National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - East Valley Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Arizona - East Valley Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 14
Registration begins @ 7:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 8:00 p.m.
Greasepaint Youtheatre
Stagebrush Theatre
7020 E. 2nd Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Peter Pan (Mesa High School)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Elizabeth Schaible (Willimeanie in 67 Cinderellas, Poko in Arya’s Rock, and Pavel in Snow White and Rose Red @ EVCT)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Isaac Dowdle as Prince Topher in Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Joey Grado as Clyde Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kevin Kennedy as Gomez in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Liam Thibeault as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Davidson as Morticia in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Madison Fagerlie as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Rebecca Galcik as Morticia in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Gabi Giusti as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Adyson Nichols as Bonnie Parker in Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Holly Payne as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Sidne Phillips as Sandra Boom in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Taylor Wild as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Brittany Fleming as Elise in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Terin Perla as Raja Engladerova in I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Chandler High School)
Emily Spets as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Audrey Coleman as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Noah King as Captain Hook/Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Josh Weisler as Edna in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Mackenna Goodrich as Alice in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Grace Lisicki as Penny in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Velma in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Paige Stabley as Alice in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Emma Tuten as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Kayleah Wilson as Blanche Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kylie Burge as Sarah in Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Cadence Vuncannon as Young Rose Red in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
David Woods as Sheldon in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Allison Brown as May in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
India Rose Chudnow as Elf Ellen in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Alli Halliday as Miss Gwynne in Merry Murders of Montmarie (Hamilton High School)
Tiffany Noelle Ivy as Irena Synkova in I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Chandler High School)
Rachel Primrose as Minerva in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Angelina Cappellano as Gingy in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Alli Halliday as Grandma in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kim Rodriguez for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Tom Holmberg for The Little Mermaid (CYT)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Karen Rolston for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Karalyn Schubring for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Beth Mosey for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Joey Johnston for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Julie Clement and Marcus Ellsworth for Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sandy Stones for Peter Pan (Mesa High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Anne of Green Gables (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Elf (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Jonah Carlson as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Thommy Long as Gomez in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Dale Mortensen as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Carter Palumbo as Buddy in Elf (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Devon Policci as Shrek in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Steven Enriquez as Baker in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Summer Beckman as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Hunter DiGrazia as Edwina in Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Kaleigh Feuerstein as Tracy in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Haley Hanni as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Suzy Olson as Snow White in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Nicole Rossi as Rose Red in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Judy Schnebly as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Sarah Scroggins as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Faith Sterling as Ella in Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Macy Wood as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Tyler Briggs as Xander in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Tanner Morris as Prince Dalliance in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Calvin Mugge as King Cornelius in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Gracie Gentile as Anne Shirley (Sr.) in Anne of Green Gables (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Rachel Primrose as Olivia in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Shayne Tarquinio as Helen in Merry Murders of Montmarie (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Charlie Hall as Pinocchio in My Son Pinocchio (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Madeline McRoberts as Virginia O’Hanlon in Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Kale Burr as Ted Hinton in Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Noah Delgado as Amos Calloway in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Caleb Delos-Santos as Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Steven Enriquez as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Leonel Gallegos as Prince Nikolai in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Joey Grado as Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Keaton Harris as Smee in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Miles Hull as Lucas in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Keegan Luther as Young Ebeneezer in A Christmas Carol (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Mark Munoz as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Austin Porter as Tobias in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Anthony Procopio as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Asher Sheppard as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Grey Smith as Fester in The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Joey Sortino as Pirelli in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Alex Stabley as Fester in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Emily Campbell as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Timara Crichlow as Gabrielle in Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Asma Eldirais as Madame (Stepmother) in Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Briana Fleming as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Ashley Fredricksen as Isabelle in A Christmas Carol (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Jazmin Garven as as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Hughes as Dowager Empress in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Haylee Klein as Witch in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Phoebe Koyabe as The Witch in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Gracie Moroney as Grandma in The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Olivia Nienstedt as Jovie in Elf (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Mrs. Higgins in My Fair Lady (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Emma Welch as Jenny Hill in Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jillen Whitmer as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Emily Wright as Amber in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Zolton Bonnenfant as Jack in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Braden Johnston as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Owen Wrather as Young Prince Nikolai in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Josie Allen as Charlotte in Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kylie Burge as Silvie/Fairy Godmother in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Carly Cairns as Little Red in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Benny Cowans as Joanna in Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Lachlan Henderson as Becky/Frank’s Ma in Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Alexandra Hurney as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Megan McEwan as Emily Brentwood in The Haunted (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jenna Officer as Young Snow White in Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Remy Rathbun as Cinderella in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Ashby Gentry as Honza in I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Chandler High School)
Adison Miller as Mr. Waverly in Merry Murders of Montmarie (Hamilton High School)
Tanner Morris as Jester in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Asher Sheppard as Mr. Scary in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Maria Boas as Rawn in Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
India Rose Chudnow as Marilla Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Hughes as Express Rosemunda in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Calabria Pelletier as Vilda in 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Rebecca Steiner as Angela Lovejoy in Miss Minnie’s Melodramodeon (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Molly Stellino as Lucille in Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Emma Wang as Sybil in Merry Murders of Montmarie (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Katie Male as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Maddy Rathbun as Mrs. Eynsford-Hill in My Fair Lady (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tiffany Tielo as Dragon, Duloc Dancer in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Macy Wood as Matron in Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Noah Sucato as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid (CYT)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Gretchen Carpenter as Jetsam in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Kaydee Church as Blue Bird in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Iris Lochner as Katie/Aphrodite in Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Madeline Riggs as Young Bonnie in Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Winter Sellers as Blue Bird in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kailana Williams as Clumsy Duck in The Princess and the Pea (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
The Addams Family
(Red Mountain High School)
Arya’s Rock
(East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Cinderella (Chandler High School)
Crazy Little Thing Called Love (CYT)
The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Peter Pan (Mesa High School)
Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Sweeney Todd (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Shrek the Musical Jr. (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Chris Burk for Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Stephanie Carpenter for The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Aurelie Flores for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Aurelie Flores for Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Aurelie Flores for Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Barbara Jakucki for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Barbara Jakucki for 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kathy Most for Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Dale Nakagawa for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Mitchell Glass and Kerry Jordan for Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jennifer Shoemaker for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)
Mike Smyth for Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Mike Smyth for My Son Pinocchio (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tori Swedler for The Little Mermaid (CYT)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Tim Roberts for The Little Mermaid (CYT)

Outstanding Choreography:
Caleb Allred for My Son Pinocchio (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Marcus Ellsworth and Kristen Malarkey for Big Fish (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jenny Iverson for Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Corrinne Mann, Kristen Malarkey, Marcus Ellsworth for Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Calli Overstreet for Peter Pan (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Special Effects Design:
Tyler Ray for The Haunted (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Joe Navan for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Tracie Jones for Elf (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tracie Jones for Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jennifer Whiting for Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Direction:
Julie Clement and Corrinne Mann for Hairspray (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Ross Collins for Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Ross Collins for Into the Woods (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Joel Cranson for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Tracie Jones for Bonnie & Clyde (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tambra Lamb for The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Stephanie Likes for I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Chandler High School)
Katie Male for Dear Edwina (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Christina Vail for The Addams Family (Hamilton High School)
Jere Van Patten for The Addams Family (Red Mountain High School) 

Outstanding New Script:
Ross Collins for Miss Minnie’s Melodramodeon (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
C. Lynn Johnson for Snow White and Rose Red (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Stacey Lane for 67 Cinderellas (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Mark Smolyar for Arya’s Rock (East Valley Children’s Theatre)