National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Westminster Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Westminster Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, June 12
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Rose Center Theater
14140 All American Way
Westminster, CA 92683

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Jekyll & Hyde (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Artist of the Year:
Wyatt Logan (Robin Hood in The Heart of Robin Hood, Piggy in Lord of the Flies, Andrew in I and You, Bobby in A Christmas Carol, Captain Hook in Peter Pan @ La Habra High School)
Coleton Ray (Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher, Pappy Yokum in Liíl Abner, Franz Liebkind in The Producers @ APA)
Adrian Villegas (Jekyll/Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde, Max Bialystock in The Producers, Will Willard in Museum @ APA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Zach Fogel as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (La Habra Theater Guild)
Josiah Haugen as Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate (Fullerton Union High School)
Jack Katke as Bert in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Sam Melvin as Liíl Abner in Liíl Abner (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Ben Sellers as Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Austin Schulte as Leo Bloom in The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Allison Bossart as Emma in Jekyll & Hyde (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Janine Lutfi as Lilli Vanessi/Katherine in Kiss Me, Kate (Fullerton Union High School)
Cassidy McCleary as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Kayla Morgan as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Autumn Thelander as Lucy in Jekyll & Hyde (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mercy Thornton as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (La Habra Theater Guild)
Sierra Warner as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
Isabella Wouters as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Andy Jacobson as Boy in Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Joeffrey Wenderlich as Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher (Fullerton Union High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Isabelle Krajewski as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Katie Ludlam as Marion in The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Delaney Marchant as Mrs. Savage in The Curious Savage (San Clemente High School)
Emma Smith as Alice in You Canít Take It With You (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Jack Furlong as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Anya Ibasco as Annie in Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)
Jada Nakagawa as Lieutenant Frank Cioffi in Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)
Megan Yeh as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Livesay as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Ezra Tafua as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Tamara Armstrong as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Katarina Blagojevic as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Mary Desmond as Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Hayley Johnson as Kim in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
Carlie McCleary as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Molly Renze as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Christopher Lee as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Alana Ervoes as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Kate Bacon as Georgia Hendricks in Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)
Sophie Jacobs as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Paloma Morales as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Madison McNeal as Naughty Knight in The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucerís Flying Circus (Ellensburg High School, WA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Anastasia Goebel as Pertelote in The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucerís Flying Circus (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Rachel Gray as Hermia in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (El Dorado High School)
Hannah Oertwig as Titania in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (El Dorado High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jeff Baker as Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Bree Ben Joseph as Muzzy Von Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Sophia Didier as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Kyra Kuhn as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Brynn Savage as Young Kangaroo in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Sydney Vanderbeek as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)
Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Danielle Bazan and Julia Capelle for The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mary Ann Villalobos for Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Linda Fry for Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Scott Kahler for Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Diane Makas for The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Carrie Shaw for Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
John Hannan for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Brian Johnson for The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Laurie Mason for Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Tim Nelson for Jekyll & Hyde (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Robert Rotenberry for Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Hairspray (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Laynie Mitchell as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Aaron Daniel Jacob as Callahan in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)
Alex Jean as Link Larkin in Hairspray (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Rachel Mount as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)
Kyra Olschewske as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Taylor Windle as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Alex Avila as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
William Brown as Baker in Into the Woods (San Clemente High School)
Ron Gutterman as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (La Habra Theater Guild)
Charlie Massey as Charlie Brown in Youíre a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Mission Viejo High School)
Owen Price-Hughes as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Sunset Theatre Company)
Andy Van Driesen as Albert in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Tamara Armstrong as Cinderella in Into the Woods (San Clemente High School)
Camryn Burns as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Molly Desimone as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Sunset Theatre Company)
Cassidy McCleary as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (San Clemente High School)
Nicole Scott as Niki Harris in Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Zachary Bane as George Jones in The Women of Lockerbie (Fullerton Union High School)
Joshua Bates as Pierre in The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Zach Fogel as Liola in Liola (La Habra Theater Guild)
Ron Gutterman as Ralph in Lord of the Flies (La Habra High School)
Andy Jacobson as Charlie Gordon in Flowers for Algernon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Michael Laverde as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Fullerton Union High School)
Michael Reehl as Jack in Lord of the Flies (La Habra High School)
Michael Reehl as Prince John in The Heart of Robin Hood (La Habra Theater Guild)
Michael Reehl as Simone Palumbo in Liola (La Habra Theater Guild)
Alfonso Neavez as The Director in A Christmas Carol (La Habra Theater Guild)
Andy Van Driesen as Tony in You Canít Take It With You (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Lindsey Biggy as Olive Allison in The Women of Lockerbie (Fullerton Union High School)
Katherine Schloss as Caroline in I and You (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Paloma Morales as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)
Ella Smaw as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Kendall Wiederkehr as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Matt Northgrave as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Katherine Scott as Ms. Hannigan in Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Adam Blanchard as Roger De Bris in The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Kyle Colby as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Lee Hurst as King Triton in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Zack Thomas as George Banks in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Marcus Veyette as Marryiní Sam in Liíl Abner (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Maggie Anderson as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Allison Bossart as Ulla in The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Emily Boyer as Sally Brown in Youíre a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Mission Viejo High School)
Sophia Didier as Witch in Into the Woods (San Clemente High School)
Hannah Oertwig as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Isabella Rivera as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
Hope Spires as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tommy Jacobs as Jojo in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Milan Jovanovic as Jojo in Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Bryce Thompson as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Sophia Francis as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Bella Mac as Christopher Belling in Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jeffrey Baker as Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Viejo High School)
William Boyer-Montgomery as Lenny Ganz in Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Avery Fitzgerald as Chanticleer in The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucerís Flying Circus (Ellensburg High School)
Garrett Larson as Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (El Dorado High School)
Jacob Mesa as Frank in Flowers for Algernon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Daniel Lesnick as Jean-Claude in Museum (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Ryan Livesay as Demetrius in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Viejo High School)
Matthew Miltimore as Bob Lamb in Museum (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Matthew Rangel as Little Charlie/Teen Charlie in Flowers for Algernon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Dylan Schmoll as The Guard in Museum (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Max Vallocchia as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Max Vallocchia as Lenny Ganz in Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Vivian Cronk as Claire Ganz in Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mary Desmond as Helena in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Viejo High School)
Kaylie Flowers as Chris Gorman in Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Alice Miller as The Wife of Bath in The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucerís Flying Circus (Ellensburg High School)
Lucy OíConnell as Slank in Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sam Pietenpol as Helena in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (El Dorado High School)
Annie Reyland as Fairy in The Curious Savage (San Clemente High School)
Valerie Robfogel as Professor Nemur in Flowers for Algernon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Valerie Robfogel as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Devoree Shields as Puck in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Viejo High School)
Catlynn Yates as Cassie Cooper in Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Parker Christian as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Jason Gonzales as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Michael Laverde as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate (Fullerton Union High School)
Adam Ritter as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate (Fullerton Union High School)
Adam Rooney as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate (Fullerton Union High School)
Marcus Veyette as Carmen Ghia in The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Delaney Marchant as Miss Brill in Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Lord of the Flies (Male Cast) (La Habra High School)
Lord of the Flies (Female Cast) (La Habra High School)
Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
A Midsummer Nightís Dream (Mission Viejo High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Rachel Gray, Camryn Burns, Emily Hunt, Rhianna McConnell, and Krista Eliot for The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Maya Howie for Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Pam Leonard, Sonali Sharma, Megan Ervoes for Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Shigeru Yaji for Peter Pan (La Habra Theater Guild)
Carole Zelinger and Debra Klingensmith for Liíl Abner (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Anthony Antenucci for The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Tyna Kennedy for Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Lynda Osborn for Peter and the Starcatcher (Fullerton Union High School)
Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kristi Davar for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Carissa Hamann, Samantha Pietenpol, and Rhianna McConnell for The Little Mermaid (El Dorado High School)
Micha Nameroff for Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Curtains (Sunset Theatre Company)
Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Julia Becker for Mary Poppins (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Producers (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Greg Haake for Peter Pan (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Direction:
Kathleen Cannarozzi-Harris for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Mission Viejo High School)
Jojo Bogard for Rumors (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Megan Ervoes and Vera Jacobs for Seussical (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Brian Johnson for Guys and Dolls (La Habra Theater Guild)
Frankie Marrone for Bye Bye Birdie (Tri-School Theatre)
Jeanne Nellesen for Annie (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Matthew Manhard as Emmett in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Jordan Schneider as Warner in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Anna Belmer as Margot in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)
Regina Bryant as Pilar in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)
Danielle James as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)
Casey Johnson as Serena in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (College Division):
Victoria Bohush as Brooke in Legally Blonde (Chapman University)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Hairspray (Golden West College Theater Arts)