National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening   |  Peoria   |  Rocky Mountain   |  Western Regional  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards | Nominees

Saturday, June 9
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Canyon Crest Academy
5951 Village Center Loop Road
San Diego, CA 92130

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)

Artist of the Year:
Jenna Viana (Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street and Betty Rizzo in Grease @ Cathedral, Belle in Beauty and the Beast @ Blue Rose, Beauty in Beauty and the Beast & Fiona in Shrek @ MET2)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Mariel Alexander as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Cassandra Bleher as Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Kai Brown as Danny Zuko in Grease (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Kai Brown as Roger Davis in Rent (Luminary Arts)
Amanda Clopine as Fiona in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Kate Delos Santos as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Theatre at the Mount)
Madi Rae DiPietro as Lucy Harris in Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Mya Feiga as Aida in Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Nicole From as Emma Carew in Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Salima Gangani as Aida in Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Salima Gangani as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Nicholas Garcia as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Dashiell Gregory as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Audrey Linton as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Del Norte High School)
Jonas McMullen as Baker in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jonas McMullen as Jekyll in Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Avery-Claire Nugent as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Peyton OíNeil as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Kate Rose as Mimi Marquez in Rent (Luminary Arts)
Dante Velez as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Michael Yarush as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Valley Center High School)
Amara Young as Amneris in Aida (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Allison Dahl as Ethel in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)
Sammie Lurie as Creon in Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Alexandra Martin as Antigone in Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Paige Townsend as Anne Shirley in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Hannah Cookingham as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Faith Romo as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Aidon Suggett as Beast/Prince in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Luis Sherlinee as Anthony in Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Tamara Alsaied as Mayzie in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Theatre Company)
Victoria Apodaca as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (RBCPC)
Mason Ballard as Corny Collins in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Mya Feiga as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Matthew Gerchufsky as Lord Farquaad in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Emily Smedley as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Emily Smedley as Marty in Grease (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Cassidy Stillwell as Gabrielle in Cinderella (Poway High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Lauren Jennings as Fairy May in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)
Bennie Mortensen as Margaret in Barely the Breakfast Club (Del Norte High School)
Evan Schlusselberg as Hannibal in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kirra Farris as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Sade Frame as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Ben Garon as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Anthony Graff as Farquaad in Shrek Jr. (MET2)
Abby Hoffpauir as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Max Mendiola as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Cassie Nesbit as Witch in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Danny Tragarz as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Katie Coil as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Maranatha Christian Schools)
Eliza Wenger as Gingy in Shrek Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Jenna DiCarlo as Mrs. Paddy in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Anna Jacobsen as Young Fiona in Shrek Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding New Song:
Madden Reese for Whole New Day

Outstanding Ensemble:
Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Cinderella (Poway High School)
Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Shrek Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Heather Mason for Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)
Jennifer Pelling for Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Choreography:
Chelsea Lapp for 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Cinderella (Poway High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Leigh Scarritt for Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Katie Wilson & Justin Gray for 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Karyn Imel for Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Steve Lipinsky for Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jeannine Marquie for Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jeannine Marquie for Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Katie Wilson for 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Cinderella (Poway High School)
Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Shrek Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Emma Adamson as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Del Norte High School)
Mia Brion-Reed as Donkey in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Aquila Ewald as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Megan Kolod as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
John Lettang as Topher in Cinderella (Poway High School)
Ella Levinson as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Will Moffat as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Eevie Perez as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jadyn Ponder as Ella in Cinderella (Poway High School)
Patrick Resolme as Donkey in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Izaiah Rhinehart as Radames in Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Jack Setran as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Zane Stewart as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)
Garrett Weir as Mark Cohen in Rent (Luminary Arts)
Sierra Weis as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)
Rachel Wilson as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (RBCPC)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Katie Chohan as Shirley Holmes in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Audrey Linton as Dotty Watson in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Caleb Maranian as Justin Thyme in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Ella Agsten as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Theatre Company)
Ella Andolina as Cinderella in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Cassidy Arabe as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Grace Beard as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Ashley Brown as Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Kirra Farris as Annie in Annie (The Classical Academy-Vista)
Lexi Fuller as Jane in Mary Poppins (Maranatha Christian Schools)
Parker Harris as Baker in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Jackson Hayes as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)
Triton Johnson as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Lorelei Krone as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (The Classical Academy-Vista)
Evelyn Marston as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Maya Ordas as Fiona in Shrek Jr. (MET2)
Cara Pelling as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Caleb Schanzenbach as Baker in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Asher Terrell as Beast/Prince in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Heidi Bridges as Rachael Lynde in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Leslie Chase as Mrs. Chase in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Jim Clevenger as Matthew Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Renee Gandola as Marilla Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Hamish Mouat as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (MET2)
Vanessa Olsen as Mrs. Barry in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Chad Theriault as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Billy Thompson as Shrek in Shrek Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Jordan Simpson as Elipsis in Beauty and the Beast (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Maddie Aldecoa as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Mason Ballard as Mereb in Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Brenden Beck as Lucas in The Addams Family (Valley Center High School)
Scott Bedford as Jean Michel in Cinderella (Poway High School)
Colby Bingham as Link Larkin in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Lillian Broschart as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)
Magenta Brown as Witch in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Emily Bylsma as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (RBCPC)
Evan Calles as Adolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Parker Cloutier as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (Del Norte High School)
Erin Collins as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Allison Dahl as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Grace Davis as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Gabriella Diaz as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Brenna Farris as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Noah Filley as Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Alexandria Follas as Madame in Cinderella (Poway High School)
Jillian Fortner as Penny Lou Pingleton in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Jake Goldfarb as Gabriel John Utterson in Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Mikayla Kelley as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Daniel Levin as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Nicolas Meringolo as Doody in Grease (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Gabe Rasmussen as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)
Casey Reichenthal as Bridget in Bring It On (Center Stage Productions)
Andy Reynolds as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Faye Richards as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Ella Serrano as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (Theatre at the Mount)
Alexander Soriano as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Janae Vigil as Erma in Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Cassie Walker as Marie in Cinderella (Poway High School)
Ryan Watts as Jack in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Ryan Watts as Mr. Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Claudia Whitehead as Little Red in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Pyper Abrigo as Kaylee in Barely the Breakfast Club (Del Norte High School)
Bella Brady as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Phebe Bridges as Jane Andrews in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Magenta Brown as Nurse in Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Parker Cloutier as Dracula in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Allison Dahl as Marci in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Natalie Dahl as Hope in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Jordan Dixon as Mimi in Barely the Breakfast Club (Del Norte High School)
Phoebe Farnsworth as Melanie in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Zena Gallouzi as Ismene in Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Trever Gerstin as Jeffrey in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)
Michael Greth as Gilbert Blithe in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Moira Hall as Dianna Berry in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Ross Leader as Steve in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Kelsey LeClair as Marvalyn in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Anamaria Navarrete as Molly, Vampire Molly in 5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
Sydney Olsen as Josie Pyle in Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Grant Ritchie as Jonas, 1st Guard in Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Evan Schlusselberg as Daniel in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Jack Stern as Dave in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)
Riley Stone as Dina in Almost, Maine (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Cassidy Arabe as Lily St. Regis in Annie (The Classical Academy-Vista)
Maya Berg as Gertrude in Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)
Amanda Brown as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Abby DeMont as Grace Farrell in Annie (The Classical Academy-Vista)
Avery Dietze as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Ben Garon as Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Jackson Hayes as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Sam Hill as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Tommy James as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Olivia Lessel as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Arden Pala as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Theatre Company)
Levi Sierra as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Mira Singh as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Theatre Company)
Reagan Smith as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Grace Tapales as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Carina Velona as Mayzie in Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Jordan Anichini as Jackís Mom in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Gabby Chang as Dragon in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Isabelle Deussen as Trix the Aviatrix in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Shasta Fox as Nehebka in Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Tori Hitchcock as Trix the Aviatrix in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Carly Jennings as Bird Woman in Mary Poppins (Maranatha Christian Schools)
Lauren Jennings as Serena in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Elena Mangiamele as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Allie Marcone as Little Inez in Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Adriana Quezada as Teen Fiona in Shrek Jr. (MET2)
Ali Rohrbaugh as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Evan Schlusselberg as Dewey in Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Emma Spencer as Milky White in Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
Sneha Varma as Dragon in Shrek (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Abby Kooyman as Miss Wilhelmina in The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):
Roma Watkins as Music Box Ballerina in Beauty and the Beast (MET2)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Maya Berg as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Chey Bracero as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Amanda Brown as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (The Classical Academy)
Amaya Campbell as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Quinn Colello as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Jessi Hoffpauir as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Grace Keefe as Jackís Mother in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Timothy Marshburn as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)
Jazmin Sanchez as Nautica in Bring It On (Center Stage Productions)
Carlie Smith as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Elise Thompson as Rapunzel in Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Elise Thompson as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (The Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Ensemble:
5th Annual One Act Festival (Del Norte High School)
42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Antigone (Canyon Crest Academy)
Barely the Breakfast Club (Del Norte High School)
Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre at the Mount)
Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
The Little Mermaid (RBCPC)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (The Classical Academy-Vista)
Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Seussical (The Classical Academy)
Willy Wonka (Maranatha Christian Schools)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Amanda Anderberg for Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Amanda Anderberg for Hairspray (Center Stage Productions)
Marcia Corenman for Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Bryn Hamson for Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Kraig Kidd-Dragula, Cydne Norris for Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Julie Krone for The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Jennifer Pelling for Into the Woods Jr. (The Coastal Academy)
Helen Peterson for The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Katie Wilson, Kelle Webb, Emily OíHeir for 42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
AJ Paulin for Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Tony Wood for Aida (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Set Design:
Rick Deussen for The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Vince Jolley for Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
AJ Paulin for Into the Woods (Canyon Crest Academy)
AJ Paulin for Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Yvonne Sabo for The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Sharon Wezelman for Cinderella (Poway High School)
Tony Wood for Bring It On (Center Stage Productions)

Outstanding Choreography:
Joy Allen & Krystal King for Bring It On (Center Stage Productions)
Ricardo Valenzuela for Cabaret (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
42nd Street (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Cabaret (Theatre at the Mount)
Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)
Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Scott Gregory for Anything Goes (Ovation Theatre)
Scott Gregory for Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Sylvester Sybilski for Cinderella (Poway High School)
Charles Ritter for Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Leigh Scarritt for Jekyll & Hyde (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Joy Allen for Aida (Center Stage Productions)
Katie Burlington for Anne of Green Gables (The 413 Project)
Bruce Gearhart for The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy-Vista)
Lori Grimes for Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Pamela Laurent for Beauty and the Beast (Ovation Theatre)
Jennifer McCormick for The Drowsy Chaperone (Classical Academy High School)
Laurissa Rudgers for Sweeney Todd (Patio Playhouse)
Robert Townsend for The Curious Savage (Westview Theatre Company)
Robert Townsend for Legally Blonde (Westview Theatre Company)
Stacey Michelle Walker for The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre at the Mount)
Sharon Wezelman for Cinderella (Poway High School)