National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Virginia Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Virginia Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 12
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Riverside High School
19019 Upper Belmont Place
Leesburg, VA 20176

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Artist of the Year:
Noah Hamade (Danny in Grease @ Piedmont Arts, Edgar Allan Poe in Nevermore, Barnaby in Hello, Dolly!, Eli in The Night Before @ Riverside High School) 
Amanda Hampton (Jan in Grease @ Piedmont Arts, Lila in The Night Before @ Riverside High School, Director & Writer of The Night Before)
Sarah Katherine Lawless (Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! and Aubrey in The Night Before @ Riverside High School, Director & Writer of The Night Before)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Madison Chase (Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame @ RiverHawk, Tallulah in Bugsy Malone and Brittany in The Love Note @ Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Andrea Arias as Amneris in Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Jordan Green as Morticia in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Luke Harris as Gomez in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Shreya Muju as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Anjali Sankar as Mallory in The Night Before (Riverside High School)
Ian Underhill as Radames in Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Mary-Kate Connor as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Riley Flynn as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Alexander Footen as Claude Frollo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Nihar Kandarpa as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Chrysa Krivak as Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Michael James Lawless as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Jack Martinez as Claude Frollo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Elizabeth Salmon as Jessie in The Love Note (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Alyssa VanLandingham as Peter Pan in Disneyís Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Madison Whitbeck as Allison Vernon Williams in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Lexie Grandis as Erica in The Night Before (Riverside High School)
Megan Hoehn as Marty in Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Cammie Jackson as Betty Rizzo in Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Jeyhan Turker as Aiden in The Night Before (Riverside High School)
Lydia Vlasto as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Avalon Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Arden DiManno as Annabel Lee in Nevermore (Riverside High School)
Lindsey McDonald as Lady Tremaine/Fairy Godmother in Catching the Magic (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Ryan Bassett as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Heidi Dodd as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Chrysa Krivak as Lenora Frigid in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Katherine McCoy as Mayzie in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Anthony Pellegrino as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Declan Wood as Smee in Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Mimi Wotorson as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Crystal Claros as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
KK Shukert as Pepper Walker in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Nevermore (Riverside High School)
The Night Before (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
The Love Note (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Dance Ensemble:
The Waiting Room (John Champe High School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lauren Janoschka for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Brie Wright for Nevermore (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Alexa Janoschka for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Ryan Nguyen for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Rebekah Hess for The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Quentin Perkett for The Waiting Room (John Champe High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jill Kerr for Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Paul Augustowski for Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Teresa Cambetes for The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Tony Cimino-Johnson for Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Gabi David for The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions) 
Katie Hudson for Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Dolly Stevens for Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Jonathan (Jack) Darnell as Cornelius Hackl in Hello, Dolly! (Riverside High School)
Lauren Janoschka as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Collin Kilfeather as Bert in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Carolina Kirkpatrick as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Katie Markle as Aida in Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Diana Altenhof as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Alexa Cuozzo as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Michael James Lawless as Wade ďCryBabyĒ Walker in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Jacquelyn Reecer as Wendy in Disneyís Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Lydia Rouse as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Summer Schwedes as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Kaylee Stanton as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Andrea Arias as Alice in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Jordan Green as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Jack Gutierrez as Kenicke in Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Collin Kilfeather as Lucas in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Parker Koch as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Andrew Otchere as Mereb in Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Caroline Sweeney as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Avalon Theatre Company)
Bharath Vemuri as Fester in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Nico Zavala as Zoser in Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Taylor Body as Tiana/Dr. Facilier in Catching the Magic (Riverside High School)
Arden DiManno as Lady Tremaine in Catching the Magic (Riverside High School)
Jack Gutierrez as Captín Nimrod in Nevermore (Riverside High School)
Jack Gutierrez as Aladdin/Jafar in Catching the Magic (Riverside High School)
Cammie Jackson as Cinderella in Catching the Magic (Riverside High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Ellie Anderson as Mrs. Vernon Williams in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Ellie Anderson as Featured Actress/Florika/Madame in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Amanda Anthony as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Josie Binkley as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Mackenzie Cunnane as Captain Hook in Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Gabriella David as Airy in The Love Note (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Kailyn Fetterman as Jane in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Alexander Footen as Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Anika Ganesan as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Kaia Greene as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)
Nihar Kandarpa as Dupree Dupree in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Mark Pesak as St. Aphrodisius/Jeyhan Frollo/Official in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Elizabeth Salmon as Clopin Trouillfou in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
KK Shukert as Clopin Trouillfou in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Mia Sirinsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Joda Wade as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Haley Whiles as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Madison Whitbeck as Blousey Brown in Bugsy Malone (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Madison Whitbeck as Featured Actress/Florika/Madame in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Jack Martinez as Baldwin Blandish in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Ryyana Cunningham as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Max Brotman as Eugene Florczyk in Grease (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Julia Zanardi as Grandma in The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Hasitha Guhan as Mona ďHatchet-FaceĒ Malnorowski in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Sarah Lehner as Wanda Woodward in Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Ava Loh as Dream Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Hagan Strite as Slightly in Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Avalon Theatre Company)
Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Peter Pan Jr. (Eagle Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lauren Belk for Beauty and the Beast (Avalon Theatre Company)
Hollis Kara, Mary Sampson & Trailside Student Costume Team for Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)
Elizabeth Lehner for Cry-Baby: The Musical (RiverHawk Productions)
Elizabeth Lehner for The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)
Elisa Tejada, Shreya Muju, Anna Makrov, Kevin Donlan, RJ Jaamac for Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Alexa Janoschka for The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Farley McDaniel for Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Therese Cashen, Maura Cashen and Meredith Stuntz for The Wizard of Oz (Smartís Mill Middle School)
Noam Denenberg for Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Rebekah Hess for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Cait Kelley for Peter Pan (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Savannah Sides, Katie Howard, Ryan Clapps for Aida (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jordan Markwood for The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Tanya Vanderheiden and Michelle Detweiler for Seussical Jr. (Trailside Middle School)

Outstanding Stage Manager:
Abbey Helfen for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (RiverHawk Productions)

Outstanding Direction:
Emilie Bachmann for The Love Note (Imagine, Create, Explore Collaborative Arts)
Nicki Cabaniss for Beauty and the Beast (Avalon Theatre Company)
Anthony J. Cimino-Johnson III for The Addams Family (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Tony Cimino-Johnson and Rebekah Hess for Mary Poppins (Rock Ridge Performing Arts)
Marilyn Gilligan for Nevermore (Riverside High School)