National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Rocky Mountain Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Rocky Mountain Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, September 18
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
D. L. Parsons Theatre
11801 Community Center Drive
Northglenn, CO 80233

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)
Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Junior Production:
Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Artist of the Year:
Carter Wilson (Frank Abignale Jr. in Catch Me If You Can and Aladdin in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin @ Northglenn Youth Theatre, Charlie in Flowers for Algernon @ Legacy High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Bryan Lucchesi as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Brendan Lynch as Caratacus Potts III in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Sam Strawbridge as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Melissa Foreman as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)
Emily Overholt as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)
Willow Samu as Wednesday in The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)
Gabby Wagstaff as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Shea Murphy as Brad Allen in Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Elizabeth Lammers as Jan Morrow in Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)
Dylann Loverro as Mrs. Boynton in Appointment With Death (Ellensburg High School, WA)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Edwin (Nui) Baker as Thomas O’Malley in The Aristocats (Bromley East Charter School)
Ryan Bole as Chip in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Justin Highbarger as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)
Izeah Rivera as Hamlet in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Ben Watervoort as Bert in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Natalie Beaumont as Annie in Annie KIDS (American Academy)
Sofia Deluna-Martinez as Jessie in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Madeleine Kee as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Parker)
Victoria Xikes as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Adam Shupe as Fester in The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)
John Texeira as Will Bloom in Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Hanna Dotson as Alice in The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)
Ava Francis as Jenny Hill in Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)
Aubree Tafoya as Brenda in Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Daniel Dombrowski as Pugsley in The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)
Aidan Farley as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (The Curtain Playhouse)
Luke Nelson as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Parker)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Lia Dino as Aunt Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (The Curtain Playhouse)
Madelyn Doran as Ophelia in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Skylar Lange as Almira Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Bromley East Charter School)
Sabina Lopez-Jensen as Aunt Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (The Curtain Playhouse)
Alex Maestas as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Bromley East Charter School)
Emma Pieper as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Parker)
Brittlyn Stibley as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Claudia Swiecki as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Ellen Templeton as Disciple in Godspell (The Curtain Playhouse)
Taylor Zeto as Miss Hannigan in Annie KIDS (American Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Tom Bellah as Colonel Carbury in Appointment With Death (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Conner Caughlin as Pierot in Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sarah Tufford as Sultana Zayna in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Matthew Reichen as Baron Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Zoe Fonck as Witch in Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)
Ryen Hilton as Baroness Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Tyla Palmer as Marie in Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Natalie Beaumont as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Parker)
Grace Davis as Saleem the Dragon in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Kaelyn New as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Wyatt Eisenach as Actor in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)
Beauty and the Beast (The Curtain Playhouse)
Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Debra Faber for Body of Work (Aladdin, Catch Me If You Can, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang @ Northglenn Youth Theatre & Big Fish @ Thompson Valley Theatre Company)
Tammy Franklin for Beauty and the Beast (The Curtain Playhouse)
Kelly Han and Boulder's Dinner Theatre for Mary Poppins (American Academy)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Morgan Lessman & Jacob Gentrup for Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
Neil Faber for Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)
PACE, Rob Haefner, Courtney Townley, Shawnette Erdos for Mary Poppins (American Academy)
Christopher Waller for Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jimmy Bruenger for Annie KIDS (American Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Middlebrooks for Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Mitch Samu for The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)

Outstanding Direction:
Benji Billman for Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Kimberly Jongejan for Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Christina Roberts for Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Cole Franklin as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)
Cole Franklin as Jesus of Nazareth in Godspell (The Curtain Playhouse)
David Sanders as Gomez in The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Danielle Assadourian as Princess Jasmine in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Jillian Axton as Annie in Annie KIDS (American Academy)
Grace Martin as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Bromley East Charter School)
Brittlyn Stibley as Maria in The Sound of Music (American Academy)
Claudia Swiecki as Maria in The Sound of Music (American Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Lauren Clausen as Paula Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Nell Salzman as Disciple in Godspell (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Erik Madsen as Polonius in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Tate Murphy as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Jacob Phelps as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Bromley East Charter School)
Max Salemi as Fred in A Christmas Carol (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)
Griffin Toole as George Banks in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Aidan Travis-Beck as Claudius in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Ben Watervoort as Oliver Warbucks in Annie KIDS (American Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ava Francis as Disciple in Godspell (The Curtain Playhouse)
Olivia Gallo as Grace Farrell in Annie KIDS (American Academy)
Alex Maestas as Ghost in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Liberty Sementelli as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)
Tyler Tankersley as Liesl in The Sound of Music (American Academy)
Ellen Templeton as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (The Curtain Playhouse)
Natalia Tinsley as Gertrude in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Riley Wallis as Alakazam in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Victoria Xikes as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (American Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Gabriel Bosse as Jammal in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Kevin Edwards as Jonathan Forbes in Pillow Talk (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts, KS)
Kade Fritzler as Burt Shelton in Flowers for Algernon (Legacy High School Drama)
Madison McNeal as Jefferson Cope in Appointment With Death (Ellensburg High School, WA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Quinn Halgrimson as Genie of the Lamp in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Alice Miller as Sarah King in Appointment With Death (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Hayden Wallis as Halima in The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Rory Seidel as Karl the Giant in Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Kyra Carson as Roquefort in The Aristocats (Bromley East Charter School)
Tea Fantauzzo as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Allyson Jagger as Rosencrantz in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Alyssa Kragel as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Skylar Lange as Guildenstern in Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Rylie Maestas as General Napoleon in The Aristocats (Bromley East Charter School)
Sarah Matarelli as Sister Berthe in The Sound of Music (American Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Colin Johnson as Robertson Ay in Mary Poppins (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Appointment With Death (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Godspell (The Curtain Playhouse)
The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie KIDS (American Academy)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Christopher M. Waller for Catch Me If You Can (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Christopher M. Waller for The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
The Magical Lamp of Aladdin (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Ryne Haldeman and Cole Emarine for Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction:
Tammy and Eric Franklin for Big Fish (The Curtain Playhouse)
Kimberly Jongejan for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Brandon Phelps for Hamlet Thrill-ma-geddon (Bromley East Charter School)
Michelle Shannon for The Addams Family (CYT-Denver)

Outstanding Creativity:
Beauty and the Beast (The Curtain Playhouse) – Puppets, Puppetry and Masks
Big Fish
(The Curtain Playhouse) – Water moat around the perimeter used as a river, flower petals swept down river
Big Fish (Thompson Valley Theatre Company) – Scenic Projections