National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - Scottsdale Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Arizona - Scottsdale Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards | Nominees

Sunday, August 5
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
The Dutton Family Theater
East Valley High School
7420 E. Main St.†
Mesa, AZ 85207

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Broadway Under the Stars (Horizon High School)

Artist of the Year:
Alixandra Giordano (Paula Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can @ DST, Paulette in Legally Blonde @ Starlight, Mae in The Pajama Game @ Greasepaint, Lucy in Youíre a Good Man, Charlie Brown @ GCU)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Jack Yampolsky (Brett in 13 and Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat @ DST, Lucas in The Addams Family and Glenn in The Wedding Singer @ Greasepaint)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Noa Gauthier as Julia in The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Maile Griego as Marty in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Cole Newburg as Don Lockwood in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Sam Primack as Cosmo Brown in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Riley Schor as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Rebecca Steiner as Kathy Selden in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Andy Wissink as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Colin Mower as Dr. Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde in The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Desert Mountain High School)
Zane Niezgodski as Oedipus in Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Isabella Barone as Alice in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Cocopah Middle School)
Ava Chaffee as Patrice in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Olivia Rose Feldman as Marty in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Ryan Parker as Alex in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Madison Cichon as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Jacob Herrera as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Bennett Allen Wood as Edgar Allan Poe in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Caelan Creaser as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Jacob Shore as Player 1 in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Sara Bruton as Paulette Bonafonte in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Jessie Jo Pauley as Player 4 in Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Gianna Agostinelli as Lina Lamont in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Nainoa Aguano as King Julien in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Austin Butler as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre)
Grace Carlson as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Paige Corbin as Rosalie Poe, Fanny Allan, Sissy Clemm, etc. in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Eden Gezai as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Anand Khalsa as Frank Abagnale Sr. in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Carter Palumbo as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alek Rahman as Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Anna Sera as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Johnna Watson as Elmira Royster, etc. in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Allie Campina as Lenya Zaubritsky in Fools (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Mikee Mauck as Dr. Zubritsky in Fools (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Fiona Stabler as Cybel in The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Desert Mountain High School)
Haylee Woodruff as Jocasta in Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kendra Goodenberger as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Valley of the Sun)
Shruti Jayapal as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Cocopah Middle School)
Olivia La Porte as Lucy in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Jack Paransky as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Valley of the Sun)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Cate Carlino as Carol Strong in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Eric Flayton as Roscoe Dexter in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Riley Van Cleve as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)
The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (College Division):
Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Benjamin Bozovich for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Stacey Walston for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Ken Wilson for Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Zackary Diepstraten for Hamlet: A Tragedy in Three Rings (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)

Outstanding Choreography:
Roy Lightner for Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Emily Starrett for The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Emily Starrett and Cole Newburg for Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Mim Montgomery for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Curtis Moeller for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Peter Bish for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Joan M. Colson for Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)
Patrick McChesney for Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)

Outstanding New Works:
Colleen Porter for Songs from My Closet

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)
The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Greasepaint Gala Concert (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
New Yearís Eve Eve Cabaret
Songs from My Closet


Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Jake Bonar as Frank Abaganale Jr. in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Natalie Brothen as Niki Harris in Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Noa Gauthier as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Elle Feinstein as Patrice in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Preston Kersting as Robbie in The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Anand Khalsa as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Daniel Kireopoulos as King Arthur in Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Cara Redding as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Horizon High School)
Hayden Skaggs as Frank Abagnale Jr. in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Rebecca Steiner as Babe in The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Peyton Woolf as Cinderella in Cinderella: A Ragtime Musical (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Michael Cruz as Leon Tolchinsky in Fools (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Joseph Daly as Hamlet in Hamlet: A Tragedy in Three Rings (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Kyla Jackson as Sophia Zaubritsky in Fools (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Matthew Muscheid as Robert in Boeing Boeing (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Madison Broughton as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Valley of the Sun)
Anna Koth as Patrice in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Noelle Krugman as Alice in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Valley of the Sun)
Ellie S. as Pippi in Pippi Longstocking (Act One Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Shawn Hansen as Edgar in Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Drake Sherman as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Erin Tarkington as Cinderella in Cinderella: A Ragtime Musical (Desert Stages Theatre)
Bennett Allen Wood as Sid in The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jeremy Yampolsky as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Jacqueline Anderson as Lina Lamont in Singiní in the Rain (Pinnacle Creative Arts)
Elyssa Blonder as Player 9 in Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Julia Davis as Vivienne Kensington in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Julia Davis as Player 5 in Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Austin Delp as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Zackary Diepstraten as Claudius/Old Hamlet in Hamlet: A Tragedy in Three Rings (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Alyssa Lucero as Player 6 in Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Grant Roberts as David Poe, Jock Allan, etc. in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Sara Sanderson as Margot in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Savannah Thompson as Eliza Poe, Muddy Clemm, etc. in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Lucia Williams as Player 6 in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Jake Bonar as Sir Galahad in Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Austin Butler as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Desert Stages Theatre)
Allison Campina as Jenny Hill/The Witch in Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Grace Carlson as Mabel in The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Kyle Hoffmaster as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Kyle Hoffmaster as Archie in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Zach Isaac as Patsy in Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Anand Khalsa as Prez in The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jordan Koeppel as Smee in Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre)
Jad Majeed as Christopher Belling in Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Mark Munoz as Player 2 in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Ross Nemeth as Archie in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Taylor Penn as Player 4 in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Kendra Richards as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Cecilia Roessle as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Horizon High School)
Emma Sucato as Alice Beinke in The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Ali Tichavsky as Rosie in The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Sophia Vanella as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Sophie Vaughn as Emily in Elf Jr. (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Moorea Walker as Gladys in The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Maya Weber as Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Oli Whited as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Kate Hostal as Gretchen in Boeing Boeing (Chaparral High School)
George Piccininni-Avery as Creon in Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)
McKenna Roberts as Gertrude in Hamlet: A Tragedy in Three Rings (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Nick Scaringelli as Teiresias in Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Brendan Hauss as Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Valley of the Sun)
Nathan Sullivan as Melman in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Sophie Swingler as Skipper in Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Katie Tuchi as Kendra in 13 (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Summer Beckman as Angel/Various Characters in Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Justin Lytle as RF Simpson in Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
Liam Thibeault as Various Roles in Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Gillian Ficarra as Yenchna in Fools (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Gracie Palmer as Cornelia in Hamlet: A Tragedy in Three Rings (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):
Anissa Griego as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)
The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
13 (Desert Stages Theatre)
Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Cocopah Middle School)

Outstanding Ensemble (College Division):
Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jean Aiken & Diana Likes for Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Benjamin Bozovich for The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Myra Johnson for Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Karen O'Neil and Angela Sherrill for Cinderella: A Ragtime Musical (Desert Stages Theatre)
Alex Wethor for Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Tom Holmberg for The Addams Family (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Bob Nelson for Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Oedipus Rex (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Chase Budden, Erick Beeck, Peter Bish for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4man for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
John Batchan for Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Madison MacDonald and Jordan Yampolsky for Catch Me If You Can (Desert Stages Theatre)
Olivia Parker-Swenson for Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Tahlia Remer for Big Fish (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
April Rozier for Nevermore (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
April Rozier for The Wedding Singer (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Sara Bruton for Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
J'ana DeLa Torre for The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jennifer Whiting for Singiní in the Rain (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Lynzee & Mark 4man for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Jim Gradillas for Madagascar (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Roy Lightner for Legally Blonde (ASU Lyric Opera Theatre)
Marilyn Mumaw for Spamalot (Desert Mountain High School)
Beth Reynolds for The Pajama Game (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Nellie Shuford and Austin Delp for Nevermore (ASU Lyric Opera)
Bonnie Wilson for Curtains (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)