National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Burbank Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include two Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home), as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - Burbank Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, May 26
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Burroughs High School
1920 W. Clark Ave.
Burbank, CA 91506

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Artist of the Year:
Jade Patteri (Marian Paroo in The Music Man & Violet in It’s a Wonderful Life @ Village Christian School, New Song: Drift)
Coen Sosa (Hedwig in Burroughs on Broadway, Poseidon/Solderi/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology, Tony in West Side Story @ John Burroughs High School)

Junior Artist of the Year:
John Paul Santoyo (Gomez in The Addams Family, Buddy in Elf, Jack Kelly in Newsies @ Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Daisy Billington as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Taylor Briones as Ellie in Freaky Friday (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Mireya “Mimi” Caballero as Roxie Hart in Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Arya Desai as Maria in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Alyssa Duarte as Jane Porter in Tarzan (San Dimas High School)
Isabella Gámez as Velma Kelly in Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
JoAnn Gilliam as Katherine in Freaky Friday (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Dean Hermansen as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Asher Kocalis as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (San Dimas High School)
Heaven Nunez as Mimi in Rent (Covina High School)
Quinn Snow Robinson as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Chloe Satenberg as Kira in Xanadu (Brentwood School)
Riley Smith as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Logan Soforenko as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Zoe Wernik as Violet Newstead in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Ella Benward as Lily Garland in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Claire Flynn as Barbara Allen in Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Chloe Rahal as R.P. McMurphy in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Joie-May Silvers as Elsa in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Sophie Charton as Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Jordan Copeland as Katherine in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Jordan Copeland as Morticia in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Avery Lima as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (From Page to Stage)
Kennedy Percival as Tracy in Hairspray Jr. (Broadway Experience)

Outstanding Performance (Film):
Asher Angel as Billy Batson in Shazam!
Elsie Fisher as Kayla Day in Eighth Grade
Jack Dylan Grazer as Freddy Freeman in Shazam!

Outstanding Performance (TV):
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley in Anne with an E
Kiernan Shipka as Sabrina Spellman in The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

Outstanding Student Film (College Division):
In Step with the Wicked by Stuart Allan Bertman and William Aric Goldstein

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Sara James as Mileva in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
James Olivas as Max Planck in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Max Chester as Adam in Freaky Friday (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Sofia Cohen as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Janina Colucci as Anita in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Lily Creed as Melpomene in Xanadu (Brentwood School)
Christian Dorey as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Top Billing Entertainment)
Carly Espinoza as Maureen in Rent (Covina High School)
Jacob Estrada as Roger in Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Jayden Forsness as Doody in Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Flynn Janger as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Jordi Kligman as Roz Keith in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Shirley Magee as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Ayanna Thomas as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Veronica Haug as Mrs. Allen in Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Ava Kramer as Pandora/Oracle/Phaecian Queen/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Paris Stacy as Man/Achilles/Oedipus/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Ayden River Leones as Jafar in Aladdin (Sacred Heart School)
Lexi Sexton as Rabbit in Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Mimi Vizzi as Piglet in Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Sophie Golay as Annie in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Chloe Warmoth as Persephone/Soldier/Medusa/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Alexandra Lee as Grandma in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Willow Todd as Dragon in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Music Performance:
Karolina Protsenko (Violin Soloist)

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Cheyenne Arroyo as Kate in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Simone Beres as Katherine in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Sage McNeely as Queenie in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Nyilah Palmer as Celie in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding New Song:
Wonderland by Billie Rose Scholz

Outstanding Ensemble:
42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Xanadu (Brentwood School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Shon LeBlanc for The Music Man (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Billy Yakes for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rick Wessel for The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lauren Hall for Xanadu (Brentwood School)
Mary Ann Hermansen for The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Dana Solimando for Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)
Jennifer Stanley for West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Jon King for West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brendan Jennings for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Christopher Nevarez for Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Direction:
Thom Babbes for The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Colin Campbell, Samantha Martinez, Maggie Marshall for The Lion King Jr. (Ramona Middle School)
Brian Kite for Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)
Guy Myers for West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Tim Park for It’s a Wonderful Life (Village Christian School)
Nicole Pedroche for Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Kala Savage for Xanadu (Brentwood School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Grease (Charter Oak High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
James and the Giant Peach (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
The Lion King Jr. (Ramona Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Maya Altamirano as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Jordan Anderson as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Dani Balkin as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Lilianah Barton as Winnie the Pooh in Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kaylah Copeland as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Alyssa Duarte as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Top Billing Entertainment)
Carly Espinoza as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Carly Espinoza as Cinderella in Cinderella (Covina High School)
Avery Heron as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Asher Kocalis as Tarzan in Tarzan (San Dimas High School)
Hannah Landau as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Caleb Mackie as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Julian Mireles as Danny in Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Milla Moretti as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Cameron Nall as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Top Billing Entertainment)
Katie Nelson as Sandy in Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Heaven Nunez as Cinderella in Cinderella (Covina High School)
David Palomares as Topher in Cinderella (Covina High School)
Morgan Roset as Katherine in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Andrew Shimanovsky as Sonny Malone in Xanadu (Brentwood School)
Sage Smith as Kala in Tarzan (San Dimas High School)
Keira Ward as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Aaron Williams as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Samantha Del Rey as Rita in Prelude to a Kiss (Village Christian School)
Nathan DeMoura as Oscar Jaffe in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Nicole Fashaw as Anita Highland in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Pappy Faulkner as Peter in Prelude to a Kiss (Village Christian School)
Emma Nasfell as Lily Garland in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Paris Stacy as John in Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Maelee Woodworth as Anita Highland in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Faith Alhadeff as Dorothy in The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Jordan Anderson as Walter Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Sophia Beers as Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Avery Carr as Annie in Annie (Village Christian School)
Chloe Coulter as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Dahlia Delgadillo as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Anna Granillo as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (From Page to Stage)
Otto Jones as Shrek in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Charis Kim as Annie in Annie (Village Christian School)
Ethan Kuwata as James Henry Trotter in James and the Giant Peach (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Ezra Lima as Horton in Seussical Jr. (From Page to Stage)
Faith Perez as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (From Page to Stage)
River Ross as Horton in Seussical Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Tyler Scott as Donkey in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Ella Youngstrom as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Broadway Experience)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Kathryn Dobyns as Anne Bakerson in In Step with the Wicked
Michael Wells as Albert in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Kelsey Kato as Marcel in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)
Jeilani Rhone-Collins as Elza in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)
Olly Sholotan as Besso in Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Joseph De Francisco as Simeon/Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Sebastian Delgado-Barrera as Billy Flynn in Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Christian Erickson as Kerchak in Tarzan (San Dimas High School)
Yazmeen Genie as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Top Billing Entertainment)
Grace Golden as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Bella Hermansen as Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Alexa Hodzic as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Matthew KC-Jordan as Corny Collins in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Brennen Klitzner as Joe in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Esther Kohl & Chloe Rosenstock as Calliope in Xanadu (Brentwood School)
Jordyn Lowe as Torrey in Freaky Friday (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Caleb Mackie as Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Jacob Mackie as Naphtali in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
Arianna Magaña as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Emma Nasfell as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Katie Nelson as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Paul Vincent Pignotti as Will Bloom in Big Fish (San Dimas High School)
Trenton Rogers as Riff in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Max Rose as Franklin Hart Jr. in 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Erick Sanchez as Davey in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Laura Brown as Conjur Woman in Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Trevor Brown as Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Claire Flynn as Aphorodite/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Natalie Garner as Marjorie/Show Girl in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
Arlen Glaser as Matthew Clark in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Alana Gordon Levine as Bernice in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
Zachary Hagen-Smith as Zeus in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Veronica Haug as Hera/Calypso/Narrator in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Jordyn Holt as Edna Summey in Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Maximos Lianos as Dale Harding in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Cella Marsilii as Ida Webb in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Connor McDonald as Thor/Odysseus in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Tim Park as Mr. Boyle in Prelude to a Kiss (Village Christian School)
Chloe Rahal as Renee in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
Joie-May Silvers as Chief Bromden in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Victoria Smith as Nikkie in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
Logan Soforenko as Owen O’Malley in Twentieth Century (Village Christian School)
Nick Vuckovich as The Figure/Pieter in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
Jack Weerts as Drunk Man #1/Agamemnon/Cyclops/Suitor in The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Natalie Alvarez as Wednesday in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Eisley Aust as Grace in Annie (Village Christian School)
Jackson Castillo as Lucase Beineke in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Jackson Castillo as Crutchie in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Aidan Cong as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Maya Frank as Agwe in Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Caitlyn Halpern as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Madelyn Hammer as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Village Christian School)
Tess Hubbard as Tigger in Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kate Jorissen as Grace in Annie (Village Christian School)
Daniel Justin as Edna in Hairspray Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Rahland Keller as Owl in Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Ashley Kho as Papa Ge in Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Juliette Laufer as Lion in The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Ayden River Leones as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Traweek Middle School)
Victoria Mendez as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Justin Nasfell as Lord Farquaad in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Taylor Norton as Lily in Annie (Village Christian School)
Bella Ochoa as Young Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Ramona Middle School)
Max Palacios as Scarecrow in The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Jimmy Parker as Pugsley in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Karter Percival as Amber in Hairspray Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Emily Ramirez as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Ramona Middle School)
William Reimers as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Emmie Schlobohm as Lily in Annie (Village Christian School)
Mandy Shi as Tinman in The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Lleyton Simmons as Warbucks in Annie (Village Christian School)
Bailey Soforenko as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Ella Benward as Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Simone Beres as Rosalia in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Isaac Faulkner as Mayor Shinn in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Abby Geissler as Andie Lee in 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Jordyn Holt as Anybodys in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Natasha Le as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Alejandra “Allie” Morales as June “Squish” in Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Jack Weerts as A-rab in West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Emajean Behrend as Ruby Healy in Annie (Village Christian School)
Sabrina Del Rey as Amaryllis in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Elijah Granucci as Lurch in The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Delaney Konjoyan as Dragon in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)
Justin Nasfell as Winthrop Paroo in The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Willow Todd as Teen Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Sierra Houegban as Sierra in A Valentine’s Salon (Brentwood School)
Jake Howick as Black in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Jacob Levine as Nostradamus in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Nastazia Lukic as Arlene in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Tony Melchor as Audrey II in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Billie Rose Scholz as Billie in A Valentine’s Salon (Brentwood School)
Eli Staub as Burrs in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (From Page to Stage)
The Music Man (Village Christian School)
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Hamilton Academy)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)
Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)
Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Joanie Coyote for West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Felicia Morales for The Addams Family: Young @ Part Edition (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Alejandro Hernandez for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Billy Yakes for Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Nicholas Acciani for The Music Man (Village Christian School)
Thomas Brown for Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Danielle Pryor and Mikhail Yamout for Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Rick Wessel for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Dark of the Moon (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jessica Buttafuoco for Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Tess Johnson for Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Kylie Molnar for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Kylie Molnar for Newsies (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Ryan Marsh for Rebel Genius: A Love Story (UCLA)
Tommy Chavez for Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Brett Grossman for The Music Man (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Taylor Arakelian for West Side Story (John Burroughs High School)
Daniel Koh for 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Wendy Walsh for Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Artur Cybulski for The Wiz (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Kat Delancey for Once On This Island (Alfred Nobel Middle School)
Diane Feldman for 9 to 5 (de Toledo High School)
Sue Freitag for Hairspray (Hamilton Academy)
Anne Gesling for 42nd Street (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Roger Graziani for Grease (Charter Oak High School)
Eve Keller for Winnie the Pooh Kids (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kelly Kocalis for Big Fish (San Dimas High School)
Alison Miller for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hamilton Academy)
Kylie Molnar for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Royal Oak Summer Conservatory)
Guy Myers for The Iliad, the Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology (in 99 Minutes or Less) (John Burroughs High School)
Susan Silver for Rent (Covina High School)
Rachel Snow-Fornari for Chicago: High School Edition (Alhambra High School)
Jennifer Strattan for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)