National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Virginia Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Virginia Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 13
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Riverside High School
19019 Upper Belmont Place
Leesburg, VA 20176

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Ghost the Musical (Rock Ridge High School)
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Sister Act (Central York High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Brody Brown as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Seth Cooper as Sam Wheat in Ghost the Musical (Rock Ridge High School)
Jack Darnell as Dr. Henry Jekyll in Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Mo Prasad as Tarzan in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Morgan Batts as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Central York High School)
Lauren Bogle as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Crystal Claros as Molly Jensen in Ghost the Musical (Rock Ridge High School)
Zoe Dean as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Lauren Janoschka as Kala in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Abbie Khuu as Jane in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Catie Randolph as Lucy Harris in Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Mikey Harrigan as Bert in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Nihar Kandarpa as Bert in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Anders Ogelman as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Riley Steinkirchner as Gomez in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Matthew Detweiler as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Madison Chase as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Hasitha Guhan as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Brigid Pellicano as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Stephanie Reed as Morticia in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Becca Scott as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Claire Trochlil as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Lukas D'Errico as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Jonathan Heinze as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Kevin Lacey as Kerchak in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Caroline Kinney as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Anneliese Reichart as Sister Mary Robert in Sister Act (Central York High School)
Alexandra Strausbaugh as Mother Superior in Sister Act (Central York High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Alexander Footen as George Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Patrick Hensley as Fester in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Cooper Josties as Lucas in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Nihar Kandarpa as The Patient Renfield in Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)
Michael James Lawless as George Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Charlie Watts as The Pharaoh and Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Diana Altenhof as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)
Megan Hoehn as Lucy Westerna in Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)
Blythe Kara as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)
Sarah Lehner as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Bella LoBue as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)
Ellie Mazer as Alice in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Olivia Prevost as Alice in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Georgia Peake as Wardrobe in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Taryn Smithson as Gloria Rasputin in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Grace Todd as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Lauren Janoschka for Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Hannah Kane for Ghost the Musical and Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Noam Denenberg for Ghost the Musical (Rock Ridge High School)
Greg Powell and Angela Wade for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Gretchen West Lamb and Jean-Ann Michie for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Student Orchestra:
Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Tony Cimino-Johnson for Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Jill Kerr for Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Dolly Stevens for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Mark Zortman for Sister Act (Central York High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Kevin Lacey as Carl Bruner in Ghost the Musical (Rock Ridge High School)
Jonathan Wilkerson as the Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Lydia Fields as Kim AcAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Anthony Pellegrino as Gomez in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Jackson Anderson as Count Dracula in Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
April Anthony as Morticia in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Cammie Jackson as Mina Murray in Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)
Ella Nassauer as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Brooke Premo as Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Trevor Blood as Eddie in Sister Act (Central York High School)
Carter Bowman as Curtis in Sister Act (Central York High School)
Xander Warren as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Brielle Havens as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Katie Markle as Terk in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Sarah Rector as LeFou in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Caroline Roden as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Andrew Burton as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)
Nick Darnell as Jonathan Harker in Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)
Cooper Norman as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Trailside Middle School PTA)
Brian Van Dyke as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Arielle Anderson as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Josie Binkley as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Grace Carr as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Anastasia Cesarz as Fester in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Megan Hoehn as Emma Carew in Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Caitlin Pancia as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Tori Schockley as Young Terk in Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Caroline Colvin as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie (Loudoun County High School)
Molly Warndorf as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Ella Drennan as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Victoria Frank as Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Petrolla Kamfwa as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Isabela Pojeta as Grandma in The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Madison Whitbeck as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Sister Act (Central York High School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lauren Bogle and Ellie Dillon for Beauty and the Beast (Woodgrove High School)
Sydney Brazile for Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Jacquelyn Volker for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Megan Coatney for Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Amanda Barr for Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Dolly Stevens for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Dracula (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Set Design:
Noam Denenberg for Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Veronica Koferl for Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Choreography:
Rebekah Hess for Tarzan (Rock Ridge High School)
Abbie Hevner for Sister Act (Central York High School)
Lisa Pellegrino for The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Darryl Engler for Sister Act (Central York High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Paul Augustowski for Mary Poppins (RiverHawk Productions)
Teresa Cambetes for The Addams Family (Smartís Mill Middle School)