National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ San Diego - Balboa Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


San Diego - Balboa Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, July 10
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
San Diego Junior Theatre
Casa del Prado Theatre in Balboa Park
1800 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92101

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Cameron Chang as Roger Davis in Rent (J*Company)
Kevin Davison as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Christian Duarte as Bat Boy in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Josef Emmenegger as Gomez in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Ciara Agrella as Sarah in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Abigail Button as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Rilyn Gardner as Eve in Children of Eden (The Highland Players)
Shardin Johnson as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Anna Machuca as Inga in Young Frankenstein (Clairemont High School)
Caliope Marin as Leading Player in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Natasha Partnoy as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Ruby Ross as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Annabell Walker as Meredith in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Julia Way as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Emmalee Wolfe as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (University City High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Lou Rasse as Catherine Donohue in These Shining Lives (La Jolla High School)
Bella Snyder as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Cameron Britt as Edward Tulane in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Merinda Gillette as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Daniel Castro as Link Larken in Hairspray (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Daniel Castro as Pippin in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Shay Davis as Princess Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Katee Drysdale as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Spencer Lynn as Dennis in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Spencer Lynn as Ned in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Thomas Reasoner as Orin in Little Shop of Horrors (University City High School)
Jared Rutledge as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Shelby Beltran as Yonah in Children of Eden (The Highland Players)
Emma Dorn as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Del Norte High School)
Hannah Green as Maureen Johnson in Rent (J*Company)
Natalie Hynes as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Abbey Linton as Godmother in Cinderella (Del Norte High School)
Chelsea Martin as Catherine in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Jade Moujaes as Eunice Ferd in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Rebecca Penner as Erzulie in Once On This Island (J*Company)
Noga Tour as Joanne Jefferson in Rent (J*Company)
Jenna Viana as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Emma Wineman as Sylvia in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Perry Falk as Garry Lejeune/Roger in Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
Will Griffith as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
Jacob Rodebaugh as Sir Lawrence Wargrave in And Then There Were None (Pickwick Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Ingrid Brinton as Elizabeth Sorrow/Tink in Museum (Grossmont High School)
Rileigh Dunning as Liz/Mira/Kate in Museum (Grossmont High School)
Kendall Henry as Brooke Ashton/Vicki in Noises Off (The Highland Players)
Grace Lehman as Dotty/Mrs. Clacket in Noises Off (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Sean Barnett as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Mia Bregman as Grace Farrell in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Lillian Broschart as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Zoe Goldstein as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (J*Company)
Savvy Greenhall as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Cassie Nesbit as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Annie Seling as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Vanessa Wizner as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Sittichai Chaiyahat as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Lindsey Gartner as Diane in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Ruby Anderson as Berthe in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Ashley Reed as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Museum (Grossmont High School)
Noises Off (The Highland Players)
Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Rent (J*Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
The Lion King Jr.
(The Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Choral Ensemble:
Seasons of Life (Del Norte High School Choir)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mallory Devlin for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Matthew Novotny for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jay Heiserman for All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
MJ Turner for The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Karyn Imel for The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Ira Bauer-Spector for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Carrin Edwards for The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Sam Brogadir as Chad in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Page Cardoza as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Wes Dameron as Bert in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kion Heidari as Mark Cohen in Rent (J*Company)
Cameron Hepworth as Prince in Cinderella (Del Norte High School)
Mitchell Mapes as Bert in Mary Poppins (J*Company)
Henry Pedersen as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Collin Seaman as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (University City High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Amber Bartlett as Christine Daee in Phantom (J*Company)
Annie Buckley as Shelley in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Danya Greenberg as Mimi Marquez in Rent (J*Company)
Cecelia Harchegani as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Rose Hawaree as Woman in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Nicole Isabelle as Leading Player in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Talia Israel as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Gabi Leibowitz as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (J*Company)
Sarah Lindquist as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Vanessa Orozco as Natalie in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Shannon Prendergast as Morticia in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Julia Price as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (J*Company)
Bella Snyder as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jenna Viana as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Kids Theatre Network)
Jenna Viana as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Armando Garcia as Faustus in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (The Highland Players)
Andrew Moore as Jeston Kert in The Acquittal (Playwrights Project Theatre)
Reed Wester-Ebbinghaus as Atticus Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ingrid Brinton as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grossmont High School)
Kelci Ellis-Alvarez as Nicole Burns/Nicole Bernhardt in Anne Frank and Me (West Hills DramaKids)
Emily Ince as The Storyteller in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Julia Way as Mia “Cookie” DiCarlo in Midsummer Jersey (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Teia Shannon Wright as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Brendan Beck as James in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ramsey Esparza as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Dylan Haynes as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Chris Moore as Horton in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Miles Reed as Ugly in HONK! (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Isabelle Alvarez as Princess Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Lillian Broschart as Cat in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Lainie Carter as James in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Amelia Drees as Jojo in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Natalie Feldstein as Annie Warbucks in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Lexie Hastings as Patrice in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Lexie Hastings as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Adizen Hull as Ida in HONK! (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Nicole Lenos as Cinderella in Cinderella Kids (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ashley Reed as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Kennedy Reed as Patrice in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Perry Lee as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kevin Burroughs as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Brandon Sherman as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Chrissy Bares as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Elizabeth Adams as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Tanner Vidos as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Fruitless Moon Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Alex Koutsenok as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Brooke Laver as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jordan Beck as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Scott Bedford as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Dyllan Cook as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Gabriel Krasovic as Agwe in Once On This Island (J*Company)
Riley Fisher as Jack in Into the Woods (STAR Repertory Theatre)
David Limon as Fester in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Connor Marsh as Dean in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Evan Penner as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Spencer John Powell as Edna in Hairspray (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Thomas Reasoner as Mr. Banks in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Ryan Sanchez-Weber as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Ben Shapiro as Rick in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Jake Wascher as Bud in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Nathan Weller as Jim in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Jeffrey Yarush as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Amber Bartlett as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical (J*Company)
Ashley Carter as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Nicole Isabelle as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Talia Israel as Mrs. Sheila Kelly in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Megan Kolod as Mayzie in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Megan Kolod as Spider in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Megan Kolod as Little Red in Into the Woods (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Gabriela Lipson as Carlotta in Phantom (J*Company)
Caliope Marin as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Nisa Mercado as Lorraine in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Lindsay Newland as Papaga in Once On This Island (J*Company)
Sophia Oberg as Sandra in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Astrid Pett as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Isabelle Pickering as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Danielle Revilla as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Adira Rosen as Mrs. Harriet Doyle in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Alana Schick as Lorraine in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Noga Tour as Asaka in Once On This Island (J*Company)
Mary Rose Vadeboncouer as Alice in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Teia Shannon Wright as Queen of Hearts/Mathilda in Alice in Wonderland (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Juliette Young as Reverend Hightower in Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Armando Garcia as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (The Highland Players)
Tyler Moore as Bob Lamb/Bill Plaid in Museum (Grossmont High School)
Everett Patterson as Mephistophilies in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (The Highland Players)
Matt Tyssee as Captain Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grossmont High School)
Jewels Weinberg as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Fruitless Moon Productions)
William Yuze-Li as Robert Sudds in Midsummer Jersey (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Alice Banta as Brooke Ashton/Vicki in Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
Dory Bertics as Ma Kirby in A Wilder Evening (The Bishop’s School)
Jennifer Burch as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grossmont High School)
Jennifer Burch as Carol/Gilda Norris in Museum (Grossmont High School)
Allison Case as Renee Zooms/Renee Bernhardt in Anne Frank and Me (West Hills DramaKids)
Isabelle Dumke as Poppy in Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
Mary Epperson as Fern in Charlotte’s Web (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Rilyn Gardner as Evil Angel, Gluttony in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (The Highland Players)
Avalon Greenberg Call as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Fruitless Moon Productions)
Kendall Henry as Good Angel, Pride in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (The Highland Players)
Natalie Hynes as Helene in Midsummer Jersey (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Kara Kirk as Frances O’Connoll in These Shining Lives (La Jolla High School)
Hanne Manriquez as Charlotte Purcell in These Shining Lives (La Jolla High School)
Sophia Palumbo as Blakey/Julie Jenkins in Museum (Grossmont High School)
Jenna Viana as Nikki Bottom in Midsummer Jersey (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Jonah Colello as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Pierre Cozic as Bull in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
John Farner as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Ben Garon as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Parker Harris as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Dylan Haynes as Archie in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Kourosh Sadr as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Brandon Saldivar as Marcellus Washburn in The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Caleb Schanzenbach as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Jonathan Senkbeil as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Tyler Texiera as Archie in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Tyler Texiera as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Lillian Broschart as Godmother in Cinderella Kids (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kahlia Canada as Nellie in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Riley Cox as Lucy in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Trinity Curtis as Tiger Lilly in Peter Pan (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Audrey Deubig as Gertrude in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Nia Evans as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Karina Evans-Schreiber as Lucy in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Phoebe Farnsworth as Lucy in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Chloe Fisher as Kendra in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Jillian Fortner as Spider in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kaya Goats as Emily Brent in  And Then There Were None (Pickwick Players)
Madeline Green as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Savvy Greenhall as Kendra in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Maddie Hastings as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Tristyn Hyatt as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ava Jones as Young Nala in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Melanie Koska as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Brooke Lebidine as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Brynne Lebidine as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Nicole Lenos as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Gianna Merghart as Tweedle Dee in Alice in Wonderland (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Cara Pelling as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Kinzie Pipkin as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Ashley Reed as Kendra in 13 the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Nika Sadr as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (J*Company)
Catherine Tarlov as Cat in HONK! (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Delanie Tasto as Tweedle Dum in Alice in Wonderland (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Maya Valverde as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Vanessa Wizner as Stepmother in Cinderella Kids (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Michael Chen as Lorenzo in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Coby Guzman as Folk Singer in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Jose Jasso as Lamas in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Beau Lieurance as Sluggo in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Constantine Mickens as Benny Coffin III in Rent (J*Company)
Aquarius Zeppelin as Professor Ken in The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Bedford as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)
Nicole Del Moral as Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn in The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Michaela Griffin as Matilda in All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Christina Keegan as Trix in The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Saedy McCoy as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Molly Nilsen as The Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Astrid Pett as Grandma in The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Elijah Howlett as Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Fruitless Moon Productions)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Autumn Higginbotham as Aunt Ev in The Miracle Worker (Grossmont High School)
Sophie Parker as Beelzebub in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Kendall Becerra as Berthe in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Gabriella Dimmick as Sarah Ruth in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Caroline Egler as Ella Paterson in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Fernanda Fabian as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Kids Theatre Network)
Alea Jordan as Peaches in Annie Warbucks (J*Company)
Emily Michie as Peasant Storyteller in Once On This Island (J*Company)
Peyton O’Neill as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ella Serrano as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (J*Company)
Isabella Torinello as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Lendia Wylie as Thea in Pippin (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
JC Calleros as Lawrence in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Giovanni Cozic as Bryce in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Vocal Performance (Choir Concert):
Nicole Isabelle as Vocalist in Tres (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)
Caliope Marin as Vocalist in Tres (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Vocal Performance (Choir Concert) (Junior Division):
Sophia Rogers as Vocalist in Tres (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
And Then There Were None (Pickwick Players)
Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Children of Eden (The Highland Players)
Cinderella (Del Norte High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
A Piece of My Heart (Coronado School of the Arts)
These Shining Lives (La Jolla High School)
The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)
Tres (Visionary School for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Shrek the Musical (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Spring Awakening (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Felicia Broschart for James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Heidi Devlin for The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Mallory Devlin for Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Marcene Drysdale for The Drowsy Chaperone (West Hills High School)
Starlene Laddon for HONK! (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jennifer Pelling for The Lion King Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Kelly Williams for Museum (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Timothy McNamara and Max Roemer for To Kill a Mockingbird (The Bishop’s School)
William Strawn for Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Albert Garibay for HONK! (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Albert Garibay for Snoopy!!! (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Timothy McNamara for Noises Off (The Bishop’s School)
Timothy McNamara for To Kill a Mockingbird (The Bishop’s School)
Gregg Osborn for Noises Off (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jacob Brent for All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Tamlyn Orlando for Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Rayme Sciaroni for The Music Man (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Brian Perez for All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
John Takiff for To Kill a Mockingbird (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Francia Cohen for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)
The Toxic Avenger (La Jolla High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Richard Morrison for All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Steven Withers for Rent (J*Company)
Seasons of Life (Del Norte High School Choir)

Outstanding Direction:
Jacob Brent for All Shook Up (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Amity Ecker for Museum (Grossmont High School)
Gerardo Flores for The Addams Family (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Aimee Greenberg for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Fruitless Moon Productions)
Scott Kolod for James and the Giant Peach (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Joey Landwehr for Mary Poppins (J*Company)
Joey Landwehr for Once On This Island (J*Company)
Rayme Sciaroni for Mary Poppins (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Jillian Stones for Aladdin Jr. (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Marjorie Mae Treger for These Shining Lives (La Jolla High School)
Katie Wilson for Bye Bye Birdie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Barbara Wolfe for Bat Boy (Coronado School of the Arts)