National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Carlsbad Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Carlsbad Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, July 3
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Carlsbad Village Theatre
2822 State St. 
Carlsbad, CA 92008

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Lifetime Contribution to Youth Theatre:
Monica Hogue Hall

Artist of the Year:
Inaijsa Betts (Velma Kelly in Chicago, Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher, Director of Almost, Maine @ Chaparral High School)
Shea Fairbanks-Galaudet (Eva in The Snow Angel, Washing Machine in Funny Business/Soap Opera, Grandma and Costume Design in The Addams Family @ San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Samuel Bodnar as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Nick Hamparyan as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Ben Little as Man in the Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Ben Little as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Mariel Alexander as Janet Van De Graaf in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)
Ellie Barrett as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (San Marcos High School)
Rachael Bell as Julia in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Cassie Bleher as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Alexis Dytko as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Anna Forget as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Emma Gunn as Roxie Hart in Chicago (Chaparral High School)
Thalia Morales as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Jenna Steinberg as Morticia in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Madie White as Jesus in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Drea Tomlinson as Aunt Abby in Arsenic and Old Lace (Temecula Valley High School)
Grace Trotta as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Amara Young as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Lexie Hastings as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Kylie Kennard as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Harmony Nielsen as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Nobel Middle School)
Brynn Schneider as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Lewis Gunn as Marty in Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Dashiell Gregory as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Raya Hoseini as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Henry Pedersen as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Rocco Polanco as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Miranda Colvin as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Courtney Conway as Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Allison DelGrande as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Sophie DeLange as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Merinda Gillette as Cosette in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Grace Guy as Judas in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Jillian Strattman as Alice in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
James Averill as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family (Nobel Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Olivia Drucker as Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Brenna Farris as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Emma Hollander as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Breanna Laureti as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (St. Michaelís School)
Emme Roberts as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Valerie Slocomb as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (St. Michaelís School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Rafael Loza as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Jacob Morilak as Detective Sargent Trotter in The Mousetrap (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
John Young as The Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
McKenna Foote as Celia in As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Kailey Bosna as Sandrine in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Erin LaMay as Glory in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Julianna Smith as Hope in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Chicago (Chaparral High School)
Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Les Miserables School Edition in Concert (Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jane Craig-Jones for The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Curtis Mueller for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
TVHS Stagecraft for Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Jill Morrison for Chicago (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Kelly Carrell for Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Scott Gregory for The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Lyndon Pugeda for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Student Direction:
Natalie Calderon and Cassidy Finch for Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Derek Heid for Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Monica Hogue Hall for Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Chris Irvin for Chicago (Chaparral High School)
Stephanie Siers for The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Steve Smith for Peter and the Starcatcher (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Myles Vencill for Elf Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Chicago (Chaparral High School)
Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Alex Barwin as Scrooge in A Christmas Carol the Musical in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Page Cardoza as Alex in Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Colin Gasperoni as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)
Dashiell Gregory as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Caden Hollander as Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Yoni Kruvi as Gomez in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Seth McLaughlin as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Joey Simpson as Tony in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Natalie Calderon as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Miranda Colvin as Kim in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Thea Farber as Wednesday in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Mariah Feghali as Maria in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Maggie Jones as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Sophia Marks as Janet in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Ashley Reed as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Fabiola Sanchez as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Janae Vigil as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Nolan Baily as Mortimer in Arsenic and Old Lace (Temecula Valley High School)
Lawrence Cecio as Sam in Boy Meets Girl (San Dieguito Academy)
Justin Haug as Boy/Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Joshua Matuszeski as Dr. Goldenbaum in Funny Business/Roll Over Beethoven (San Dieguito Academy)
Riley Switzler as Repairman in Funny Business/Soap Opera (San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Perri Allen as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Kailey Bosna as Sylvia Barrett in Up the Down Staircase (Vista Murrieta High School)
Annabelle Chambers as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Christine Davis as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Temecula Valley High School)
Thea Farber as Katie in Boy Meets Girl (San Dieguito Academy)
Rachel Fay Kanevsky as Wanda in Funny Business/Wanda's Visit (San Dieguito Academy)
Karina Hull as Rosalind in As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)
Natalie Paxton as Frida Jensen in Snow Angel (San Dieguito Academy)
Gaby Wade as Aunt Martha in Arsenic and Old Lace (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Emily Dafoe as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (St. Michaelís School)
Kylie Kennard as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Kymberly Kuras as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (St. Michaelís School)
Mary Potter as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Timothy Cabal as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Christopher Vecchione as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Matt Benisek as Riff in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Rami Ibrahim as Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)
Gavin Martin as Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Nate McClymonds as George in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Jacob Morilak as Mal in The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Rocco Polanco as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Jacob Rivera as Cinderellaís Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Brandon Rovelo as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Harrison Schwartz as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Harrison Schwartz as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Tristan Yun as Sammy in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Dani Arribere as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Kailey Bosna as Cinderella in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Kira Davis as Ronnette in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Raquel Deporto as Vi Moore in Footloose (Vista Murrieta High School)
Katelyn Downs as Light of the World Soloist in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Olivia Drucker as Macy's Manager in Elf Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Aquila Ewald as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Aquila Ewald as Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Phoebe Farnsworth as Fantine in Les Miserables (Kids Theatre Network)
Cassidy Finch as Witch in Into the Woods Jr. (Vista Murrieta High School)
Maylane Gerber as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Grace Hofer as Debbie in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Solona Husband as By My Side Soloist in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Kaylen Lash as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Hannah LeBeau as Rosie in The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Breanna Lehman as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Breanna Lehman as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Cece Morales as Gloria in Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Stephanie OíConnor as Turn Back O Man Soloist in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Viradis Panter as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
Michaela Pistone as Paulette in Legally Blonde (San Marcos High School)
Emily Ramos as O Bless the Lord Soloist in Godspell (Temecula Valley High School)
Kennedy Reed as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Kids Theatre Network)
Grace Trotta as Anita in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Abigail Yi as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Jace Febo as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Jacob Gilliam as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family (Nobel Middle School)
Jonathan McPherson as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (St. Michaelís School)
Christopher Nalick as Skipper in Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Allie Adajar as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (St. Michaelís School)
Brooke Bodiker as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Megan Clardy as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)
Olivia DesAutels as Small Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Claire Duffy as White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Savvy Greenhall as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Lexie Hastings as Eponine in Les Miserables (Kids Theatre Network)
Melanie Koska as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Laney Norberg as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (St. Michaelís School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Seth Bagdasarian as Jonathan in Arsenic and Old Lace (Temecula Valley High School)
Jeremy Hargrove as Silvius in As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)
Scotty Herrera as Teddy in Arsenic and Old Lace (Temecula Valley High School)
Gabriel Krut as Mr. Paravicini in The Mousetrap (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Dylan Robb as Bill Slank/Fighting Prawn in Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Jack Salz as Dan in Snow Angel (San Dieguito Academy)
Powell Sheagren as Phil and Dave in Almost, Maine (Pacific Ridge School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Chloe Canler as Mrs. Boyle in The Mousetrap (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Juliette Evans as Jaques in As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)
Natalie Goins as Phoebe in As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)
Aurora Mak as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Alexis Maltzman as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Vicki McMillen as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Lydia Tkach as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jack Bennett as Doc in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Sittichai Chaiyahat as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Justin Haug as Action in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Rocco Polanco as Charlie Cowell in The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Paul Trotta as A-Rab in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Anabelle Cooper as Rosalia in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Faith Fulton as Candy Hammernose in Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Jaelyne Sanchez as Annie in Chicago (Chaparral High School)
Ella Stichler as Anybodys in West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Jillian Strattman as Trix in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Lito Loza as Phil in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Erik Duenas as Randy in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Gavin Martin as Jimmy in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Issie Prince as Maitre Dí in Funny Business/Soap Opera (San Dieguito Academy)
Gavin Powell as Chad in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Jacob Rivera as Dave in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Christian Ruiz as Pete in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Riley Switzer as Clifford in Snow Angel (San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Sarah Bennett as Linda Rosen in Up the Down Staircase (Vista Murrieta High School)
Kristen Brodeur as Marci in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Emma Gunn as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Kiara Harris as Shelly in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
McKenna Kelly as Teacher in Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Hannah LeBeau as Rhonda in Almost, Maine (Pacific Ridge School)
Laurelle Mabalot as Ginette in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Aurora Mak as Marvalyn in Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Perri Sparano as Marcy in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)
Shyanne Brady as Hope in Almost, Maine (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Almost, Maine (Chaparral High School)
Bye Bye Birdie (Sage Creek High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Ovation Theatre)
Macbeth (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Peter and the Starcatcher (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Romeo and Juliet (Sage Creek High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (Santa Fe Christian Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Carmen Amon/Jordan Smith, Oliver McClymonds for Almost, Maine (Pacific Ridge School)
Carmen Amon, Parice Amon, Mirai Patel, Paige Hellinger, Stella Crowley for The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Jane Craig-Jones for Little Shop of Horrors (Carlsbad High School)
Julie Daughters and Shea Fairbanks-Galaudet for The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Sandy Haasis for Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Tamika Houar and Jillian Stones for Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Rachel Lundstedt for Chicago (Chaparral High School)
William Strawn for Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
David Atchison for The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Jeff Carlson and Jillian Stones for Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kathryn Baker for Fiddler on the Roof (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Danielle Louise Caha for Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Michelle Clark for The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Suzanne Fernandez for The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Danny Hansen for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Kyle Hawk for The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Danielle Levas for The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Amy Stine for West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Chloe Farber and Abby Washburn for The Addams Family (San Dieguito Academy)
Ellie McLoughlin and Vivian Yun for The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Footloose (Vista Murrieta High School)
Legally Blonde (San Marcos High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Kat Delancey for The Addams Family (Nobel Middle School)
Rhonda Fleming for West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Justine Hansen for The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
Lyndon Pugeda for The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
David Reuther for Chicago (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Benjamin Cole for Macbeth (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Benjamin Cole for The Mousetrap (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Matthew Corsaro for Peter and the Starcatcher (Santa Fe Christian)
Matthew Corsaro for West Side Story (Santa Fe Christian Schools)
Sarah Errington for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Moonlight Youth Theatre)
Monica Hogue Hall for The Drowsy Chaperone (Carlsbad High School)
Chris Irvin for Peter and the Starcatcher (Chaparral High School)
Fredreka Irvine for The Wedding Singer (Pacific Ridge High School)
A.J. Knox for Romeo and Juliet (Sage Creek High School)
Pamela Laurent for The Music Man (Ovation Theatre)
Jillian Porter for As You Like It (Sage Creek High School)
Jillian Stones for Madagascar (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Austin Wright for Alice in Wonderland (Carlsbad Community Theatre)