National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2019 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Westlake Village   |  Orange County   |  La Mesa   |  San Diego-Westview   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Scottsdale   |  East Valley   |  Peoria   |  San Marcos   |  Virginia  

2018 - 2019 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - East Valley Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 14th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies.

So far in 2019 alone, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hamilton, Choir Boy, What the Constitution Means to Me, Come From Away, The Prom, Chicago, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, Mean Girls, Waitress, My Fair Lady) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Fosse/Verdon, Nancy Drew, Tales of the City, Queen Sugar, P-Valley, High School Musical, Young Justice, Queen America, Happy!, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, Future Cult Classic, iZombie, Pose, Looking for Alaska, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Shazam!, Us, Happy Death Day 2U, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in The Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, 2019 Lollapalooza), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent: The Champions finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh, TV: Gidget in P-Valley), Micaela Diamond (Broadway: Teen Cher), Rachel Redleaf (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian).

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Arizona - East Valley Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, August 5
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Greasepaint Youtheatre
Stagebrush Theatre
7020 E. 2nd Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
The Cripple of Inishmaan (University of Arizona)

Artist of the Year:
* Casey Likes (Jean Valjean in Les Misérables and Director of Alice @ Chandler High School, Jack Kelly in Newsies @ Greasepaint Youtheatre)
* Destinee McCaster (Sheila in A Chorus Line @ Actor’s Youth Theatre, McQueen in Urinetown @ Greasepaint, Marmee in Little Women and Priscilla Del Mar in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me @ Hamilton High School)
* Elizabeth Schaible (Imogene in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Jaime in The Lost Boys of Neverland, Gertrude in Seussical Jr. @ East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Connor Brigola as Miles Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)
Angelina Cappellano as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Abby Cardenas as Emma Carew in Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sophia Donnell as Jo in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Taylor Lee as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Drew MacCallum as Lucy in Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tré Moore as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Grace Napoletano as Mae Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)
Haley Reed as Jo March in Little Women (Dobson High School)
Dylan Romero as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jacob Selvidge as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Isabelle Wisdom as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Queen Creek High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Sophia Donnell as Patsy in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Justin Stinnett as Captain Hawkeye Pierce in M*A*S*H (Westwood High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Devorah “DJ” Coon as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Hailey Laidig as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)
Julia Pitman as Winnie Foster in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Dylan Cotter as Cripple Billy in The Cripple of Inishmaan (University of Arizona)
Noah Delgado as Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Rebecca Galcik as Marlene in Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Elana Richardson as Pope Joan, Joyce, Louise in Top Girls (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Kristiana Corona as Aunt March in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Kalei Cotecson as Diana in A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Manny Edrozo as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Kayla King as Eponine in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Maritza Kozicki as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Suzy Olson as Mayzie in Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Hailey Palmer as Fantine in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Jack Walton as Zeke/Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Nainoa Aguano as Len/Hatter/Hedgehog in Alice (Chandler High School)
Benny Cowans as Brenda in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Zachary Cruise as Constable Roy in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Red Mountain High School)
Dashaun Dunn as Roy in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Audrey Alcorn as Aunt Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Lachlan Henderson as Mrs. Beaver in Narnia the Musical (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Kaitlyn Woodward as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Spencer Young as Jo Jo in Seussical (Mesa Community College)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Madison Brassow as Specs in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Victoria Pond as Miche Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Jessica Wastchak as Adult Winnie Foster in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Bennett Smith as Male Performer in Rock on Broadway (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (College Division):
Top Girls (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Barbara Jakucki for Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Diana Likes for Alice (Chandler High School)
Aurelie Wisdom for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Queen Creek High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dori Brown for Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Jeana Whitaker for M*A*S*H (Westwood High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England for The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Lori Lyford for Les Misérables (Chandler High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Stephanie Likes and Katie Kolacki for Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Karen Rolston for The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Hank Stratton for The Cripple of Inishmaan (University of Arizona)

Outstanding New Works:
M. Tanner Morris for The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Queen Creek High School)
The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Richard III (University of Arizona)
Spring Awakening (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Jake Ashton as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Miranda Bellows as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Madison Brassow as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Carmina Garey as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Hailey Gates as Velma Kelly in Chicago: High School Edition (Limelight Performing Arts)
Connor Klein as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Drew MacCallum as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Drew MacCallum as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Charles Moore as Horton in Seussical (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Matthew Pitman as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Haley Reed as Campbell in Bring It On (Dobson High School)
Carson Robles as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Mountain View High School)
Victoria Vredevoogd as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Alicia Werner as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Nick Williams as Jesse Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Connor Besemer as Hook in The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Christopher Dowdy as Captain John Black (Ugly) in M*A*S*H (Westwood High School)
Cortez Hill as Captain Duke Forrest in M*A*S*H (Westwood High School)
Tré Moore as Lizard in Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Hannah Ngov as Alice in Alice (Chandler High School)
Jack Walton as John Proctor in The Crucible (Desert Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Isabella Jones as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Adam Oberg as James in James and the Giant Peach (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Rylee Scott as Mule in Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Amelia Tomasello as Pinkalicious in Pinkalicious (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Olivia VanSlyke as Ruth in Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kailana Williams as Beth in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Kinsey Peotter as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Rio Chavez as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Mesa Community College)
Rebecca Galcik as April in Like Heaven (University of Arizona)
Maggie McNeil as Dull Gret, Angie in Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Brie Wadsworth as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Mesa Community College)
Zach Zupke as Moritz in Spring Awakening (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Eavan Clare Brunswick as Isabella Bird, Mrs. Kidd in Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Eavan Clare Brunswick as Trudy in Like Heaven (University of Arizona)
Noah Delgado as Paul in A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Noah Delgado as Male Performer in Rock on Broadway (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Noah Delgado as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Caleb Faulk as Sir Richard Ratcliff in Richard III (University of Arizona)
Gabriela Giusti as Ilse in Spring Awakening (University of Arizona)
Anza Keller as Griselda, Jeanine, Nell in Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Annabeth Rhodes Amarasuriya as Lady Nijo, Win in Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Tatumn Zale as All Female Adults in Spring Awakening (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Evan Allore as Professor Bhaer in Little Women (Dobson High School)
Miranda Bellows as Val in A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Josh Boenzi as Crutchie in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Madison Brassow as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sarah Brassow as Female Performer in Rock on Broadway (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Evening Calabrese as Beth March in Little Women (Dobson High School)
Avery Chisenski as Marius in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Kalei Cotecson as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kassandra Diaz as Helen Armstrong in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Dashaun Dunn as Professor Bhaer in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Savannah Gambell as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Alyssa Granger as Meg in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Owen Grover as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Austin Kelley as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Micah Lawrence as Inspector Javert in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Garrett Lindsay as Rooster in Annie (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Will Lombardi as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Tristen McColley as Mr. Laurence in Little Women (Dobson High School)
Sarah McGonigle as Amy March in Little Women (Dobson High School)
Amelia Oliver as Cosette in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Eli Rivera as Hickory/Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Nicole Rossi as Miss Almira Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Adrianna Ruiz as Eva in Bring It On (Dobson High School)
Ever Ruiz as Thenardier in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Faith Sterling as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Jordan Suarez as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Mountain View High School)
Morgan Swanson as Beth in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Olivia Timothy as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Riley Van Cleve as Amy in Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Sophia Vanella as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Zion Barney as Miss Ratched in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Kassandra Diaz as Morgana Le Fay in Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Katelynn Gaunt as Major Margaret Houlihan in M*A*S*H (Westwood High School)
Bailey Golijan as Juror #2 in 12 Angry Jurors (Mountain View High School)
Alyssa Granger as Bunny in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Raven Harris as Gingerbread Lady in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Madison Kier as Mrs. Nightfall in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
Charles Moore as George in The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Tré Moore as Smee in The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Hailey Palmer as Mom/Queen of Hearts in Alice (Chandler High School)
Ever Ruiz as Cousin/Cheshire Cat in Alice (Chandler High School)
Riley Van Cleve as Sweet Alice Blue Goon in Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Allison Avery as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Anora Biggs as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (Limelight Performing Arts)
Kylan Chait as JoJo in Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kylan Chait as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Shannon Gyger as Aunt Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Ryley Hansen as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Lachlan Henderson as Mrs. Pinkerton in Pinkalicious (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Mckenna Henry as Sheldon in Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)
Florence Horn as Alice in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Zacary Nelson as Pugsley in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Erin Schumacher as Aslan in Narnia the Musical (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Iris VanSlyke as Gladys in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Marco Velasquez as Frog in Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Marco Velasquez as Slightly in The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Jackson Rae Washburn as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Kaitlyn Woodward as Herb in Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical (College Division):
Adam Robles as Man #2 in First Date (Mesa Community College)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Nainoa Aguano as Enjolras in Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Manuel Edrozo as Adult Hugo in Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)
Jessica Stands as Madame De La Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Ellie Takeuchi as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Jaden Schneider as Mr. Mayor in Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Rayshawn Watkins as Romeo in Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Olivia Woodward-Shaw as Young Fiona/Three Blind Mice/Elf/Rat in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Emily Wright as Gingy/Sugar Plum Fairy/Rat in Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Lily Nelson as Female Performer in Rock on Broadway (Actor’s Youth Theatre) 
Taylor Peel as Ann Reilly in 42nd Street (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Owen Washburn as Reindeer in Narnia the Musical (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Chicago: High School Edition (Limelight Performing Arts)
A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)
The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Little Women (Dobson High School)
Rock on Broadway (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Pinkalicious (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (College Division):
Spring Awakening (University of Arizona)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Elizabeth Eaton for Richard III (University of Arizona)
Emma England, Kate Burns, Cynthia Timothy for The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Aurelie Flores for Shrek the Musical (Perry High School)
Barbara Jakucki for Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Barbara Jakucki for The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Diana Likes for Les Misérables (Chandler High School)
Jacki Marin for The Addams Family Young @ Part (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Pamela Oborn for Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Ava Schwartz for The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Christina Vail and Benjamin Bozovich for Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Aurelie Wisdom for Seussical (Mesa Community College)
Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Bailey Gorman and Jeff Deglow for Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Chris Burk for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Queen Creek High School)
Emma England for Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)
Jason Jamerson for Richard III (University of Arizona)
Christina Vail and Jack Pieza for Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Loco-Motion, Commotion, Dr. Gorilla & Me (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Frederick Alphonso & Emma England for Chicago: High School Edition (Limelight Performing Arts)
Bruce Goolsby for A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Bruce Goolsby for Newsies (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jennifer Grisham-Dobbs for Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Janis New for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Queen Creek High School)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Aaron Blanco for The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Emma England & Tilda Ellefson for The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Cori Johnson for The Lost Boys of Neverland (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Tracie Jones for Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Jacqueline Brecker for Tuck Everlasting (Limelight Performing Arts)
Ross Collins for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Joel Cranson for Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Jeff Deglow for Jekyll & Hyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Emma England & Corinne Walker for The Little Mermaid (Limelight Performing Arts)
Emma England for Junie B. Jones (Limelight Performing Arts)
Matt Erickson for Beauty and the Beast (Red Mountain High School)
Brent Gibbs for Richard III (University of Arizona)
Tracie Jones and Bruce Goolsby for A Chorus Line (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Stephanie Likes and Casey Likes for Alice (Chandler High School)
David Morden for Top Girls (University of Arizona)
Simon Gabriel Navarro for Little Women (Dobson High School)
Jesse Ploog-Bacik for The Wizard of Oz (Desert Vista High School)
Christina Vail for Little Women (Hamilton High School)
Jere Van Patten for Seussical Jr. (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
12 Angry Jurors (Mountain View High School)

Outstanding New Works:
Stacey Lane for Camelot and Camelittle (East Valley Children’s Theatre)