBlanc as Pops/General Harrison in Kiss Me, Kate (ASU)
McKenna Roberts as Mrs. Kirby and Grand Duchess in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Gigi Sierra as Hattie in Kiss Me, Kate (ASU)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Kiara Adams as Penelope in Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Lucas Barnes as Sebastian in Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Elizabeth Blackmun as Mrs. Banks in Mary Poppins (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Emma Blake as Marie in Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Ryan Breuer as Freddy Rodriguez in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Tre Butcher as Jack/Steward in Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Tristan Collins as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Kathryn Crandall as Medda Larken/Nun/Newsie in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Ashley Dennis as Charlotte in Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Jessica Fink as Mother in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jonah Fried as Ben in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Rebecka Gaddam as Allison in Wonderland High (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Hannah Gould as Heather Duke in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Lauren Graves as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Sydney Hahn as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Katie Ho as Medda Larken/Nun/Newsie in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Zoe Howell as Heather Duke in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Henry Hunsaker as Karl in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Kaitlyn Jacobson as Lily in Annie (Marcos de Niza High School)
Tracy Johnson as Heather McNamara in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Sophia Klechka as Martha Dunnstock in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Kyra Klonoski as Maggie Holmes in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Kendall Luther as Sonja/Firefly in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Emily Molinari as Martha in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Ross Nemeth as Josef/Broucek in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Brooke Nielsen as Owl in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Adelaide Otis as Heather Duke in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Josh Pike as Dickon in The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Devon Policci as Davey in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Alec Pursell as Herr Schultz in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Anastasia Rai as Danielle/Ms. Meyers in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jacquelyn Reeder as Madame in Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Hailey Reihl as Hannigan in Annie (Marcos de Niza High School)
Olivia Shelton as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods Jr. (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Sophia Specter as Marta in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Katie Tuchi as Eva/Ladybug in Friedl (ProMusica Arizona)
Johnathan Ray as Joe Zutty in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Kate Shein as Pam ďBabeĒ Secoli in Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Alex Silver as Sky in Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Hayden Skaggs as Man in the Yellow Suit in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Micaiah Sprague as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Cora Stone as Heather McNamara in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Delaney Sweeney as Heather McNamara in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Damon Thompson as Ram Sweeney/Ramís Dad in Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
Riley Thornton as Adam in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Andy Wissink as Miles in Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ryley Grace Youngs as Ms. Square in Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Brendan Alcott as Juror 3 in 12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Abbey Alexander as The Nurse in Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Hannah Bowling as Christy Martin in The Election (ACAA)
Meghan Burdorf as Nurse Helen in Romeo and Juliet (Stargate Charter School, CO)
Beth Camping as Sally Applewhite in Itís a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play (Northwest Christian School)
Alexander Flores as Jack/Lawrence in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Eden Gezai as Irene, Ms. Wiley in Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Eli Graham as Jean-Louis-Philippe Eustache in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Belle Henshall as Clarice Latriche/Ethel in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Harleigh Irizarry as Kylie in The Election (ACAA)
Grace McGovern as Juror 5 in 12 Angry Jurors (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Jacque Reeder as Lana Sherwood in Itís a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play (Northwest Christian School)
Hailey Reihl as Mrs. Roeder in Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Cameron Swindler as Mr. Kirby in You Canít Take It With You (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Faith Wheelington as Nellie/Marlene in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Sabrina Wilson as Maureen Artee in A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Alexis Archer as Savannah in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ellis B as Buonregazzo, Signore Marino & Roustabout in My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Zach Buchold as Colin in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
Ashlynn Carter as Bill in Ozma of Oz (Arizona School for the Arts)
Lola Claggett as Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Savannah Craig as Gloria in Madagascar Jr. (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Jude Cunningham as Knuckles Kelly in Mystery at Ashby Manor (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Petra Milan Danek as Sara Ruth in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Laken Derington as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Luke DuMoulin as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Luke DuMoulin as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Braylee Epp as Spider in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Braylee Epp as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Audrey Fischer as King Julian in Madagascar Jr. (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Cal Foster as Les in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Lucia Graves as Crutchie in Newsies (Audience of One, CO)
Ian Gray as Bryce in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)
Aden Harrison as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Tristan Harrison as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Austin Hibpshman as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
Aida Knoedler as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Brennan Lanam as Ben Weatherstaff in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
John Martinez as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Nathaniel McNamara as Les in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ashlyn Mundell as Martha in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
Tate Murphy as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Luke Nelson as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Vivian Paige Nichols as Piglet in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Russell Ogden as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Gracie Palmer as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Ariah Richardson as Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Wyatt Sandusky as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Adrienne Saunders as Ozma in Ozma of Oz (Arizona School for the Arts)
Caleb S as Stromboli in My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Maddie Scott as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Gavin Shrader as President Nobiz L. Showbiz in The Humor Games (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Josephine Shuler as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
Rachael Smallwood as Martha in The Secret Garden (American Academy, CO)
Samantha Stinnett as Eeyore in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Asher Stubbs as Fletcher in Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Addison Summitt as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Aurora Summitt as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Brandon Swartz as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Lyla Urban as Roquat in Ozma of Oz (Arizona School for the Arts)
Hailey Wallace as Spider in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Kate Williams as Abilene in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Alexis Bodkin as Penny in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Grace Diamond as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Jewel Garrick as Ms. Fleming in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Riley Glick as Anybodys in West Side Story (Phoenix Theatre)
Kallie Kilburn as Queenie in HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Summer Marquis as Ms. Fleming in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Iman Moaddeli as Storyteller in Once On This Island (The Curtain Playhouse)
Micah Oren as Ramís Dad in Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Chloe Pierson as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Jack Walton as Pulitzer in Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Brisa G as Fenris Ulf in The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Act One Youth Theater)
Chloe Conklin as Cinnamonica in The Humor Games (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Allison Haan as Crow in A Few Fearsome Folk Tales of Baba Yaga (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Arman Issa as Tsar/Old Man in A Few Fearsome Folk Tales of Baba Yaga (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Evan McDermott as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Emma Ryan as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Into the Woods Jr. (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)
A Lighter Shade of Noir (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)
Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Aladdin Jr. (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
The Lion King Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Madagascar Jr. (Mountain Ridge Middle School, CO)
Ozma of Oz (Arizona School for the Arts)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Leigh Anne Crandall for HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Denise Fenner for James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Tammy Franklin for Mary Poppins (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Lauri Hunter for My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Claire Procter-Murphy for Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Mattaea Reeves for Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Beauty and the Beast (Ben Franklin Academy, CO)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dori Brown for Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Dori Brown for Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre
Tana Roberson for Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Peter Pan (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jordan Daniels for Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Nathalie Velasquez for Freaky Friday (Valley Youth Theatre)
Nathalie Velasquez for Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)
Angila Waldman for Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Romeo and Juliet (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Brian Honsberger for Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Aeni Domme for Newsies (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brandon Bellar for Into the Woods (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Joshua Condon for Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Ken Goodenberger for Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Elise Kurbat for Cabaret (Arizona School for the Arts)
Jeremy Kurn for Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Tristan Peterson-Steinert for Tuck Everlasting (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Adam Berger for The Secret Garden (ACAA)
Benji Billman and Mark Middlebrooks for Thoroughly Modern Millie (American Academy, CO)
Jason Crespin for HONK! (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jacqueline Dunford for Peter Pan Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Ty Eatherton for Heathers: The Musical (Front Range Theatre Company, CO)
Lauri Hunter for My Son Pinocchio (Act One Youth Theater)
Kimberly Jongejan for Freaky Friday (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Joshua Kirk for James and the Giant Peach Jr. (Audience of One, CO)
Patrick McChesney for Radium Girls (Marcos de Niza High School)
Mary Jane McCloskey for Cinderella (Northwest Christian School)
Janice Robillard for Seussical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Janice Robillard for Working (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Bronson Todd for Heathers: The Musical (Desert Star Youth Theater, UT)