National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Eastern Regional - Matinee Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Sunday, August 19
Registration begins @ 1:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 2:00 p.m.
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY 10471

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Cirque Tantara (Milton Theatre, GA)

Artist of the Year:
Dominique Altomari (Fantine in Les Miserables, Alice in The Addams Family, Veronica in Heathers @ Star 2B Performing Arts)
Maggie Solimine (Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly! and Sophia Zubritsky in Fools @ Pelham, Elle Woods in Legally Blonde @ SOOP)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Caleb Bauman as Harry Witherspoon in Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Daniel Berry as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Daniel Berry as Jason Dean (JD) in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Courtney Bulger as Veronica in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Julia DiGirolamo as Veronica in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Hailey Fafel as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Caroline Frederick as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Gabrielle Gore as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Nick Lamberti as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Harrison Lewis as Clifford in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Josh Martin as The Emcee in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Alyssa McDonald as Doria Hudson in Smile (Nyack High School)
Mary Caroline Owens as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Jeremy Palladino as Gomez in The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Alexia Sanchez as Leading Player in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Paige Underwood as Violet Hilton in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Sara Underwood as Daisy Hilton in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Erin Vaughan as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Athena Woodfin as Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Joey Zerpa-Falcon as Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Sean Hodges as Hal Carter in Picnic (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Mary Caroline Owens as Marilyn in Ripcord (Milton Theatre, GA)
Laura Sidwell as Abby in Ripcord (Milton Theatre, GA)
Chloe Teodoridis as Madge Owens in Picnic (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Kayla Tralka as Queen Anne in The Three Musketeers (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Natalie Wright as Pamela in The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Grace DiForte as Mickey in Fashion Academy: The Musical (Triple Threat Theatre)
James Ignacio as Jack Kelly in Newsies Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Lillian Kopacz as Marty in Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Malia McLellan as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Sophia OíBrien as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Allison Paterno as Katherine Plumber in Newsies Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Joe Sullivan as Bert in Mary Poppins (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Oliver Tam as Eric in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Mattie Washburn as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (The Pied Piper Youth Theatre, SC)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Patrick Cotter as Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Carl Gamage as Caiaphas in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Leighann Albanese as Marty in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Tyler Altomari as Marius in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Megan Campbell as Penny in Hairspray (Spotlight Arts)
Anna Dorflinger as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Maddie Eckhardt as Heather Chandler in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Israel Jackson as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Molly Jacobs as Rita La Porta in Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Olivia Kozlevcar as Heather McNamara in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Matt Lee as Smee in Peter Pan (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Grace Malotke as Alice in The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Anna Millington as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Max Minnick as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Kiah Saxe as Eponine in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Anna Spendley as Cosette in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kayla Tralka as Lady Larken in Once Upon a Mattress (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Gianna Trivisani as Heather Chandler in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Sara Underwood as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Claire Vanderwall as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Gabriela Veciana as Cosette in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Sarah vonEgypt as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Jack Hopkins as Dr. Zubritsky in Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Riley Elliott as Titania in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Ricky Hubert as M. Thenardier in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Natalie Koch as Madame Zenobia in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Joe Sullivan as Trevor Graydon III in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Caitlin Winston as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Pelham Middle School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Brandon Salamone as Oliveís Dad/Jesus/Carl Grubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Sam Trowbridge as The Bogeyman in The Amazing Adventures of SUPERSTAN! (ECTeam, IN)

Outstanding Instrumental Concert Soloist:
Emily Bieker for Violin in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Emily Bieker for Violin in Emily Bieker Senior Violin Recital (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Thomas Kramer for Smile (Nyack High School)
Neil Schleifer for Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Andrew Gmoser for Smile (Nyack High School)
Andy McAnulty for Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Sound Design:
Dave Pickess for Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)

Outstanding Set Design:
Brianna Clow for And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Joseph J Egan for Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)
Joseph Egan for Smile (Nyack High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Liz Tancredi Gillam for Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jason Cohen for Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kurt Kelley for Smile (Nyack High School)
Evan Zavada for Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. & Neil Schleifer for Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jane Bruce and Chelsea Cree Groen for Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
David Hopkins for Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Debbie King for Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Larry Smith for Cirque Tantara (Milton Theatre, GA)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Hairspray (Spotlight Arts)
Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Cirque Miraz! (Milton Theatre, GA)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Courtney Bulger as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Taylor Byrne as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Spotlight Arts)
Megan Campbell as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Gerald Cetrulo as J.D. in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jonathan Cocca as Danny Zuko in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Dane Drennan as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Andrew DiFabbio as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Zack Gergel as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Olivia Hoben as Leading Player in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Sean Hodges as Gomez in The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jack Hopkins as Horace Vandergelder in Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Gretchen Karsten as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Jarret Kuklis as Pippin in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Harrison Lewis as Terry Connor in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Josh Martin as Buddy Foster in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Ellie Meyer as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Janson Rayburn as Candy King in The Amazing Adventures of SUPERSTAN! (ECTeam, IN)
Robert Scharf as J.D. in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Thomas Simpson as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Anna Spendley as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Chloe Theodoridis as Morticia in The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Garrison Webster as Bert in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Olivia White as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Young Actors Guild, AR)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Nick Easterling as Athos in The Three Musketeers (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Claudia Heitland as Vera Claythorne in And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Max Minnick as Phillip Lombard in And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
SteFannie Savoy as Flo Owens in Picnic (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Will Shelton as Leon Steponovich Tolchinsky in Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)
Aidan Wilk as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Jacob Berardo as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Haley Collier as Donkey in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Jessica Dugatkin as Fiona in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Emily Eichler as Fiona in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Andrew Geher as Shrek in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Chase Erwin as Merle in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Erin Flory as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jogan Ganzon as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Queens School of Inquiry)
Elizabeth Grant as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Claire Lewis as Wendy in Peter Pan Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Malia McLellan as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Pelham Middle School)
Juliet Pearson as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Lily Sgroe as Peter Pan in Peter Pan Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Liam Sheffield as Alex in Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jackson Sleadd as Howie in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Caitlin Winston as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Aidan Zusin as Eric in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Otis Sedgwick as Valjean in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Isaiah Feil-Sharp as Javert in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Kevin Alcoforado as Fester in The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Gillian Bennett as Cosette in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Alex Besio as Javert in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Claire Burton as Eponine in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Gerald Cetrulo as Doody in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jillian Cetrulo as Betty Rizzo in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jillian Cetrulo as Heather Duke in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Mina Cuesta as Fantine in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Sarah Cullen as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Ethan Day as Jake in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Amelia Dimas as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Laura DiSimone as Sandra-Kay Macaffee in Smile (Nyack High School)
Rebecca Dugatkin as Catherine in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Julie Fornabaio as Cosette in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Ryan Foxhall as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
RJ Frankenberry as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Jackson Fuchs as Ernst Ludwig in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Cecilia Guida Vice Principal Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Grant Huneycutt as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Olivia Howell as Heather McNamara in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Max Jablow as Orin Scivello D.D.S./Snip in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Erin Kirkpatrick as Penny in Hairspray (Spotlight Arts)
Grace Malone as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Ginger May as Betty Rizzo in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jackie MacAvery as Catherine in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Olivia Miner as Mayor Doughnut in The Amazing Adventures of SUPERSTAN! (ECTeam, IN)
Emily Moran as Heather Chandler in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Teagan Morrison as Chantelle in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Dakota OíBannon as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Camila PagŠn as Mme Thenardier in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Montserrat PagŠn as Eponine in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Jeremy Palladino as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Annie Pascale as Jan in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Isabel Penn as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kassidy Ponton as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Samantha Romanello as Paulette in Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Alexia Sanchez as Fantine in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Kiah Saxe as Heather McNaramara in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Louis Sellers as Herr Schultz in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Anna Spendley as Heather Duke in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Ben Swedberg as Vincent Di Ruzzio in Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Courtland Thomas as Charles in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Jackie Tkaczenko as Heather Duke in Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jason Tobias as Roger in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Ashley Vescio as Martha in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Caleb Hopkins as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Autumn Bristow as Colleen in Ripcord (Milton Theatre, GA)
Julia Field as Margaret in The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)
Olivia Hamilton as Annabella Schmidt in The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)
William Meyers as Mr. Memory in The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)
Caitlin Moser as Emily Brent in And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Emma Schmitt as Sabine in The Three Musketeers (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
Garrison Webster as Sir Lawrence Wargrave in And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Athena Woodfin as Mrs. Zubritsky in Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Aidan Bergstrom-Shaw as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Nicolette Bert as Puck in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Jamie Campbell as Conrad Spears in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Amelia Casella as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Isabella Catania as Gloria in Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Kacey Countryman as Max, Mad Hatter, Cat Dancer in Alice in Wonderland (The Pied Piper Youth Theatre, SC)
Leo Garcia as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Amelia Gorman as Lillian in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Austin Kelly as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Emma Koonce as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Pelham Middle School)
Emma Koonce as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Robyn Lemieux as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Maddy Lyons as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Kailyn Luizzi as King Julien in Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Isabella Mahoney as Jade in Fashion Academy: The Musical (Triple Threat Theatre)
Skyler Maxwell as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jane McLeroy as Fern Laraby in You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Tsebiyah McShane as Hermia in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Megan Mero as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Queens School of Inquiry)
Quentin Meyer as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Gracee Moore as Melissa, Queen, Cat Dancer in Alice in Wonderland (The Pied Piper Youth Theatre, SC)
Kirra G. Murphy as Mme Thenardier in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Grace Musante as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan Jr. (From Stage to Screen)
Sophia OíBrien as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Gabriana Padilla as Medda Larkin in Newsies Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Christopher Perez as Davey in Newsies Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Isabella Rosado as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (SOOP Theatre Company)
Sienna Santangelo as Eponine in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Jackson Sleadd as Bottom in A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Brad Badinelli as Bishop of Digne in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jenn DeSantis as Oliveís Mom in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
Josh Devries as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Sydney Druttman as Berthe in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Ryan Foxhall as Bill Sweeney/Mrs. Sawyer/Principal Gowan in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jessica Gorden as Berthe in Pippin (From Stage to Screen)
Jordan Gray as Brooke in Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Claudia Heitland as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Owen Kennedy Luckhurst as King Herod in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Cameron McColm as Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Emma McNulty as Serena in Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Joe Mezza as Teen Angel in Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jeremy Palladino as Paul Kelly/Big Bud Dean/Coach Ripper in Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
John Palourti as Simon Zealotes in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Katherine Shepler as Auntie in Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Leilani Torres as Bird Woman, Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Paige Underwood as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Ashley Wierenga as French Waitress in Club/Leper/Dominique in Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Abby Douglass as Dragon in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Erin Flory as Young Cosette in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Rylee Lynch as Young Fiona in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)
Skyler Maxwell as Skipper in Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Ronan Milroy as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Audrey Sussmann as Little Cosette in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Blaise Sussmann as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Xavier Sussmann as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Christine Vigliotti as Dragon in Shrek (From Stage to Screen)

Outstanding Vocal Concert Soloist:
Gabrielle Gore for Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again from The Phantom of the Opera (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Instrumental Concert Soloist:
Matthew Nelson for Violoncello in Chamber Strings Concert (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 39 Steps (Carmel High School)
The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
And Then There Were None (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)
Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Fools (Pelham Memorial High School)
Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Peter Pan (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Picnic (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Star 2B Performing Arts)
The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Madagascar Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Mary Poppins (Star 2B Performing Arts)
A Midsummer Nightís Dream (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Newsies Jr. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Michael A. Gravame for The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Neil Schleifer for Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Amy Williams for Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Sydney Hunt for Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Steve Brokenshire for The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Brianna Clow for Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Chris Cook for The Little Mermaid (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
Reilly Rabitaille for Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Choreography:
Sharon Druzbanski for Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Jordan Langford for Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Eric Leiggi for Hairspray (Spotlight Arts)
Jesse Pellegrino for Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Jaimie Bass and Lisa Beth Vettoso for Grease (Aspire Performing Arts Company)
Jennifer Woodside Anderson for Beauty and the Beast (Community School of the Arts, AR)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jack Bennett for Jesus Christ Superstar (The Talentz, UK)
Bob Bertke for Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Drew Bowers and Nathan Schreer for Cabaret (Milton Theatre, GA)
Patrick Hoagland for The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Patrick Hoagland for Mary Poppins (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Bill Newberry for Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Matthew Woolever for The Little Mermaid Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. & Neil Schleifer for Hello, Dolly! (Pelham Memorial High School)
Rick Bodick for The Addams Family (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Jane Bruce for Heathers the Musical: High School Edition (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Reed Gabhart for You Canít Beat the House (St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
LeCee Galmiche Johnson for Les Miserables (Polaris Productions)
Missy Gipson for Peter Pan (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Rick Hardenberg for Lucky Stiff (Grand Rapids Christian High School, MI)
David Hopkins for Side Show (Milton Theatre, GA)
Eric Leiggi for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Arts)
John Matusek for Mary Poppins (Penn Manor Productions, PA)
Paul Romanello for Legally Blonde (SOOP Theatre Company)
Arthur Ross for The Addams Family (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Michelle Salerno for Little Shop of Horrors (St. Francis School, KY)
Lisa Beth Vettoso for Heathers the Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)