National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Westlake Village Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Westlake Village Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, June 4
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Oaks Christian School
31749 La Tienda Dr.
Westlake Village, CA 91362

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas, Torrance)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Artist of the Year:
Emma Howard (Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz, Sharpay in High School Musical @ MET2, Eva in Bring It On @ PANIC!, Together At Last concert)
Antonia Vivino (Ariel in The Little Mermaid, Georgia Hendricks in Curtains, Choreographer for Curtains @ Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Tim Frangos as Topher in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Dillon Klena as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Lyda Jade Harlan as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Julia Lester as Carrie White in Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jade Patteri as Ella in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Evelyn Rose as Lucy Harris in Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Call Youth Theatre)
Elizabeth Sams as Ella in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Will Shadley as Greg in Sylvia (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Olivia Nash as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Oaks Christian School)
Jade Patteri as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Sophie Charton as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)
Sabrina Del Rey as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
Jaden Levinson as Anne Shirley in Anne of Green Gables (Young Artists Ensemble)
Charlotte Walz as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Film):
Mackenzie Foy as The Little Girl in The Little Prince

Outstanding Lead Actress (Film – Junior Division):
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Dolly Parton in Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors
Mallory James Mahoney as Taylor in Heaven Sent

Outstanding Lead Actor (TV Series – Junior Division):
Finn Wolfhard as Mike Wheeler in Netflix’s Stranger Things

Outstanding Lead Actress (TV Series – Junior Division):
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven in Netflix’s Stranger Things
Peyton Elizabeth Lee as Andi Mack in Disney Channel’s Andi Mack

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Steven Jay as Claude in Hair (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Hanna Dotevall as Sheila in Hair (New York Film Academy)
Adelle Panico as Campbell in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)
Gabrielle Puyat as Danielle in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Seth Freed as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Taft Charter High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Brianca Renfro as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)
Katherine Steele as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Kevin Kubo as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (MET2)
Michael Moroso as Marius in Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Ella Benward as Charlotte in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Ava Daikeler as Marie in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
May Diddy as Marie in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Kate Fruehling as Sue Snell in Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Arielle Jacobellis as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Amanda Marks as Christina Belling in Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Kaitlin Maxwell as Emma Carew in Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Call Youth Theatre)
Tessa Southwell as Fantine in Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Julia Kempf as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Brielle Napue as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Tim Frangos as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Maya Efrat as MME Thenardier in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Elizabeth Sams as Mrs. Bumbrake/Teacher in Peter and the Starcatcher (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Film):
Angourie Rice as Holly March in The Nice Guys 

Outstanding Supporting Actor (TV Series):
Asher Angel as Jonah Beck in Disney Channel’s Andi Mack

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Gloria Aung as Zaneeta in The Music Man (MET2-Covina)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Kyra Kaya as Guard in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)
Marissa Margolis as Young Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Student Film:
O Me O Life by Stuart Allan Bertman

Outstanding New Song:
Say Our Goodbyes by Harletson
Robot by Maya Taylor

Outstanding Concert Performance:
Zachary Guerrero as Abraham Van Helsing in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Lauryn Hardy as Angelica Schuyler in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Páton Hardy as Glinda in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Madison Mahay as Clio/Kira in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Gidget Marasek as Ruth Sherwood in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Jaidyn Young as Herself in Together at Last

Outstanding Ensemble:
Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Hair (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Series Ensemble:
Disney Channel’s Andi Mack
Netflix’s Stranger Things

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jamie Hampton and Katrina Thompson for Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Ken Milbrett for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Set Design:
Mark Andrew Reyes for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Choreography:
Anthea Stobie for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Little Mermaid (Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Zachary Spencer for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Direction:
Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Peter and the Starcatcher (Oaks Christian School)
Alison Bretches for The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)
Mark Andrew Reyes for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jennifer Strattan for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Les Miserables (MET2)
The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Shrek the Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Sylvia (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Guest Production (Junior Division):
Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding College Production (Junior Division):
Hair (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Colin Grumney as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Dillon Klena as Harold in The Music Man (MET2-Torrance)
Ryden McIntosh as Prince Topher in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Mason Purece as Frank Cioffi in Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Mason Purece as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Santa Susana High School)
Sabin Shrestha as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Sophia Dawson as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)
Jessica Dial as Nikki Harris in Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Jessica Dial as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Santa Susana High School)
Caylie Salowitz as Rona Lisa Paretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Taft Charter High School)
Hannah Saltman as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Taryn Smythe as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Taft Charter High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Joel Foote as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Colton Hayse as Boy/Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
May Diddy as Shelby in Steel Magnolias (Village Christian School)
Janna Jamison as Sylvia in Sylvia (Village Christian School)
Jaden Levinson as Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Presley Regier as James in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
James Beardsley as Zeke/Lion in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)
Joshua Brooks as Hud in Hair (New York Film Academy)
Andy Fuller as Captain Keller in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
Hamish Mouat as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Lilly Elliot as Skylar in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)
Sara Gutierrez as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Masato Di Santo as Berger in Hair (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Ashley Morales as Gabriella in High School Musical (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Derek Andrew as Woof in Hair (New York Film Academy)
Jordan Simpson as Zeke/Lion in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Nicoletta Brunelli as Jeannie in Hair (New York Film Academy)
Madigan Haggerty as Crissy in Hair (New York Film Academy)
Brooke Sikkema as Chris Hargensen in Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jeff Grundy as Wizard in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)
Colton Hayse as Jean-Michel in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Gabriel Nunag as Randall in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)
Douglas Shao as Tommy Ross in Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Shaya Apelbaum as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Santa Susana High School)
Lucy Arvizu as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (MET2)
Olivia Chambers as Charlotte in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Sofia Cohen as Cosette in Les Miserables (MET2)
Kamilah Cole as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Taft Charter High School)
Kennedy DeBarge as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Taft Charter High School)
Hannah Dimas as Gabrielle in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Sara Gilger as Eponine in Les Miserables (MET2)
Chloe Howes as Gabriella in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Taylor McIntyre as Madame in Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Janelle Miller as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Olivia Nash as Madame in Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Elaine Panico as Kylar in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)
Zoe Reed as Nautica in Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)
Hannah Thacker as Bambi Bernet in Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Aly Valles as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Rianny Vasquez as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jenna Viana as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Otto Jones as Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)
Michael Lindroth as Dodo in The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)
Aiden Meade as Earth Worm in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Hawkins Meek as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ariela Raquel Behar as Helga in The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)
Rebecca De Conto as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
MacKenzie Konjoyan as Wizard of Oz in The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)
Lilian LaBrie as Lady Bug in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Abigail Riggle as Spider in James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Sarah Shaw as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)
Jacqueline Zucker as Quagga in The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jared Bourgault as James Keller in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
Alex Greenslade as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Brian Torres as Tom/Phyllis/Leslie in Sylvia (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Agaby Abajian as Truvy in Steel Magnolias (Village Christian School)
Lindsey Anstead as Diana Barry in Anne of Green Gables (Young Artists Ensemble)
Mary Buffaloe as Fantine in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
May Diddy as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
Chanel Francisco as Eponine in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Kyla Gray as Clairee in Steel Magnolias (Village Christian School)
Kristen Ivey as Cosette in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Grace Kasemeier as MME Thenardier in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Amanda Marks as Fantine in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Peyton Pugh as Marilla Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Young Artists Ensemble)
Abby Semenick as Annelle in Steel Magnolias (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (TV Series):
Gaten Matarazzo as Dustin Henderson in Netflix’s Stranger Things
Caleb McLaughlin as Lucas Sinclair in Netflix’s Stranger Things
Joshua Rush as Cyrus in Disney Channel’s Andi Mack
Noah Schnapp as Will Byers in Netflix’s Stranger Things

Outstanding Supporting Actress (TV Series):
Sofia Wylie as Buffy in Disney Channel’s Andi Mack

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Bennett Chester as Jack Scott in High School Musical (MET2)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Amy Ledergerber as Zaneeta in The Music Man (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Hannah Thacker as MLLE Baptistine in Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Lily Bothast as Coroner in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)
Isabella Distasio as Munchkin Mayor in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Torrance)
Mia Gibson as Amaryllis in The Music Man (MET2-Torrance)
Abigail Maurer as Teen Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Macy Taylor as Munchkin Mayor in The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Garratt Rinnert as Gavroche in Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Choral Performance:
Megan Mazer as Ella Peterson in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Aubrianna Rohan as Ellen in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Maya Taylor as Elphaba in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Brighton Thomas for “Avalanche” in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Student Film:
The Love Hunt directed by Stuart Allan Bertman

Outstanding Ensemble:
Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)
Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Jekyll & Hyde
(Curtain Call Youth Theatre)
Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
The Music Man (MET2-Torrance, Covina)
The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Sylvia (Village Christian School)
The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas, Torrance)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)
The Wizard of Oz (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Beth Glasner and Cindy Peltola for The Little Mermaid (Young Artists Ensemble)
Raquel Karoly for James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Shon LeBlanc for Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Kayla Sayeg for The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)
Kathie Urban for The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)
The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)
Les Miserables (MET2)

Outstanding Set Design:
Lex Gurnon for Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Steven Hood for James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Mark Andrew Reyes for Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Alison Bretches for High School Musical (MET2)
Julietta Corti for Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Keenon Hooks for Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Chris Barton for Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
The Wizard of Oz (MET2-Calabasas)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Carrie: The Musical (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brendan Jennings for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Stephen Van Dorn for Cinderella (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Direction:
Melissa Albertson and Maya Efrat  for Curtains (Santa Susana High School)
Melissa Albertson and Hanah Paraja for Les Miserables (Santa Susana High School)
Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Cinderella (Oaks Christian School)
Thom Babbes for Cinderella (Village Christian School)
Thom Babbes for The Miracle Worker (Village Christian School)
Alison Bretches and Seth Bowling for Les Miserables (MET2)
Rachel Mikhail for James and the Giant Peach (Oaks Christian School)
Victoria Sayeg for The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)
Patrick Steward for Hair (New York Film Academy)
Nicolas Womack for Bring It On (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding New Works:
Victoria Sayeg for The Gone Deers (Young Artists Ensemble)