National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2017 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

Westlake Village   |  Los Angeles   |  Orange County   |  San Diego-Westview   |  La Jolla   |  Carlsbad   |  East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - La Jolla Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 550 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 200 different members spanning 16 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominee Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Emma Howard [2011, '16] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Tuptim in The King and I), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009]

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, Virginia, and New York. If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone age 18 or over (your parent or guardian if under 18). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - La Jolla Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, July 2
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
JCompany Youth Theatre
David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4126 Executive Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Ragtime (J*Company)
Seussical (CYT)
Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Peter Pan (CYT)

Outstanding Dance Production:
The Great Gatsby (The Bishop’s School)

Artist of the Year:
Rilyn Gardner (Charity Hope Valentine and Choreographer in Sweet Charity, Various Roles in Almost, Maine @ The Highland Players)
Trevor Haumschilt (Shrek in Shrek and Warbucks in Annie @ CYT, Jean Valjean in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert @ Blue Rose Theatre Project)
Thomas Reasoner (Cat in the Hat in Seussical and Prof. Bhaer in Little Women @ CYT, Gomez in The Addams Family @ University City High School, Sweeeney Todd in Sweeney Todd @ San Diego Junior Theatre, Enjolras in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert @ Blue Rose Theatre Project)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Luke Babbitt as Oscar Lindquist in Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
Sittichai Chaiyahat as Danny in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jack Morrill as Baker in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Alex Redd as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (CYT)
Luke Ruggiero as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Angela Ahern as Emcee in Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Mia Apalategui as Jo March in Little Women (CYT)
Maya Carles as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Simran Deokule as Nina Rosario in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Zoe Goldstein as Mother in Ragtime (J*Company)
Madison Hansmeyer as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Colette Huber as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Grace Newton as Jo March in Little Women (Our Lady of Peace Academy)
Adira Rosen as Tateh in Ragtime (J*Company)
Olivia Stuck as Snow White in A Snow White Christmas (San Diego Repertory Theatre)
Mary Rose Vadeboncoeur as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Reed Wester-Ebbinghaus as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ashley Carter as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Kylie Kennard as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (CYT)
Cassidy Smith as Wendy in Peter Pan (CYT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Raymond Allred as Trevor Graydon III in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Veenwar Almezory as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Kevin Davison as Lord Farquaad in Shrek (CYT)
Hunter Johnson as Captain Hook/Mr. Darling in Peter Pan (CYT)
Constantine Mickens as Thomas Andrews in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Gabe Rasmussen as Kenickie, Johnny in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Hannah Bosworth as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Lillian Broschart as Marty in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Bailey Callen as Mayzie in Seussical (CYT)
Elyse Hawkes as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Megan Kolod as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Camielle Latimer as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Gabi Leibowitz as Witch in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Anna Machuca as The Witch in Into the Woods (Clairemont High School)
Vivian Romero as Gertrude in Seussical (CYT)
Natasha Segui as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Natasha Segui as Sarah in Ragtime (J*Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Ilan Danial as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (J*Company)
C.J. Rabine as Tooth Fairy in Goodnight Moon (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Tamara Alsaied as Mrs. Darling/Tiger Lily’s Tribe in Peter Pan (CYT)
Giana Bove as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Mia Bregman as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Abby DePuy as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Audrey Deubig as Kendra in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kiara Geolina as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Stella Coleman as Lucy/Viv/Schoolchild/Old Woman in Front (Grossmont High School)
Georgia Hale as Marvalyn and Hope in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Alexa Wolfe as Judith Gently in Front (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Camille Le Saux as Emma Goldman in Ragtime (J*Company)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Kiersten Waters as Ms. Teavee in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Student Film:
Amanda Ursitti for Don’t Forget Me (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lynn Renfrow and Katrina DeRoche for The Lion King Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for The Addams Family (University City High School)
Tony Cucuzzella for Peter Pan (The Rock Academy)
Kyle Melton for In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Gina Sorensen for Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Robin Whitehouse for A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Elizabeth Hull for Peter and the Starcatcher (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Tim McKnight for Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)

Outstanding Direction:
Jessica Couto for Seussical (CYT)
Carrin Edwards for The Crucible (West Hills High School)
Joey Landwehr for Ragtime (J*Company)
Elise Marinkovich for Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Noah Adaikkalam as Usnavi in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Kai Brown as Evan in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Josh Concepcion as Cliff Bradshaw in Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Nathan Conlan as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka (J*Company)
Brendan Dallaire as Aladdin in Aladdin (J*Company)
Mikel Lemoine as Coalhouse in Ragtime (J*Company)
Nathan Moore as The Baker in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Josh Powers as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Asher Smith as Buddy in Elf Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Stella Mae Coleman as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Grossmont High School)
Sarah DeMarco as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (CYT)
Jazley Genovese as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Talia Israel as Dorothy in The Wiz (J*Company)
Kaelyn Kappes as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical (Francis Parker School)
Kayla Kenney as Morticia in The Addams Family (University City High School)
Megan Kolod as Sandy in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Megan Kolod as Patrice in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Nicole Lenos as Patrice in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kelly Morris as Bunny in Goodnight Moon (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Molly Nilsen as Old Lady in Goodnight Moon (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Natasha Partnoy as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Arielle Powell as Wednesday in The Addams Family (University City High School)
Arielle Powell as Jasmine in Aladdin (J*Company)
Nicole Sollazzo as Sandy in Grease (Coronado School of the Arts)
Cassidy Stillwell as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Hershey Suri as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sydney Gerlach as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (The Bishop’s School)
Haley Rider as Ethel in The Curious Savage (Granite Hills High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Dylan August as Tom Sawyer in Tom Sawyer (CYT)
Ty Felberg as JoJo in Seussical (CYT)
Nicholas Haney as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Aidan Ideker as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka (J*Company)
Damon Ojeda as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Isabella Jones as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (The Rock Academy)
Mya Marshall as Patrice in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Olivia Spivey as Annie in Annie (CYT)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Kevin Burroughs as Teen Angel in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ryan Burtanog as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Catherine Dickens as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Alex Koutsenok as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Katie Rideout as Jan in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
John Michel as Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Johnathon Michel as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Kevin Phan as Doody in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Erica Champagne as Marty in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Paloma Peterson as Rizzo in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jordan Beck as Brett in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Miles Blue as Lucinda/Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Cameron Chang as Claude in Hair (J*Company)
David Coffey as Seaweed in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Brendan Dallaire as Younger Brother in Ragtime (J*Company)
Kevin Davison as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Ryan Fagan as Zeke/Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Andy Gamble as Link Larkin in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
William Griffith as Kevin Rosario in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Will Harris as Daddy Brubeck in Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
David Limon as Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Imahni King-Murillo as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Mitchell Mapes as Captain E. J. Smith in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Erik Mayuiers as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Nicky Redd as Huckleberry Finn in Tom Sawyer (CYT)
Jacob Rodebaugh as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Ben Shapiro as Barrrett (Stoker) in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Collin Seaman as Isidor Straus in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Garrett Weir as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Garrett Weir as Hickory/Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Jeffrey Yarush as Marley’s Ghost in A Christmas Carol (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rose Anaya as Ms. Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Amber Bartlett as Aunt Em in The Wiz (J*Company)
Shelby Beltran as Nickie in Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
Lillian Broschart as Lucy in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Bailey Callen as Jovie in Elf Jr. (CYT)
Maggie Cole as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
C.J. Delfino as Camila Rosario in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Cameron DelRosario as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Abby DePuy as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical (CYT)
Emma Filley as Bagheera in The Jungle Book (CYT)
Jillian Fortner as Lucy in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Isabel Friedl as Lucy in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Kiara Geolina as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Mikaela Glancy as Frenchy in Grease (Coronado School of the Arts)
Izzie Haberman as Little Red/Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Cecilia Harchegoni as Mrs. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Tiffany Haynes as Amy March in Little Women (Our Lady of Peace Academy)
Brooke Henderson as Addaperle in The Wiz (J*Company)
Brooke Henderson as Sarah in Ragtime (J*Company)
Marshalla Kahleck as Amber in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Nicole Lenos as Frenchy in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Alanna Morgan as Sheherazade in Aladdin (CYT)
Katrina Newman as Helene in Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
Catarina Quintana as Johanna in Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Analisa Reynoso as Delilah Strict in Zombie Prom (West Hills DramaKids)
Lily Ruffner as Evillene in The Wiz (J*Company)
Alana Schick as Rizzo in Grease (Coronado School of the Arts)
Liana Steinberg-Casper as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime (J*Company)
Emma Steiner as Cinderella/Granny in Into the Woods (Francis Parker School)
Samantha Tullie as Sheila in Hair (J*Company)
Lauren Turner as Grace Farrell in Annie (CYT)
Ava Wadia as Joshua in Lyle the Crocodile (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Isabella Wagner as Ida Straus in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Abbi Webb as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Talia Wexler as Ms. Pennywise in Urinetown (J*Company)
Isabelle Wisco as Vanessa in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Emmalee Wolfe as Alice in The Addams Family (University City High School)
Juliette Young as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Stephanie Zappelli as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
David Atienza as Scar in The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Mason Ballard as Archie in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Brendan Beck as Archie in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Dean Farella as Smee in Peter Pan (CYT)
Jack Gardner as King Louie in The Jungle Book (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jack Gardner as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Riley Hull as Tinman in The Wiz (J*Company)
Joshua Kelly as Baloo in The Jungle Book (CYT)
Joshua Kelly as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Levi Laddon as Mike Teavee in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
CJ Rabine as Calvin/Storyteller in A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Miles Reed as Conjunction Junction Soloist in School House Rock (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Miles Reed as Grandpa Joe in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Gavin Wilson as Michael Darling in Peter Pan (The Rock Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Gigi Carpenter as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (CYT)
Paris Carter as Grandma Josephine in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Taitum Eddington as Mrs. Bucket/Featured Dancer in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Elizabeth Gelber as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (J*Company)
Mandy Keller as Interplanet Janet Soloist in School House Rock (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Mandy Keller as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Ainsleigh McKinlay as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Sydney Olson as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Peyton O’Neill as Archie in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Sydney Scripps as Little Red in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Ella Shreiner as Kate McGowan in Titanic: Ship of Dreams (J*Company)
Isabella Torrinello as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Lexi Waring as Mrs. Gloop in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Olesia Winbush as the Witch in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
McKenzie Wrap as Mouse in Goodnight Moon (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Tyler Atherton as Sir Charles/Mr. Mann in Front (Grossmont High School)
Luke Babbitt as in Various Roles in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Daniel Castillo as Various Roles in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Andrew Lawrence as Frank Gently/A Man in Front (Grossmont High School)
Ian Moreau as Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Clairemont High School)
Sheamus O’Brien as Reverend John Hale in The Crucible (West Hills High School)
Everett Patterson in Various Roles in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Sergio Ribero in Various Roles in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Shane Robles in Various Roles in Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Rose Anaya as Mrs. Who/Storyteller in A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Amanda Cooper as Mrs. Whatsit/Storyteller in A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Eve Eisenhardt as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Clairemont High School)
Christina Gaffney as Petronella Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (The Bishop’s School)
Elyse Hawkes as Fairy May in The Curious Savage (Granite Hills High School)
Sarah Krahling as Joan Justice in Front (Grossmont High School)
Anna Machuca as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Clairemont High School)
Sophia Palumbo as Mrs. Briggs/Angie in Front (Grossmont High School)
Samantha Schwimmer as Edith Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
David Atienza as General Helaga Von Schmitz in Seussical (CYT)
David Atienza as The Editor in Little Women (CYT)
Nicolas Castillo as Wolf in Into the Woods (Grossmont High School)
Jeffrey Yarush as Vince in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Bailee Coleman as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Katy Dawson as Cat/Bear (Ringmaster) in Goodnight Moon (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kiara Geolina as Taylor McKessie in High School Musical (CYT)
Brooke Henderson as Sarah’s Friend in Ragtime (J*Company)
Colette Huber as Aunt Em in The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Amaya Latuszek as Prudy Pingleton in Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Alanna Morgan as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (CYT)
Astrid Pett as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Alana Schick as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Olivia Tafolla as Ms. Darbus in High School Musical (CYT)
Robyn Wilkinson as Grandma in The Addams Family (University City High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Carly Davila as Patty in Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Sydney Hagler as Young Kangaroo in Seussical (CYT)
Mandy Keller as The Harp in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Caedyn Nation as Cinderella’s Stepmother in Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Emma Ragen as Philamena Trout/Featured Dancer in Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Cristian Casillas as Graffiti Pete in In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Michael Horst as Eddie in 13 (STAR Repertory Theatre)
John Perry Wishchuk as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)

Outstanding Student Film:
Slater Aiello, Nathan Goff, Grant Gustin, Malcolm Young for Natemare (Coronado School of the Arts)
Sophia Berlin and Ivan Velasco for All in Your Head (Coronado School of the Arts)
Ivan Velasco for Dark Times (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (University City High School)
Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Elf Jr. (CYT)
Front (Grossmont High School)
Godspell (CYT)
High School Musical (CYT)
Little Shop of Horrors (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Little Women (Our Lady of Peace Academy)
Ragtime (J*Company)
Seussical (CYT)
Shrek the Musical (CYT)
Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
The Wiz (J*Company)
The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre) 

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Peter Pan (CYT)
Willy Wonka (J*Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Guest Division):
The Little Mermaid (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Heidi Devlin and Tammy Molenaar for The Wizard of Oz (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Marcene Drysdale, Selena Noriega, and Jaden Roschefski for Zombie Prom (West Hills DramaKids)
Starlene Laddon for Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Tammy Molenaar for Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Curtis Mueller for Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Matthew Novotny for A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Chris Phillips for Aladdin (J*Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
CoSA Technical Theatre for Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Tony Cucuzzella for Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Carrin Edwards for Zombie Prom (West Hills DramaKids)
Albert Garibay for Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Albert Garibay & Randy Waring for Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Tammy Molenaar for Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Chris Rynne for A Wrinkle in Time (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Matt Scott & James “Mike” McCullough for Peter and the Starcatcher (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kathryn Baker for Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Donna Cory and Aida Ayala for In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Kyle Hawk for Peter Pan (CYT)
Michael Mizerany for The Wiz (J*Company)
Holly Rone for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Paul & Amy Stine for High School Musical (CYT)
Kasey Viani for Seussical (CYT)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Francis Cohen for The Lion King Jr. (CYT)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Michael Anthony for The Wiz (J*Company)
Nova Charle for Peter Pan (CYT)
Brandon Corenman for The Addams Family (University City High School)
Janie d’Avignon for Seussical (CYT)
JD Dumas for Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)
Benjamin Goneia for Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Tim McKnight for Ragtime (J*Company)
Dr. Christine Micu for In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Richard Morrison for Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Jerrica Stone for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Michelle Tolvo-Chan for Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Direction:
Moriah Angeline and Greg Good for Shrek the Musical (CYT)
Moriah Angeline and Carolyn McClaskey for Little Women (CYT)
Chrissy Burns for Into the Woods (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Christine Cordova for Willy Wonka (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jessica Couto for The Lion King Jr. (CYT)
Courtney Flanagan for In the Heights (The Bishop’s School)
Scott Kolod for Grease (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Matt Moody for The Addams Family (University City High School)
Marisa Musgrove for Into the Woods (Grossmont High School)
Gregg Osborn for Sweet Charity (The Highland Players)
Andrew Oswald and Janessa Nadeau for Hairspray (Granite Hills High School)
Paul Reams for Almost, Maine (The Highland Players)
Holly Rone for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Travis Russell for Peter Pan (CYT)
Marjorie Mae Treger for Sweeney Todd (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Barbara Wolf for Cabaret (Coronado School of the Arts)