National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - San Diego-Westview Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - San Diego-Westview Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, June 24
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Westview High School
13500 Camino Del Sur
San Diego, CA 92129

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
1776 (JCompany)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)

Artist of the Year:
Sophia Rideout (Miss Hannigan in STARís Annie, Vi Moore in Classicalís Footloose, Mayzie in The 413 Projectís Seussical)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Amanda Clopine as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Camryn Cox as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Brendan Dallaire as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (JCompany)
Christopher Eastman as Gomez in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Caroline Egler as John Adams in 1776 (JCompany)
Lilith Freund as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Salima Gangani as Morticia in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Salima Gangani as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Moira Hall as Anna in Frozen Jr. (JCompany)
Megan Kolod as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Camille Le Saux as Ben Franklin in 1776 (JCompany)
Mikel Lemoine as Jack Kelly in Newsies (JCompany)
Nicole Lenos as Sandy in Grease (Valley Center High School)
Audrey Linton as Eliza in My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Jenny Mota as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (JCompany)
Arielle Powell as Esmerelda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (JCompany)
Anastasia Raymond as John Dickinson in 1776 (JCompany)
Janna Shakiba as Natalie/Ed in All Shook Up (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Ryan Watts as Curly McLain in Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Abby Kooyman as Vera Claythorne in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Ella Andolina as Fairy Godmother in Princess Whatshername (Coastal Academy)
Caylie Clark as Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Abbi Hoffpauir as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Jessi Hoffpauir as Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Gracie Howard as Annie in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Emma Krvaric as Cinderella in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Jonathan McPherson as Buddy in Elf Jr. (St. Michaelís School)
Caroline Salel as Ida in HONK! (Trinity Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Jeffrey Yarush as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Wyatt Anton as Marius in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Anna Bahen as Gertrude in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
Magenta Brown as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Gabriella Diaz as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Haley Dunning as Cosette in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Carmen Marron as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Fin Proctor as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Mt. Carmel High School)
Patrick Resolme as Cinderellaís Prince in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Cassidy Stillwell as Lina Lamont in Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Claudia Whitehead as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Claudia Whitehead as Alice in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Grant Ritchie as Don Pedro in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Theo Zelkind as Leonato in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Cassidy Arabe as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Tyler Askins as Stepmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Korbin Dagraedt as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Korbin Dagraedt as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Kirra Farris as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
McKayla Golding as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Unity Listiak as Timone in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Karsyn Pearce as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Karsyn Pearce as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Kylei Priester as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Owen Dee Schmutz as Fester in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Danny Tragarz as Mike Teavee in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Eevie Perez as Performer in Filters (Canyon Crest Academy)
Isabella Salle as Grandma in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Isabella Salle as Performer in Filters (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Amanda Brown as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding New Song:
Tamara Alsaied for Kyoto

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Julie Krone for The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)

Outstanding Set Design:
Matt Herman for Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Choreography:
Shirley Johnston for The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Brandon Rinas/Jon Jeffers for Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Leigh Scarritt for The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Jessica Schemmel for Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Spencer Farmer for A Christmas Carol (Classical Academy High School)
Lori Grimes for Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Steve Lipinsky for Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Robert Townsend for And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company) 

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
A Christmas Carol (Classical Academy High School)
Newsies (JCompany)
Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Luke Behrendt as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Esme Birndorf as Morticia in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Lainie Carter as Kathy Selden in Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Camryn Cox as Laurey in Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Brenna Farris as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Kai Fernandez as Gomez in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Tori Hitchcock as Ariel in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Riley Hull as Dom Claude Frollo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (JCompany)
Marley Laren-Dunn as Bert in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Sophia LaRosh as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (JCompany)
Kayelynn Lawson as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Adrianne McWilliams as Morticia in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Tanner Mejia as Don Lockwood in Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Ashley Prevost as Col. Pickering in My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Akshar Sharma as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Hunter Smith as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Dani Starr as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Isabella Torinello as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (STAR Repertory Theatre) 
Hannah Votel as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Jessica Wax as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)
Rachel Wilson as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Mt. Carmel High School)
Michael Yarush as Danny in Grease (Valley Center High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Brigid Ambul as Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Classical Academy High School)
Miles Blue as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Moira Shea Hall as Hero in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Grace Laliotis as Natalia Stepanovna in Faces of Farces (Canyon Crest Academy)
Daniel Rus as Sir Lawrence Wargrave in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
Emma Spencer as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Allie Adajar as Cinderella in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Abby Coca as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Lorenzo Contreras as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Paige Cummins as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Alea Greer as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Parker Harris as Rumpelstiltskin in Princess Whatshername (Coastal Academy)
Evelyn Marston as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Laney Norberg as Cinderella in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Jonathan McPherson as Prince in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Matthew Monroy as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)
Vivie Olsen as JoJo in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
Arden Pala as Ugly in HONK! (Trinity Theatre Company)
Lucy Pendergrass as Annie in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Christian Richards as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Austin Stewart as Horton in Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Ryan Burtonog as Horton in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Jordan Beck as Rooster in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Audrynne Antonio as The Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Alex Batcheller as Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Naomi Berg as Miss Hannigan in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Fiona Byrne as Abigail Adams in 1776 (JCompany)
Evan Calles as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Norris Chen as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Hana Chohan as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)
Jordy Chowaiki as Davey in Newsies (JCompany)
Parker Cloutier as Alfie Doolittle in My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Macie Conway as Ethel McCormack in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Christopher Eastman as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Christopher Eastman as Papa Ge in Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)
Brenna Farris as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Alyson Gerchufsky as Mrs. Teavee in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Matthew Gerchufsky as Grandpa Joe in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Brayden Handwerger as Cosmo Brown in Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Haley Josten as Witch in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Breanna N Laureti as Miss Sandra in All Shook Up (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Camille Le Saux as Clopin Justice in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (JCompany)
Daniel Levin as Tonton Julian in Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)
Esteban Marin as Fester in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Collette McCurdy as Martha Jefferson in 1776 (JCompany)
Will Moffat as Cinderellaís Prince in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Jenny Mota as Edward Rutledge in 1776 (JCompany)
Elizabeth Nelson as Fantine in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Kaylee Newbanks as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Peyton OíNeill as Alice in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Peyton OíNeill as Vi Moore in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Tofi Poumele as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Emma Ragen as Eponine in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day School)
Holly Schwenk as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Natasha Segui as Medda Larkin in Newsies (JCompany)
Coral Smith as Rusty in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Lauren Springett as The Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Reagan Stein as Richard Henry Lee in 1776 (JCompany)
Sylvie Sternlieb as Thomas Jefferson in 1776 (JCompany)
Shane Strunk as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Mannon Sullivan as Lily in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Asher Terrell as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Ryan Watts as Lucas in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Michael Yarush as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Macie Conway as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol (Classical Academy High School)
Lauren Del Mar as Snow White/Veronica in 6th Annual One-Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
John Driscoll as Ivan Vassiliyitch Lomov in Faces of Farces (Canyon Crest Academy)
Gavin Lachenbruch as Dwarf 2 in 6th Annual One-Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Esteban Marin as William Bore in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
Adrianne McWilliams as Emily Brent in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
Eevie Perez as Don John in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Ryan Pyle as Tara Rogers in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
Kennedy Reed as McDougall in 6th Annual One-Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Tyler Shaw as Anthony Marston in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)
Nick Siljander as Claudio in Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
Georgia Sims as Ivan Mihailovitch Yatz in Faces of Farces (Canyon Crest Academy)
Tyler Texeira as General Mackenzie in And Then There Were None (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Ryan Bond as The Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Ryan Bond as Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Charlie Bowers as Mike Teavee in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Andalyn Bray as Portia in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Melody Buchenau as Gloria/Candy in Madagascar Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ainsley Burke as Stepmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Caelan Burke as Joy in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Sabrina Calderon as Joy in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Amaya Campbell as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Juliet Campbell as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Ashley Chapman as Joy in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Clare Christenson as Timone in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Abby Coca as The Mock Turtle in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Emily Entwistle as Godmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Kirra Farris as Little Red in Into the Woods (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
McKayla Golding as Tweedle Dee in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Katherine Graham as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Josie Hamernik as Young Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Danielle Hitchcock as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Josh Hitchcock as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Cassi Hoffpauir as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Elise Holland as Portia in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Selah Howard as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Jessa Ivans as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Tommy James as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Izzy Jameson as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Lorelei Krone as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Emma Laframboise as Stepmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Karina Levinson as Tweedle Dee in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Lara Miller as Godmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Olivia Parsons as Portia in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Jack Radunsky as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Jack Radunsky as Agwe in Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)
Andy Reynolds as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Ainsley Savant as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Valerie Slocomb as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (St. Michaelís School)
Izzy Smith as King Julien in Madagascar Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Mackenzie Turgeon as Godmother in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Zander Vance as Tweedle Dum in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Oscar Villegas as Tweedle Dum in Alice in Wonderland (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Elijah Wagner as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Sarai Welch as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Emma Adamson as Mrs. Hopkins in My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Vicky Baez as Betty Blast in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Anna Bahen as Who in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
Lexi Baker as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Center Stage Productions)
Naomi Berg as Urleen in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Eden Booth as Vince Fontaine in Grease (Valley Center High School)
Lillian Broschart as Wendy Jo in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Amanda Brown as Grandma in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Lexie Hastings as Grim Reaper Dancer in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Mikayla Kelley as Wendy Jo in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Gunner Spencer as Lurch in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Matthew Tibbitts as Enjolras in Les Miserables (La Jolla Country Day)
Anna Williams as Ancestor Dancer in The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Sophia Adajar as Herald in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Ella Agsten as Dot in HONK! (Trinity Theatre Company)
Cameron Berry as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Anastasia Butov as Princess Cinderella in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Kaila Coordt as Maggie Pie in HONK! (Trinity Theatre Company)
Kenley Dagraedt as Royal Seahorse in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Ella Holland as Herald in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
Lily Johnson as Old Lady in Madagascar Jr. (JCompany)
Mark Mahaffey as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)
Morgan Marlow as Molly in Annie Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Matt McGill as Mr. Mayor in Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
Ava Paraiso as Herald in Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
6th Annual One-Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Filters (Canyon Crest Academy)
Much Ado About Nothing (Canyon Crest Academy)
My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Newsies (JCompany)
Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
The Wizard of Oz (Mt. Carmel High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Cinderella (St. Michaelís School)
The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Amanda Anderberg and Michelle Jones for The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Lisa Forrest for Frozen Jr. (JCompany)
Katherine Gordon for Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)
Braydon Griffith for My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Sharon Wezelman for Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Spencer Farmer for A Christmas Carol (Classical Academy High School)
Jeannine Marquie for Faces of Farces (Canyon Crest Academy)
Garrett Moreau for Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Suzanne Wastvedt / Derrick White for Seussical Jr. (Maranatha Christian School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Nicole Lenos for Grease (Valley Center High School)
Michael Mizerany for Newsies (JCompany)
Angie Mosteller, Brenna Farris for The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)
Erin Petersen for Madagascar Jr. (JCompany)
Ragan Peterson, Rheigan McCarthy for Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Andrea Pulliam for Once On This Island (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Jon Baker for Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Stephanee Taylor for The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
My Fair Lady (Del Norte High School)
Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Laralee Beck for Grease (Valley Center High School)
Kyle Blair for Newsies (JCompany)
Kara Howard for Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Mary Janus for Madagascar Jr. (JCompany)
Leigh Scarritt for Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Therese Schanzenbach for Princess Whatshername (Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Katie Ezell for Seussical the Musical (The 413 Project)
Joey Landwehr for 1776 (JCompany)
Jeannine Marquie for Oklahoma! (Canyon Crest Academy)
Blake McCarty for Filters (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jennifer McCormick for Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Robert Townsend for The Addams Family (Westview Theatre Company)
Sharon Wezelman for Singiní in the Rain (Poway High School)
Rebecca Zynda for The Lion King Jr. (Classical Academy-Vista)