National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Rocky Mountain Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Rocky Mountain Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, September 10
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
D. L. Parsons Theatre
11801 Community Center Drive
Northglenn, CO 80233

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Vance Dang as The Body in Clue the Musical (Horizon High School)
Sam Evins as Dewey Finn in School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)
Cole Franklin as Horton the Elephant in Seussical the Musical (The Curtain Playhouse)
Ethan Leeper as Baker in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Emmalyn Baker as Kala in Tarzan (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Ava Francis as Daughter in Quilters (The Curtain Playhouse)
Rebecca Hartman as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Katlin Miller as Rosalie Mullins in School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)
Edie Tavel as Daughter in Quilters (The Curtain Playhouse)
Charlotte Williamson as Kala in Tarzan (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Tevae Shoels as Jim in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Kaleigh Goetz as Jo in Little Women (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Bradley Hurt as Huckleberry Finn in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Micaiah Sprague as Doctor Dolittle in Doctor Dolittle (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Kiree Carlson as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Madelyn Doran as Kathy Selden in Singin’ in the Rain (Bromley East Charter School)
Claire Price as Benjamin in The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)
Amber Rainsberger as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
Abigail Swank as Seti in Tut, Tut! A Beat by Beat Musical (ECTeam, IN)
Sarah Tepsic as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ben Knight as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Preston Moore as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Olivia Miner as Miss Sen in Tut, Tut! A Beat by Beat Musical (ECTeam, IN)
Rowan Phillips as Terk in Tarzan (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Lexie Woolridge as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)
Mika Zaharescu as Witch in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Ethan Chase as The Duke in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kennedy Brandenburg as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)
Kaycee Humphrey as Amy in Little Women (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Jude Cunningham as Shah Riman in 1001 Arabian Nights (Wichita Collegiate School)
Luke DuMoulin as Eddy in The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)
Wyatt Eisenach as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Michael Gassert as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Izeah Rivera as Mufasa in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Griffin Toole as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Skyler Wilks as DoDo Bird/Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Fenn Zimmer as Jack in Into the Woods (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kate Dolan as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Dakota Gelman as Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (The Curtain Playhouse)
Sarah Matarelli as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Katie Melton as Miles Hendon in The Prince & the Pauper (Wichita Collegiate School)
Jordan Miller as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
Emma Pieper as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Grace Pouliot as Terk in Tarzan (The Curtain Playhouse)
Allegra Santilli as Flounder in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
Jayla Shedeed as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Jayla Shedeed as Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain (Bromley East Charter School)
Mia Siers as Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Ella Smith as Flounder in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Delaney Sweeney as Summer Hathaway in School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)
Peyton Wetzel as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
Victoria Xikes as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Kade Fritzler as Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ellen Templeton as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (The Curtain Playhouse)
Kaycee Walczyk as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Zane Zakroff as Zack Mooneyham in School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)
Cameron Geoffrion as Lawrence in School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Lola Claggett as Tweedle Dum in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Quilters (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Debra Faber for Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Kelly Han and Team for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Nicole Carson and Team for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Choreography:
Erik Sampson for The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jeremy Kurn for Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Shelly Cox-Robie & Cindy Stuzman for The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)
Jason Crespin for Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Eric Franklin for Into the Woods (The Curtain Playhouse)
Eric Franklin for Quilters (The Curtain Playhouse)
Kimberly Jongejan for Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Joshua Kirk for The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)

Creative Element: 
Audience of One’s The Yellow Boat – Empathy Ambassador
Due to the intensely sensitive subject matter of the show – a child’s journey through the struggles of having a terminal disease – Audience of One took great measures to connect with their audience as they addressed the struggles, challenges and stigmas associated with fighting disease. They had as part of their production an “Empathy Ambassador” – a young man who himself had fought a powerful disease. He spoke about how people who are ill and their families experience the struggle from an interpersonal point of view and what we as community members can do to be supportive and deal with our own misgivings, emotions and such. It was very powerful and added another layer to the impact of the script, performance and overall theatrical experience.

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Clue the Musical (Horizon High School)
Into the Woods (The Curtain Playhouse)
The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Noah Franklin as Father in The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)
Tevae Shoels as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Ava Francis as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical the Musical (The Curtain Playhouse)
Meg Huber as Mother in The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)
Devon Riddle as Jane in Tarzan (The Curtain Playhouse)
Abby Stuckrath as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Charlotte Williamson as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Evan Schelton as John Proctor in The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Gracie Moore as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
John Axton as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)
Andrew Berger as Tut in Tut, Tut! A Beat by Beat Musical (ECTeam, IN)
Matthew Hawkins as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Colin Johnson as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Izeah Rivera as Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain (Bromley East Charter School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Mollie Foery as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Cole Franklin as Kerchek in Tarzan (The Curtain Playhouse)
Cole Franklin as Company in Quilters (The Curtain Playhouse)
Josh Jackson as Professor Plum in Clue the Musical (Horizon High School)
Harrison Stringer as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Charlie Turner as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Owen Wamsely as Mrs. White in Clue the Musical (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Anna Bahn as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Ryen Hilton as Emma Fairfax in Doctor Dolittle (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Kate Huber as Joy in The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)
Katharine Robey as Maia in Tut, Tut! A Beat by Beat Musical (ECTeam, IN)
Alexa Rodriguez as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Edie Tavel as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical the Musical (The Curtain Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jordan McCormack as Laurie in Little Women (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Belle Henshall as Mary Warren in The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)
Regan Mashburn as Widow Douglas in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Madeleine Nelson as Miss Watson in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Dane Caldwell as Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain (The Curtain Playhouse)
Konstatinos Critikos as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Jared Engerman as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Desi Silverman-Joseph as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (The Curtain Playhouse)
Skyler Wilks as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Motsenbocker)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Jillian Axton as White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Madeline Boland as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (The Curtain Playhouse)
Lucy Cox as Lady Mary in The Prince & the Pauper (Wichita Collegiate School)
Ellery Dowdeswell as Small Alice in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Morgan Hendricks as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Penellope Holland as March Hare in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Celine Khalife as Gammer in The Prince & the Pauper (Wichita Collegiate School)
Mya Litzau as March Hare in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Caroline Martin as Young Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)
Macy Shepherd as Princess Budur in 1001 Arabian Nights (Wichita Collegiate School)
Haven Swagman as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Hailey Townley as White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Savannah Thomas as Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (Bromley East Charter School)
Zoe Weiss-Jones as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Dawson Tolley as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Gracie Hurt as Madame De La Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Madeleine Nelson as Babette/Enchantress in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Ryder Brewton as Chip in Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Addison Cage as Tweedle Dee in Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
Darcy Dunne as Nura in 1001 Arabian Nights (Wichita Collegiate School)
Sydney Nickson as Joanna Wilks in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)
Into the Woods (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Into the Woods (The Curtain Playhouse)
The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)
Tut, Tut! A Beat by Beat Musical (ECTeam, IN)
The Yellow Boat (Audience of One)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Leigh Anne Crandall for Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Debra Faber for Doctor Dolittle (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Elizabeth Kuehl for Alice in Wonderland (American Academy Performing Arts)
The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rob Haefner and Team for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy)
Jordan Slusher for 1001 Arabian Nights (Wichita Collegiate School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Reilly Downes for Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
The Lion King Jr. (Longmont APEX)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brandon Bellar for Beauty and the Beast (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Crystal Jacob for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy)
Mitch Samu for School of Rock (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction:
Benji Billman for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Eric & Tammy Franklin for The Lion King Jr. (The Curtain Playhouse)
Emily Goodpasture for The Crucible (Wichita Collegiate Performing Arts)
Brandon Phelps for The Lion King Jr. (Bromley East Charter School)
Courtney Townley for The Little Mermaid Jr. (American Academy)
Brittany Wallis for Clue the Musical (Horizon High School)