National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Orange County Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include two Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home), as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - Orange County Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, June 3
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Rose Center Theater
14140 All American Way
Westminster, CA 92683

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Choral Production:
joyful (Los Alamitos High School)

Artist of the Year:
Allison Bossart (Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins, Christine in The Phantom of the Opera, Violet Hilton in Side Show at Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Kelsey Cauldren as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Sam de Gyarfas as Donna in Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Sam George as Curly in Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)
Adrianna Hernandez as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Daniel Hernandez as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Beck Hokanson as Baker in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Michael Iskander as Usnavi in In the Heights (Marina High School)
Abigail Lange as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Carlie McCleary as Donna Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Patrick McCormick as The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sean McCrimmon as Raoul in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Carson Preusse as Benjy Stone in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Emma Rhoades as Sophie Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Devin Ricklef as Emcee in Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Marlee Tierney as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sage West as Lola in Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Brianna Wyman as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Emily Boyer as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (Mission Viejo High School)
Ethan Cox as John Proctor in The Crucible (Mission Viejo High School)
Max Gorman as Aldo Carmenelli in In Any Language (Redondo Union High School)
Ryan Kim as Conor O'Malley in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Isabelle Krajewski as Joanna Markham in Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Brianna Medina as Esperanza in The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Destiny Van Warmer as Rhoda Penmark in The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Zoe Waters as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Hayden Asiano as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
Kate Bacon as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
Travis Burnett as Oliver in Oliver! (Musical Theatre West)
Paulina Contois as Burt in Mary Poppins Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Matthew Price as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Sarah Bielicki as Madame Giry in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Eric Bruno as Angel in Rent (Riverside Polytechnic High School)
Macy Buckley as Belle May Steinberg Carroca in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Sophia Del Rey as Christine Canigula in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Isley Duarte as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Darla Jacobs as Carlotta in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Georgia Kate as Chloe Valentine in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Cindy Meyer as Witch in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Isabella Panagiotou as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Allison Perea as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)
Gianna Piva as Alice Miller in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Lainey Reyland as Rosie in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Cristian Sanchez as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Isabella Saporito as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights (Marina High School)
Daniel Velazquez as Jud Fry in Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Kira Corbalis as Grandma in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Kaylie Flowers as Linda Lodge in Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Leah Hohauser as Mum in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Frankie Monson as Gretchen in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Jason Brewer as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Musical Theatre West)
Tate Neuhoff as Mayzie in Seussical the Musical (Aliso Viejo Christian School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Zoe Rivers as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Daisy Tye as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Julianne Miller as Welch in Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Ciara Tadeo as Bet/Child Ensemble in Oliver! (Musical Theatre West)

Outstanding Student Film (Junior Division):
Sophie Jacobs for The Guitar

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Lily Hightower as Lily in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Lexi Luyben as Lexi in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Sara Mislang as Ara in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Julian Naremore as Julian in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Anthony Reed as Anthony in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Oliver! (Musical Theatre West)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Atri Medina for The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Willow Weibel for The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Darrell Clark for A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Michael Gonzalez and Amber-Sky Skipps for In the Heights (Marina High School)
Cris Stuart for My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Natalie Pappalardo, Cate Oveson for My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Scott Hedgecock for Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Cheryl Des Palmes for My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Michael Despars and Genni Klein for Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Frankie Marrone for Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)
David Moellenkamp for joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Tim Nelson for The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nigel Williams for A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Matthew Cobb as Seward in Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Madison Dietrich as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (UCI Claire Trevor School of the Arts)
Carolyn Feres as Mina in Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Alex Jean as Harker in Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Connor Marsh as Emmett in Legally Blonde (UCI Claire Trevor School of the Arts)
Amanda Neiman as Veronica in Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Lauren Louis as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)
Patrick Peterson as Renfield in Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tim Mueller for Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Peter Pan Jr. (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Abigail Aguilar as Nina in In the Heights (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Kate Bacon as Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Jack Borenstein as Jeremy Heere in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Jack Borenstein as Bert in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jenna Bowman as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical (Mission Viejo High School)
Zoey Boyd as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
William Brown as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (San Clemente High School)
Tanner Burton as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Laguna Beach High School)
Ethan Cox as Troy Bolton in High School Musical (Mission Viejo High School)
Sophia Flores as Nina in In the Heights (Marina High School)
Jeamil Haboud as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Garrett Higgins as Alan Swann in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Leah Hohauser as Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Liza Holmes as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Redondo Union High School)
Emma Hunt as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Hayley Johnson as Laurey in Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)
Cassidy Love as Daisy Hilton in Side Show (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Charlie Massey as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mission Viejo High School)
Sean McCrimmon as Bert in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Autumn Mirra as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Alejandra Ojeda as Usnavi in In the Heights (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Stetson Torok as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Redondo Union High School)
Preston Veravanich as Pinocchio in The Adventures of Pinocchio (Mission Viejo High School)
Cameron Webb as Roger Davis in Rent (Riverside Polytechnic High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Tatum Allen as Anya Rosen in To See the Stars (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Brianna Baker as Hannah King in In Any Language (Redondo Union High School)
Charlie Besso as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)
Jackson Bottorff as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Rylee Bullington as Angelica in After Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)
Cole Conklin as Robert in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Monique Garcia as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Kendehl Hill as Older Esperanza in The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Kaylie Flowers as Bridget Feeney in To See the Stars (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Isabelle Krajewski as Anya Rosen in To See the Stars (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Zack Mallgrave as Bernard in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Lorenzo Marino as Robert in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Justin McCoy as Bernard in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Megan Michell as Rhoda Penmark in The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Simon Pike as Philip Markham in Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nick Reardon as Benvolio in After Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)
Devin Ricklef as Charlie Baker in The Foreigner (Fullerton Union High School)
Chloe Riederich as Lorelei Lee in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sophia Shajari as Christine Penmark in The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nick Tell as The Monster in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Claire Tigner as Rosaline in After Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Kate Ashworth as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Charity Bielicki as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Attic Juniors @ Attic Community Theater)
Alyssa Burton as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Sami DiCrisi as Peter Pan in Peter Pan Jr. (Junior Thespian Productions)
Harley Firouz as the Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Thurston Middle School)
Jada Nakagawa as Joe Hardy in Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Aneese Roshdieh as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Keegan Thomas as Horton in Seussical Jr. (Thurston Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Olivia Aniceto as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Davis Arnold as Jenna Roland in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Sarah Bielicki as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nina Blair as Brooke Lohst in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
William Brown as Bill Austin in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Elizabeth Camerena as Abuela in In the Heights (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Logan Case as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Chris Colmer as Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Kobe Darby as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Hannah Frank as K.C. Downing in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Grace Gillett as Madame Giry in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Max Gorman as Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Kelli Griffin as Bridget in Bring It On (Broadway on Tour)
Ashley Harris as Little Red in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Chloe Hubbard as Meg Giry in The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Hunter Keene as King Kaiser in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Ryan Kim as Sam in Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Matthew Kontur as The Squip in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Liam Leathem as Rich Goranski in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Cassidy Love as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Zack Mallgrave as Harry Bright in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Brandon Marshall as La Cienega in Bring It On (Broadway on Tour)
Patrick McCormick as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Brianna Medina as Vanessa in In the Heights (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Erik Mercado as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma! (Tri-School Theatre)
Cindy Meyer as Voice of Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Redondo Union High School)
Viviana Moiso as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Mia Muoneke as Rosie in Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Alejandro Ojeda as Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Madeleine Rupe as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Christian Sanchez as Kevin Rosario in In the Heights (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Jack Sennett as Orin/Ensemble in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Tyler Serrano as Vanessa in In the Heights (Marina High School)
Spencer Sharp as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Ashley Shilts as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Stetson Torok as Jack in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Will Vochelli as Sy Benson in My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Jason Young as Orin, Skip Snip in Little Shop of Horrors (Redondo Union High School)
Christine Zak as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Sidney Aguilar as Woman 3 in The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Michael Cohen as Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Samantha de Gyarfas as Miss Godfrey/Storyteller in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Sophia George as Lily/Farm Girl in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Foster Kirkconnell as Alistair Spenlow in Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Carlie McCleary as Gabriella in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Tanner Lloyd as Gabriella in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Ashley Lopresto as Della Fontana in In Any Language (Redondo Union High School)
Sophie Matossian as Gloria in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Viviana Moiso as Gloria in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Amber Neuscheler as Nurse in Romeo and Juliet (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Karina Repaire as Berthe in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Chloe Riederich as Miss Olive Harriet Smythe in Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jack Sennett as Friar Lawrence in Romeo and Juliet (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Steven Song as Harry/Parson in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
Abby Staffieri as Gretchen in Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Carson Taylor as Leroy in The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Chantell Thompson as Sully/Apothecary in A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Samuel Arntz as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Thurston Middle School)
Abby Eagle as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Nathan Firetag as Michael Darling in Peter Pan (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Parker Higgins as Michael Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Sophie Jacobs as Jojo in Seussical the Musical (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Nikki Jahnke as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Eric Nishimura as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
William Spielfogel as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Aliso Viejo Christian School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Kelsey Cauldren as Miss Shields in A Christmas Story: The Musical (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Kolbi-Rae Edney as Little Inez in Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Drew Fink as Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Laguna Beach High School)
Delal Ghebremedhin as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
George Longoria as Jacob in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Laguna Beach High School)
Ashley Lopresto as Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Ace Pascual as Steward in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
ShyíAne Roscoe as Granny in Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Ivy Shankle as Gloria Thorpe in Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Sara Briones as Mrs. Mayor in Seussical the Musical (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Lydia Jones as Solla Sollew Dancer/Judge/Cat 3 in Seussical the Musical (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Julia Lindholm as Young Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Sophia Salinas as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Amanda Muniz as Amanda in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Ethan Salter as Ethan in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)
Amanda Smith as Amanda in joyful (Los Alamitos High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Boeing Boeing (San Clemente High School)
Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Looking Back/Moving Forward (Tri-School Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)
The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mia Buck for The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Brigit Colwell, Emy Francisco, Mia Hanson for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mission Viejo High School)
Maya Howie for Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Kara McLeod for Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Faith Moore and Kellie Petrosian for My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Christina Perez for Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Beverly Shirk for Angel Street (Fullerton Union High School)
Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kaitlyn Campbell for Side Show (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Darrell Clark for Mamma Mia! (Chadwick School)
Sigrid Hammer Wolf for The Great God Pan (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Staciabella Roy for The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Henry Lyman and Jennifer McLean for The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Kevin Clowes for 13 Past Midnight (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)
Tate Heinle for The Foreigner (Fullerton Union High School)
Theresa Ngo, Lauren Liang for The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jessa Orr for My Favorite Year (Tesoro Theatre Arts)
Jennifer Vincent for Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
The Jukebox Time Machine (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emily Boyer for The Adventures of Pinocchio (Mission Viejo High School)
Natalie Iscovich for Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Diane Makas for Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Diane Makas for The Phantom of the Opera (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Andrea Oberlander for Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Guys and Dolls (Sunset Theatre Company)
Martie Ramm for Sister Act (Golden West College)
Kerry Rupe for Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Michael Irish for Romeo and Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Becky Emminger and Pete Emminger for The Jukebox Time Machine (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Adam Rooney and Timothy Coleman for The Foreigner (Fullerton Union High School)
A Monster Calls (Chadwick School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Abigail Lange & Isley Duarte for Cabaret (Fullerton Union High School)
Marissa Sellers for Side Show (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Carrie Wogaman for 13 Past Midnight (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Mary Poppins (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
David Jayden Anthony for Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
John Massey Jr. for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mission Viejo High School)
Craig Shields for Mr. Burns (Cal State Fullerton)
The Jukebox Time Machine (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Direction:
Tom Amen for The Great God Pan (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Kathy Harris and Lisa Goins for The Adventures of Pinocchio (Mission Viejo High School)
Kathy Cannarozzi-Harris in The Crucible (Mission Viejo High School)
Cassandra Hammond for The House on Mango Street (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Zachary Hillman for Angel Street (Fullerton Union High School)
Laurie Holden for Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Michael Irish for Romeo and Juliet (Laguna Beach High School)
Frankie Marrone for Looking Back/Moving Forward (Tri-School Theatre)
Laurie Mason for Mamma Mia! (San Clemente High School)
Jacob Menke for Move Over, Mrs. Markham (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jeanne Nellesen for Peter Pan Jr. (Junior Thespian Productions)
Steven Neumann for Damn Yankees (Sunset Theatre Company)
Robert Rotenberry for The Bad Seed (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Melissa Staab for Into the Woods (Redondo Union High School)
Martie Ramm for Sister Act (Golden West College)
Kerry Rupe for Hairspray (Chino Hills High School)
Elena Villa for Little Shop of Horrors (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Luke Yankee for Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding New Works:
Tim Nelson for Alice in Wonderland (Attic Juniors @ Attic Community Theater)


Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Isobel Beaman as Lubov Ranyevskaya in The Cherry Orchard (Cal State Fullerton)
Emily Bolden as Frances in Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Kouamy Davis Brown as Tony Lumpkin in She Stoops to Conquer (Concordia University Irvine)
Matthew Cobb as Jamie in The Great God Pan (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Imani Haze as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Golden West College)
Jeff Garrido as Adam in Children of Eden (Cal State Fullerton)
Genevieve Kauper as Carlotta in The Cherry Orchard (Cal State Fullerton)
Scott Keister as Van Helsing in Bram Stokerís Dracula (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Dillon Klena as Cain in Children of Eden (Cal State Fullerton)
Lydia McDonald as Meredith in Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Rey Pulice as Sam/Scratchy in Mr. Burns (Cal State Fullerton)
Miguel Torres as Leonid Gayev in The Cherry Orchard (Cal State Fullerton)
Leo Torrez as Matt/Willy in Mr. Burns (Cal State Fullerton)
Anthony Vacio as Jason ďJ.D.Ē Dean in Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)
Ryan Watson as Michael Mell in Be More Chill (Broadway on Tour)
Makenzie Weatherfod as Mrs. Hardcastle in She Stoops to Conquer (Concordia University Irvine)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Sam Beeson as Hastings in She Stoops to Conquer (Concordia University Irvine)
Dillon Klena as Ram Sweeney in Heathers: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)
Gavin Mueller as Callahan in Legally Blonde (UCI Claire Trevor School of the Arts)
Marcus Veyette as Eddie in Sister Act (Golden West College)
Lilian Wouters as Paulette in Legally Blonde (UCI Claire Trevor School of the Arts)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Children of Eden (Cal State Fullerton)