National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, July 28
Registration begins @ 1:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 2:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Cirque (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Artist of the Year:
Dan Berry (Billy Flynn in Chicago, Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors, Hanschen in Spring Awakening @ Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Dominique Altomari as Velma Kelly in Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Courtney Bulger as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Haley Collier as Roxie Hart in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Jasmine “Jazzy” Cores as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Sydney Druttman as Velma Kelly in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Mackenzie Farrell as Roxie Hart in Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
RJ Frankenberry as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Arts)
Alexis Gearty as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Cydney Gleckner as Donna in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
McKenzie Hegarty as Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Meredith Heller as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Sean Hodges as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Emily Lang as Mother Superior in Nunsense (Polaris Productions)
Harrison Lewis as Lt. Frank Cioffi in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Olivia Miner as Maid Marion in Robin and the Sherwood Hoodies (ECTeam, IN)
Nathan Morris as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Isabella Sanchez as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Arts)
Katherine Shepler as Georgia Hendricks in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Maggie Solimine as Donna Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Annika Dekker as Henrietta Leavitt in Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Jack Finegan as Eugene Morris Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Nick Fragnoli as Eddie McCuen in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Hannah Jones as Arlene in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Harrison Lewis as Christopher in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Erin Flory as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lillian Kopacz as Matilda in Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Allison Paterno as Matilda in Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jackson Sleadd as Oscar Madison in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Joseph Sullivan as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Joseph Sullivan as Emmett in Legally Blonde (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Jack Armstrong as Melchior Gabor in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Amanda Shuttleworth as Wendla Bergmann in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Carey Cannata as Moritz Stiefel in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Gray Thurstone as Carl in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Leighann Albanese as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Dominique Altomari as Ilse Neumann in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Casey Gorab as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Gabrielle Gore as Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch of the West in The Wizard of Oz (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Grant Huneycutt as Zeke/Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Eli Hutchinson as Christopher Belling in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Olivia Kozlevcar as Miss Honey in Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Grace McMillan as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Emma McNulty as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Madeleine Newman as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Northside High School, AR)
Alexia Sanchez as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Louis Sellers as Aaron Fox in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Erin Smith as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Erin Smith as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Hannah Cheshire as Mrs. Peacock in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Dominic Minchella as Patrick O’Reilly in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Teagan Morrison as Lady Rowena/William #1 in Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Teagan Morrison as Arlie in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Kandace Pewee as Margaret in Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Chloe Teodoridis as Miss Scarlet in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Athena Woodfin as Kate Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Josie Cruser as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Ava Debs as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Catherine Dewberry as Gwendolyn Pigeon in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Emma Rose Farber as Cecily Pigeon in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Izzy Georgiades as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Elizabeth Grant as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Luka Hall as Paul Irving in Anne & Gilbert: The Musical (The Guild, PEI, Canada)
Amara Qureshi as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Ashley Gibbins as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Lidi Kirton as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Visual Art:
Katie Williams for Protector of Justice (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Instrumental Concert Soloist:
Emily Clem for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Isabella Cortes for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Lucas Teoh for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Anne & Gilbert: The Musical (The Guild, PEI, Canada)
Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Legally Blonde (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Concert Ensemble:
Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Alana Grainsky for The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Michael A. Gravame for Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Amanda Sandiford for Einstein’s Dreams (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Joseph J. Egan for Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Ann-Marie Sepe for Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jack Bennett for Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. and Neil Schleifer for Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Rick Bodick for Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jane Bruce for Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Reed Gabhart for Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY) 

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Tyler Altomari as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Addison Bendall as Niki Harris in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Gillian Bennett as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Austin Duimstra as Lt. Cioffi in Curtains (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Kendall Burns as Maria in West Side Story (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Emily Cady as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Vincent DeMeo as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
RJ Frankenberry as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Gracie Franklin as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Olivia Howell as Sophie in Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Olivia Kozlevcar as Donna in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Emily Lang as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Aaron Lurin as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Malia McLellan as Sophie Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Louis Messercola as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Emily Moran as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Bennett Safsel as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Alexia Sanchez as Velma Kelly in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Anna Spendley as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Turner Tecmire as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Nick Cupelli as Wadsworth in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Amelia Dimas as Arlene in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Anna Dorflinger as Nikki Crandall in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Robert Polidoro as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Paula Skwarek as Elsa Von Grossenknueten in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Julia Zebrowski as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Emma Bogaczyk as James in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Jamie Campbell as Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Isabella Catania as Ti Moune in Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Isabella Felidi as JoJo in Seussical KIDS (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kady Finegan as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Bella Rosado as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Ava Russell as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Jack Scantland as Felix Unger in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Eli Stein as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Emma Vacca as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Christine Vigliotti as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Ellie Walker as Mowgli in The Jungle Book (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Liz Tancredi Gillam as Adult Female Roles in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Michael Magliocca as Adult Male Roles in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Charlie Munday as Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Margot Bond as Mother in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Paige Didier as Mother in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Zoe Koss as Ruby in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Aaron Lattis as Bennie in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Hugo Archibald as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Caleb Bauman as Aaron Fox in Curtains (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Addison Bendall as Ann in The 1940’s Radio Hour (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Autumn Bristow as Bambi Bernet in Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Dylan Catania as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Nick Cupelli as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Hannah Davidson as Gavina Gutwrencher in Robin and the Sherwood Hoodies (ECTeam)
Annika Dekker as Niki Harris in Curtains (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Giuliana DeMarinis as Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Andrew DiFabbio as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Arts)
Jackson Doezema as Christopher Belling in Curtains (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Jessica Dugatkin as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Jessica Dugatkin as Vi Moore in Footloose (From Stage to Screen)
Nick Easterling as Bernardo in West Side Story (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Emily Eichler as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Allison Feldman as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Jack Finegan as Sky in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Andrew Geher as Billy Flynn in Chicago: High School Edition (From Stage to Screen)
Matthew Gose as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (From Stage to Screen)
James Hartigan as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Arts)
Krista Hawkins as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Shane Held as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Meredith Heller as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Wailon Heuangwilai as Agwe in Once On This Island (Northside High School, AR)
Abby Hope as Asaka in Once On This Island (Northside High School, AR)
Caleb Hopkins as Hickory/Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Jack Hopkins as Harry Bright in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Angela Hupp as Mayzie in Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Eli Hutchinson as Clifton in The 1940’s Radio Hour (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Julia Jablonski as Miss Honey in Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Molly Jacobs as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Angel Keohacksa as Papa Ge in Once On This Island (Northside High School, AR)
Charlie King as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Orena Koka as Anita in West Side Story (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Olivia Kozlevcar as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Alexander Markoulis as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Emily Moran as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Amina Oukili as Vi Moore in Footloose (From Stage to Screen)
Montserrat Pagan as Robert Anne in Nunsense (Polaris Productions)
Natalie Pursel as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Heather Rich as Rosie in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Sam Rodd as Sam Carmichael in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Liam Rogan as Harry in Mamma Mia! (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Liam Rogan as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jake Roscoe as Pops in The 1940’s Radio Hour (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Robert Stout as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Louis Sellers as Neal in The 1940’s Radio Hour (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Katherine Speed as Ethel McCormack in Footloose (From Stage to Screen)
Chloe Teodoridis as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jordan Wainscott as Johnny in The 1940’s Radio Hour (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Julia Witt as Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Athena Woodfin as Rosie in Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Amelia Dimas as Character in Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Nick Easterling as Michael Kelly in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Caroline Frederick as Prisoner in Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Zack Gergel as Ken de La Maize in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Meredith Heller as Nora Morton in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Sean Hodges as Prof. Plum in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jack Hopkins as Jack Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Hayden Jones as Carl in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)
Orena Koka as Bernice Roth in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Christos Levy as Roger Hopewell in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Grace Malone as Fortunato in Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Trinh Pafford as Mrs. White in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Sam Rodd as Stanley Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Katherine Shepler as Judy in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Sydney Simpson as Siobhan in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Mike Snyder as Usher in Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Maggie Solimine as Blanche Morton in Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
Robert Stout as Col. Mustard in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Paul Vander Woude as Peter Shaw in Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Lilly Young as Ruby in Getting Out (St. Francis School, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Lachlan Apple as Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Mia Barbercheck as Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Owen Barrett as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Eleanor Caruthers as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Caroline Collins as Baloo in The Jungle Book (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Caroline Collins as Gertrude in Seussical KIDS (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Ava Debs as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Emma Rose Farber as Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Erin Flory as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Abby Hairgrove as Brigitta in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Andrew Hall as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Mylea Holmes as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Kameron Julian as Gwendolyn Pigeon in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Sophie Kirby as Cecily Pigeon in The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Lillian Kopacz as Erzulie in Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Nicholas Kutzin as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Mairead Lanigan as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Tristan Latino as Walter Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Tristan Latino as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Audrey Levenson as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Claire Lewis as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Jasper Mulligan as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Alex Nieves as Tonton Julian in Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Lily Nocito as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Owen O’Toole as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Ava Patanella as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Allison Paterno as Asaka in Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Shytek Robinson as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Ava Russell as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Joseph Schindler as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Katie Schluterman as Flounder in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Jackson Sleadd as Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Sophia Sng as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Maysa Souri as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
Sadie Spring as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Sadie Spring as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Jeremy Tam as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Katherine Wilantewicz as Bagheera in The Jungle Book (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Madison Wood as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Madison Wood as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (From Stage to Screen)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Bash Basciano as Martha Bessell in Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Isabella Jolene Burke as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Polaris Productions)
Arushi Chandrakapure as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Andrew DiFabbio as Mr. Mayor in Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Alyssa Pajak as Madame de la Grand Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Milly Thorpe as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Alyssa Pajak as Yvette in Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Izzie Maki as Brigitta in The Sound of Music (St. Francis School, KY)
Mia McDermott as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Diana Ostrowski as Lebo in The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)

Outstanding Visual Art:
Katie Williams for Crown of Thorns (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Instrumental Concert Soloist:
Kaitlyn Alexander for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Blair Ranells for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Pelham High School)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Einstein’s Dreams (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Little Shop of Horrors (Spotlight Arts)
Nunsense (Polaris Productions)
Robin and the Sherwood Hoodies (ECTeam)
Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Bye Bye Birdie (Pelham Middle School)
Elf Jr.
(Star 2B Performing Arts)
The Odd Couple (St. Francis School, KY)
Once On This Island Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Joy Bench for Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Jackie Sasson & Cynthia Judge for Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Neil Schleifer for Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Art Direction:
Dana Day for Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Andrew Gmoser for Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Andy McAnulty for Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Set Design:
Joseph J. Egan for Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
West Side Story (Athens Theatre Company, MI)

Outstanding Choreography:
Beauty and the Beast (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jordan Langford for Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Jaimie Michelle for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Eric Leiggi for Seussical (Spotlight Arts)
Jesse Pellegrino for Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Sean Seymour for Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
West Side Story (Athens Theatre Company, MI)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Drew Bowers and Nathan Schreer for Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Elliah Heifetz for Spring Awakening (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Anna DeMasi for Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. and Neil Schleifer for Mamma Mia! (Pelham High School)
Donald Birely for Chicago: School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Rick Bodick for Clue On Stage (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Rick Hardenberg for Silent Sky (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
David Hopkins for Curtains (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
David Hopkins for Einstein’s Dreams (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Debbie King for Little Shop of Horrors (The Talentz, UK)
Michelle Salerno and Juan Ramirez for Fancy Me Mad (St. Francis School, KY)
Lilli Scheiber for The Lion King Jr. (The British International School of New York)
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Paul Romanello for Thoroughly Modern Millie (SOOP Theatre Company)
Lisa Beth Vettoso for Matilda (Aspire Performing Arts Company)