National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Evening Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Eastern Regional - Evening Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, July 28
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Home No More (Ryan Repertory Company)
Thoroughly Modern Millie
(Ramsey High School)
Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Becca Baron as Velma Kelly in Chicago: High School Edition (Broadway Training Center)
Jeffrey Castellano as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Francesca Guthrie as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Lauren Hoffmann as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Tanner McIntyre as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)
Joe Murphy as Emile De Becque in South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
James Purr as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Kira Safier as Ensign Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Madeline Sledge as Roxie Hart in Chicago: High School Edition (Broadway Training Center)
Steven Thomas as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)
Anthony Velez as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Lexi Wenger as Sandy in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Simeon Bremer as Vanya in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Sidney Caruth as Sonia in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Jane Kuntzman as Masha in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Kayla Claudio as Squeaky in Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)
Maureen Henshaw as Rona Lisa Peretti/Olive’s Mom in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Kahlea Hsu as Squeaky in Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)
Max Kropf as Harry Domin, Primus in R.U.R. (Firebird Youth Theater)
Gracee Moore as Patrice in 13 (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Gigi Richer as Alice in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Cecelia Valdez as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Lyndhurst Middle School, NJ)
Mattie Washburn as Patrice in 13 (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Haylee Brown as Gus in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Sam Dhobhany as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Leila Haller as Rizzo in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Benjamin Hitchcock as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Ellie Leibner as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Horace Greeley High School)
Jonah Levinowitz as Norman in Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)
Alison Los as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Subiya Mboya as Deanna Saprana in Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Emma Nathenson as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago: High School Edition (Broadway Training Center)
Allison Sanel as Fastrada in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Chynna Holder as Cassandra in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Ruby Pucillo as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Nina Silverstein as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Frida Corona Werner as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Neri Frank as Crutchie in Newsies (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Zane Gerson as Slappy Sammerstein in Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Jolie Leibner as Eva in Bring It On (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Jacob Prager as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Salym Suddreth as Anastasia in Cinderella KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Nick Foti as Capt. Brackett in South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Lior Shaham as Georg in Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Camila Gonzalez as Boy Headmaster in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Ensemble:
42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Chicago: High School Edition
(Broadway Training Center)
Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)
Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Fiona Santos and Carly Jezik for Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Choreography:
Sarah Hicks for Cats (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Beth Hiney for Cats (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Bob Walton for Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Leo Lion for The Tempest (Firebird Youth Theater)
Roberta Raymond for Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Laurie Walton for Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
Rachel Weinberg for The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Sam Backer as Danny in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Madison Battinelli as Leading Player in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Benjamin Hitchcock as Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Lauren Hoffmann as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Sabrina Fein as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Kipp Charter, Saunders High, Lincoln High, Hastings High)
Andrew Johnson as Mickey in Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Jaleel King as Lt. Joseph Cable in South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Ellie Leibner as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Lauralie Mufute as Mia in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Riya Nagpal as Aurora in Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater)
Grayce Orser as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Isabella Patitucci as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
Mya Rosado as Judy in Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Natasha Ruscoll as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Steven Rutledge as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Trevor Scott as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Sander Tancredi as Melchior in Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
Anthony Velez as Pippin in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Hailey Whalen as Katherine in Newsies (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Renaldo Napolitano as Robert in Boeing Boeing (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Chloe Portalatin as Helena Glory, Robot Helena in R.U.R. (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Max Binder as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Molly Brown as Claire in Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater)
Gigi Cornell as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Aleya Carbone as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Chris Carbone as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Lauren Collina as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Jacob Hitchcock as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater) 
Kahlea Hsu as Claire in Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater)
Marco Miralles as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Christina Moore as Milo in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Izzy Pike as Cinderella in Cinderella KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Izzy Pike as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Claire Pridemore as James in James and the Giant Peach (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Lucy Richer as Sam in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Ayelet Spevack as James in James and the Giant Peach (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Salym Suddreth as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Mattie Washburn as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Mattie Washburn as Horton in Seussical Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Sasha Teague as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Chloe Banino as Skimbleshanks in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Becca Baron as Grizabella in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Michael Blackwell as Joseph Pulitzer in Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)
Sarah Borsari as Catherine in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Bear Bosco as Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Alieyah Brown as Berthe in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Maliyah Colon as Bloody Mary in South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Naomi De Leon as Simone in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Emmett Doyle as Crutchie in Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)
Josie Dring as Mr. Mistoffelees in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Fiona Faccilonga as Mrs. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Kylie Featherstone as Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Julia Field as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Evelyn Ivry as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Karli Johnn as Demeter in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Hannah Loughran as Charles in Pippin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Jordan Mangi as Paulette Bonafonte in Legally Blonde (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Evangeline May as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Kipp Charter, Saunders High, Lincoln High, Hastings High)
Cassidy Mullin as Edith in Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Naomi Muniz as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Kipp Charter, Saunders High, Lincoln High, Hastings High)
Emma Nathenson as Old Deuteronomy in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Ruby Pucillo as Martha in Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
Ruby Pucillo as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (Kipp Charter, Saunders High, Lincoln High, Hastings High)
Jacob Schorsch as Doody in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Nava Schorsch as Rizzo in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Hillel Schwab as Doody in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Trevor Scott as Kenickie in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Trent Snyder as Headmaster in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Tiarra Towns as Marty in Grease (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Amara Valerio as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)
Anya van Hoogstraten as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Simon Brea as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Sidney Caruth as Berthe in Boeing Boeing (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Milena Elias-Reyes as Gabriella in Boeing Boeing (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Alexandra Eser as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Rachel Korosi as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Rachel McCain as Nina in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Kai Portalatin as Dr. Gall in R.U.R. (Firebird Youth Theater)
Lior Shaham as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Hastings High School)
Eli Spring as Spike in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Emily Stern as Gloria in Boeing Boeing (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Michelle Andreo as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Cosmo Bayes as Chuck in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Celia Begin as Becky Del Vacchio in Dear Edwina (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Angelina Bello as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Max Binder as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Angelina Brennan as Lady Larkin in Once Upon a Mattress (Lyndhurst Middle School, NJ)
Chris Carbone as Archie in 13 (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Emily Chin as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Frida Corona Werner as Lucy van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Lorelei Cullum as Lucy in 13 (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Tessa Coy as Mayzie in Seussical Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Tessa Coy as Kendra in 13 (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Isabelle Devlin as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Natalia Ferrulli as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (Lyndhurst Middle School, NJ)
Jack Fitzgibbons as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Katie Grgecic as Douglas Panch/Olive’s Dad/Allison in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Emma Hanaburgh as Mrs. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Maya Hartglass as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre/Olive’s Mom in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Max Kropf as Caliban in The Tempest (Firebird Youth Theater)
Sasha Marciano as Dr. Goole/Tash in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Haley Mortensen as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Alfred Nicolas as Tal in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Simon Ostrower as Tal in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Lily Sandefur as Drizella in Cinderella KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Lily Sandefur as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Ann Sarfaty as Oogie in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Zoe Schoenberg as Bustopher Jones in Cats (Broadway Training Center)
Ayelet Spevack as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Jack Young as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Brandon Hwang as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Ellie Leibner as Adult Female in Spring Awakening (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Lucy Sullivan as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Katie Chan as Lucy in Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater)
Lorelei Cullum as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)
Olivia La Cruz as Brenda Jr. in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Kiana Rune as Vladimir in Dear Edwina (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Talia Schuldenrein as Beth/Chutney in Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)
Jack Young as Grand Duke in Cinderella KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Golly Gee Whiz (TADA! Youth Theater)
Newsies (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
SING! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
The Tempest (Firebird Youth Theater)
Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Once Upon a Mattress (Lyndhurst Middle School, NJ)
Seussical Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)

Outstanding Dance Ensemble:
Syncopation: Chance 2019 (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mia Siegert & David Williamson, Siegert Creative LLC for Cats (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Adin Dowling for Spring Awakening (Hastings High School)
David Lovett for Cats (Broadway Training Center)
David Lovett for Imaginary: A New Musical (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Set Design:
Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)
Doug Gipple, Tomas Todisco for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Steve Loftus & Eric Zoback for Newsies (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tasha Cucinelli for 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Doug Gipple for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Sarah Hicks for Chicago: High School Edition (Broadway Training Center)
Thomas O’Sullivan for Newsies (Fordham Preparatory School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Peter Ballantoni for 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Fiona Santos for Chicago: High School Edition (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Direction:
Sydney Coelho for 42nd Street (Carmel High School)
Robert Elstein for South Pacific (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Doug Gipple for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Ramsey High School)
Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding New Works:
Geniuses (TADA! Youth Theater)