National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Burbank Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Burbank Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, June 4
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Burroughs High School
1920 W. Clark Ave.
Burbank, CA 91506

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Artist of the Year:
Michael Moroso (Lord Farquaad in Shrek, Action in West Side Story, Duke in Big River @ MET2)
Jenna Viana (Fiona in Shrek, Beauty in Beauty and the Beast, Mary Jane in Big River @ MET2)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Emma Aaronson as Inga in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Bita Aghaee as Jo March in Little Women (Taft High School)
ZoŽ Bryant as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Alex Gabriel as Judy Haynes in White Christmas (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Sam Herbert as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Emma Howard as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Jordi Kligman as Igor in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Brennen Klitzner as Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Emma Mumford as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Kaitlyn Perry as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Quinn Robinson as Scrooge in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Rachel Stubington as Inga in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Eliana Yeager as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Samantha Bader as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Noah Baum as Macbeth in Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Janna Jamison as Grace in What I Did Last Summer (Village Christian School)
Kate Perry as Stage Manager in Our Town (Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Dashiell Derrickson as Aladdin in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Hayes Hicky as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Willow Todd as Wendy in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Lily Zager as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Millikan Middle School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Dillon Klena as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (MET2-Glendora)
Dillon Klena as Huck in Big River (MET2)
Steven Santamaria-Kono for Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Film):
Millicent Simmonds as Rose in Wonderstruck 

Outstanding Lead Performance (Film Ė Junior Division):
Brooklynn Prince as Moonee in The Florida Project
Jacob Tremblay as Auggie in Wonder 

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Film):
Sophia Lillis as Beverly Marsh in It
Izabela Vidovic as Via in Wonder

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Film Ė Junior Division):
Oona Laurence as Amy in The Beguiled 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Ella Benward as Mrs. Darling/Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Zoe DíAndrea as Emilie Cratchit in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kennedy DeBarge as Amy March in Little Women (Taft High School)
Owen Ing as Angel in Rent (Hamilton Academy)
Alisa Kingsbury as the Witch in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Brandon Mora as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Rebecca Radvinsky as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Zoe Reed as Lorraine in All Shook Up (Studio C Performing Arts)
Rylee Singer as Elizabeth Benning in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Logan Soforenko as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Hollister Starrett as Bob Cratchit in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kyleigh Thornton as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Scarlet Tunney as Elsa in The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Jack Weerts as Kenickie in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Madeline ďRedĒ Weiss as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Zoe Wernik as Frau Blucher in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Megan Mazer as Reggie Fluty in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Daniel McKinley as Father Hugh Evans in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
K.J. Powell as Doc OíConnor in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Isabelle Rivera as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Rivka De Conto as Genie in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Milla Moretti as The Cat in HONK! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Milla Moretti as Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Lexi Sexton as Tiny Tim in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Tessa Southwell as Anita in West Side Story (MET2)
Allie Stanzione as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Janelle Miller as Jackís Mother in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Hannah Thacker as Grandma Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Gloria Aung as Gypsy Queen in Beauty and the Beast (MET2-Glendora)

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Mackenzie Mahay as Queen of Hearts in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Grace Sessinghaus as Lily Craven in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School) 
Grace Sessinghaus for ďPraying for TimeĒ in VMA Pop Show 39 (John Burroughs High School)
Kaelyn Shurtz for ďWith YouĒ in A Night on Broadway (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Maria Sulaiman as Caroline Thibodeaux in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Choral Soloist (Junior Division):
Lia McHugh as Mary Lennox in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Student Film:
Fillmore by Joe Matthews 

Outstanding New Song:
Addicted to Love by Miranda Hyman (John Burroughs High School)
Imperfectly Perfect by Jade Patteri (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Shrek the Musical (MET2-Calabasas, Torrance)
Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
West Side Story (MET2)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Youth Ensemble (Film):
The Beguiled 
It 

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Urban for Shrek the Musical (MET2)

Outstanding Set Design:
Elisha Schaefer for Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Julietta Corti for Peter Pan (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Brendan Jennings for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Noreen Smith for The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Direction:
Anne Gesling for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Guy Myers for The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Guys and Dolls (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Shrek the Musical (MET2)
West Side Story (MET2)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Choral Production:
A Night on Broadway (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Emily Aquino as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Torrance)
Simone Beres as Sandy in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Casey Burke as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Xander Candib as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Sofia Cohen as Ida in HONK! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Sofia Cohen as Maria in West Side Story (MET2)
Xavier Cornell as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Chloe Cuberly as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Ava Daikeler as Maria in The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Clayton Davis as HONK! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Alex Gabriel as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Alexa Hodzic as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Owen Ing as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Janna Jamison as Wendy in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Flynn Janger as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Kevin Kubo as Huck in Big River (MET2)
Riley Mackie as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Daniel McKinley as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Janelle Miller as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Ben Raanan as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Rebecca Radvinsky as the Bakerís Wife in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Reno Selmser as Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Kaelyn Shurtz as Betty Haynes in White Christmas (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Rory Smith as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Coen Sosa as Danny in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Adam Souza as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Nic Sylvester as the Baker in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Emma Aaronson as Helena in Uncle Vanya (deToledo High School)
Bryce Banks as Mr. John Falstaff in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Xander Candib as Homer Macauley in The Human Comedy (Village Christian School)
Cleo Cottrell as Mrs. Page in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Zak Cullen as Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Santa Susana High School)
Heather Diem as Emily Webb in Our Town (Santa Susana High School)
Hannah Dimas as Mary in Itís a Wonderful Life (Oaks Christian School)
Claire Flynn as Mia in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Siena Foster-Soltis as Sonia in Uncle Vanya (deToledo High School)
Frank Gress as Creon in Antigone (Newbury Park High School)
Veronica Haug as Nikki Bottom in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Adrianne Hernandez as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Megan Mazer as Helene in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Connor McDonald as Denis in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Megan Morales as Antigone in Antigone (Newbury Park High School)
Jake Mouchawar as George in Itís a Wonderful Life (Oaks Christian School)
Timothy Park as Charlie in What I Did Last Summer (Village Christian School)
Jade Patteri as Claire in Creating Claire (Village Christian School)
Andre Sanchez as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Victoria Smith as Mrs. Ford in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Paris Stacy as Lyle in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Eli Staub as Puck in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Rowan Kinchla as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Millikan Middle School)
Rose Krueger as Jasmine in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Ethan Kuwata as Curious George in Curious George (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Thea Lawson as Velveteen Rabbit in The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Abby Riggle as Jasmine in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Abby Riggle as Beth Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Oaks Christian School)
Mimi Vizzi as Younger Eve in The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Film Ė Junior Division):
Storm Reid as Meg in A Wrinkle in Time

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Film Ė Junior Division):
Skylar Dunn as Young Charity in The Greatest Showman (Junior Division)
Austyn Johnson as Caroline Barnum in The Greatest Showman (Junior Division)

Outstanding Student Film:
ďVirgin of the MindĒ by Stuart Allan Bertman

Outstanding Guest Performance:
James Beardsley as Huck in Big River (MET2)
Daniel Belusci as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Seth Bowling as Pap in Big River (MET2)
James Fowler as Jim in Big River (MET2)
Billy Thompson as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Antonio Viana as King in Big River (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Natalia Vivino as Natalie in All Shook Up (Studio C Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Shayna Apelbaum as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Daisy Billington as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Kobe Burton as Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Bennett Chester as Duke in Big River (MET2)
Max Chester as Eddie Souther in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Camden Coburn as Friedrich in The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Hannah Cohen as Abigail Hollingsworth in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Xavier Cornell as Rapunzelís Prince in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Anthony Cortez as Professor Bhaer in Little Women (Taft High School)
Sophie Davidson as Belle in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Clayton Davis as Young Scrooge/Fredrick in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Julia Eliav as Beth in Little Women (Taft High School)
Pappy Faulkner as Mr. Darling/Smee in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Sidney Floyd as Maureen in Rent (Hamilton Academy)
Sophie Golay as Christmas Past in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Zack Gross as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Aaron Grossmann as Major-General Stanley in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Daniel Guerrido as Smee in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Adrianne Hernandez as Sister Mary Robert in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Janice Junek as Yente in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Chloe Kleiman as Chava in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Etai Koronyo as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Kevin Kubo as Bernardo in West Side Story (MET2)
Megan Mazer as Rizzo in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
JíQuinn McKenna as Mimi in Rent (Hamilton Academy)
Mary Morris as Marty in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Dani OíBrien as Frenchy in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Jade Patteri as Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Gianna Pira as Mrs. Fezziwig in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Fiona Porter as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Elise Ramacciotti as Rocking Horse in The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Mia Raymundo as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Meghan Ripchik as Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Isabelle Rivera as Mother Superior in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Mary Rozo as Almira Gultch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Dylan Russo as The Monster in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Zelda Saltzman as Mrs. Dilber in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Andre Sanchez as Sister Mary Lazarus in Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Caylie Solowitz as Marmee in Little Women (Taft High School)
Eli Staub as Doody in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Ellen Thomasyan as Jan in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Chrishaughn Washington as Joanne in Rent (Hamilton Academy)
Naomi Welikala as Martha Watson in White Christmas (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Bita Aghaee as Juror 3 in 12 Angry Jurors (Taft High School)
Elise Barnathan as Veruca Salt in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Santa Susana High School)
Marigail Bentz as Violet Beauregarde in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Santa Susana High School)
Marco Bizio as Dr. Caius in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Trevor Brown as Mr. Ford/Mr. Brooke in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Maddie Cassady as Mrs. Webb in Our Town (Santa Susana High School)
Kennedy DeBarge as Juror 8 in 12 Angry Jurors (Taft High School)
Kyla Gray as Anna in What I Did Last Summer (Village Christian School)
Thomas Kitchell as Sentry in Antigone (Newbury Park High School)
Ava Kramer as Franci Flute in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Ariana Kretz as Romaine Patterson in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
David Li as Clarence in Itís a Wonderful Life (Oaks Christian School)
Hannah Lloyd as Bess in The Human Comedy (Village Christian School)
Anna Poliner as Foreman in 12 Angry Jurors (Taft High School)
K.J. Powell as Oberon in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Chloe Rahal as Ms. Quickly in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Hamilton Academy)
Coen Sosa as Moises Kaufman/Baptist Minister in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Paris Stacy as Narrator (Matthew Shepard) in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Xander Taylor & Owen Brennan as Robby & Bobby Sudds in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Jack Weerts as Dennis Shepard in The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Louis Zekowski as Titania in Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Janelle Batiste as Genie in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Allie Chobanian as Iago in Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Allison Chobanian as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Oaks Christian School)
Sabrina Del Rey as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Sebastian Hochman as Greylag in HONK! (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Sarah Kave as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Millikan Middle School)
Thea Lawson as Chef Pisghetti in Curious George (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Delilah March as Toy Boat in The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Amelia Marshall as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Top Billing Entertainment)
Hawkins Meek as Auggie Gottlieb in The Human Comedy (Village Christian School)
Hawkins Meek as Michael in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Kyle Podgorski as John in Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Nicholas Vizzi as Jacob Marley/Peter Cratchit in A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical (College Division):
Brianca Renfro as Crossing Solo in Big River (MET2)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Shayna Apelbaum as Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Lia Av-Tal as The Hermit in Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Olivia Boyd as Edith in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Sophia Dawson as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Calabasas)
Sara Gilger as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Shelbi Harrison as Miss Watson in Big River (MET2)
Ethan Herrise as Teen Angel in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Jordyn Holt as Patty in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Daniela Johns as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Torrance)
Avery Kennedy as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Alisa Kingsbury as Fruma Sarah in Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Amy Ledergerber as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Torrance)
Reyna Manuit as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Megan Morales as Isabel in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Cameron Nall as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Heaven Nunez as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Caleb Smith as Maurice in Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Jason Testa as Eugene in Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Isabel Van Aalst as Arvide Abernathy in Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Kylie Vincent as Kate in The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Angel Linares as Mrs. Sandoval in The Human Comedy (Village Christian School)
Sean McCarthy as Porter, First Murderer, Siward in Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Olivia Nash as Violet Bick in Itís a Wonderful Life (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Morgan Abalos as Young Fiona in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Calabasas)
Mia Gibson as Teen Fiona in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Torrance)
Juliette Laufer as Teen Fiona in Shrek the Musical (MET2-Calabasas)
Emilee Mackie as Young Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Kennedy Percival as Teen Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Lexi Sexton as Phinneas T. Lightspeed in Curious George (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Choral Soloist:
Katie Allen as Caterpillar in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Cheyenne Arroyo as Judy Bernly in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Lauryn Hardy as Felicia in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Sophia Kaloustian as Lizzie Fields in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Sage McNeely as No Reason At All Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Coen Sosa as Archibald Craven in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Jason Testa as Thomas Weaver in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)
Beauty and the Beast
(MET2-Glendora)
Big River (MET2-Calabasas, Torrance)
Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
The Laramie Project (Hamilton Academy)
The Laramie Project (John Burroughs High School)
Little Women (Taft High School)
The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Rent (Hamilton Academy)
Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
What I Did Last Summer (Village Christian School)
A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Curious George (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
The Velveteen Rabbit (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Joanie Coyote for Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Anne Gesling for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Jamie Hampton & Katrina Thompson for The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Raquel Karoly for Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Kristina Keener Ivy for Shrek the Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Lori Lee for Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
ďMama JĒ Patricia Tripp for Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)
Angie Ursetta for Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Elisabeth Van Stralen for Peter Pan (Village Christian School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
William Wilday for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Billy Yakes for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Claudia Barton, Shannon Geiger for Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Zach Burch for The Laramie Project (Hamilton Academy)
Brian Carlson & Guy Myers for Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Lex Gernon for Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Pete Hickok for Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
William Wilday for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Projection Design:
Jordyn Kieffer for Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Bayli Alexander for Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Lauren Blair for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Nancy Dobbs Owen, Stephen Bishop, Mia Lind for Macbeth (Chaminade College Preparatory High School)
Augusto Guardado for Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Mason Purece, Hannah Thacker for Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Jennifer Stanley for Grease (John Burroughs High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Steven Applegate for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Max Chester for Shrek the Musical (MET2)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Rent (Hamilton Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Taylor Arakelian for Grease (John Burroughs High School)
Anne Gesling for A Winterís Tale: A Musical Dickens of a Christmas Carol (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Paul Taylor for The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Melissa Albertson for Fiddler on the Roof (Santa Susana High School)
Melissa Albertson for Into the Woods (Santa Susana High School)
Thom Babbes for Peter Pan (Village Christian School)
Alison Bretches for Shrek the Musical (MET2)
Alison Bretches for West Side Story (MET2)
Alison Bretches for Big River (MET2)
Rosalind Enciso for The Sound of Music (Oaks Christian School)
Diane Feldman for Young Frankenstein (deToledo High School)
Augusto Guardado for Sister Act (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Rachel Mikhail for Aladdin (Oaks Christian School)
Rachel Mikhail for The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Oaks Christian School)
Guy Myers for Midsummer SoCal (John Burroughs High School)
Will Shadley for What I Did Last Summer (Village Christian School)
Marilyn Strange for The Pirates of Penzance (Newbury Park High School)
Jennifer Strattan for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)
Alison Miller for The Laramie Project (Hamilton Academy)
Christina Tyni for Peter and the Starcatcher (Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences)
Marlene Zuccaro for Guys and Dolls (Hamilton Academy)