National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - San Diego-La Mesa Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - San Diego-La Mesa Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Friday, June 14
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Helix Charter High School
4200 Lowell St.
La Mesa, CA 91942

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)

Artist of the Year:
Aquila Ewald (Polly Baker in Ovationís Crazy for You, Katherine in Ovation's Freaky Friday, Heather Chandler in OBTCís Heathers, Ilse in OBTCís Spring Awakening)
Jack Morrill (Jack Kelly in Newsies, Miles in She Kills Monsters, Melchior in Spring Awakening @ Francis Parker School)
Wyatt Rhinehart (Beast in Moonlight's Beauty and the Beast, Daniel in CSP's Once On This Island, Melchior in OBTC's Spring Awakening)
Jack Setran (Cogsworth in Moonlight's Beauty and the Beast, Adam in SDMT's Freaky Friday, Moritz in OBTC's Spring Awakening)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Mariel Alexander as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)
Cassie Bleher as Katherine Blake in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Mia Bregman as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Shae-Lin Carr as Veronica Sawyer in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Michael Davis as Maui in Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Michael Davis as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (CYT)
Ava Esser as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Shelby Garza as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (CYT)
Rivers Harris as Ellie Blake in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Melanie Jimenez as Moana in Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Teagan Lisama as Ariel in Footloose (CYT)
Klarissa Miller as Katherine in Newsies (Granite Hills High School)
Chase Osborn as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Kinzie Pipkin as Doria Hudson/Miss Yuba City in Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
LaSane Robertson as Mr. Darling/Captain Hook in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)
Alex Wolfe as Ren in Footloose (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Scotty Atienza as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sydney Gerlach as Arturo Ui in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (The Bishopís School)
Olesia Winbush as Katharina in Taming of the Shrew (Monte Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Thomas Reasoner as JD in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Julia Swann as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Young Actorsí Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Veenwar Almezory as Ted Farley in Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Jackie Battle as Brenda Dicarlo Freelander in Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Blake Brown as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (West Hills High School)
Fiona Byrne as Heather Chandler in Heathers (Point Loma High School)
Audrey Deubig as Torrey in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Eli Dilbeck as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose (CYT)
Kiara Geolina as Heather Duke in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Zoe Goldstein as the Witch in Into the Woods (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Caleb Haberman as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
David Limon as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Paityn Manor as Heather McNamara in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Gia Marino as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Izaiah Rhinehart as Trevor Graydon III in Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)
Shane Robles as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Dani Starr as Gertrude in Seussical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Hayden Steiner as Crutchie in Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Cassidy Stillwell as Disciple/Bless the Lord Soloist in Godspell (CYT)
Mary Rose Vadeboncoeur as Eponine in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Mary Rose Vadeboncoeur as Soloist in for Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Jonathon Zau as Javert in Les Miserables (The Bishopís School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Luke Babbitt as Gibson in Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Grace Crandell as Jenny in Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Molly Schroeder as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Academy of Our Lady of Peace)

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):
Luis Sherlinee as Ramís Dad, Veronicaís Dad, Ensemble in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Crosby James as Michael in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Nick Aiello as Otto/Herr Steifel in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Shawni Bing as Race in Newsies (Granite Hills High School)
Colby Bingham as Hanschen Rilow in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Brooke Henderson as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
CJ Rabine as Mike in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Eva Anderson as Dancer in American't Dream (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Dance Performance (Junior Division):
Gianna May as Dancer in Questa (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Godspell (CYT)
Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
Urinetown (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Dance Ensemble:
The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Geronimo Omabtang for Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jason McIntyre for Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Danielle Broyles for Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)
MJ Turner for Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Justin Gray for Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)

Outstanding Direction:
Kyle Hawk for Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Jordan Miller for Ever in the Glades (Theater for Young Professionals)
Paul Reams for Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)
Ever in the Glades (Theater for Young Professionals)
Footloose (CYT)
Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Newsies (Francis Parker School)
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (The Bishopís School)
Seussical (CYT)
Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
Urinetown (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Cole Atencio as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Dylan August as Evan Goldman in 13 the Musical in Concert (Theater for Young Professionals)
Dylan August as Horton in Seussical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Luke Babbitt as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Josh Bradford as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)
Trinity Buck as Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Grossmont High School)
Madeleine Considine as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
Emma Delaware as Winnie Foster in Tuck Everlasting (CYT)
Emma Filley as Katherine Plumber in Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Alex Frost as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Granite Hills High School)
Camille Fundingsland as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Kayla Hatashita as Alice Lidelle in Alice: A Wonder-Full Musical (CYT)
Marlee Koury as Cinderella in Into the Woods (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Ruby Lytle as Donna in Mamma Mia! (Grossmont High School)
Chelsea Mains as Cinderella in Cinderella (CYT)
Klarissa Miller as Robin/Miss Antelope Valley in Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
CJ Rabine as Jack Kelly in Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Izaiah Rhinehart as Miles Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (CYT)
Wyatt Rhinehart as Jesse Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (CYT)
Jackson Shaffer as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Ben Snyder as Horton in Seussical (CYT)
Olesia Winbush as Peter Pan in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Gavin August as Elijah Brown in Ever in the Glades (Theater for Young Professionals)
Eliana Birnbaum-Nahl as Stage Manager in Our Town (The Bishopís School)
Megan Clark as Agnes in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Elijah Dilbeck as Junker G in Ever in the Glades (Theater for Young Professionals)
Braeden Hoffman as Pudgy Roulette in It Happens Every Summer (Christian High School)
Ashley Malli as Petruchio in Taming of the Shrew (Monte Vista High School)
Carissa Shelton as Deland ďDeliaĒ Simms in Ever in the Glades (Theater for Young Professionals)
ZoŽ Wallace as Tilly in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Matthew Gamett as Buddy in Elf Jr. (CYT)
Abraham German as JoJo in Seussical (CYT) 
Lindsay Mains as JoJo in Seussical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sarah Niskey as Polly Baker in Crazy For You (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)
Everly Paiva as Jojo in Seussical (Rock Academy)
Valerie Slocomb as Kathy Seldon in Singiní in the Rain (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Mia Apalategui as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Delaney Ryan as Martha Dunnstock in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Ruby Anderson as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Scotty Atienza as Crutchie in Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Dylan August as Davie in Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Bethany Baker as Heather Duke in Heathers (Point Loma High School)
Sarah Ball as Delilah/Red Queen in Alice: A Wonder-Full Musical (CYT)
Rosemary Barrack as Fantine in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Blake Brown as Walter Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Brice Cloke as Marius in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Claire Ducet as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Emma Filley as Gertrude in Seussical (CYT)
Michelle Anne Garcia as Chessie in Alice: A Wonder-Full Musical (CYT)
Kiara Geolina as Savannah in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Francesca Fong as Little Sally in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Hannah Guzman as Maria Gonzales/Miss Salinas in Smile (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Will Harris as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Sean Huitt as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Jackson Lawrence as Donnie in Alice: A Wonder-Full Musical (CYT)
Tate Murphy as Vi Moore in Footloose (Valhalla High School)
Evelin Olivares as John in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)
Asher Parsons as Archie in 13 the Musical in Concert (Theater for Young Professionals)
Catarina Paul as Cosette in Les Miserables (The Bishopís School)
Ella Ryan as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Dakota Sandoval as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (CYT)
Eleni Stavros as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
Olivia Rose Tafolla as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (CYT)
Reese Taylor as Lina Lamont in Singiní in the Rain (CYT)
Zach Von Behren as Les in Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Lily Rae Walters as Rusty in Footloose (CYT)
Kiersten Waters as Lucy in 13 the Musical in Concert (Theater for Young Professionals)
Olivia Weise as Eponine in Les Miserables (The Bishopís School)
John Perry Wishchuk as Fletcher in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Cole Atencio as Sam in Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Luke Babbitt as Ted in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Highland Players)
Shawni Bing as Miss Scarlet in Clue (Granite Hills High School)
Camille Fundingsland as Lilith/Lilly in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Arya Hanumara as Orcus/Ronnie in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Austoria Heagney as Mrs. Peacock in Clue (Granite Hills High School)
Emily Ince as Mrs. Bumbrake/Teacher in Peter and the Starcatcher (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Vaughn Melbourn as Chuck in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Caedyn Nation as Bitsy Stelling in It Happens Every Summer (Christian High School)
Chase Osborn as Prentiss in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Highland Players)
Joshua Perry as Ensemble in The Complete History of Theatre (Abridged) (Theater for Young Professionals)
Zaina Price as Bianca in Taming of the Shrew (Monte Vista High School)
LaSane Robertson as Hortensio in Taming of the Shrew (Monte Vista High School)
Shane Robles as Matt in Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Joey Rougas as King Oberon in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Academy of Our Lady of Peace)
Anne Stanton as Evil Tina, Farrah the Faerie in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Thomas Wilcox as Grumio in Taming of the Shrew (Monte Vista High School)
Gabe Worstell as Giuseppe Givola in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (The Bishopís School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Eleni Arapostathis as Tess Riordan in Crazy For You (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)
Josette Candelaria as Gramma Tala in Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Abraham German as Les in Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Kate Marshall as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Nicolette Mast as Medium Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Keegan McGowean as Michael Hobbs in Elf Jr. (CYT)
Kamryn Steinbaugh as Irene in Crazy For You (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)
Cassidy Walters as Red Queen in Alice in Wonderland (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Jaydn Washington as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Veenwar Almezory as Paul Kelly/Big Bud Dean in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Veenwar Almezory as Ehrin/Pastor Bruno/Officer Kowalski in Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Veenwar Almezory as Headmaster Knochenb/Ensemble in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Mason Ballard as Ernst in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Megan Bankes as Thing 1 in Seussical (CYT)
Brice Cloke as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Jacob Eddington as Principal, Cop, Cowboy Bob in Footloose (CYT)
Isaiah Engram as Ulbrecht, Herr Bessell in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Wyatt Gardner as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Shelby Garza as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Brooke Henderson as Ms. Fleming in Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Gigi Hewitt as Little Becky Two Shoes in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Sophia Hoffman as The Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (CYT)
Grant Jordan as Hot Blades Harry in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Tina Joshi as Martha Bessell in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Malcolm Lang as Jetter in Footloose (CYT)
Spencer Lynn as Cinderellaís Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Paityn Manor as Anna/Frau Gabor in Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Erick Marmolejo as Mr. Mayor in Seussical (CYT)
Alanna Morgan as Gingy/Rat Tapper in Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Daphne Narvaez Cruz as Nana in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)
Asher Parsons as General Genghis Khan Schmitz in Seussical (CYT)
Kinzie Pipkin as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Alyson Reiter as Thing 2 in Seussical (CYT)
Grace Roche as Little Becky Two Shoes in Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Annaliese Ruthberg as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Luis Sherlinee as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Megan Singer as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Ryan Singer as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Yzabel Ugalde as Mrs. Mayor in Seussical (CYT)
Diane Vicente as Twin 2/Liza in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)
Olesia Winbush as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Gabe Worstell as Enjolras in Les Miserables (The Bishopís School)
Alexa Youngs as Featured Newsie in Newsies (Granite Hills High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Hillary Altes as Vera, Evil Gabbi, the Beholder in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Hayden Steiner as Steve in She Kills Monsters (Francis Parker School)
Sydney Villa as Belle in A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School) 

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Trinity Bendorf as Te Ka/Te Fiti in Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Milly Cocanig as Thing 1 in Seussical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Anastasia Gautier as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Rock Academy)
Koa Griffin as Hei Hei in Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Piper-Joy Luray as Narrator/Girl in Peter Pan Jr. (Monte Vista High School)
Miles Reed as Admiral Boom in Mary Poppins (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Leah Rojas as Baby Kangaroo in Sophia Hoffman as The Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (CYT)
Dylan Masis Thomas as Valentine in Mary Poppins (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Julia Swann as Soloist in Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Eva Anderson as The Huntsman in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Ruby Anderson as Grandmother in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Yasmina Devos as Daisy in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Erik Jaimes as Dancer in Questa (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Harmony Richardson as The Chinese Empress in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Dance Performance (Junior Division):
London Wall as The Wolf in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Aubrey Wheatbread as Su Su in The Red Cloak (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Lendia Wylie as Dancer in Visions of Broadway (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Alice: A Wonder-Full Musical (CYT)
A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)
Clue (Granite Hills High School)
Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Guys and Dolls (West Hills High School)
Newsies (Francis Parker School)
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (The Bishopís School)
Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Dena Cable for Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Elise Marinkovich for Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Gregg Osborn for Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (The Highland Players)
Rebecca Seiley for A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)
Rebecca Seiley for Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Footloose (CYT)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Pablo Anton & J.D. Hopper for Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Jennifer Edwards for Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Michelle Miles for Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Mathys Herbert for Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Jason McIntyre for A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Erica Buechner for Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Kyle Hawk for Spring Awakening (Off Broadway Theater Company)
KC Grulli-Miller for Newsies Jr. (CYT)
Kelly Marshall for A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Academy of Our Lady of Peace)
Wilfred Paloma for Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Amanda Pontsler for Seussical (CYT)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)
Les Miserables (The Bishopís School)
Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day School)
Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
William Ah-Sing, Desha Crownover for Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Matt Ignacio for Mary Poppins (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Imahni King-Murillo for Peter and the Starcatcher (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Heather Luck for Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Kimberly Moller for Heathers (Off Broadway Theater Company)
Janessa Nadeau for Newsies (Granite Hills High School)
Bethany Odegaard for Seussical (CYT)
Andrew Orbinson for Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Ryan Tafolla for Godspell (CYT)
Michelle Tolvo-Chan for Urinetown (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Direction:
Katie Banville, Noelle Marion for Freaky Friday (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Hayley Brown for It Happens Every Summer (Christian High School)
Danielle Broyles for Thoroughly Modern Millie (CYT)
Chrissy Burns for Songs for a New World (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Amy Chagnon for Heathers (Point Loma High School)
Christine Cordova for Shrek the Musical (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Joe Dioniso for Mary Poppins (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Nathan Emmons for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (The Bishopís School)
Nicole La Bella for A Christmas Carol (Steele Canyon High School)
Nicole La Bella for Les Miserables (Steele Canyon High School)
Francine Maigue for Moana Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Elise Marinkovich for Newsies (Francis Parker School)
Elise Marinkovich for Spring Awakening (Francis Parker School)
Gregg Osborn for Urinetown (The Highland Players)
Joshua and Amanda Pontsler for Seussical (CYT)
Kim Racine for Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Young Actorsí Theatre)
Paul Reams for Peter and the Starcatcher (The Highland Players)
Marjorie Mae Treger for Into the Woods (San Diego Junior Theatre)