National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Western Regional Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, September 11
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Valley Youth Theatre
525 N. 1st Street
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Production:
A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)

Artist of the Year:
* Payton Bioletto (Morticia Addams in Brophy/Xavierís The Addams Family, Narrator in VYTís Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wendla in Spotlightís Spring Awakening)
* Sophia Drapeau (Nina in In the Heights & Cecily in The Importance of Being Earnest @ St. Maryís, Jackís Mom in VYTís Into the Woods)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Ben Knight as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jered Lopez as Jesus in Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Matthew Osvog as Tony in West Side Story (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Ethan Shanker as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Kayla Dobbs as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Carly Grossman as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)
Ally Lansdowne as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)
Ally Lansdowne as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
Tuisdi McClure as Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kaela McMahon as Maria in West Side Story (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Megan Montoya as Carrie White in Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Breagh Watson as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Tommy Zachar as Martin Vanderhof in You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ella Sullivan as Ms. Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest (Saint Maryís Catholic High School)
Sarah White as Penny Sycamore in You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Casey Likes as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Myles Moore as Ralphie in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
Owen Watson as James in James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Makenna Jacobs as Pinkalicious in Pinkalicious (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Robert Kolby Harper as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Avital Asuleen as Miss Shields in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
Susannah Jones as Mother in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ethan Chase as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Sam McGehee as Fester Addams in The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Julian Mendoza as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Cormac Romine as Monsieur Thenardier in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Harrison Stringer as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Alex Tuchi as Orin, et al. in Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Brenna Canaday as Sue Snell in Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Olivia Casper as Fantine in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Carly Copp as Witch in Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
Julia Dooley as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Talia Khan as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Lindzi Madsen as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Megan Nair as Uzo in Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Grace Napoletano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Sarah Ross as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Miranda Smith as Blanche Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Brytan Todd as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Johnna Watson as Natalie in Next to Normal (Nearly Naked Theatre)
Katelyn Weber as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Ian Gray as Peter in Pinkalicious (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Lily Gosar as Cricket in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre)
Naomi Jarvis as Peppermint Patty in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)
Alex Kirby as Little Red in Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
McKenzie Kyte as Carmen/Witch in Gretel and Hansel (Arizona School for the Arts)
Cora Stone as Cosette in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Talya Ginsberg as Ariel in The Tempest (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Griffin Fletcher as Grimsby in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Sarah White as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Elizabeth Birkner as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)
Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Cari Smith for The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Mike Eddy for Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Thomas Lytle for You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Bobb Cooper for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jason Crespin for Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Bronson Todd for Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)
The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Reed Daniel as Clyde Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Cormac Romine as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Jordan Sagy as Donkey in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Talia Khan as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Samantha Timothy as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
Victoria Vredevoogd as Bonnie Parker in Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Kylie Raine Sullivan as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Prescott Center for the Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Cesar Alcantar as Mr. Jack Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest (Saint Maryís Catholic High School)
Spencer Coben as Tony Kirby in You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Sebastian Espinoza as Mr. Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Earnest (Saint Maryís Catholic High School)
Corey Hawk as Pinocchio in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Taylor Davis as Prospero in The Tempest (Arizona School for the Arts)
Taylor Davis as Geppetto in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre)
Liz Grannis as Alice Sycamore in You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Winnie-the-Pooh in A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Riley Thornton as Snoopy in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Macie Groomer as Beezus in Ramona Quimby (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Madison Rossi as Gretel in Gretel and Hansel (Arizona School for the Arts)
Kameron Wolff as Ramona in Ramona Quimby (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Bronson Todd as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Gordon McKay as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Chris Carsten as Jean Shepherd in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
Christopher Swan as The Old Man in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Connor Baker as Cinderellaís Prince in Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)
Connor Brigola as Buck Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Bryan Buehler as Orin Scrivello, DDS in Little Shop of Horrors (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Spencer Coben as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Caleb Delos-Santos as Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Mike Guido as Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)
Griffin LeBlanc as Tommy Ross in Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Daniel Lyons as Billy Nolan in Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Kartchner Parkins as Marius in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Vincent Pugliese as Henry in Next to Normal (Nearly Naked Theatre)
Clay Rollon as King Triton in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jordan Sagy as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
David Samson as Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)
Liam Thibeault as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Riley Thornton as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
Isaac Youree as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Annissa Benavidez as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights (Saint Maryís Catholic High School)
Kanessa Campbell as Cosette in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Angelina Cappellano as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Isabella Conner as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)
Raina Duncan as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Gillian Elliott as Emma Parker in Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
Haley Hanni as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)
Kaycee Humphrey as Celisse in Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Gracie Hurt as Lindsay in Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Claire Johnson as Eponine in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Izzy Krueger as Anita in West Side Story (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Tiana Marks as Spider in James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)
Carly McClain as Mrs. Pinkerton in Pinkalicious (Valley Youth Theatre)
Kelsie Reynolds as Fantine in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Reagan Shafer as Morgan in Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Gianna Sibilla as Vanessa in In the Heights (Saint Maryís Catholic High School)
Tiffany Thompson as Eponine in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Madi White as Chris Hargensen in Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Kylan Chait as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Matthew Pitman as Charlie Brown in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)
Noah Simmons as Tom in Gretel and Hansel (Arizona School for the Arts) 
Josh Turchin as Randy in A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Benny Cowans as Rabbit in A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Danielle Obergh as JíNeece in The Bully Plays (Arizona School for the Arts)
Karis Puckett as Woodstock in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)
Allison Rederick as Lucy VanPelt in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)
Natalie Wiley as Sally Brown in Snoopy!!! (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Caleb Delos-Santos as Long John Silver in Treasure Island (Studio 3)
Griffin Fletcher as Marley in A Christmas Carol (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)
Zane Niezgodzki as Cat in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Rachel Eroh as Fox in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre) 
Noa Gauthier as Owl in A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Sarah Golden as OíBrien in Treasure Island (Studio 3)
Audra Hoover as Fairy in Pinocchio (Valley Youth Theatre)
Tiana Marks as Kanga in A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Julia Miller as Essie Carmichael in You Canít Take It With You (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Mark Munoz as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Tanner Sumens as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Hank Woods as Lurch in The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Abby Braccia as Grandma in The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Gracie Gentile as Gingy in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
Caroline Jackson as Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Jayda Mendiola as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Camri Huegly as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Desert Star Youth, UT)
Emma Martin as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Bonnie & Clyde (Studio 3/Limelight)
James and the Giant Peach (Valley Youth Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)
Pinkalicious (Valley Youth Theatre)
Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Bully Plays (Arizona School for the Arts)
Gretel and Hansel (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)
Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Mario Magana and Mardis Gras Costume Shop for The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jeff Davis, Davis Entertainment for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Michael Eddy for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Samantha Bostwick for The Tempest (Arizona School for the Arts)
Dori Brown for The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Marc Kelly for The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Robert Kovach for The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)
Tana Roberson for Godspell (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
3 D Theatricals for Into the Woods (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jacqueline Brecker for Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
Warren Carlyle for A Christmas Story (National Tour/ASU Gammage)
Dale Nakagawa for The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Kristina Nagaran Ulrich and Caroline Wagner for Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Properties Design:
Veronica Brown for Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Puppetry and Design:
Shilo Rodriguez for Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Karol Cooper for A Winnie-The-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)
Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Emma England for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Mark Fearey for The Little Mermaid (Valley Youth Theatre)
Elise W. Kurbat for Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Michael Barnard for The Wizard of Oz (Phoenix Theatre)
Jamie Bauer Spano for Shrek the Musical Jr. (Studio 3/Limelight)
Adam Berger for Carrie: The Musical (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Maureen Dias-Watson for The Addams Family (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Emma England and Marie South for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Studio 3/Limelight)
Rusty Ferracane for Little Shop of Horrors (Arizona School for the Arts)
Janice Robillard for Mary Poppins (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Xanthia Angel Walker for The Tempest (Arizona School for the Arts)