National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2018 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

Burbank   |  Canyon Crest-Matinee   |  Canyon Crest-Evening   |  Anaheim   |  Covina   |  La Jolla   |  AZ East Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Virginia   |  Eastern Regional-Matinee   |  Eastern Regional-Evening  

2017 - 2018 Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Anaheim Ceremony ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 13th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more 220 different members spanning 17 states & the UK. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in Arizona, California, Colorado, New York, and Virginia. A few award-winning alumni include Tony Nominees Ashley Park [2009] (Broadway: Gretchen in Mean Girls, Tuptim in The King & I) and Emily Skeggs [2008] (Broadway: Medium Alison in Fun Home, TV: Young Roma in When We Rise), Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist), Brian Crum [2005] (TV: America's Got Talent finalist), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Carolyn Braver [2007, '08] (Broadway: Pearl in The Iceman Cometh), Kyle Selig [2010] (Broadway: Aaron in Mean Girls), Emma Howard [2011, '16, '17] (Broadway: Hortensia in Matilda, Film: The Beguiled), Brennyn Lark [2011] (West End: Deena Jones in Dreamgirls, Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis), and multiple-Grammy Nominee Ariana Grande [2009].

If award winners can't make it to their ceremony, they might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year, and we hope you can join us!

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian). 

Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California - Anaheim Ceremony
RSVP 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees
Monday, June 11
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim Center for the Performing Arts at Servite
1952 W. La Palma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92801

Please click here for more details and ticket information

And the Winners are ...

Outstanding Production:
Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)

Artist of the Year:
Zach Fogel (Branigan in Tristan & Yseult, Leo Frank in Parade, Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd, Gomez in The Addams Family @ La Habra Theater Guild)
Austin Schulte (Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein, Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid, Charlie Dalrymple in Brigadoon @ APA)

Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Chris Daniels

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Alex Avila as Frank Abagnale Jr. in Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Sarah Bielicki as Elle in Legally Blonde (Marina High School)
Allison Bossart as Inga in Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Will Brown as King Arthur in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Chloe-Jeanne Cuberly as Shelley Parker in Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Jackie Derilo as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Maegan Hood as Polly Baker in Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Hayley Johnson as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Emma Kremer as Ella in Cinderella (Fullerton Union High School)
JT Lowry as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Samantha Lujan as Meredith Parker in Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Rose Pell as Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Justine Sombilon as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Noah Buyak as George in The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Daniel Lesnick as Lloyd Dallas in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Julissa Lopez as Mary in The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Hope Spires as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Hayden Asiano as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)
Kate Bacon as King Arthur in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Sophie Jacobs as Wendy in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Aneese Roshdieh as Wendy in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Elyse Bell as Minnie Fay in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Tan’yeasia Brewster as Shoshana in Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Bryan Connolly as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Bryan Connolly as Fester in The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)
Georgia Kate as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Claire Marshall as Irene Malloy in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Carlie McCleary as Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Malia Merrill as Elizabeth in Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Bailee O’Connell as Frau Blucher in Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Molly Renze as The Witch in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Xavier Sanchez as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Norte Vista High School)
Sophia Scarsi as Brenda Strong in Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Andy Van Driesen as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Daniel Velazquez as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Marcus Veyette as Igor in Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Damon Williams as The Monster in Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Cristian Sanchez as Resten in The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Ben Sellers as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)
Devoree Shields as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Paulina Contois as Michael Hobbs in Elf the Musical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Jada Nakagawa as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)
Sage West as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Brittany Cotter as Carol Strong in Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Kolbi-Rae Edney as Reverend Billie Hightower in Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Seth Merrill as Harry Beaton in Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Kayla Morgan as Zaneeta in The Music Man (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Julianne Miller as Enid in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)
Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)
Spamalot (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)
Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Anita Claud for Spamalot (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Anthony Antenucci for Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Staciabella Roy for Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Kerry Ufholtz & Theater 3 Honors for Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Christina Craig-San Vicente for Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Visual Effects:
Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Choreography:
Ray Limon for Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Diane Makas, Jennifer Simpson-Matthews for Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Melissa Staab for Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)

Outstanding Student Choreography:
Sam Pientenpol for Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Laurie Mason for Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Steve Neumann for Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Robert Rotenberry for Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)



Outstanding College Production:
Never the Sinner (Golden West College Theater Arts)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Matthew Cobb as Leopold in Never the Sinner (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Sam Farmer as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)
Alex Jean as Loeb in Never the Sinner (Golden West College Theater Arts)
Rachel Redleaf as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Caleb Green as The Beadle in Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)

Outstanding College Orchestra:
Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)
Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
The Iliad, The Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less (Tri-School Theatre)
Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Secret in the Wings (Fullerton Union High School)
Spamalot (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
25th Jubilee Production (Junior Thespian Productions)
The Lion King, Jr. (Thurston Middle School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Ava Bergman as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Redondo Union High School)
Allison Bossart for The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Noah Buyak as Tony in West Side Story (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Bryan Connolly as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (La Habra Theater Guild)
Justin DeTevis as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Marco Gazich as Horace Vandergelder in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Malin Glade as Natalie in All Shook Up (Laguna Beach High School)
Beck Hokanson as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Redondo Union High School)
Paris Lopez as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Norte Vista High School)
Erik Mercado as The Baker in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Francesca Monson as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Anthony Murphy as Bat Boy in Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Ben Sellers as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Mission Viejo High School)
Shera Starr as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Mission Viejo High School)
Zachary Thomas as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Mercy Thornton as Wednesday in The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)
Mercy Thornton as Lucille Frank in Parade (La Habra Theater Guild)
Marcus Veyette as Tommy Albright in Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sierra Warner as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Ian Winefordner as Chad in All Shook Up (Laguna Beach High School)
Atalia Zahrndt as Morticia in The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
William Boyer-Montgomery as Matthew Harrison Brady in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
William Brown as Jack in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Ethan Cox as Boy/Peter Pan in Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)
Abbi Gutierrez as Jackie in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Abi Hood as Ann in Letters to Sala (Redondo Union High School)
Isabelle Krajewski as Rachel Brown in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Daniel Lesnick as Henry Drummond in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Gabriel Liron as Tristan in Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)
Carlie McCleary as Ralphie in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Justin McCoy as Ralph in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Liana Moore as Young Sala in Letters to Sala (Redondo Union High School)
Luka Salib as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Laguna Beach High School)
Danielle Silkes as Sala Garncarz in Letters to Sala (Redondo Union High School)
Justin Sombilon as Yseult in Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)
Claire Tigner as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Laguna Beach High School)
Ian Winefordner as Ben in Night of the Living Dead (Laguna Beach High School)

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Claire Fincher as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Jack Furlong as Buddy in Elf the Musical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Hailey Klein as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Luke Dressler as Mr. Dussel in The Diary of Anne Frank (Laguna Beach High School)
Kalinda Gray as Eva Peron in Evita (Golden West College)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Ava Alexiades as Sir Galahad in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Angela Antram as Jordan in Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Noah Buyak as Cooper in Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Cole Conklin as Prince Herbert in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Ian Dembek as Cornelius Hackl in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Sterling Goddard as Irene Roth in Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Miles Henry as Jim Conley in Parade (La Habra Theater Guild)
Miles Henry as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Alberto Hernandez as Mr. Lundie in Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Maegan Hood as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Redondo Union High School)
Caleb Huston as Barnaby Tucker in Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Nick Le as Will in Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Julissa Lopez as Caroline in Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Justin McCoy as Sir Robin in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Cindy Meyer as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Redondo Union High School)
Scott Mueller as Chip Tolentino/Olive’s Dad in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Redondo Union High School)
Abby Oxley as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (La Habra Theater Guild)
Allison Perea as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Sam Pietenpol as Paula Abagnale in Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)
Lainey Reyland as Patsy in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Devin Ricklef as Jean-Michel in Cinderella (Fullerton Union High School)
Spencer Sharp as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Silas Ten Elshof as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (La Habra Theater Guild)
Zach Thomas as Sir Galahad in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Mercy Thornton as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Daisy Tye as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Marcus Veyette as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Damon Williams as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Brianna Wyman as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Brianna Baker as Elfriede Pache/Irena in Letters to Sala (Redondo Union High School)
Jeffrey Baker as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)
Alessandra Bertoli as Alta in The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Brianna Blashill as Simone in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Tan’yeasia Brewster as Emma in The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Chloe Bryan as Edith Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Laguna Beach High School)
Christopher Delfino as Bertram Cates in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Sterling Goddard as Ala Gertner in Letters to Sala (Redondo Union High School)
Madison Hammonds as Poppy Norton-Taylor in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Hayden Koerner as Piggy in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)
Isabelle Krajewski as Brooke Ashton in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Matthew Miltimore as Garry Lejeune in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jake Schroeder as Selsdon Mowbray in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jake Schroeder as Rev. Jeremiah Brown in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Stone Sharp as Frederick Fellowes in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Ayla Valantine as Mrs. Brady in Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Ayla Valantine as Dotty Otley in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Catlynn Yates as Belinda Blair in Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Natalie Zanzonico as Rikki in The Lord of the Flies (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Kate Bacon as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)
Mason Harleman as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Nikolas Homan as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Bella Mac as Sir Lancelot in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Jada Nakagawa as Patsy in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Bryce Thompson as Walter Hobbs in Elf the Musical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Casey Toggenburger as Smee in Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Megan Yeh as Sir Robin in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Maggie Anderson as Angel in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Brianna Baker as Tess in Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Jacob Beaver as Tommy Djilas in The Music Man (Mission Viejo High School)
Maria Braatz as Rapunzel in Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Emma Dawson as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Alisha Foster as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Carly McCleary as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Freddy Mejia as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Norte Vista High School)
Emma Rhoades as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Hannah Rhode as Grandma in The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)
Brie Simard as Dennis’ Mother in Spamalot (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Annaka Guerrero as Babkak in Aladdin Jr. (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Jordan Koo as French Taunter, Tim the Enchanter in Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Eric Nishimura as Sundeep Padamadan, Grandmaster Chad, Carlos in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)
Sage West as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Broadway Unplugged (La Habra Theater Guild)
Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
The Lord of the Flies (Female Cast) (San Clemente High School)
The Lord of the Flies (Male Cast) (San Clemente High School)
Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Elf the Musical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)
Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Alexis Karol for The Lion King, Jr. (Thurston Middle School Theatre)
Lauren Kavanagh and Holly Nellesen for 25th Jubilee Production (Junior Thespian Productions)
Hannah R. Kugler and Christina Perez for Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Kirk Stefferud for Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Ning Tung Tong and Christina Perez for The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mary Ann Villalobos for Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Tina Zarro for Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Josh Behrens for Brigadoon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Max Lani & Rebecca Kuhn for Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Calvin Tate for Cinderella (Fullerton Union High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Alessandra Bertoli for The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Chris Smith for Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Blake Van den Eikhof for Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Andy Wolski & Steve Neumann for Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Visual Effects:
Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Choreography:
Diane Makas for The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Tara Pitt for Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Amber-Sky Skipps for Legally Blonde (Marina High School)
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Spamalot (Sunset Theatre Company)
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Legally Blonde (Sunset Theatre Company)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Kennedy Hobson for All Shook Up (Laguna Beach High School)
Ben Sellers for Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Elizabeth Gimple & Abigail Lange for Secret in the Wings (Fullerton Union High School)
Lori Haake for The Addams Family (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Music Man (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
David Jayden Anthony for Spamalot (San Clemente High School)
Greg Haake for Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)
Scott Hedgecock for Cinderella (Fullerton Union High School)
Anthony Kocal for 25th Jubilee Production (Junior Thespian Productions)
Roxanna Ward for All Shook Up (Laguna Beach High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Darlene Deford for Peter Pan (Aliso Viejo Christian School)
Michael Despars, Genni Klein, Joefferry Wenderlich for Cinderella (Fullerton Union High School)
Michael Despars & Genni Klein for Secret in the Wings (Fullerton Union High School)
Cassandra Hammond for The Language Archive (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Cassandra Hammond for Island Song (Nuview Bridge Early College High School)
Callie & Brian Johnson for Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)
Frankie Marrone for Into the Woods (Tri-School Theatre)
Kami Martin for Bye Bye Birdie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Laurie Mason for Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)
Jacob Menke for Don’t Dress for Dinner (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Tim Nelson for The Little Mermaid (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Tim Nelson for Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Cathy Petz for Hello, Dolly! (Yorba Linda High School)
Jamie Roberts for Inherit the Wind (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Kerry Rupe for Bat Boy: The Musical (Chino Hills High School)
Melissa Staab for Crazy for You (Redondo Union High School)
Kathleen Switzer for Catch Me if You Can (El Dorado High School)

Outstanding Dance Number:
Whipped Into Shape from Legally Blonde (Marina High School)

Outstanding Song:
The Ballad of Sweeney Todd from Sweeney Todd (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Tap Number:
Puttin’ on the Ritz from Young Frankenstein (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Innovation:
Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Puppetry:
Braxton McGrath, Zach Thomas, Cole Dahlquist, Sami Davis for Little Shop of Horrors (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Tech Crew:
Don’t Dress for Dinner (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Tristan & Yseult (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Stage Manager:
Michelle Hughes for Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)
Sierra-Lynn Molnar for Broadway Unplugged (La Habra Theater Guild)
Abby Oxley for The Cherry Orchard (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Prop Master:
Jennifer McLean and Emma Puffpaff for Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Abby Ross & Stagecraft Class for Peter and the Starcatcher (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Technical Direction:
Joe Batte for Noises Off (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding New Works:
Robert Rotenberry for Steffi and Cindy’s Surf City Sweet 16 (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding College Production:
Evita (Golden West College)
The Glass Menagerie (Golden West College)
Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)
The Little Dog Laughed (Golden West College)
Macbeth (Golden West College)
Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Emily Abeles as Roscoe Crabbe in One Man, Two Guvs (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)
Giovanni Arganaraz as Alan Dangle in One Man, Two Guvs (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)
Ashley Montgomery as Veronica in Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)
Jamie Somers as Diane in The Little Dog Laughed (Golden West College)
Carter Thomas as J.D. in Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Devon Ryle as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Chapman University)

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical (College Division):
Chancey Allen as Martha Dunnstock in Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)
Justin Crawford as Ram in Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)
Wayne Remington as Kurt in Heathers (Santa Ana College Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kevin Clowes for One Man, Two Guvs (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
Michael Mueller for One Man, Two Guvs (Fullerton College Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Martie Ramm for Evita (Golden West College)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Daniel Gary Busby for Chess (UC Irvine)

Outstanding Direction:
Robin Buck for Chess (UC Irvine)
Martie Ramm for Evita (Golden West College)