National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Virginia Ceremony ~ 
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Team Kaylie, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Eternals, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond [2015] (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009].

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Virginia Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 18
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Belmont Ridge Middle School
19045 Upper Belmont Place
Leesburg, VA 20176

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Madison Whitbeck (Katherine in RiverHawkís Freaky Friday, Ariel in The Little Mermaid and Sister Amnesia in Nunsense @ ICE Collaborative Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Casey Brewer as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (John Champe High School)
Madison Chase as Anna in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Tate Gardner as Elizabeth Tudor in Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Noah Hamadť as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)
Megan Hoehn as Julia Sullivan in The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)
Cammie Jackson as Donna Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (Riverside High School)
Lauren Janoschka as Violet Newstead in 9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)
Shreya Muju as Alice Murphy in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Autumn Anderson as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)
Jack Gutierrez as Mr. Darcy in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Arielle Anderson as Ellie in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Lorenzo Bustamante as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde Jr. (Studio Bleu)
Mary Kate Connor as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Alexa Cuozzo as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Heidi Dodd as Jack Kelly in Newsies (StageCoach Theatre Company)
Chrysa Krivak as Patrice in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Sarah Lehner as Ellie in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Josh Porter as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Elizabeth Salmon as Katherine in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Elizabeth Salmon as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Nellie Edwards as Shoshana in Island Song (Studio Bleu)
Lauren Janoschka as Margo in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
Parker Koch as Mayor in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
Lindsey McDonald as Rosie in The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Jane DeLashmutt as Helena in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Liz Fairfax as Titania in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Evan Kagarise as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Gabby Morales as Helga Hawkshield in Friday Knight Live! (John Champe High School)
Brigid Randolph as Mrs. Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)
Henry Trochlil as Lysander in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Emma York as Hermia in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Alayna Brumberg as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Sierra Bush as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Aaron Garner as Narrator 2/Hansel/Dwarf 1/Magic Mirror in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Claire Gibson as Amber Von Tussel in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Hazel Hay as Tigger in Winnie the Pooh KIDS (Studio Bleu)
Reilly Johnston as Girl/Prince 2 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Nihar Kandarpa as Archie in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Ainsley McNeme as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Ava Peach as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
AJ Ruhnke as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Summer Schwedes as Amber Von Tussel in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Aylin Simpson as Narrator 1/Snow White in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Dillan Vanzego as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Jackie Zisk as Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Nico Zavala as Daddy Cane in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Julie Pesak as Lydia Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Sara Brown as Inez Stubbs in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Island Song (Studio Bleu)
The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
13 (RiverHawk Productions)
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Catina Anderson and Emilie Fletcher for Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Krista Salmon and Steve Rice for Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Kelsey Thorne and Janet Hershey for Noises Off (Penn Manor High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Cait Kelley for The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Aaron Kunk for Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Tony Cimino-Johnson for Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
Beverly Pruzina for The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Sabrina Rice for Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Russ Staggs and Liza Shourds for A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Madison Chase as Reverend Mother/Sister Mary Regina in Nunsense (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Katie Howard as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)
Ella Levri as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Studio Bleu)
Sophie Stapleton as Katherine in Freaky Friday (Viking Theatre)
Claire Trochlil as Ellie in Freaky Friday (Viking Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Alex Anderson as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (Penn Manor High School)
Sophia Coulopoulos as Narrator 1 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)
Alexander Footen as Narrator 2 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)
Lauren Stanley as The Giver in The Giver (John Champe High School)
Alex Vlasto as Jonas in The Giver (John Champe High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Amanda Anthony as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Cassandra Blom as Elle in Legally Blonde Jr. (Studio Bleu)
Lila LeCount as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Juliet Marsh as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Kaila Mohn as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Lydia Rouse as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Studio Bleu)
Aylin Simpson as Morticia in The Addams Family (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Shaurya Singh as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Fallyn Truluck as Cruella De Vill in 101 Dalmatians (Studio Bleu)
Brian Van Dyke as Evan in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Ryan Vulgamore as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Eagle Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Autumn Anderson as Mary Tudor in Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Lorenzo Bustamante as Morgan in Island Song (Studio Bleu)
Megan Hoehn as Constance in Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Cammie Jackson as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)
Cammie Jackson as Grevelia Mace in Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Collin Kilfeather as Billy Cane in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
Ruby Gau as Caroline in Island Song (Studio Bleu)
Lexie Grandis as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)
Jack Gutierrez as Sam Carmichael in Mamma Mia! (Riverside High School)
Natalie Lewis as Davey in Newsies (StageCoach Theatre Company)
Lexi Tenny as Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (John Champe High School)
Ian Underhill as Jimmy Ray in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Kat Byers as Fran/Enrita in The Strigoi (Riverside High School)
Bella Cascio as Sean OíMalley in Friday Knight Live! (John Champe High School)
Madison Chase as Cinderella in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)
Jack Darnell as Mr. Collins in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)
Sophia Grado as Miss Caroline Binglehy in Pride and Prejudice (Riverside High School)
Lexi Grandis as Paulette/Marica in The Strigoi (Riverside High School)
Genevieve Howley as Puck in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Michael James Lawless as The Devil/God/Frog Prince/Walt in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)
Bryan Ly as Oberon in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Millie Morris as Fiona in Friday Knight Live! (John Champe High School)
Trevor Schoeny as Demetrius in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Naina Sharma as Little Red in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)
Harrison Wright as Hansel/Dwarf 2 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Lauren Antonik as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Lindsay Brody as Chihuahua Narrator in 101 Dalmatians (Studio Bleu)
Logan Buckley as Hickory/Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Madison Chase as Lucy in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Sam Cooper as Cooper in Island Song (Studio Bleu)
Owen DíAmelio as Uncle Henry/Emerald City Guard in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Beau Dolan as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Aaron Eichenlaub as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Rachel Emch as Sven in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Rachel Emch as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Meshari Greenly as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Claudia Hunn as Velma Von Tussel in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Zaynah Khan as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Lanie Landavere as Velma Von Tussel in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Kaitlyn Lanigan as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Michael James Lawless as Brett in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Max Layman as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Sarah Lehner as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Talia Lytle as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Cadence Malarkey as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Noah Mayrides as Fletcher in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Jacob Miniuk as Fletcher in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Kaila Mohn as Torrey in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Emma Mosser as Tweedle Dum in Alice in Wonderland (Studio Bleu)
Emma Nicholson as Les in Newsies (StageCoach Theatre Company)
Ava Peach as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Sophia Redd as Rumpelstiltskin in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Brady Rufo as Mike in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Lucy Sampson as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Erik Scharpf as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Erik Scharpf as Dwarf 2 in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon One-Act (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Manaal Shariff as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Tori Shockley as Tweedle Dee in Alice in Wonderland (Studio Bleu)
KK Shukert as Kendra in 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Mia Sirinsky as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Paige Stine as Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland (Studio Bleu)
Rachael Giessmann as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Katie Tirrell as Torrey in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Ryan Vulgamore as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Josie Wade as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Kailani Wilder as Owl in Winnie the Pooh KIDS (Studio Bleu)
Nick Williams as Seaweed Stubbs in Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Cleo Barr as Mama Murphy in Bright Star (Rock Ridge High School)
Nihar Kandarpa as Pepper in Mamma Mia! (Riverside High School)
Lauren Leppert as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (John Champe High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Maddy Wade as Peter Quince in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)
Neha Yannam as Grandma in The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Heidi Dodd as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Katelyn Edgeworth as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Nyla Lindsey as Danielle, Ms. Meyers, Officer Sitz in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Nyla Lindsey as Oaken in Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Talia Lytle as Savannah in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Emma Noble as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Giana Woodson as Danielle, Ms. Meyers, Officer Sitz in Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Bullying Collection (Riverside High School)
A Midsummer Nightís Dream
(Viking Theatre)
Pride and Prejudice
(Riverside High School)
Rosie the Riveter (Viking Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Courtney Bergeron for 9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)
Maura Cashen, Therese Cashen, Meredith Stuntz for Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Stacey Marsh for The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Therese Cashen, Kevin Steeprow for Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Beverly Pruzima for The Lion King Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Prop Design:
Chloe Anderson for Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Stu Smith for A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Viking Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Catina Anderson for Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts)
Jason Augustowski for 13 (RiverHawk Productions)
Jeff Cates, Katie Hudson, Blythe Kara, Jillian Kotin for The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Mamma Mia! (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jill Kerr for Freaky Friday (RiverHawk Productions)
Jordan Markwood for 9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)
Gregory Mooradian for Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Bram Smith & Romana Hartmetz for Mamma Mia! (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Augustowski for The Wedding Singer (Infinite Arts)
Nicki Cabaniss for The Giver (John Champe High School)
Teresa Cambetes for Hairspray (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Tony Cimino-Johnson for 9 to 5 (Rock Ridge High School)
Emilie Fletcher & Catina Anderson for Frozen Jr. (ICE Collaborative Arts) 
Marilyn Gilligan for Elizabeth the Musical (Riverside High School)
Katie Hudson for The Little Mermaid (Trailside Middle School)
Dolly Stevens for The Wizard of Oz (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding New Works:
Jared Wyckoff and Sean Simmons for Friday Knight Live! (John Champe High School)