National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Covina Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Covina Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Saturday, June 16
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Royal Oak Middle School
303 Glendora Ave.
Covina, CA 91724

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Night of Dance: Illumination (The Archer School for Girls)

Artist of the Year (College Division):
Dillon Klena (Shrek in Shrek, Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Huck in Big River)

Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Maria Thompson (Royal Oak Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Brooke Boyd as Maria in The Sound of Music (San Dimas High School)
Victoria Contreras as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Joe Fiordaliso-Riahi as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Julianna Goldsmith as Meredith Parker in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Shira Goldstein as Bat Boy in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Emma Howard as Ariel Moore in Footloose (LACHSA)
Asher Kocalis as Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (San Dimas High School)
Nick Meyer as Danny Zuko in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Livia Blum as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)
Jacob Estrada as George Hay in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)
Haley Hopkins as Daisy Buchanan in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Emma Wrigley as Charlotte Hay in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Timm Bass as Horton in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Willow Stein as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Isabelle Verdery as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Jordan Knapp as Kitty Pryde in Project X-Men (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Zane Hudson as Shakespeare in MacBatman (New York Film Academy)
Lindsay Joan as Lauren in Kinky Boots (National Tour)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
August Bagg as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (LACHSA)
Lucy Krubiner as Vi Moore in Footloose (LACHSA)
Anilee List as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Daisy Micklich as Witch in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Julian Mireles as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Heaven Nunez as Diana in A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Kennedy Percival as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Moira Rogers as Little Sally in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Kristen Wisneski as Marty in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Vanessa Bobadilla as Jordan Baker in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Sara Friedman as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)
Maxxia Mabee as Cookie Cusack in Rumors (Covina High School)
Tala Qasqas as Ethel in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)
Livi Richards as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kaylah Copeland as Abuela in In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
Bess Frierson as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Morgan Roset as Gertrude in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Ava Rothenberg as Pellegrina in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Charlize Udria as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Shrek the Musical Jr. (MET2)
Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Felicia Morales for Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rick Wessel for In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Choreography:
Erica Robson for Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Zachary Spencer for Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Direction:
Reed Farley for Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Kylie Molnar for Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)

New Play:
Thomas Steward for MacBatman (New York Film Academy)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Footloose (LACHSA)
Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)
Shrek the Musical Jr. (MET2)
Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Brooke Boyd as Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (San Dimas High School)
Miles Elliot as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Christian Erickson as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (San Dimas High School)
Jayden Forsness as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Charter Oak High School)
Asher Kocalis as Frollo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (San Dimas High School)
Quinn Allyn Martin as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Ryan Martinez as Usnavi in In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
Kate Percival as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Katie Perry as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Perla Rodriguez as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (ArTES Magnet)
Dominik Sanchez as Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (San Dimas High School)
Tim Villegas as Baker in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Sara Watson as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Jayla Brown as Boy (Peter) in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)
Daniel Cordero as Nick Carraway in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Asher Kocalis as Jay Gatsby in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Katie Perry as Claire Ganz in Rumors (Covina High School)
Dominik Sanchez as Nick Carraway in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Alison Switzer as Daisy Buchanan in The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Jordan Anderson as Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Wesley Bonilla as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Silas Elkins as Boy/Jojo in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Mailynn Flores as Nina in In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
George Friberg as Ralph Parker in A Christmas Story (Young Artists Ensemble)
Avery Hawkins as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Paola Hoffman as Edward in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Landon Klein as Boy/Jojo in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Ariana Magaña as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Charlize Udria as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Benjamin T. Wainwright as Santa Claus in Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Ciara Adise as Fiona in Shrek the Musical Jr. (MET2)
Ricky Cruz as Batman in MacBatman (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Jonas Grosserhode as Superman in MacBatman (New York Film Academy)
Patrick Steward as Professor X in Project X-Men (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Makayla Abad as Vanessa in In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
Maya Altamirano as Maggie in A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Jonah Zane Azoulay as Vice Principal Douglas Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Covina High School)
Steven Anoki as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Danielle Beauregard as Shelley Parker in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
August Bagg as Officer Barrel in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Sabrina Boggs as King Julien in Madagascar Jr. (Young Artists Ensemble)
Audrey Choate as Sheriff Reynolds in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Chloe Coulter as Cinderella in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Jacob Estrada as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Charter Oak High School)
Samantha Estrada as Logainne in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Covina High School)
Sophie Evans-Katz as Dr. Thomas Parker in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Mirabella Isais as Sheila in A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Chris Jensen as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose (LACHSA)
Anilee List as Rusty in Footloose (LACHSA)
Sophia Macy as Ethel McCormack in Footloose (LACHSA)
Jackie Rich as Baroness Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (San Dimas High School)
Rianny Vasquez as Frenchy in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Brendan Worl as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Jack Zager as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Jordan Anderson as Richard in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)
Jessie Craig as Howard in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)
Mikhail Yamout as Paul in Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kennedy Baltau as Fairy Godmother in If the Shoe Fits (Young Artists Ensemble)
Ariela Raquel Behar as Cupid in Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)
Amelia Daisa as Valda in If the Shoe Fits (Young Artists Ensemble)
Paulina Depaulo as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Isabella Feldman as Sonny in In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
Bess Frierson as Bryce in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Bess Frierson as Oz in The Wizard of Oz (The Archer School for Girls)
Chloe Skye Garcia as Varina in If the Shoe Fits (Young Artists Ensemble)
Gabriel Gonzalez as Michael Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Samantha Green as Skipper in Madagascar Jr. (Young Artists Ensemble)
Paola Hoffman as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Tove Jegeus as Hickory/Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (The Archer School for Girls)
Amanda Kazzazi as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Letti Oetker as Abilene in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Madelyn Ragsdale as Easter Bunny in Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)
Allie Rich as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Morgan Roset as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Natasha Speiss as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (The Archer School for Girls)
Willow Stein as Zeke/Lion in The Wizard of Oz (The Archer School for Girls)
Gigi Velloso as Tree in Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)
Ella Youngstrom as Mike TeeVee in Willy Wonka Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Jacqueline Zucker as Mrs. Claus in Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Gloria Aung as Gingy in Shrek the Musical Jr. (MET2)
Sara Friedman as Mrs. Taylor/Reverend Billy Hightower in Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Emma Howard as Little Becky Two-Shoes in Urinetown (LACHSA)
Haley Ligsay as Patty Simcox in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Jassir Rivera-Hawit as Johnny Casino in Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Andrea Tupas as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Julianna Goldsmith as Fighting Prawn in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Timothy Bass as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Zoe Bush as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Genevieve Dowens as Chip in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Natasha Le as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)
Nic Posada as General Schmitz in Seussical (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Bye Bye Birdie (Charter Oak High School)
A Chorus Line (Covina and South Hills High School)
Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (San Dimas High School)
In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)
Into the Woods Jr. (Broadway Experience)
Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Tani Fatchett, Johnny Angel, Make Believe Inc. for Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Tani Fatchett, Make Believe Inc. for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Cindy Peltola for Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Kathie Urban for Urinetown (LACHSA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kelly Kocalis for The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Andrew Schmedake for Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)
Christina Schwinn for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Christina Schwinn for The Wizard of Oz (The Archer School for Girls)
Night of Dance: Illumination (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Set Design:
Matthew G. Hill for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Kelly Kocalis and Kyle Malone for The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Mark Andrew Reyes for Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Rick Wessel for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Choreography:
Brooke Boyd for The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Kylie Molnar for Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Kylie Molnar for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Erica Robson for Footloose (LACHSA)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Rachael Wagner for Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design:
Matthew G. Hill for Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Christopher Nevarez for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Douglas Sumi for Beauty and the Beast (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Direction:
Reed Farley for Bat Boy: The Musical (The Archer School for Girls)
Roger Graziani for Moon Over Buffalo (Charter Oak High School)
Devery Holmes for Grease (Young Artists Ensemble)
Lois Hunter and Erica Robson for Urinetown (LACHSA)
Kyle Malone & Jolene Molloy for The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School)
Nicole Pedroche for Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Nicole Pedroche for Elf Jr. (Royal Oak Drama)
Tracy Poverstein for The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (The Archer School for Girls)
Tracy Poverstein for Peter and the Starcatcher (The Archer School for Girls)
Robert Ramirez for In the Heights (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding New Works:
Victoria Sayeg for Shadow of a Pout (Young Artists Ensemble)
Thomas Steward for Project X-Men (New York Film Academy)

Outstanding Creativity:
The Great Gatsby (San Dimas High School) - Effective use of video, crooners, and choreography to aid in bringing the 1920s feel to the play.