National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ La Jolla Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


La Jolla Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards | Nominees

Monday, July 16
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
JCompany Youth Theatre
David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4126 Executive Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Production:
1968: The Cusp of Hope and Rage (The Bishop’s School)

Artist of the Year:
Mia Bregman (Penny in Hairspray & Sophie in Mystery Flavor @ JCompany, Singer in Before We Go)
Zoe Goldstein (Eva in Bring It On @ SDMT, Fastrada in Pippin and Nana in Tuck Everlasting @ SDJT)
Megan Kolod (Janet in Classical Academy’s The Drowsy Chaperone, Wednesday in The Addams Family, Natalie in All Shook Up, Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Elle in Legally Blonde @ STAR Repertory Theatre)
Mikel Lemoine (Gaston in Beauty and the Beast, Michael in Tick, Tick…Boom!, Harry in Mystery Flavor, Seaweed in Hairspray @ JCompany)
Natasha Segui (Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray & Javert in Les Miserables @ JCompany, Leading Player in Pippin @ SDJT)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Veenwar Almezory as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Brynn Bachman as Morticia in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Amber Bartlett as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Bailey Callen as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Allyce Calloway as Danielle in Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Kevin Davison as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (CYT)
Aquila Ewald as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (CYT)
Elyse Hawkes as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Marshalla Kahleck as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Imahni King-Murillo as Jack Kelly in Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kelsey Lyons as Donna in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Nicholas Redd as Jesse Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Bailey Richardson as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (West Hills High School)
Shane Robles as Usnavi in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Ella Ryan as Nina in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Luis Sherlinee as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Alex Wolfe as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Madison Burdette as Katelyn in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Sydney Gerlach as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (The Bishop’s School)
Ruby Lytle as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Grossmont High School)
Samantha Olvera as Ashley in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Zaina Price as Courtney in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Mandy Keller as The Blue Fairy in My Son Pinocchio (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Levi Laddon as Pinocchio in My Son Pinocchio (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Breanna Laureti as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Hayden Steiner as Donkey in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Jackie Battle as Vivienne Kensington in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Sittichai Chaiyahat as Dennis in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
David Coffey as Wolf and Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Abby DePuy as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (CYT)
Joshua Isaiah Foster as La Cienega in Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Trevor Haumschilt as Callahan in Legally Blonde (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Lauren Hawley as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Kyle Long as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (West Hills High School)
Ben Monts as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Gabe Rasmussen as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Vivian Romero as Bridget in Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Raymond Sanchez as Benny in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Jeffrey Yarush as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Stephanie Zappelli as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (CYT)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Nick Moseley as Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Olive Benito as Rafiki in The Lion King, Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Karsyn Pearce as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Julia Swann as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Helena Vargas as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Sean Sutton as Kyle, Dewey, Carlos in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Madelynne Mabe as Dragon in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Yasmina Devos as Dancer in The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Zayda Estrada as Dancer in Tabula Rasa (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding New Song:
Before We Go by Piatt Pund, ft. Mia Bregman

Outstanding Ensemble:
All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Ensemble:
The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Student Film:
Support by Slater Aiello (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lisa Forrest for Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for Willy Wonka (The Rock Academy)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kyle Hawk for Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Robyn Smith for The Little Mermaid (CYT)

Outstanding Direction:
Julie Benitez for Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Desha Crownover for Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Carrin Edwards for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
High School Musical (CYT)
Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Grossmont High School)
Romeo and Juliet (The Bishop’s School)
The Sound of Music (Steele Canyon High School)
Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Lainie Alfaro as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Veenwar Almezory as The Baker in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Tyler Atherton as Sonny Malone in Xanadu (Grossmont High School)
Luke Babbitt as Harry Witherspoon in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Kai Brown as Chad in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jenny Burch as Kira (Clio) in Xanadu (Grossmont High School)
Cameron Chang as George in Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Brendan Dallaire as Jon in Tick, Tick…BOOM! (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Brendan Dallaire as Simba in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Makena Diehl as Natalie in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Ryan Fagan as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Christian Najee Gordon as Danny in Grease (Monarch Theatre)
Rivers Harris as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Lexie Hastings as Princess Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Brooke Henderson as Katherine Plumber in Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Moira Hall as Susan in Tick, Tick…BOOM! (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Jackson Royce Lawrence as Buddy the Elf in Elf Jr. (CYT)
Paityn Manor as Campbell in Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Klarissa Miller as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Chris Moore as Emmett in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Alanna Morgan as Sarah Crewe in The Little Princess (CYT)
Julia Price as Dot in Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Thomas Reasoner as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Logan Quessenberry as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (University City High School)
Ashley Reed as Sharpay in High School Musical 2 (Kids Theatre Network)
Luke Ruggiero as Pippin in Pippin (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Carolynn Rui as Princess Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Holli Schwenk as Natalie in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jackson Shaffer as Captain Georg Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Steele Canyon High School)
Luis Sherlinee as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (CYT)
Coral Smith as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (CYT)
Dani Starr as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Dani Starr as Winnie Foster in Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Lauren Turner as Wendy in Peter Pan (CYT)
Mary Rose Vadeboncoeur as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Mary Rose Vadeboncoeur as Maria in The Sound of Music (Steele Canyon High School)
Stella Wahl as JoJo in Seussical the Musical (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Noah Adaikkalam as Donny Dubrow in American Buffalo (The Bishop’s School)
C.J. Delfino as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride and Prejudice (The Bishop’s School)
Christian Najee Gordon as Theo in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Sydney Hagler as Akeelah in Akeelah and the Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre) 
Aubrie Ibasco as Miranda in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Imahni King-Murillo as Dr. Larabee in Akeelah and the Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre) 
Jonathan Kooyman as Joey in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Marizela Manzanilla as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Nick Moseley as Teach in American Buffalo (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Allie Adajar as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Giana Bove as Annie in Annie (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Emily DaFoe as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Duncan Engel as James in James and the Giant Peach (CYT)
Charlie Garton as Billy Elliot in Billy Eliot (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Nick Haney as Geppetto in My Son Pinocchio (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Melanie Koska as Annie in Annie Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Kymberly Kuras as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Lauren Mascardo as Ms. Mizer in Schoolhouse Rock (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Keegan McGowen as Oliver in Oliver! (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jonathan McPherson as Troy Bolton in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Jonathan McPherson as Ryan Evans in High School Musical 2 (Kids Theatre Network)
Nicole Milling as Princess Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Colin Palmer as Oliver in Oliver! (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Isabella Pruter as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones (CYT)
Christian Richards as Horton the Elephant in Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Talia Silver as Junie B. Jones in Junie B. Jones (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Aidon Suggett as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Julia Swann as Horton in Seussical (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Marc Caro-Willcox as Mr. Willie in Akeelah and the Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Rob Hastings as Mr. Fulton in High School Musical 2 (Kids Theatre Network)
Rob Hastings as Oliver Warbucks in Annie Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Alex Koutsenok as Sylvia in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Evan White as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Sydney Woolf as Paulette in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Paloma Peterson as Wednesday in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Cheyenne Lyle as Sandra in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jeffrey Yarush as Callahan in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Nick Aiello as Oscar Delancy in Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Cole Atencio as Vinnie Di Ruzzio in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
David Atienza as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Scottie Atienza as Crutchie in Newsies, Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Henry Austin as Hugo in Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Brynn Bachman as Sandra in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Mason Ballard as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Claire Bassett as Lucy in Schoolhouse Rock (CYT)
Jacqueline Battle as The Witch in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Brendan Beck as Pugsley in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jordan Beck as Lucas in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Audrey Beish as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Cassie Bleher as Skylar in Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Kai Brown as Warner in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Tyler Chiuchiarelli as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Grace Crandell as Rita La Porta in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Marina D’Auria as Sally in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (CYT)
Kevin Davison as Man in Yellow Suit in Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Abby DePuy as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical the Musical (CYT)
Makena Diehl as Alice in The Addams Family (CYT)
Taitum Eddington as Miss Amelia in The Little Princess (CYT)
Caroline Egler as Scar in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Elizabeth Egler as Old Lady in Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Manuel Escobar as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (CYT)
Melat Ezana as Daniela in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Noah Filley as Dean in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jocelyne Garcia as Rizzo in Grease (Monarch Theatre)
Cody Goniea as Lucas in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Brayden Handwerger as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Nicole Havin as Calliope in Xanadu (Grossmont High School)
Riley Hull as Jules in Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Devon Jack as Morris Delancy in Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Catherine Johnson as Pilar in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Josh Kelly as Linus in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (CYT)
Imahni King-Murillo as Chip Tolentino in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Imahni King-Murillo as Miles Tuck in Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Camille Le Saux as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Camille Le Saux as Nala in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Maryhanna Leraas as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (West Hills High School)
Luke Lima as Corny Collins in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Kelsey Lyons as Fantine in Les Miserables (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Vaughn Melbourn as Lewis in Pippin (Francis Parker High School)
Emily Michie as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Jenny Mota as Rafiki in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Natalie Musgrove as Shulie in Schoolhouse Rock (CYT)
Dylan Napieralski as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Dylan Napieralski as Jack in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Nathaniel Nevarez as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Molly Nilsen as Cosette in Les Miserables (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Sydney Olson as Lorraine in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Madden Pearce as Margot in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Julia Price as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Zaina Price as Marty in Grease (Monarch Theatre)
Lindsey Rappaport as Serena in Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Anastasia Raymond as Batty Ruth in Akeelah and the Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sophia Rogers as Vanessa in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Diego Sherlinee as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Manon Sullivan as Sandra in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Olivia Tafolla as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical the Musical (CYT)
Reese Taylor as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (CYT)
Isabella Wagner as Yvonne in Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Kiersten Waters as Miss Minchin in The Little Princess (CYT)
Madeline Weisenberg as Maureen in Rent (Point Loma High School)
Jason Wexler as Timon in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Kathryne Wilson as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Olesia Winbush as Jan in Grease (Monarch Theatre)
Hunter Young as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Sam in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Bill in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Rosie in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Tanya in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Lisa in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Ali in Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Erika Bruell as Theseus/Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)
Isabella Cerqueira as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)
Russel Clements as Lord Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Savanna Clyne as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Christina Keegan as Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Jack Morrill as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)
Astrid Pett as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Emma Ragen as Prentiss in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors’ Theatre)
La’Sane Robertson as Ryan in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Ash Rossman as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Spencer Stewart as Jordan in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Skylar Strubbe as Snout/Wall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Emily Tripp as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Kimberly Watkinson as Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Lindsay Wilson as Snug/Lion in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Tyler Askins as Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Kids Theatre Network)
Olive Benito as Lee in Schoolhouse Rock (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Maya Berg as Rafiki in The Lion King, Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Maya Berg as Pugsley in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Duncan Carswell as Herb in Junie B. Jones (CYT)
Zach Daugherty as Zazu in The Lion King, Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Marina D’Auria as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Parker Duhs as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka (The Rock Academy)
Karina Evans as Grace Farrell in Annie Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Dolce Feenaghty as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (The Bishop’s School)
Abby Franz as Sam in Schoolhouse Rock (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Kaylee Fuller as Miss Gulch, Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jack Gardner as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Arya Hanumara as Pavel in A Child Shall Lead (Francis Parker School)
Jamie Kramer as Zazu in The Lion King, Jr. (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Nicole Kridler as Adult Nala in The Lion King, Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Haley Kruger as Timon in The Lion King, Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Levi Laddon as Ryan Evans in High School Musical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
David Landis as Young Simba in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Max Leadley as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Brenna McMahon as Jo Jo in Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)
Jonathan McPherson as Lord Farquaad in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Nicole Milling as Grace Farrell in Annie Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Carly Newbanks as Dori in Schoolhouse Rock (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Laney Norberg as Kelsi Nielson in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Jasmine Papazian as Young Simba in The Lion King, Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Miles Reed as Zeke, Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Carolynn Rui as Mayzie in Seussical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Maya Sanchez as Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Kids Theatre Network)
Hailey Seaton as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Haha Shi as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (The Bishop’s School)
Valerie Slocomb as Kelsi Nielson in High School Musical 2 (St. Michael’s School)
Hayden Steiner as Prof. Marvel/The Wizard of Oz in The Wizard of Oz (Kids Theatre Network)
Anna Taylor as Scar in The Lion King, Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Isabella Torrinello as Nala in The Lion King, Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Maggie Weller as Eva in A Child Shall Lead (Francis Parker School)
Gibson Witz as Pumbaa in The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Stephanie Zappelli as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Angela Zhou as Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Scotty Atienza as Chef Louie in The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Cami Coleman as Margot in Legally Blonde (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Marshalla Kahleck as Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Amaya Latuszek as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Klarissa Miller as Serena in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Alanna Morgan as Madame De La Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Lindsay Newland as Prudy Pingleton in Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Noah Orona as Chad Danforth in High School Musical 2 (Kids Theatre Network)
Haley Rider as Enid in Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Sean Sutton as Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Kaylee Thomas as Mrs. Mayor in Seussical the Musical (CYT)
Michael Yarush as Earl in All Shook Up (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Performance  (Junior Division):
Nicholas Haney as Jack Scott in High School Musical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Maddie Hastings as Pinocchio in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Malcolm Lange as Le Fou in Beauty and the Beast (CYT)
Cali Stainbrook as Teen Fiona in Shrek Jr. (Kids Theatre Network)
Leksi Waring as Mrs. Darbus in High School Musical (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Ruby Anderson as Dancer in The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Erik Jaimes as Dancer in Bamboozled (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Vi Krstic as Dancer in 1968: The Cusp of Hope and Rage (The Bishop’s School)
Charlotte Mack as Dancer in 1968: The Cusp of Hope and Rage (The Bishop’s School)
Leandra Throm as Dancer in Tabula Rasa (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Dance Performance (Junior Division):
Gianna May as Dancer in The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)
Lillian Wylie as Dancer in The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (West Hills High School)
American Buffalo (The Bishop’s School)
Chess (JCompany Youth Theatre)
In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
James and the Giant Peach (CYT)
Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)
Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Les Miserables (JCompany Youth Theatre)
The Little Mermaid (CYT)
Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Schoolhouse Rock (CYT)
Seussical the Musical (CYT)
Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
A Child Shall Lead (Francis Parker School)
The Lion King, Jr. (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
My Son Pinocchio (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Carrin Edwards and Ali Loeza for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)
Lisa Forrest for The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Elise Marinkovich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Francis Parker High School)
Angel Merritt for The Wizard of Oz (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Jaie Shelton-Smith for Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Kelly Williams for Peter and the Starcatcher (Grossmont High School) 

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Pablo Anton and JD Hopper for In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Matthew Novotny for Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Amity Ecker for Peter and the Starcatcher (Grossmont High School)
Amity Ecker for Xanadu (Grossmont High School)
Jason McIntyre for The Sound of Music (Steele Canyon High School)
Andrew Oswald for Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Chris Renda for The Lion King, Jr. (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Kyle Waterman for Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kyle Waterman for Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kevin Burroughs for Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Marc Caro-Willcox for Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Marc Caro for Tuck Everlasting (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Sydney Conway for Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Michael Mizerany for Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Wilfred Paloma for The Lion King, Jr. (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Katie Pipes for In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Spencer John Powell for The Constitution (Kidz Danz Kompany)
MJ Turner for Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry (Monarch Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Carrin Edwards for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West Hills Wolf Pack Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Benjamin Goneia for Legally Blonde (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jennie Gray Connard for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
David Held for Romeo and Juliet (The Bishop’s School)
Tim McKnight for Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Tim McKnight for Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Janessa Nadeau for Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Charles Ritter for Chess (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Charles Ritter for Mystery Flavor (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Michelle Tolvo-Chan for In the Heights (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Direction:
Carolyn Agan for Bring It On (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Desha Crownover for Newsies Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Amity Ecker for Peter and the Starcatcher (Grossmont High School)
Amity Ecker for Xanadu (Grossmont High School)
Joey Landwehr for Sunday in the Park with George (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Joey Landwehr for Hairspray (JCompany Youth Theatre)
Nick Moseley for American Buffalo (The Bishop’s School)
Janessa Nadeau for Legally Blonde (Granite Hills High School)
Andrew Oswald for Into the Woods (Granite Hills High School)
Paul Reams for In the Heights (The Highland Players)
Ricardo Valenzuela for Junie B. Jones (San Diego Junior Theatre)