National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Los Angeles Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Los Angeles Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Saturday, June 10
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Hamilton Academy of Music
Norman J. Pattiz Auditorium
2955 S. Robertson Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90034

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Night of Dance: “Dimensions” (The Archer School for Girls)

Artist of the Year:
Brooke Boyd (Sally Bowles in Cabaret, Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof, Curly’s Wife in Of Mice and Men @ San Dimas High School, Ariel in The Little Mermaid and Elle Woods in Legally Blonde @ Top Billing)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Kaylah Copeland (Georgia Hendricks in Curtains, Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast, Pumbaa in The Lion King @ Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Owen Ing as Usnavi in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Asher Kocalis as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Amir Mitchell-Townes as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Dominik Sanchez as The Emcee in Cabaret (San Dimas High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Stephanie Andersen as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Norte Vista High School)
Lulu Cerone as Clara Paget/John Jasper in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Zoe D’Andrea as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Hollis Dohr as Dierdre Peregrine/Rosa Bud in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Mirabella Isais as Morticia in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Amy Prochaska as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Anika Ramlo as Chairman/Kattie Cartwright in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Daniel McKinley as Tartuffe in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Kate Lozano as Harriet Drummond in Inherit the Wind (Norte Vista High School)
Talia Natoli as John Proctor in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Arianna Rose as Elmire in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Gabriella Weltman as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Amanda Kazzazi as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Jordan Anderson as Lieutenant Frank Cioffi in Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Julianna Keller as Veronica in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Ali Getz as Heather Chandler in Heathers (USC)
Addy Stafford as Heather McNamara in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Raphael Berglas as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Ryan Martinez as Bernardo in West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)
Morgan Morris as Zeke/Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Andrew Olson as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Ethan Puente as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Jahmal Rogers as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)
Christopher Stanley as Riff in West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Shaila Essley as Sheila in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
Stella Gage as Angela Prysock/Princess Puffer in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Julianna Goldsmith as Janet Conover/Helena Landless in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Aleska Irizarry-Scott as Vanessa in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Zahava Lior as Louise Lerman/Eve in Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Georgia Kate as Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Anilee List as Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Riley Mackie as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (From Page to Stage)
Jennifer Parker as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Norte Vista High School)
Rachel Stubington as Marty in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Zoe Wernik as Jan in Grease (de Toledo High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Joseph DeFrancisco as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (From Page to Stage)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Dannielle Adapon as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Zoe Bush as Lammy in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Isabella Feldman as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Carly Gold as Small Alice in Fun Home (National Tour)
Ava Rothenberg as Mimi in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
James Sanger as Beethoven in Dog Sees God (Worst First Kiss Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Gracie Abrams as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Livia Blum as Mary Warren in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Maytal Etehad as Dorine in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (College Division):
Tristan McIntyre as Ram in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (College Division):
Evangeline Edwards as Ms. Fleming in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Lindsay Ray as Madame de La Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Conner Virgen as Phil in Almost, Maine (Covina High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Ariel Dominguez as Marci in Almost, Maine (Covina High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Thea Lawson as Bulletin Board Fairy in The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Group Vocal Performance (Junior Division):
Luna Zamora, Kahanah Chuor, Anna Steiner, and Dakota Phillips for Hero in TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)

Outstanding Student Film:
Marlena Lerner for Vivien (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Grease (de Toledo High School)
Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Bretches-Urban for Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Anne Gesling for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Christina Schwinn for The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rick Wessel for Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Erica Robson for Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)

Outstanding Student Choreography (Dance Production):
Aisha Mainwaring for Torn in Dimensions: Night of Dance (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Stephanie Malone for The Little Mermaid Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Stephen McDonough for In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Reed Farley for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Chelsea Field for In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Nathalie Yves Gaulthier for TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)
Nicole Pedroche for Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
Sam Toffler for Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding New Works:
Tracy Poverstein for Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Jonah Azoulay as Gomez in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Tim Brown as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Avery Castaneda as Gomez in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Jayden Forsness as Tony in West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)
Kenson Gomez as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Kenson Gomez as Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Caleb Mackie as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (From Page to Stage)
Quinn Snow Robinson as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Dylan Russo as Danny Zuko in Grease (de Toledo High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Ruby Barrios as Tina Denmark in Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Jordyn Bristol as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)
Kelsey Cauldren as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Sofia Cohen as Frog in A Year with Frog and Toad (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Victoria Contreras as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Rebecca Curci as Nina Rosario in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Miller Friedman as Sandy Dumbrowsky in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Gracie Golden as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (From Page to Stage)
Lindsay Hampton as Ginger Delmarco in Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Heaven Nunez as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Heaven Nunez as Jasmine in Aladdin (Top Billing Entertainment)
Kaitlyn Perry as Morticia in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Amy Prochaska as Cassie in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Joe Angle as Cop in Middletown (Hamilton Academy)
Bryce Banks as Orgon in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Michael Brown as Matthew Harrison Brady in Inherit the Wind (Norte Vista High School)
Daniel McKinley as John Dodge in Middletown (Hamilton Academy)
Dominik Sanchez as Lenny in Of Mice and Men (San Dimas High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Daisy Billington as Lillian Magill in The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Julianna Goldsmith as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Miranda Rodriguez as Truvy in Steel Magnolias (San Dimas High School)
Harley Quinn Smith as John Proctor in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Mailynn Flores as Niki Harris in Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
Yasmeen Genie as Jasmine in Aladdin (Top Billing Entertainment)
Sophie Salisbury as Toad in A Year with Frog and Toad (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Adam Villegas as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Nicholas Vizzi as Stanley in The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Joseph De Los Reyes as Emmett Forest in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Sean Soper as J.D. in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Morgan Morris as Simeon in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Lucy Grebin as Heather Duke in Heathers (USC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Alejandro Ardilla as Paul in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
Blake Brewer as Richie in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
Blake Brewer as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Aaron Caldarone as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Daniel Cordero as Herr Schultz in Cabaret (San Dimas High School)
James Ellis as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Joe Fiordaliso-Riahi as Benny Southstreet in Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
James Garcia as Fester in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Brennen Klitzner as Kenickie in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Asher Kocalis as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Brennan Morago as Lucas in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
D'Angelo Parks as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Max Rose as Sonny La Tiere in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Dominik Sanchez as Motel in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Riley Smith as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Emerging Actors Collective)
Riley Smith as Mufasa in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Conner Virgen as Fester in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Emma Aaronson as Rizzo in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Arianna Rose as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Kylie Buckles-Hall as Genie in Aladdin (Top Billing Entertainment)
Ariel Dominguez as Alice in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Abby Duerksen as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Natalie Garner as Myrna Thorn in Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Paloma Mettler as Maggie in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
Rosey Murrah as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Dorotea Murray as Lita Encore in Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Valerie Nolan as Alice in The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Kaitlyn Perry as Genie in Aladdin (Top Billing Entertainment)
Fiona Porter as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Daniela Rodrigo as Diana Morales in A Chorus Line (LACHSA)
Miranda Rodriguez as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Patrisha Sangalang as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Dimas High School)
Alex Sherman as Alice Nutting/Edwin Drood in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Sage Smith as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Eliana Yeager as Daniela in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Noah Aguirre as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Jordan Anderson as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Joey Catalano as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Lennon Nate Hammond as John in Fun Home (National Tour)
Lucas Longoria as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (From Page to Stage)
Nic Posada as Christopher Belling in Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
Roberto Saldana as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Pierson Salvador as Christian in Fun Home (National Tour)
Erick Sanchez as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Declan Whaley in TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Bess Frierson as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (The Archer School for Girls)
Bess Frierson as Baba in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Vivian Godinez as Bambi Bernet in Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
Faith Hernandez as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (The Archer School for Girls)
Marylou Martinez as Iago in Aladdin (Top Billing Entertainment)
Jillian McCombs as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Mina Mohammed as Hippo in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Letizia Oetker as Drew in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Jena Ornelas as Young Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
Allie Rich as Avery in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Dahlia Trilling as Mom Lambchop in The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kaelyn Mei Whaley in TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Marco Bizio as Valere in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Corey Fogelmanis as Van in Dog Sees God (Worst First Kiss Productions)
Eric Hestand as Rev. Jeremiah Brown in Inherit the Wind (Norte Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jayla Brown as Pudgy in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Sophie Evans-Katz as Reverend Parris in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Shira Goldstein as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Uma Halsted as Mary Warren in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Zahava Lior as Librarian in Middletown (Hamilton Academy)
Zahava Lior as Madame Pernelle in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Emma Lopez as Curly’s Wife in Of Mice and Men (San Dimas High School)
Blanca Moreno as Rachel Brown in Inherit the Wind (Norte Vista High School)
Livi Richards as Ms. Marjorie in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Olivia Richards as Reverend Hale in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Victoria Smith as Mariane in Tartuffe (Hamilton Academy)
Elena Swanson as Ouiser in Steel Magnolias (San Dimas High School)
Ella Ward as The Honorable Prudence in The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (College Division):
Tyler Ellis as Ram’s Dad in Heathers (USC)
Steven Santamaria-Kono as Dewey in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)
Steven Santamaria-Kono as King Triton in The Little Mermaid (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Christian Erickson as Lazar Wolf in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ruby Ehrlich as Music Hall Royale Dancer/Sound Effects in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Yasmeen Genie as Yente in Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Clarisse Guevarra as Anybodys in West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)
Jacqueline Oschin as Patty Simcox in Grease (de Toledo High School)
Naomi Pearson as Michellee Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Dimas High School)
Sage Smith as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret (San Dimas High School)
Kai Solecita as Company/Yolanda/Dance Captain in In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Jonah Azoulay as Randy in Almost, Maine (Covina High School)
Paul Coon as Chad in Almost, Maine (Covina High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Jayla Brown as Tituba in The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Heaven Nunez as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Covina High School)
Maya Zeltzer as Martha in The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Christopher Colmer as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Helena Laan as Parent Coach in Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Vivian Shay as Mrs. Potiphar/Dancer in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (The Archer School for Girls)
Nia Villania as Toto in The Wizard of Oz (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress (College Division):
Kaity McGrath as Enid Hoops in Legally Blonde (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Dog Sees God (Worst First Kiss Productions)
Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)
A Year with Frog and Toad (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
TOUT est Possible (Le Petit Cirque)

Outstanding Student Film:
Alexandra Neary for Descent into Light (The Archer School for Girls)
Eloise Rollins-Fife, Lina Jegeus, and Lulu Cerone for Americanah (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Sara Allen, Shannon Eilander, Elizabeth Welsh, Cassandra Jones, Elizabeth Bengston, Renee Bengston, Jeanne Campbell for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Anne Gesling for A Year with Frog and Toad (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Felicia Morales for The Lion King Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)
“Mama J” Patricia Tripp for In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Sarah Figoten Wilson for Grease (de Toledo High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Christina Schwinn for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Bo Tindell for Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Zachary Burch for In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Matthew G. Hill for Camp Stowaways (The Archer School for Girls)
Dexter Rogers for Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lauren Blair for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Tori Burns and Reed Farley for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)
Angelo Collado for West Side Story (Charter Oak High School)
Chelsea Field for In the Heights (Hamilton Academy)
Lindsay Kerr for Grease (de Toledo High School)
Kylie Molnar for Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)
Erica Robson for A Chorus Line (LACHSA)

Outstanding Student Choreography (Dance Production):
Ruby Ehrlich and Gwen Strasberg for Plastic in Dimensions: Night of Dance (The Archer School for Girls)
Hannah Greenwald, Sara Rabinowitz, Cameron Thompson, Cybele Zhang for October Rain in Dimensions: Night of Dance (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Choreography (Dance Production):
Roni Blak for Her(t) in Dimensions: Night of Dance (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Noelle Hoffman for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Daniel Koh for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Cassandra Nickols for Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Robert Ramirez for Curtains (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Direction:
Joe Faragher for Ruthless! The Musical (Hamilton Academy)
Diane Feldman for Grease (de Toledo High School)
Anne Gesling for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kelly Kocalis for Fiddler on the Roof (San Dimas High School)
Jack McCarthy for Heathers (USC)
Radames and Stacey Montes for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Tracy Poverstein for The Crucible (The Archer School for Girls)
Erica Robson, Christopher Fairbanks, Elisa Surmont for Guys and Dolls (LACHSA)
Natalie Byler, Coleen MacKay, Susan Silver for The Addams Family (Covina and South Hills High School)
Elena Villa for Beauty and the Beast (Blackhawk Theatre Company)