National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2016 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Orange County   |  Westlake Village  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Matinee  |  San Diego-Canyon Crest Evening  |  Monrovia  |  San Diego-Balboa  |  Northern California  |  Virginia   |   Arizona-Scottsdale   |   Arizona-East Valley   |   Eastern Regional-Matinee   |   Eastern Regional-Evening   |   Arizona-North Phoenix   |   Western Regional   |    Rocky Mountain 

2015 - 2016 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 500 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 15 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 40 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the additional nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 21
Registration begins @ 1:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 2:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Annie (SOOP)
The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Tyler Bouque as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Colin Gallaher as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Cameron Law as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (UAFS)
Carl McDonald as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Andrew O’Brien as Jesus in Godspell (SOOP)
Jonah Phelps as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Brandon Salamone as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Spotlight Arts)
Paul Seblano as Skye in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Samantha D’Orazio as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Sarah Daleo as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Spotlight Arts)
Raegan Davis as Margaret Hooper in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Kelly Follette as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Laura Grass as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Gabrielle Gore as Wednesday in The Addams Family (UAFS)
Deirdre Hansalik as Sarah in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Mariah Kanevsky as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Zoe Koss as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (St. Francis School)
Sarah Liddy as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Hannah Matherne as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Olivia Parisi as Sarah in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Marlynn Pollard as Aida in Aida (Democracy Prep High School)
Jennifer Randall as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Audrah Reynolds as Morticia Gomez in The Addams Family (UAFS)
Rachel Vetterman as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Josie Brennan as Alice in You Can’t Take It With You (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Maggie Solimine as Emily Webb in Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Hayden Jones as John “Jack” Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Lorenzo Mahoney as Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Jasmine Cores as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Rye Neck Middle School)
Grace Malone as Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Teagan Morrison as Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Naomi Murphy as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Polaris Productions)
Jaden Tobacco as Elle in Legally Blonde (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Caitlin Winston as Annie in Annie (SOOP)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ben Bisogno as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Spotlight Arts)
Eric Cheng as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Sam Coleman as Hickory/Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Tyler Gallaher as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Gregory Rodriguez as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Arlington High School)
Kyle White as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Micaela Jolly as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Tegan McCormick as Nancy in Oliver! (Athens Theatre Company)
Carly Norwood as Mama Hooper in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Laura Pierson as Witch in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Sean Hodges as Mr. Bumble in Oliver! (Athens Theatre Company)
Jack Finegan as Warbucks in Annie (SOOP)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ivy Harper as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Rye Neck Middle School)
Emilie Kelly as Miss Hannigan in Annie (SOOP)
Ava Nemec as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Leigh Stern as Squire Trelawney in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Alioune Fall as Long John Silver in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sarah Liddy as Mrs. Gibbs in Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Emily Lourim as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Kelsey Vickery as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (SOOP)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Julie Altomari and Donald Birely for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Neil Schleifer for Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
David Pentz for Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Diane Zerega for Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Donna Fox for Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Emily Marshall for Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck and Neil Schleifer for Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)
Leo Lion for Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)
Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Matthew Ferrera as Skye in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Joseph Gottfried as Nathan in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Cameron Law as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UAFS)
Joel Little as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Polaris Productions)
J.T. Perez as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jared Polanco as Nathan in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Thomas Simpson as Princeton in Avenue Q (St. Francis School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Daleo as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Rachael Clifton as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Olivia Hamilton as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Jordan Held as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Emily Lang as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Polaris Productions)
Isabel Penn as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Anna Spendley as Ariel in Footloose (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Veronica Stern as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Kristyn Vario as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Victoria Zaccardo as Penelope Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Max Brune as Oliver in Oliver! (Athens Theatre Company)
Jeremiah Burch as Jim Hawkins in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)
Ben Hitchcock as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Lorenzo Mahoney as Pithetaerus in The Birds (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Andrew Miller as James in James and the Giant Peach (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Jacey Ferraro as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Emma King as Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Jessica Newman as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Montserrat Pagan as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Polaris Productions)
Mikayla Poggi as Annie in Annie (Lyndhurst Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Kayla Hamilton as Morticia in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Aspen Knight as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Nate Siregar as Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Alex Alekseyev as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Athens Theatre Company)
Tyrese Shawn Avery as Mereb in Aida (Democracy Prep High School)
Brian Ball as Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Seth Billiau as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Zachary Britton as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Arlington High School)
Joseph Catalano as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jeremy Dickinson as “On the Willows” Disciple in Godspell Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Charley Drew-Wolak as Rod in Avenue Q (St. Francis School)
Shane Drucker as Nicely in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Dan Esposito as Mal Beineke in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Colin Gallaher as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Tyler Gallaher as Harry MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Tyler Gallaher as Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Brant Gingerich as Virgil Sludge in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Cameron Law as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Carl McDonald as Vice Principal Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Andrew O’Brien as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Kyle Roth as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Isaiah Tenhuisen as Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Jack Tierney as Nicky in Avenue Q (St. Francis School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Carly Austin as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (UAFS)
Aliea Bakerson as Barbie in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Abigail Beck as Miss Almira Gulch/Wicked Witch of the West in The Wizard of Oz (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Claire Burton as “Learn Your Lessons Well” Disciple in Godspell Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Sage Chase as “Prepare Ye” and “By My Side” Disciple in Godspell (SOOP)
Maddie Eckhardt as Vi Moore in Footloose (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kaylee Glasgow as Ms. Delanie in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Olivia Hamilton as Loggaine Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Micaela Jolly as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Hannah Matherne as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Isabel Penn as “Learn Your Lessons Well” Soloist in Godspell Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Isabel Penn as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Alexia Sanchez as “O Bless the Lord” Soloist in Godspell Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lucy Sartor as Aunt Em/Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Maggie Solimine as Erma in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Sarah vonEgypt as Doris MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Andrea Weaver as Bertha Mae in Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)
Athena Woodfin as “By My Side” Disciple in Godspell (SOOP)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tyler Altomari as Lendall in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jonathan Erwin as Euelpides in The Birds (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Hayden Jones as Euelpides in The Birds (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Austin Kelly as Rooster Hannigan in Annie (SOOP)
Lucas Pasquina as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Rye Neck Middle School)
Charles Pedorella as Warbucks in Annie (SOOP)
Anthony Peterson as Oliver Warbucks in Annie KIDS (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Benny Rendell as Dr. Livesey in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Gabriella Collins as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Amelia Dimas as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Ava Dvorak as Grace Farrell in Annie KIDS (Star 2B Performing Arts) 
Meredith Heller as Miss Hannigan in Annie (SOOP)
Emma McNulty as Lily St. Regis in Annie (SOOP)
Ivy Mitei as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Lyndhurst Middle School)
Alexis Ortega as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Vanessa Rosado as Grace Farrell in Annie (SOOP)
Phoebe Rothschild as Grace Farrell in Annie (SOOP)
Olivia Santiago as Glory in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Hailey Spahiu as Lily St. Regis in Annie (Lyndhurst Middle School)
Colleen Torrans as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Julien Feret as Black Dog, Captain Smollett in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)
Nick Lamberti as Steve in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Max Likens as Henry Benish in Play On (Spotlight Arts)
Leo Lion as Billy Bones, Ben Gunn in Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Dominique Altomari as Marvalyn in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Megan Campbell as Gerry Dunbar in Play On (Spotlight Arts)
Jacqueline Carey as Saul Watson in Play On (Spotlight Arts)
Una Corbett as Mrs. Webb in Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)
Sarah Daleo as Gerry Dunbar in Play On (Spotlight Arts)
Rebecca Kantor as Hope in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Brooke Leary as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lorena Maggiore as Stage Manager in Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jack MacColl as Elisha Whitney in Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Christian Stewart as Wolf in Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
MaryKate Brown as Arvida in Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Evvie Cooley as Girl Bear in Avenue Q (St. Francis School)
Samatha D’Orazio as Maddie Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Desi Dees as Grandma in The Addams Family (UAFS)
Micaela Jolly as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Dayna Zylstra as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Aissatou Bah as Rheba in You Can’t Take It With You (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Gabrielle Iarocci as Rebecca Gibbs in Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Stella Wunder Ewen-Tanaka as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Rye Neck Middle School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
The Addams Family (UAFS)
Avenue Q (St. Francis School)
Holiday Hoedown (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Oliver! (Athens Theatre Company)
Our Town (Pelham Memorial High School)
Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Virgil’s Wedding (ECTeam)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Goldilocks: The Real Story (Young Actors Guild)
Legally Blonde (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Rye Neck Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Beth Dunn and Tricia Ersin for The Birds (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Lisa Kowalski for Aida (Democracy Prep High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Walter Allen for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts)
Joseph Egan for Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
The Addams Family (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lena Gilbert for Annie (SOOP)
Tim Grady for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Christine Leonardi-Kramer for Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Grace Mihalchik for Beauty and the Beast (Arlington High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Kenzo Repola for Treasure Island (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Maria Abeshouse for Anything Goes (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jim Colleran for Annie (SOOP)
Kate Vander Linden for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Paul Corn for Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Rick Bodick for Shrek the Musical (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Reed Gabhart for The Importance of Being Earnest (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Missy Gipson for Into the Woods (Young Actors Guild)
Rick Hardenberg for Shrek the Musical (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
Paul Romanello for Godspell (SOOP)
Stephanie Rubino for Urinetown (Spotlight Arts)
Shannon Stoddard for The Addams Family (UAFS)
Diane Zerega for Guys and Dolls (Susan E. Wagner High School)