National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony ~ 
 
 National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15, '17] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I, World Premiere: Gretchen in Mean Girls), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 20
Registration begins @ 1:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 2:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Cirque Olano (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Artist of the Year:
Kelly Follette (Chris Hargensen in Carrie, Eileen Evergreen in Nice Work if You Can Get It, Teen Angel in Grease @ Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Alex Marrin as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Dan Berry as Danny Zuko in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Tyler Bouque as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Colin Gallaher as Jimmy Winter in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Andrew O’Brien as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Andrew O’Brien as Phineas Taylor Barnum in Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Brandon Salamone as Danny Zuko in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Peter VanDyken as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Altman as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Dominique Altomari as Margret White in Carrie the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Courtney Bulger as Julia Sullivan in The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Claire Burton as Carrie White in Carrie the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Megan Campbell as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
Raagini Chandra as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Gabrielle Gore as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Alyssa McDonald as Kira/Clio in Xanadu (Nyack High School)
Mary Caroline Owens as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Olivia Jane Parisi as Eva Peron in Evita (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Julia Platt as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
Owen Claire Smith as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Turner Tecmire as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Sara Underwood as Violet Newstead in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Hayden Kerzie as Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Matt Lee as Boy in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Thomas Simpson as Winston in 1984 (St. Francis School, KY)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Maggie Solimine as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Cruz Aybar as David Tyrone in Fame Jr. (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Benny Rendell as Romeo in Romeo + Juliet (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Chloe Le Breton as Carmen Diaz in Fame Jr. (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Teagan Morrison as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Teagan Morrison as Nicole Burns/Nicole Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Naomi Murphy as Juliet in Romeo + Juliet (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Gray Thurstone as Bender in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Nathan Buck as Thenardier in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Isaiah Feil-Sharp as Cinderella's Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Joel Shinavier as Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Melody Appel as Rosie in The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Casey Gorab as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Gabriella McKinley as Joanne in Company (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Veronica Stern as Jenny Lind in Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Rachel Vetterman as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
Athena Woodfin as Fantine in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Athena Woodfin as Joice Heth in Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Cameron Law as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Harrison Lewis as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Zoe Koss as Claire in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Hannah Jones as Claire in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tyler Altomari as Doody in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Liam Campora as Jack in Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Austin Kelly as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Pelham Middle School Drama)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Amelia Dimas as Allison in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Emily Cullen as Timon in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Emily Eichler as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Kirra Gonzalez-Murphy as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Katie Grgecic as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Audrey McClain as Renee Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Vanessa Rosado as Nala in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Victoria Salves as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Natalie Shumway as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)

Outstanding Instrumental Soloist:
Emily Bieker for Partita Nr. 2 in Chamber Strings Spring Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Company (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Romeo + Juliet (Firebird Youth Theater)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Orchestra:
Chamber Strings Spring Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Michael A. Gravame for Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jimm Halliday for Xanadu (Nyack High School)
Tom Kramer & Neil Schleifer for Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Andrew Gmoser for Xanadu (Nyack High School)
Sydney Hunt for Cirque Olano (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Chris Cook for Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Choreography:
Bubba Carr for 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Chelsea Cree Groen and Tim Grady for Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Ariel Caudle, Jamie Regan for Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
David Regner for Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck & Neil Schleifer for Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Leo Lion for Romeo + Juliet (Firebird Youth Theater)
Larry Smith for Cirque Olano (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Carrie the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Evita (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Xanadu (Nyack High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Fame Jr. (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
RJ Frankenberry as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
Joseph Gottfried as Robert in Company (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Sean Hodges as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Aaron Lurin as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
George Massood as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jared Ortega as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
Anthony Paterno as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Keene Taylor as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Luke VanderKooy as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Megan Campbell as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Sydney Gershon as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Ashley Klein as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Hannah Oostdyk as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Hannah Pucci as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
Molly Ross as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
Annie Rowbal as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Kiah Saxe as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Maddie Sebestyen as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Owen Smith as Diva in Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Maggie Solimine as Chairy Barnum in Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Sara Underwood as Elenor in Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Kaitlyn Zhao as Billie Bendix in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Tyler Bouque as Tom Newton in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Emma Chase as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Pelham Memorial High School)
Emma Harris as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Mary Caroline Owens as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Jack Denison as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Pelham Middle School Drama)
T.J Fink as Roger in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Austin Kelly as Simba in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Jimmy Lancaster as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Chris Perez as Bert in Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Brooke Beach as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Breleigh Cayea as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Hailey Rose Colon as Maleficent in Sleeping Beauty KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Libby Cornell as Anita in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Madison Finney as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Selah Hess as Cruella De Vil in 101 Dalmatians KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Sophie Johnson as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Natalie Koch as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Malia McLellan as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Pelham Middle School Drama)
Bailey Rzeznik as Princess Aurora/Briar Rose in Sleeping Beauty KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Georgia Johnson as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ralph Barone as Minstrel in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
Ethan Day as Space Punk in Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Jack Finegan as Tom Thumb in Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jackson Fuchs as Franklin Hart, Jr. in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Tyler Gallaher as Duke Mahoney in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jack Hopkins as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Hayden Kerzie as Joe in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Jarrett Kuklis as Roger in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Nick Lamberti as Cookie McGee in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Max Likens as Benny Southstreet in Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
Josh Martin as Trinkulous/Shak Graa in Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Jeremy Palladino as Kenickie in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Noah Pieratti as Kenickie in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
James Purr as Jester in Once Upon a Mattress (Carmel High School)
David Rivera, Jr. as Schroeder in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
CJ Russo as Marius in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Basil Wiering as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Altman as Marty in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Dominique Altomari as Betty Rizzo in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Dominique Altomari as Duchess Estonia Dulworth in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jolien Avena as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Courtney Bulger as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jillian Cetrulo as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Crystal Colon as Rizzo in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Victoria D’Orazio as Sue Snell in Carrie the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Victoria D’Orazio as Marty in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Emma McNulty as Eponine in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Laine Messier as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Malak Musleh as Sarah in Company (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Annie Pascale as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Isabel Penn as Jeannie Muldoon in Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Stephanie Ricker as Rizzo in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Laura Sidwell as Roz Keith in 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Anna Spendley as Jan in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Paige Underwood as Bizabara in Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Daniel Bondi as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Alioune Fall as Mercutio in Romeo + Juliet (Firebird Youth Theater)
Lee Humphries as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Eli Hutchinson as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Ibrahim Isaac as Harry Nash in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Aaron Lattis as Andrew in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Arron McAllister in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Clay Smedley as Brian in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Bianca Bucholtz as Doris Sawyer in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Paige Didier as Allison in The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Emily Lourim as Catherine in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Diana Morgan as Fighting Prawn in Peter and the Starcatcher (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Jillian Morrison as Party Member (Julia) in 1984 (St. Francis School, KY)
Audrah Reynolds as Captain Slank in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Annie Rowbal as Gloria in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Stefannie Savoy as Helene Shaw in Who Am I This Time? (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Gerald Cetrulo as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Emmett Doyle as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Pelham Middle School Drama)
Finbar Doyle as Young Simba in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Vikram Jallepalli as Scar in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Dale Martin as Mufasa in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Milan Otondi as Scar in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Liam Sheffield as Michael in Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jackson Sleadd as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Theron Varda as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Rhys Weires as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Maggie Deans as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Sydney Druttman as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Lily Gilbert as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Amaya Goulbourne as Rafiki in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Maureen Henshaw as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Sophia Kirby as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Emma Koonce as Pumbaa in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Lillian Kopacz as Jane in Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Malia McLellan as Rafiki in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Samantha Min as Zazu in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Ava Pedorella as Timon in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Isabella Rosado as Pumbaa in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Bentlea Schwartz as Erma in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Mellie Simpson as Erma in Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Sadie Spring as Pumbaa in The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Caitlin Winston as Nala in The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Fernandes as Johnny Casino in Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jack Eagle Finegan as Enjolras in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Cecilia Guida as Patty Simcox in Grease (Spotlight Arts)
Elizabeth Poccia as Grandma in The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Gabriana Padilla as Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Caitlin Winston as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Vocal Soloist:
Gabrielle Gore for The Star-Spangled Banner (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
1984 (St. Francis School, KY)
Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Carrie the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Guys and Dolls (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Guys and Dolls (Spotlight Arts)
Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
The Wedding Singer (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Anne Frank & Me (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Anything Goes (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Beauty and the Beast (Pelham Middle School Drama)
Mary Poppins (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Krisanne Bayer for The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Elaine Bevington for Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Cynthia Judge & Justin Parks for The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Kristen Smith for Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Devon Allen for Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Carley Foskey, Sydney Hunt for Starmites (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Steven Sellers for Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)

Outstanding Set Design:
Stephan Copeland for Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Joseph Egan for Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jeff Gonzalez for The Addams Family (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Sim Jones for 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Evita (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Donna Fox for Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Amanda Newhouse for Fame Jr. (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Lisa Beth Vettoso for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Molly Zaleski for Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Cynthia Judge & Justin Parks for The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Sleeping Beauty KIDS (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Maria Abeshouse for Barnum (Pelham Memorial High School)
Georgia DeFalco for Fame Jr. (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Jenna Mee Dosch for Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Gini Law and Sheila Mann for Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Matthew Woolever for Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Rick Bodick for Guys and Dolls (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Ellen Flaks, Georgia DeFalco, Lexie Frare, Emma Healy, Sarah Bayan for 38 and Counting (Dobbs Ferry High School)
Reed Gabhart for The Breakfast Club (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
LeCee Galmiche Johnson for Into the Woods (Polaris Productions)
Missy Gipson for Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors Guild, AR)
David Hopkins for 9 to 5 (Milton Theatre Company, GA)
Sally Kaplan for The Lion King Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Thesa Loving for Guys and Dolls (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Paul Romanello for Les Miserables (SOOP Theatre Company)
Paul Romanello for The Lion King (SOOP Theatre Company)
Arthur L. Ross for Grease (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jake Vander Linden for Nice Work if You Can Get It (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lisa Beth Vettoso for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Aspire Performing Arts Company)