National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Westlake Village Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include two Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home), as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - Westlake Village Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, June 2
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Oaks Christian School
31749 La Tienda Dr.
Westlake Village, CA 91362

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)

Artist of the Year:
Natalia Enriquez (The Drowsy Chaperone/Choreographer for The Drowsy Chaperone, Widow Fair Oak in Sweeney Todd @ Santa Susana High School) 
Rebecca Radvinsky (Mrs. Potts/Asst. Director for Beauty and the Beast, Janet in The Drowsy Chaperone, Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd @ Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Bita Aghaee as Anna Leonowens in The King and I (Taft Charter High School)
Rachel Albrecht as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Shayna Apelbaum as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Gloria Aung as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)
August Bagg as John Jasper/Mr. Clive Paget in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Kaylah Copeland as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Sophie Dawson as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Samantha Dea as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Miles Elliot as Melchior Gabor in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Emma Howard as Maria in The Sound of Music (MET2-Calabasas)
Jordan Hull as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Sarah Kay as Nina in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Sophia Macy as Wendla in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Allison Martinez as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Newbury Park High School)
Patrick Mayoral as Usnavi in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Michael Moroso as Captain in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina, Torrance)
Naomi Turner as Edwin Drood/Miss Alice Nutting in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Jack Zager as Mayor Thomas Sapsea/Mr. William Cartwright, Chariman in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Livia Blum as Tess in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Jonah Cochran as Bert in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Kianna Grusso as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Maya Ponce as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Ruby Reynolds as Jemima Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Allie Rich as Dewey Finn in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Mia Ronn as Rosalie Mullins in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Taylor Thomas as Jemima Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Lily Zager as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)

Outstanding Student Film:
From the Land of In-Between by Joe Matthews

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Hamish Mouat as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Adina Aaron as Asaka in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Rachel Cassar as Sister Mary Lazarus in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Xavier Cornell as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Anastasia Gabriel as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Sam Herbert as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors (Newbury Park High School)
Evan Klein as Moritz Stiefel in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Quinn Martin as Vanessa in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Amazing Oakes as Sister Mary Robert in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Nic Sylvester as Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Annija Teteris as Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Jater Webb as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Mack Balleweg as Rev. John Hale in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)
Caroline Ediger as Mrs. Welsh in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Ellie Fraser as Essie Carmichael in You Can’t Take It With You (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Shira Goldstein as Maeve in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Livi Richards as Carolyn in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Janelle Batiste as Baroness in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Dashiell Derrickson as Baron in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Chloe Skye Garcia as Fox in The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble) 
Grace Holscher as Baroness in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Jayda Lee as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Maddie Ragsdale as Rose in The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Audrey Choate as Mitch Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Marin Terry as Seawitch/News Reporter in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)
Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Urban for Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kenneth Milbrett for Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Bo Tindell for Spring Awakening (LACHSA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jeff McLaughlin for The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)

Outstanding Choreography:
Mayme Paul for In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Erica Robson for Once On This Island (LACHSA)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Jonathan Hagberg for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Suzanna Guzman and Chris Hunter for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)

Lifetime Contribution to Youth Arts & Director of the Year:
Melissa Albertson (Beauty and the Beast, The Drowsy Chaperone, Penny Dreadfuls, Sweeney Todd @ Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Yvette L. Bishop for The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Tracy Poverstein for Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Marilyn Strange for Little Shop of Horrors (Newbury Park High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Amelia Aguilar as Rosa Bud/Miss Deirdre Peregrine in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Christopher Alvord as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Livia Blum as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
Rachel Cervantes as Wendy in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Lucas Chambers as Sir Harry in Once Upon a Mattress (Young Artists Ensemble)
Xavier Cornell as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Anthony Cortez as The King in The King and I (Taft Charter High School)
Ruby Ehrlich as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
Shira Goldstein as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
Abigail Thompson as Wendy in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Rachel Albrecht as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)
Aaron Grossmann as Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Newbury Park High School)
Langdon Janos as Tess in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
McKenna Keiser as Little Prince in The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)
Kaylee Emslie as Penelope Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Sarah Harper as Violet in Penny Dreadfuls (Santa Susana High School)
Charlee Rose Lambert as Aviator in The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)
Isabella Soto as Elsa in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Taft Charter High School)
Jack Saltzman as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of the Barbary Coast (Santa Susana High School)
Jater Webb as John Proctor in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Allison Chobanian as Narrator 1 in Life in the Middle: A Night of One Acts (Oaks Christian School)
Bryce Collis as Little Mermaid in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Paulina DePaulo as Little Mermaid in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Annie Friedman as Blue in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Sammy Jackovich as Jeremy Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Rose Krueger as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Carson Lundquist as Narrator 2 in Life in the Middle: A Night of One Acts (Oaks Christian School)
Caleb Oyelowo as Caractacus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Makenzie Pappan as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Sophie Pollono as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Madelyn Ragsdale as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jake Ruckman as Bert in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Charlotte Quinn as Blue in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Christian Yoder as Jeremy Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Ciara Adise as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Joseph Brazil as Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Megan Davis as Maria in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Sara Gilger as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Brianca Renfro as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Megan Trainor as Maria in The Sound of Music (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Bennett Chester as Hook in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Amelia Aguilar as Erzulie in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
August Bagg as Daniel in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Mack Balleweg as Professor Marvel/The Wizard in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Kyle Branch as Daniel in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Max Chester as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Devon Clark as The Princess Puffer/Miss Angela Prysock in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Carly Condon as Almira Gulch/The Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Maddie Conroy as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Nicole Corvi as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Samantha Dea as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (MET2-Calabasas)
Joah Ditto as Benny in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Caroline Ediger as Vice Principal Douglas Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
Avery Fox as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
Ellie Fraser as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Eric Frederich as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Zack Gross as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Jeff Grundy as Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)
Lilah Hernandez as Helena Landless/Miss Janet Conover in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Daniela Johns as Liesl in The Sound of Music (MET2-Torrance)
Chloe Johnson as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Sarah Kave as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
McKenna Keiser as Jane in Mary Poppins (Young Artists Ensemble)
Amy Ledergerber as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Patrick Mayoral as Feldzieg in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Sean McCarthy as Zeke/Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Charlotte Mirkovich as Ilsa Neumann in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Blanca Pallini as Frau Bergmann in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Jack Rumack as Hickory/Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Justin Skidmore as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Dane Swenson as Curtis in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Nic Sylvester as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Olivia Tandrow as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Ariel Trussell as Mother Superior in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
Rianny Vasquez as Carla in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Todd Warren, Jr. as Smee in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Jules Weiss as Daniela in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Michael Woodward as Eddie Souther in Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Helen Acabal as Marjorie in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Taft Charter High School)
Bita Aghaee as Bernice in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Taft Charter High School)
Joah Ditto as Mike Teavee in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Newbury Park High School)
Shelby Eroen as Maeve in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Bess Frierson as Lloyd in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Emma Golden as Carolyn in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Molly Guo as Tituba in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)
Faith Hernandez as Celia in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Rio Hundley as Miss Blake in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
Sara Krell as Lily Fairoak in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of the Barbary Coast (Santa Susana High School)
Ava Vinton as Miss Blake in Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Sofia Aguirre as Michael in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)
Kayla Bandow as Liesl in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Max Bumgarner as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Lane Bynum as Katie in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Jonah Cochran as Agwe in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Allie Chobanian as Child Catcher in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Stella Cockrum as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Bryce Collis as Freddy Hamilton in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Sofia Dalinger as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Sophia Distasio as Tinkerbell in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Athena Errico as Kasey, Lane, Still in Life in the Middle: A Night of One Acts (Oaks Christian School)
Sierra Fase as Janice (Mom) in Life in the Middle: A Night of One Acts (Oaks Christian School)
Karen Garcia as Tomika in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Samantha J. Green as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (Young Artists Ensemble)
Samantha Green as Wizard in Once Upon a Mattress (Young Artists Ensemble)
Samantha Haraway as Asaka in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Nathan Harkless as Papa Ge in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Jonah Hydo as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Daisy Jemison as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
McKenna Keiser as Fern in Charlotte’s Web (Young Artists Ensemble)
Lucy Lassman as Grandmer in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Lucy Lassman as Zack Mooneyham in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Amelia Lewinson as Summer Hathaway in School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Jayden Maddux as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Ruby Moncrieff-Karten as Papa Ge in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Kate Mori as Michael in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Monica Nikolov as Asaka in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Peyton Nunokawa as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Maddie Ragsdale as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Young Artists Ensemble)
Allie Rich as Prince in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Mia Ronn as Queen in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Michael Savic as John in Peter Pan (MET2-Torrance)
Kameren Simon Levitt as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Casey Simpson as Sonny in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Fiona Terk as Michael in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Estella Ugbebor as Grandmer in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Isabelle Verdery as Grandmer in Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)
Emma Winnick as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Georgia Winston as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Olivia Zenetzis as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Adina Aaron as Martha Bessell in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
August Bagg as Otto Lammermeier in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Lauren Friedman as Yolanda/Dance Captain in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Lyda Harlan as Trix in The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Isabella Juarez as Sister Berthe in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Patrick Mayoral as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
Fintan Swift as Hanschen Rilow in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Lacey Tuell as Priscilla in In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Georgeanna Cannon as Mrs. Meanly in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of the Barbary Coast (Santa Susana High School)
Jack Rumack as Samuel Parris in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)
Madison Schain as The Grand Duchess Olga Katrina in You Can’t Take It With You (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Maggie Shaugnessy as Betty Parris in The Crucible (Chaminade College Prep)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Quintin Borollo as Rolf in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Violet Johnson as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Maddie KC-Jordan as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Riona Lally as Birdwoman in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Veronica Loh as Brigitta in The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Ruby Mankowski as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan (MET2-Calabasas)
Maggie McClure as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Lilli Sardo as Lamb in Charlotte’s Web (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Archer School for Girls)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Sister Act (Oaks Christian School)
The Sound of Music (MET2-Torrance)
The Sound of Music (MET2-Calabasas)
The Sound of Music (MET2-West Covina)
Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Mermaid (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Bretches-Urban for Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Kathie Bretches-Urban for Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Raquel Karoly for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Blue Stockings (The Archer School for Girls)
The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Ian Kelley for The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jeff McLaughlin for The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Ken Milbrett for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Andrew Schmedake for School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Nicholas Van Houten for Once On This Island (LACHSA)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Ilana Elroi for Spring Awakening (LACHSA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Sarah Acuna for The King and I (Taft Charter High School)
Pete Hickok for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Mark Andrew Reyes for In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Mark Andrew Reyes for The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Choreography:
Bill Burns for The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Natalia Enriquez, Nicole Corvi, Eric Frederich for The Drowsy Chaperone (Santa Susana High School)
Erica Robson for Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Indira Tyler for Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)

The Show Must Go On:
Once Upon a Mattress, for performing in the midst of the fires (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Beauty and the Beast (Santa Susana High School)
In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Dan Redfeld for The Wizard of Oz (Chaminade College Prep)
Jan Roper for School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Zachary Spencer for In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Direction:
Alison Bretches for Peter Pan (MET2)
Reed Farley for School of Rock (The Archer School for Girls)
Brady Frome for Mary Poppins (Millikan Middle School)
Brady Frome for Once On This Island (Millikan Middle School)
Suzanna Guzman and Chris Hunter for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (LACHSA)
Rachel Mikhail for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Oaks Christian School)
Mayme Paul for In the Heights (Young Artists Ensemble)
Erica Robson & Lois Hunter for Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Bill Sehres for The King and I (Taft Charter High School)
Suzanne Tobin for The Little Prince (Young Artists Ensemble)