National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - San Marcos Ceremony ~ 
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Team Kaylie, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Eternals, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond [2015] (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009].

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - San Marcos Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, August 12
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Howard Brubeck Theatre 
Palomar College
1140 W. Mission Road
San Marcos, CA 92069

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Production:
Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Alondra Alvarez in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Ande Burns as Alice Murphy in Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Madeline Edwards as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Dashiell Gregory as Bobby Child in Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Hannah LeBeau as Katherine Blake in Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Michaela Lewis as Ella in Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Mackenzie OíCoyne as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Vista Murrieta High School)
Sophia Papalia as Ellie in Freaky Friday (Ovation Theatre)
Rocco Polanco as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Lydia Schmidt as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Aaron Schroen as El Gallo in The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Aydin Sencan as King Arthur in Spamalot (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Ella Shreiner as Ellie Blake in Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
David Spitzfaden as Valjean in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Lydia Tkach as Luisa in The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Gabrielle Wade as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Madie White as Killer Queen in We Will Rock You (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
John Blackstone-Gardner as Posthumus in Cymbeline (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Ryan Harazim as Orsino in Twelfth Night (Sage Creek High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Olivia Burer as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Carlos Gomez as Donkey in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Vanessa Houar as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Hailey Irwin as Tilly Evans in She Kills Monsters (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Laney Norberg as Elle in Legally Blonde Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Maya Ordas as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2)
Jasmine Papazian as Annie in Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Joseph Brazil as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (MET2)
Alexandra Emmenegger as Judith Bliss in Hay Fever (Mira Costa College)
Dillon Klena as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Gaby Wade as Scaramouche in We Will Rock You (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Austyn Myers as Crutchie in Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Jenna Viana as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Gabby Bantay as Javert in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Leia Barlage as Ginger Brooks in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Paul Barnhouse as Fester Addams in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Jenna Bell as Cosette in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Josh Bradford as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Annabelle Chambers as May in Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Justin Davidowski as Fletcher Blake in Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Brenna Farris as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Sade Frame as Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Avalon Greenberg-Call as Fantine in Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Allie Marcone as Eponine in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Sydney Olson as Eponine in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Samantha Sanchez as Connie Miller in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Lucas Stapleton as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Lilah Vener as Geneva Lee Brown in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Krystal Wilson as Nancy in Oliver! (Norte Vista High School)
Iris Zietlow as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
James Kirkham as Pastoria in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Sheina Adiel Manning as Cynthia in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Melea Von Tresckow as Titania in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Noah Baird as Les Jacobs in Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Julianne Cheng as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Lorelei Krone as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Gage Magosin as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Audrey Deubig as Patsy in Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Conor Sherry as Darryl in Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Caelinn (Casey) Morris as Kowalski in Madagascar (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karen Brady for Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Julie Krone for The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kathryn Baker for The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Kathryn Baker for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Amy Stine for Newsies (Santa Fe Christian School)
Karl Warden for Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Randi Ellen Rudolph for Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)

Outstanding Direction:
Benjamin Cole for Spamalot (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Brad Golden and Rocco Polanco for The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Pamela Laurent for Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Adaptation of Death of a Salesman (La Costa Canyon Theatre)
Freaky Friday (Ovation Theatre)
Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
The Little Mermaid (Vista Murrieta High School)
Newsies (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Mason Ballard as Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Morgan Hunt as Valjean in Les Miserables (23 Elephants)
Sierra Goria as Velma Kelly in Chicago (San Marcos High School)
Ryan Harazim as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Abby Hines as Wendy in Peter Pan (MET2)
Tina Joshi as Maria in The Sound of Music (MET2)
Gavin Powell as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Gavin Powell as Johnnie Cantone in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
C.J. Purdy as Topher in Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Kieran Ruf as Jimmy Ray Dobbs in Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Samantha Sanchez as Katherine in Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Paul Trotta as Matt in The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Paul Trotta as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Santa Fe Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Alondra Alvarez as Biff Loman in Adaptation of Death of a Salesman (La Costa Canyon Theatre)
Jordan Becknell as Maria in Death by Dessert (Pacific Ridge School)
Oscar Harkins as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (San Marcos High School)
Brandon Kiser as Wilson Smith in 1984 (Norte Vista High School)
Bri Lubinski as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Melissa Rector as Maria in Death by Dessert (Pacific Ridge School)
Aaron Schroen as Fitzwilliam Darcy in Pride & Prejudice (Santa Fe Christian Drama)
Gillian Shapiro as Imogen in Cymbeline (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Emma Thompson as Hero in Much Ado About Nothing (San Marcos High School)
Lydia Tkach as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride & Prejudice (Santa Fe Christian Drama)
Gibson Witz as Don in Death by Dessert (Pacific Ridge School)
Julia in 1984 (Norte Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Katie Cruz as Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Sienna Gasparrelli as Junie in Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Kayla Malmberg as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray Jr. (Heyjojo)
Jonathan McPherson as Emmett in Legally Blonde Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Alex Medico as Donkey in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Carly Newbanks as Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Laney Norberg as Alice in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Olivia Parsons as Alice in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
TJ Rodriquez as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Maya Washington as Annie in Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Nathan Williamson as Shrek in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Steve Bourasa as Smee in Peter Pan (MET2)
Rowena Greenwood as Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Nate Beals as Gomez in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Katharine McDonough as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Shirley Johnston as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Sara Kimberlin as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Phillip Korth as Cymbeline in Cymbeline (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Phillip Korth as Old Troll in The Snow Queen (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Megan Byers as Morticia in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Alexandra Emmenegger as Ann Deever in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)
Layth Haddad as Chris Keller in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)
Symonne Still as Agnes Evans in She Kills Monsters (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Erica Bogan as Sue Bayiss in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)
Sittichai Chaiyahat as Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance (Mira Costa College)
Joseph Emmenegger as Dr. Jim Bayless in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)
Stephen Foo as Chuck Biggs in She Kills Monsters (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Alex Tanner as George Deever in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)
Tommy Tran as Miles in She Kills Monsters (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Chris Vecchione as Fester in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Ellie Bednarz as Eponine in Les Miserables (23 Elephants)
Rachael Bell as Irene Roth in Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Evelyn Berry as Alice Benekie in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Brody Ensor as Billy Flynn in Chicago (San Marcos High School)
Dylan Gardner as Amos Hart in Chicago (San Marcos High School) 
Ben Garon as Daddy/Mr. Scary in Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Rhiann Glaudini as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2)
Tessa Grantham as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Levi Gunn as BJ Gibson in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Lexi Hoffman as Torrey in Freaky Friday (Ovation Theatre)
Kylie Kennard as Harriet in The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Brandon Kiser as Bill Sikes in Oliver! (Norte Vista High School)
Jin-Hee Lee as Marie in Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Trenton Leslie as Huck in The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Nate McClynonds as Mike in Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Michial Michalovich as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Jacob Morilak as Bella Zangler in Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Riley Osburn as Fantine in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Macie Parker as Ms. Myers/Gretchenís Mom/Waiter in Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Madison Prince as Cosette in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Piatt Pund as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Andy Reynolds as Le Fou in Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Priya Richard as Eponine in Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Caroline Salel as Grace in Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Aaron Schroen as Joseph Pulitzer in Newsies (Santa Fe Christian School)
Ryan Sondak as Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2)
Isaiah Stacy-Sutton as Biff Baker in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Grace Stehle as Fantine in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Riley Stone as Fantine in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Jackson Taitano as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Emma Thompson as Mama Morton in Chicago (San Marcos High School)
Ivan Vicente as Marius in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
David Waterman as Javert in Les Miserables (23 Elephants)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Leia Barlage as Celia in Love/Sick (Chaparral High School)
Aaron Bingham as Keith in Love/Sick (Chaparral High School)
Cameron Daley as Oberon in Midsummer/Jersey (Vista Murrieta High School)
Abby DeSpain as Lilly in She Kills Monsters (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Kassy Edie as Trixie in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Luca Filiz as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (Archbishop Mitty)
Sierra Goria as Don Antonia in Much Ado About Nothing (San Marcos High School)
Jacob Levy as Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Vista High School)
Wendy Maddox as Detective Harrigan in The Gorilla (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Neeka Majidishad as Nina in Death by Dessert (Pacific Ridge School)
Alana Marshall as Puck in Midsummer/Jersey (Vista Murrieta High School)
Vicki McMillen as Mrs. Bennet in Pride & Prejudice (Santa Fe Christian Drama)
Alice Miller as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Megan OíBrien as Sarah in Love/Sick (Chaparral High School)
Madison Pannatoni as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Samuel Schroeder as Governor Chris Athens in Midsummer/Jersey (Vista Murrieta High School)
Noah Secades as Feste in Twelfth Night (Sage Creek High School)
Gillian Shapiro as Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing (San Marcos High School)
Emma Skeet as Dotty/Mrs. Clackett in Noises Off (Archbishop Mitty)
AJ Soave as Bill in Love/Sick (Chaparral High School)
Dan Solares as Flute (Thisbe) in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Vista High School)
David Spitzfaden as Demetrius in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Vista High School)
Grace Stehle as Helena in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Tyler Askins as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Reece Benson as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Michelle Bryant as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Kirra Cheeseman as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray Jr. (Heyjojo)
Zach Daugherty as Lord Farquaad in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Ben Garon as King Julien in Madagascar (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Jack Gemell as Sheldon in Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Elizabeth Greenwood as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Lily Haigis as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Scripps Theatre Arts)
Gracie Howard as Lucille in Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Tommy James as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Aailyah Krummel as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Carly Newbanks as Miss Hannigan in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Tyler Marshall as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Dean Norris Jr. as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Maya Ordas as Liesl in The Sound of Music (MET2)
Sophia Ott as Louisa in The Sound of Music (MET2)
Ava Paraiso as Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Zoe Quinn as Timone in The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Eden Stambaugh as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Reina Stinchcomb as Kassim in Aladdin Jr. (Scripps Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical (College Division):
Lucas Goodman as Frank Lubey in All My Sons (Mira Costa College)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Dylan Baurle as Lurch in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Patrick Begg as Wiesel/Teddy Roosevelt in Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Audrey Deubig as Silly Girl in Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Rhiann Glaudini as Sister Berthe in The Sound of Music (MET2)
Fiona Grubb as Grandma in The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Brady Hill as Wally Ferguson in The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Jocelyn Lash as Valentine in Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Isabella Lynch as Buttons in Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Diego Martinez as Bishop in Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Isabella Nioletti as Lucy in Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Becca Spejcher as Grandma in The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Emerson Ames as Brigitta in The Sound of Music (MET2)
Tyler Askins as Brooke in Legally Blonde Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Will Clawson as Pinocchio in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Michelle Difrancesco as Not Dead Fred in Spamalot (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Nicole Kridler as Dragon in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Tanner Levasseur as Featured Dancer in We Will Rock You (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Kassidy King as Old Lady/Zoo Guest in Madagascar (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Chelsea Mahelona as Teen Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Torrie Parker as Brooke in Legally Blonde Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Death by Dessert (Pacific Ridge School)
Exhibit This! (Vista Murrieta High School)
Freaky Friday (Ovation Theatre)
Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Newsies (Santa Fe Christian School)
Noises Off (Archbishop Mitty)
Twelfth Night (Sage Creek High School)
The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
The Wizard of Oz (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Felicia Broschart for Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Samantha Englander for Spamalot (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Debby Goyette for The Snow Queen (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Cindy Haley/Beverly Stephenson/Tamiko Houar for The Addams Family (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Bryn Hamson for Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
C. Irvin & N. Irvin for The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Julie Krone for Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Maria Manning for The Wizard of Oz (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Josseline Tanus for The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Carol Whaley for Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Shrek Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Aliyah DuTemple for Exhibit This! (Vista Murrieta High School)
Jennifer Edwards for Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Ryan Ford for The Snow Queen (Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)

Outstanding Set Design:
Justin Karr for Noises Off (Archbishop Mitty)
Steven Persson for The Little Mermaid (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jacqueline Barone for Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Susie Dycus for Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Jill Morrison for Newsies (Chaparral High School)
Colleen Kollar-Smith for Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Lauren Bavilacqua for Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Lauren Bavilacqua for Cinderella (Archbishop Mitty)
Eloy Castaneda for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Steven Dziekonski for Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Benjamin Goniea for The Addams Family (La Costa Canyon Theatre Co.)
Benjamin Goniea for Les Miserables (Mission Vista High School)
Justin Gray for Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Scott Gregory for Crazy for You (Ovation Theatre)
Lyndon Pugeda for Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Matthew Corsaro for The Fantasticks (Santa Fe Christian Theater)
Madeline Edwards for Junie B. Jones (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Steven Glaudini for Beauty and the Beast (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Chris Irvin for The 1940ís Radio Hour (Chaparral High School)
Fredreka Irvine for Freaky Friday (Pacific Ridge School)
Joy Yvonne Jones for Twelfth Night (Sage Creek High School)
Jillian Porter-Eshelman for Les Miserables (Sage Creek High School)
Larry Raben for Newsies (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Doug Santana for Bright Star (Archbishop Mitty)
Siobhan Sullivan Crews for Annie (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Myles Vencill for Mary Poppins (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Austin Wright for The Lion King Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)