National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Evening Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Eastern Regional - Evening Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 21
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)

Artist of the Year:
Jordan Reising (Elle Woods in Legally Blonde, Marmee in Little Women, Mayzie in Seussical @Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Ben Daniel as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Antonio Del Valle as Tateh in Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Michael Manzi as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Chris Milano as Valjean in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Perry Pollard as Chris in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Calvin Rezen as Frank Jr. in Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Marco Varisco as Chris in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Emily Britt as Mother in Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Alexa Joseph as Jo March in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Francesca Manligoy as Kim in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Isabel Rodriguez as Toffee in Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Lexi Staubi as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Nuala Vizard as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Daniel Jones as Boy in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Natalie Biebel as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Chris Sumpter as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Haylee Brown as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Elizabeth Kenney as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Sydney Shuck as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Madeline Sledge as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Diego Arellano as Charming in Princess Phooey (TADA! Youth Theater) 
Scott Fritsch as Javert in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Nolan Frontera as John in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Marlon Gordon as John in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Elijah Levi-Dabby as Eddie Flagrante in Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Asher Muldoon as Professor Bhaer in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Asher Muldoon as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Michael Nigro as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Carlyn Barenholtz as Ms. Delilah Strict in Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Brittany Dassa as Fantine in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Maya Lopez as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Kayla Moore as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Gabby Rodriguez as Beth March in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Clara Kim as Vanessa in Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Maxwell Cabral as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ella Kahan as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Savannah Lee Henry as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Naomi Hornik as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Anna Ostrem as Little Sally in Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Kyra Siegel as Hannigan in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Gillian Lieberman as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jamie Roderick for Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Set Design:
Carl Tallent for The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kristen Caesar and Bethany Moore for Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Bob Walton for Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Kristen Caesar for Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Kyle Pleasant for Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Laurie Walton for Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
The Laramie Project (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Syncopation! (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Justin Cohen as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Jackson Fanelli as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Ryan Fanelli as Troy Bolton in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Yanniv Frank as Robbie in The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Yanniv Frank as Jonny in Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Michael Manzi as Bert in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Christopher Milano as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Thomas Vaethroeder as Eric in Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater) 
Tyqaun White as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Mason Zaroff as Horton in Seussical (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Daisy Chase as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Jacklynn Judge as Ellen in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Michela Masotti as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Rhieye Millare as Kim in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Amanda Montgomery as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Julia Moore as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Madelyn Murphy as Jo March in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Gabby Robinson as Julia in The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Domenyka Sarauz as Wendy in Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater)
Juliet Schlefer as Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Ryan Fanelli as George Gibbs in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Sam Rodd as George Gibbs in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ellie Loigman as Emily Webb in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Connor Buechner as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Neri Frank as Shrek in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Evan Ozer as Troy in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Noam Spevack as Donkey in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Eve Begelman as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Jesse Besca as Princess Phooey in Princess Phooey (TADA! Youth Theater)
Eliza Fisher as Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Cipa Frost as Annie in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Emma Fusco as Jojo in Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Livi Isaacson as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Ella Kahan as Wendy in Peter Pan (Broadway Training Center)
Lila Mueller as Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Molly Richardson as Jojo in Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Madeline Sledge as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Broadway Training Center)
Lexi Wenger as Annie in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Jaime Valles as The Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Omarion Burke as Danny in The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Christian Flynn as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Sammy Grob as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Kane Kavanagh-Baer as Sammy in The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Ryan Muska as Frank Sr. in Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Michael Nigro as Laurie in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Bailey Wilkinson as The Engineer in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Marianna Ceccatti as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Broadway Training Center)
Natalya Dumont as Gigi in Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Sarah Fleiss as Gertrude in Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Carina Florio as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Brooklyn Fuentes as Jess in The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Ellie Leibner as Little Sally in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Julia Moore as Brenda in Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Shira Schleifer as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Sami Schonberger as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Isabel Rodriguez as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Shannon Stout as Adult Woman in Spring Awakening (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Afdal Tehseldar as Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Joshua Austrian as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Broadway Training Center)
Max Binder as Corny Collins in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Jaden Gonzalez as Zak in The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Noam Spevack as Corny Collins in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Halleli Abrams Gerber as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Kiley Burke as Carol in Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Ashley Figueroa as Victoria La Salle in The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Esme Hardesty as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Raynah Howard as Motormouth Mabel in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Karli Johnn as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Emma Jonas as Velma Van Tussle in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Enza Jonas-Giugni as Grace in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Ruby Levitt as Hannigan in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Emma Nathenson as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (Broadway Training Center)
Emily Stangel as Mrs. Darbus in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Natalee Torre as Mrs. Darbus in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jackson Fanelli as Charles Webb in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Colin Gallaher as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Luke Vancraeynest as Dr. Frank Gibbs in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jordan Cowan as Hawking Clam/Mack in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Brittany Dassa as Julia Gibbs in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Brittany Davis as Aaron McKinney, Matt Mickelson, Zackie Salmon in The Laramie Project (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Maggie Everett as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Kristen Mary Fitzpatrick as Bill Slank in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Dalia Kirshenblat as Matt Galloway, Conrad Miller, Rob Debree in The Laramie Project (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Victoria Muller as Fighting Prawn in Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Megan Warshofsky as Myrtle Webb in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Brian Steinberg as Chad in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Adam O’Connell as Officer Barrel in Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Emily Britt as Margot in Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Hannah Brown as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Marianna Ceccatti as Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Lexi Leitner as Emma Goldman in Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Ali McWalters as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Athena Ripka as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Sabrina Sternberg as Aunt March in Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Nailah Williams as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Ellie Logan as Louella Soames/Choir Member/Person at Cemetery in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Blair Selig as Ms. Tenny/Moderator in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Isabella Shender as Ms. Tenny/Moderator in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Anthony Parnizari as Chad in High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Hillel Schwab as Bert Healy in Annie (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
The Laramie Project (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Little Women: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Schoolhouse Rock (Kidz Theater)
Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater)
Urinetown (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
The Wedding Singer (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Allison Galker for Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Keiko Obremski for Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Sarah Burke for Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
John Flanagan for High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
David Pentz for Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Set Design:
Gerard Bourcier for Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Steven O’Shea for Princess Phooey (TADA! Youth Theater)
Steven O’Shea for Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater)
Carlos Rosado for Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Carlos Rosado for Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Josh Smith for Peter and the Starcatcher (Sharon Playhouse)
Eric Zoback for Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kristen Caesar for Schoolhouse Rock (Kidz Theater)
Kristen Caesar for Seussical (Kidz Theater)
Joanna Greer for The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Joanna Greer for Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater)
Sarah Hicks for Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)
Kyle Pleasant for Urinetown (Professional Performing Arts School)
Amber Puglisi and Joannelys Santana for Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Carrie Silvernail for High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Emily Walton for Zombie Prom (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Fiona Santos and Andrea Aidekman for Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Sarah Brett England for The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Donald Christensen for Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Donald Christensen for Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Matthew Gregory for The Gumball Gang: Crime-Solving Kids (TADA! Youth Theater)
Michael Liepper for Legally Blonde (Kidz Theater)
Ricky Romano for High School Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Argine Safari for Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Fiona Santos for Mary Poppins (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Direction:
Ellyn Essig for Catch Me If You Can (Stage Scene & Song Performing Arts)
Sarah Hicks for The Addams Family (Broadway Training Center)
Kyle Pleasant for Ragtime (Professional Performing Arts School)
Roberta Raymond for Miss Saigon (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Donnie Tuel for Hello, Dolly! (Edward R. Murrow High School)