National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, June 12
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Canyon Crest Academy
5951 Village Center Loop Road
San Diego, CA 92130

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Kyle Best as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Jake Bradford as Horton in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Kyle Kesler as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Poway High School)
Collin King as Cat in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Chase Manriki as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Constantine Mickens as Man in the Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Molly Baggett as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Aly Charfauros as Shen Te in the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)
Gabriella Edwards as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Emmy Farese as Drowsy in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Hannah Le Beau as Natalie Haller in All Shook Up (Pacific Ridge High School)
Emily Sturges as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Samantha Tullie as Janet Van De Graff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Federico Mostert as Charles Condomine in Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)
Jacob Surovsky as Petruchio in Taming of the Shrew (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Lilly Moore as Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest (The 413 Project)
Marisa Montesi as Ruth Condomine in Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)
Annika Patton as Katherine in Taming of the Shrew (Canyon Crest Academy)
Mackenzie Scott as Hecuba in The Trojan Women (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Christian Reyes as James in James and the Giant Peach (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Tamara Alsaied as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Madeline Edwards as Wendy in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Merinda Gillette as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Merinda Gillette as Cinderella in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Tori Hitchcock as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Jessie Moore as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Cameron Chang as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
David Gregory as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)
Jonas McMullen as Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Catherine Ames as Sylvia in All Shook Up (Pacific Ridge High School)
Ciara Atencio as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Cheyenne Bickle as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Amanda Clopine as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Sophia Cobarrubia as Witch in Into the Woods (Westview Theatre Company)
Jessica Jolley as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Center Stage Productions)
Paige Talle as Mayzie in Seussical (RBCPC Youth Music & Theater)
Jenna Viana as Gertrude in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Hannah Votel as Cosette in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Ben Pancarik as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Wyatt Rhinehart as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Rheigan McCarthy as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Peyton Mitchell as JoJo in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Phillip Magin as Grumio in Taming of the Shrew (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kaylee Bender as Andromache in The Trojan Women (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Catherine Lynch as Helen in The Trojan Women (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (College Division):
Brianca Renfro as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Cassie Bleher as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Shelby Sanborn as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Alyson Tharp as Trix, The Aviatrix in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Riley Stone as Madame Arcati in Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Ellie Moreau as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Anything Goes (Poway High School)
Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)
Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Margaret Lindsley and De Young for Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rick Deussen for Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Shirley Johnston for The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Madison Crinklaw for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Creative Element:
Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Lori Grimes for Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Steve Lipinsky for Taming of the Shrew (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jeannine Marquie for the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)
Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Colby Bingham as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Colby Bingham as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Noah Farmer as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Nick Hamparyan as Chad in All Shook Up (Pacific Ridge High School)
Collin King as Albert in Bye Bye Birdie (MET2)
Izaiah Rhinehart as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)
Ben Seckington as Baker in Into the Woods (Westview Theatre Company)
Justin Taylor as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Natasha Baenisch as Princess Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)
Rachel Burgess as Cat in Seussical (RBCPC Youth Music & Theater)
Brie Edwards as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Kaylee Royster as Jojo in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Katrina Salehyan as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Maddie Rae DiPietro as Lucy in The Women (Canyon Crest Academy)
Samantha Tullie as Sylvia Fowler in The Women (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Luke Behrendt as Prince in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Eric Trickey as Prince in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Isabelle Bautista as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Madeline Edwards as Ella in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Taylor Smith as Wendy in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Caitlin McAuliffe as JoJo in Seussical (RBCPC Youth Music & Theater)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Steve Bourasa as Mr. Mayor in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Thara Nazareth as Mama in Bye Bye Birdie (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Kyle Donahue as Horton in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Ben Monts as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Clarice Mendoza as Mayzie in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Sage Harmon as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Westview Theatre Company)
Kion Hedari as George in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Joey Polloreno as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Leif Proctor as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes (Poway High School)
Brendan Pyle as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Westview Theatre Company)
Ben Reany as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)
Patrick Resolme as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Patrick Resolme as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Brian Williams as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Nadiya Atkinson as The Inspector in the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)
Carly Cipriano as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)
Kate Delos Santos as Eponine in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)
Alyssa DeVries as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Brooke Eyler as Michelle in Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Adelaide Hiatt as Sam-Elf in Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Ella Levinson as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Catherine Lynch as Mayzie in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Jade Mazurkiewicz as Kitty, just Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jadyn Ponder as Erma in Anything Goes (Poway High School)
Carley Rhinehart as Narrator in Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)
Mackenzie Scott as Gertrude in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Gillian Shapiro as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Jenna Viana as Kim in Bye Bye Birdie (MET2)
Rachel Wilson as Gertrude in Seussical (RBCPC Youth Music & Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Luke Behrendt as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Christian Peterson as Smee in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Connor McFerran as Smee in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre) 
William Moffat as Archie in 13 the Musical (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Jacob Nanquil as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Tamara Alsaied as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Hope Draper as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Elliana Geffeney as Drizella in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Ally Gerchufsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Alyson Gerchufsky as Genie in Aladdin (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Jenna Heidemann as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Tori Hitchcock as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Haley Josten as Genie in Aladdin (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Savannah Keltner as Kendra in 13 the Musical (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Asali Lacey as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach (Patio Playhouse)
Rheigan McCarthy as Minerva in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Andie Radsliff as Stepmother in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Sophia Rideout as Minerva in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Carlie Smith as Tinkerbell in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Kiara Terrell as Stepmother in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Kayla Tison as Drizella in Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Lucas Goodman as Jonas Sonaker/Sgt. Hing in The Laramie Project (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Chloe Schott as Cassandra in The Trojan Women (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Paige Townsend as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Taven Hocutt as Bishop in Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)
Dickson Janda as Mayor in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Daniel Levin as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Chase Manriki as General Schmitz in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Marie Asplund as Bird Girl in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Kaylee Bender as Bird Girl in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Katie Blessing as Bird Girl in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Julie Ann Softley as Teen Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Sierra Tsementzis as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Emily Woolley as Bird Girl in Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Lillian Broschart as Noodler in Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Gia Kennedy as Young Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Belle Morelock as Ship Mate #1 in James and the Giant Peach (Patio Playhouse)
Tirzah Villarreal as Young Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Aladdin Jr. (Patio Playhouse)
All Shook Up (Pacific Ridge High School)
Bye Bye Birdie (MET2)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)
The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Seussical (RBCPC Youth Music & Theater)
Taming of the Shrew (Canyon Crest Academy)
The Trojan Women (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
The Women (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Cinderella (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Julie Atencio for Beauty and the Beast (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Julie Cataline for Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Gia Kearns for The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)
MaryAnn Pinamonti for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Janet Pitcher for The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Debbie Waldschmidt for Les Miserables (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Curtis Mueller for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Michael Panman for Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
Scott Heidemann for Beauty and the Beast (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
David Weiner for the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)
Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)
Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Choreography:
Ragan Grimes and Melanie Tierce for Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Renee Kollar-Bachman for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Renee Kollar-Bachman for Elf Jr. (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Justin Fernandez for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Rocio Loyola for Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Blithe Spirit (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Anything Goes (Poway High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Sydney Circle for Peter Pan (Classical Academy Musical Theatre)
Meredith Hopkins and Jennifer McCormick for Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Lyndon Pugeda for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Leigh Scarritt for The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Anne Whatoff for the good woman (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Ali Bretches for Seussical the Musical (MET2-Poway)
Jeannine Marquie for The Drowsy Chaperone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jennifer McCormick for Shrek the Musical (Classical Academy High School)
Mark Scott for Seussical the Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School Drama)
Paul Stine for The Little Mermaid (Center Stage Productions)