National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Rocky Mountain Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 650 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Rocky Mountain Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards | Nominees

Saturday, September 22
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
D. L. Parsons Theatre
11801 Community Center Drive
Northglenn, CO 80233

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Junior Production:
Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Anna Bahn as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jackson BeVier Dill as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Northglenn High School)
Emma Burge as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Kayden Burns for Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Vince Dang as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Horizon High School)
Ava Francis as Susan Lawrence in Big (The Curtain Playhouse)
Cole Franklin as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (The Curtain Playhouse)
Rebecca Hyde as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Jacob Maki as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Isaiah Martinez as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Nick Rogers as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Micah Oren as King Arthur in Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)
Abby Stuckrath as Sandra Templeton-Bloom in Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Ethan Worsham as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Kiree Carlson as Kathy Selden in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Riley Hibpshman as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Riley Hibpshman as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Sarah Rosenbaum as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Griffin Toole as Don Lockwood in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Sarah Cadol as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Rebecca Hartman as Grace Farrell in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Andrew Hensel as Will Bloom in Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Kaycee Humphrey as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kallie Kilburn as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Sammie Legg as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Aubree Tafoya as Josephine Bloom in Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Gracyn Trautmann as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Mallory Wells as Mrs. Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Abigail Bremer as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Dane Caldwell as Young Josh in Big (The Curtain Playhouse)
Marin Disbrow as Mayzie in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Logan Eliason as Thomas OíMalley in The Aristocats (Audience of One)
Zachary Fox as Emo Whine in Star Stars: The Franchise Awakens (Headstrong Theatre)
Emily Franks as Edgar in The Aristocats (Audience of One)
Lucia Graves as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Seth Hofer as Grand Wunderkind Snookus in Star Stars: The Franchise Awakens (Headstrong Theatre)
Ashley Hoffmeister as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Chloe Hritz as Mrs. Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy- Motsenbocker)
Aden Meyer as Zeus in Itís Not Greek to Us! (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Aurora Summitt as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Kyle Walsh as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Victoria Xikes as Lina Lamont in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Victoria Xikes as Mrs. Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Zoe Cirillo as Cha-Cha in Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)
Katie Ho as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Laken Derington as Molly in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kate Shepherd as Medusa in Itís Not Greek to Us! (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Kaylee Waldman as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Northglenn High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Seussical (Horizon High School)
Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Alexandra Bennett for Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Debra Faber for Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Tammy Franklin for Little Shop of Horrors (The Curtain Playhouse)
Britni Girard for Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tana Roberson for Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tiffany Ellen for Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Izzy Robie for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Angila Waldman for Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Emily Erkman for Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)

Outstanding Direction:
Shelly Cox-Robie and Diana Austin for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Jason Crespin for Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kimberly Jongejan for Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Stephanie Morris for Seussical (Horizon High School)
Kenny Moton for Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)
Parish Salyers for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Courtney Townley for Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Seussical (Horizon High School)
Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Junior Production:
Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Alysa Carpenter as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Tristan Collins as Bert in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Cole Franklin as Josh Baskin in Big (The Curtain Playhouse)
Erika Harper as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Front Range Theatre Company)
Kyle Lawrence as Horton in Seussical (Horizon High School)
Kyle Lawrence as Bert in Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Gabe Legg as Bert in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Emma Lewis as Mrs. Popper in Mr. Popperís Penguins (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Elise Todd as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Charlie Turner as Mr. Popper in Mr. Popperís Penguins (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Conner Unwin as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Gavin Alleman as Cosmo in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Lincoln Meadows)
Connor Brock as Horton the Elephant in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Kyra Brownlee as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy- Motsenbocker)
Rachel Buhay as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Luke DuMoulin as Marty in Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Jared Engerman as Cosmo Brown in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Bracken Epp as Alex in Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Colby Hurt as Boy/Jojo in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Esther Jacob as Kathy Selden in Singiní in the Rain (American Academy- Motsenbocker)
Isabella Kiely as Zap in Star Stars: The Franchise Awakens (Headstrong Theatre)
Sean Legg as Quoth Nevermore in Star Stars: The Franchise Awakens (Headstrong Theatre)
Evan McDermott as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Zoe Parrish as Annie in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Savannah Seivers as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls Jr. (APEX)
Addison Summitt as Princess Jasmine in Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Sarah Tepsic as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Matthew Yelenick as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Zane Zacroff as Bugsy Malone in Bugsy Malone Jr. (Headstrong Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Elizabeth Blackmun as Mrs. Baskin in Big (The Curtain Playhouse)
Tre Butcher as Rooster Hannigan in Annie (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Daniel Hall as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Peyton Mazza as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Caden Randolph as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Zoe Corrigan as Lydia Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Justin Highbarger as Mr. Collins in Pride and Prejudice (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Cadence Casey as King Louie in The Jungle Book KIDS (Audience of One)
Ellie Everett as Gloria in Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Olivia Gallo as Mrs. Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Rachel Kendall as Skipper in Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Alexis Kern as Marie in The Aristocats (Audience of One)
Ronan Marvin as Baloo in The Jungle Book KIDS (Audience of One)
Drew Miller as Mr. Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy- Motsenbocker)
Genevieve Miskines as Margot Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Judah Parrott as Toulouse in The Aristocats (Audience of One)
Levi Randolph as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Jackson Simpson as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Hannah Abraham as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Gracie Hurt as The Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Megan Patterson as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Aubree Tafoya as Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Mia Wang as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Taylor Welling as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Audience of One)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Paige Lamkins as Lady Catherine in Pride and Prejudice (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Arianna McCarty as Dragon in Shrek Jr. (APEX Homeschool Group)
Conner Gagnon as Dream Ralph in A Christmas Story (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Julie Jurkowski as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Lucy Kirmser as Athena in Itís Not Greek to Us! (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Ingrid Lampton as Artemis in Itís Not Greek to Us! (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)
Kailey Norlie as Hera in Itís Not Greek to Us! (Wichita Collegiate School, KS)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)
Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Aladdin Jr. (Audience of One)
Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Star Stars: The Franchise Awakens (Headstrong Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Debra Faber for Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Denise Fenner for Madagascar Jr. (Audience of One)
Denise Fenner for Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Patty Potter for Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Castle Pines)
Isley Verbonitz for Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)

Outstanding Choreography:
Joshua Bushcer for Grease (Academy at Midtown Arts Center)
Jaime Johnson, LaCretia Gelley, and Sammie Legg for Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)

Outstanding Achievement in Puppetry:
Katy Williams for Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brandon Bellar for Seussical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jay Goodmanson for Seussical (Horizon High School)
Jeremy Kurn for Big Fish (Northglenn Youth Theatre)
Mitch Samu for Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (APEX Homeschool Group)

Outstanding Direction:
Nicole Carlson for Singiní in the Rain (American Academy-Lincoln Meadows)
Barb Dignan for Spamalot (Front Range Theatre Company)
Eric & Tammy Franklin for Little Shop of Horrors (The Curtain Playhouse)
Lacretia Gelley for Mary Poppins (Audience of One)
Jaime Johnson, LaCretia Gelley, Brenda Bauer, and Sammie Legg for Seussical Jr. (Ben Franklin Academy)
Kimberly Jongejan for Mary Poppins (Northglenn Youth Theatre)