National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - North Phoenix Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Arizona - North Phoenix Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, August 8
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Sandra Day O'Connor High School
25250 N. 35th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85083

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Artist of the Year:
* Addison Bowman (Lucy in DFT’s Avenue Q, Aunt Spiker in VYT’s James and the Giant Peach, Claudia Grubner in Spotlight’s John Lennon & Me)
* Lily Castle (Kate Monster in DFT’s Avenue Q, Paulette in Legally Blonde and Fiona in Shrek at MTA, and Twilight in Theater Works’ Twilight’s Quest)
* Sam Primack (William Barfee in Chaparral’s The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Twig in Spotlight's Bring It On, Jack in VYT’s Into the Woods, Earthworm in VYT’s James and the Giant Peach, Flotsam in VYT’s The Little Mermaid, Moritz in Spotlight's Spring Awakening)
* Michael Schulz (Julian Marsh in Spotlight's 42nd Street, The Baker in VYT’s Into the Woods, Hanschen in Spotlight's Spring Awakening)

Junior Artist of the Year:
* Brody Wurr (Mrs. Gladys Gutzman in Junie B. Jones, Donkey in Shrek, Bryce, Morton, Warthog in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane at Musical Theatre of Anthem)

College Artist of the Year:
* Skyler Washburn (Nicky in DFT’s Avenue Q, Mr. Bumble in Starlight’s Oliver!, Archibald Craven in Theater Works’ The Secret Garden)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Brown as Horton the Elephant in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Bryce Craig as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Vincent Pugliese as Melchior in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
James Wilson as Bert in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Payton Bioletto as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Carly Grossman as Campbell in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Olivia Hsu as Morticia in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Isabelle Hunsaker as Judy in 9 to 5: The Musical (Valley Vista High School)
Phoebe Koyabe as Danielle in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brecka Watson as Doralee in 9 to 5: The Musical (Valley Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ali Giordano as Star in John Lennon & Me (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Tori Powell as Elaine Wheeler in Night Watch (Liberty High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Josh Pike as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (Theater Works)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Mary Davis as Annie in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Julia Hughes as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Brett Angwin as Fester in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Trey DeGroodt as LaCienega in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Griffin LeBlanc as Chuclainn in Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Jacob Shaffer as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Jasmine Bassham as Eva in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Emily Benoit as Lily in The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Sophia Chavez as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Ashlee Davis as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Sophia Deyden as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Thea Eigo as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Quincy Janisse as Maevilin in Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
McKenna Kollman as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Jesse Pike as Mammy Yokum in Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)
Ava Tyson as Skyler in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Maggie Waller as Bridget in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Camden Wawro as Martha in The Secret Garden (Theater Works)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Christopher Poulios as Rooster Hannigan in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Lexirose Blanzy as Cruella De Vil in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Julia Toussaint as Grace Farrell in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Kira Kadel as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
William Rippenkroeger as Billy Carewe, Stephen Sellers in Play On! (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Autumn Froitland as White Witch in The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Acting Zone)
Bella Tindall as Mary Tilford in The Children’s Hour (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
John Newell as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Caitlyn Martinez as Mrs. Sowerberry in Oliver! (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Kaylee Kasper as Carly/Seniorita Sarcastico in Moronhood (Acting Zone)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (College Division):
Kaylie Stone as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Tamara Treat for The Secret Garden (Theater Works)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jeff Davis for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

Outstanding Set Design:
Bobby Sample for Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4man for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Sarah Brayer and Shawna Weitekamp for Legally Blonde (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Toni Fioramonti and Ryan Clark for The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Lauren Peters for Night Watch (Liberty High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Jean Tanton for Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark 4Man for Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jay Melberg for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

Outstanding Direction:
Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Chris Hamby for Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Chris Hamby for The Secret Garden (Theater Works)

Outstanding New Works:
Chris Hamby, Melissa Alvarez, Joseph Martinez, Stephen Schermitzler for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Guest Production:
Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Trey DeGroodt as Princeton in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Griffin LeBlanc as Li’l Abner in Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)
Mychal Leverage as Shrek in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Arielle Amrein as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Brooke Black as Morticia in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Madison Cichon as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Katie Czajkowski as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Savoy Graca as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Lily Swope as Stepmother in Cinderella: A Rock and Roll Fairytale (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Macie Thompson as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Ava Tyson as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Christopher Ackerman as Jonas in The Giver (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Jack Taylor as John Wheeler in Night Watch (Liberty High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Talya Ginsberg as Wolf in Fairy Tale Courtroom (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Jack Maplethorpe as Geppetto in My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jack Maplethorpe as Edward in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ian McHatton as Pinocchio in My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Molly Henderson as Annie in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Davin Kallevig as Blue Fairy in My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Malena Martinez as JoJo in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Sophia Matin as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Alexa Pedersen as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (Theater Works)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Ken Goodenberger as The Adult Men in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ian Kerr as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Christopher Martinez as Grinch in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Matt Newhard as Bert in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Victoria Fricker as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Brenda Goodenberger as The Adult Women in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Christian Graca as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Mattea Kelly as Nellie, The Old Lady, Mother in Doll Shop in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Lindsey Martinez as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Cydney Trent as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Kaitlyn Stark as Daisy Mae in Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Thomas F. Graca as Mr. Sowerberry/Fagin in Oliver! (Starlight Community Theater)
Cody Seaver as Andy Lee in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cody Seaver as Steven in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Eric Williams as Rod in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Phoenix Briggs as Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Spencer Claus as Georg in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
One Griffin as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Nick Leach as Mal Beineke in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Brandon Reyes as Ernst in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brandon Reyes as Randall in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
William Rippenkroeger as Pappy Yokum in Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)
Brandon Smith as Dr. Neville Craven in The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Jeremy Yampolsky as Otto in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Allison Belsan as Roz in 9 to 5: The Musical (Valley Vista High School)
Emily Benoit as Mother in Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Sophia Chavez as Asaka in Once On This Island (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Cate Carlino as Kyler in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cate Carlino as Mathilda/Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Hahnna Christianson as Martha in Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Holli Cole as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Katie Czajkowski as Nautica in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Caitlyn Martinez as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Tori Niemiec as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Alexis Rosenbaum as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Camden Wawro as Zephyr in Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Camden Wawro as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Emilio Cress as King Leod in Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Garrett Hale as Sheldon in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Garrett Hale as Sue in My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ian McHatton as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Cameron Pedersen as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web (Theater Works)
Christopher Poulios as Stromboli/Salvatore/Antonio in My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Christopher Poulios as Herb in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Anora Biggs as Horace in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ashley Bragg as May in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ashley Bragg as Lily St. Regis in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Davis as Lucille in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mary Davis as Jane in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Amy Fishencord as Cheshire Cat, Doorknob, Groucho, etc. in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Savannah Foy as Abilene, The Shopper in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Nicole Hedges as Bagheera in The Jungle Book (Theater Works)
Vanessa Hughes as Jasper in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Carly Jacobs as Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cate Labas as Hathi in The Jungle Book (Theater Works)
Maya Lai as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Chloe Otstot as Baloo in The Jungle Book (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Ava Newton as Small Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jesse Reed as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)
Nicolette Sciortino as Shere Khan in The Jungle Book (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Ava Siegel as Dori in Schoolhouse Rock LIVE! (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Tatum Sosnowski as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Oriana Valcamp as Courtney Cambridge in John Lennon & Me (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Callista Walker as Cheshire Cat, Floating Bottle, Heart Monitor, etc. in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Shannon Whitten as Cheshire Cat, Key Table, Head Stander, etc. in Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Eric Chavet as Tristan/Flipper in Moronhood (Acting Zone)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Rachael Berggren as Blanche Cooke in Night Watch (Liberty High School)
Chelsea Carll as Polly Benish, Lady Margaret in Play On! (Starlight Community Theater)
Holly Chavet as Mrs. Lampheer in Moronhood (Acting Zone)
Kayla Dewees as Tallulah in Bugsy Malone (Starlight Community Theater)
Brianna Horstmann as Natasha in Mission: Possible (Starlight Community Theatre)
Harleigh Irizarry as Kitty Galore in Mission: Possible (Starlight Community Theatre)
McKenna Kollman as Aggie Manville in Play On! (Starlight Community Theater)
Caitlyn Martinez as Gerry Dunbar in Play On! (Starlight Community Theater)
Kayla Stillman as Julie Rowen/Annie in John Lennon & Me (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Zoe Tanton as Rosalie Wells in The Children’s Hour (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Clark as Lurch in The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Clay Rollon as Cameron in Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ethan Shanker as Bad Idea Bear in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Sydnie Greger as Anytime Annie in 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Autumn Froitland as Harley in Ctrl Alt Del (Acting Zone)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Erin Burgard as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jordyn Fischer as Max the Dog in Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Noelle Hammond as Chenille in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Vanessa Hughes as Camille in Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Emily Knape as Bad Idea Bear/Ensemble in Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Grace Martinez as Old Doll, Star in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
TJ Rossi as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble:
42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Legally Blonde (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Acting Zone)
Night Watch (Liberty High School)
Play On! (Starlight Community Theater)
The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Shrek the Musical (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
My Son Pinocchio (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Choral Concert:
Pitches and Tones Concert (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Ashley Gibbons and Yvette Gibbons for Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Karin Ikesaki for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Naomi Jordon and Andi Jordon for Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kathi Miller and Brenda Moulder for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Samantha Sawyer for The Jungle Book (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Chris Ackerman, Carolia Carcia, Brooke Black for Once On This Island (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Zach Clark for Night Watch (Liberty High School)
Josh Hontz for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Darrell Hudon, Nick Ackerman, Christopher Ackerman for The Giver (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Tim Monson for The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Brian Sosnowski for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Set Design:
Brett Aiken for The Jungle Book (Theater Works)
Michael Armstrong for The Secret Garden (Theater Works)
Dori Brown for Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Darrell M. Hudson, Jr. and Toni Fioramonti for The Giver (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Tori Niemiec, Riley Fawcett, Racheal Arns for The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Bobby Sample for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Scenic Painter:
Paul Wilson for Oliver! (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4Man for Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Sarah Brayer for 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Lyndsie Clymer for Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Alicia Frazier for 42nd Street (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Victoria Fricker for Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Sherry Henderson for Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Paul Pedersen for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)
Lindsay Tejera for Oliver! (Starlight Community Theater)
Cydney Trent and Lyndsie Clymer for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Nathalie Velasquez for Li’l Abner (Starlight Community Theater)
Shawna Weitekamp for Shrek the Musical Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Brian Maticic for Twilight’s Quest (Theater Works)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Trey DeGroodt for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Angel DeMichael and Spencer Claus for Spring Awakening (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brenda Goodenberger for The Jungle Book (Theater Works)
Jacob Hamilton for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark 4man for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Karen Blanzy for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Dan Kurek for Avenue Q (Desert Foothills Theater)
Ken Goodenberger for The Secret Garden (Theater Works)

Outstanding Direction:
Sarah Brayer for 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Toni Fioramonti for The Addams Family (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Christian Graca and Susan Gibson for Seussical the Musical (Starlight Community Theater)
Kenny Grossman for Bring It On: The Musical (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Jackie Hammond for Junie B. Jones (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Sherry Henderson for Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jessica Holt for Night Watch (Liberty High School)
Laura O’Meara for Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Laura O’Meara for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Bobby Sample for Alice in Wonderland (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cydney Trent for Shrek the Musical Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Janette Wyatt for Mary Poppins (Starlight Community Theatre)

Outstanding New Works:
Kenny Grossman for Cinderella: A Rock and Roll Fairytale (Spotlight Youth Theatre)