National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2020 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Submit Video for 2020-21 NYA Showcase  | Order Page

Los Angeles  |  Orange County  |  AZ-East Valley  |  AZ-Western Regional  |  

2019 - 2020 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Arizona - Western Regional ~ 

National Youth Arts is excited to continue announcing the winners of our 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

Obviously, due to the pandemic, this year will be far different. We will be posting the awards and nominations, but we won't be holding any live awards ceremonies and, without the ticket sales, won't be able to provide award trophies. Links to PDF printable certificates are next to each award and nomination below. We'll be adding submitted headshots, production photos, and videos to the ceremony page over the coming weeks. Most of the production photos will come from the theaters, but if you have a headshot, favorite production photos, photos of you with your award/nomination, and/or a video to send in of you performing a song or monologue from the show, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. You can also send in text of an acceptance speech to that email address or via the Order Page. If you would like to receive an email when the ceremony page is fully updated with all the submissions, please check the box on the Order Page. 

Order Page [Trophies/T-shirts/Yearbooks/Memberships/Artist Pages]: If you're an award winner and would like a trophy to go with the certificate, you can order one directly from our trophy provider or place the order with us. You may also order NYA Awards T-shirts, masks, a yearbook for your area, or have an artist page added to our website. Please email any headshots/production photos for this awards page, your artist page, and/or the yearbook to Rob Hopper at rob@nationalyouththeatre.com.  There is some possibility that in late October/early November we may invite award winners to a limited outdoor event in Scottsdale for acceptance speeches and photos. This would depend on the status of the pandemic and, if it happens, may be done in shifts or on different nights to maintain a small gathering. If interested in attending such an event, award winners may check the appropriate box on the Order Form.

2020-21 NYA & University Arts Video Showcase: Award winners and nominees may submit a video of their performance of a musical number or monologue for the 2020-21 Video Showcase using this form: http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_showcase2021.asp. The 2020-21 showcase will wrap up either in the winter or spring of 2021. At that time the showcases will also be adjudicated for both regional and national showcase honors.

NYA Alumni: During the 2019-20 season, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hadestown, Hamilton, Jagged Little Pill, Come From Away, The Prom, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, The Ferryman, Mean Girls, Grand Horizons, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Nancy Drew, Queen Sugar, DuckTales, The L Word, The Twilight Zone, The Stand, The Undoing, High School Musical, Criminal Minds, Black-ish, Batwoman, Dispatches from Elsewhere,  Arrow, The Prom, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Frozen 2, Eternals, Spider-Man: Far From Home, Doctor Sleep, Dinner in America, Kajillionaire, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, Lollapalooza), Rachel Matthews [2011, '12] (Film: Honeymaren in Frozen 2, Danielle in Happy Death Day), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Francesca Reale [2012] (TV: Heather in Stranger Things), Julia Lester [2017] (Ashlyn in Disney's High School Musical: The Musical), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Kennedy McMann [2013, '14] (TV: Nancy Drew in The CW's Nancy Drew), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian)


Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Arizona - Western Regional
Order Page 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees

And the Winners are ...



Outstanding Production:


bare
(Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

James and the Giant Peach
(TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Matilda the Musical
(Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding College Production:
The Light in the Piazza (ASU)  NYA Certificate

Artist of the Year:

Ryenne Morgan
(Louise in Gypsy @ Spotlight Youth Theatre, Fantine in Les Misérables @ ACAA, Jill in Fairy Tale Ending @ ACAA, Wednesday in The Addams Family @ Starlight)  NYA Certificate

Bethany Novotny (Ivy in bare @ Spotlight Youth Theatre, Paulette in Legally Blonde @ Millennium High School, Student Choreographer for Legally Blonde @ Millennium High School)  NYA Certificate
Jack Yampolsky (Jack Kelly in DST’s Newsies, Bernstein in Spotlight’s Dogfight, Seymour in DMHS’s Little Shop of HorrorsNYA Certificate

Junior Artist of the Year:

Emily Anton (Baby June in Gypsy @ Spotlight Youth Theatre, Madame Maybug in Thumbelina @ Musical Theatre of Anthem, One Moment in Time - NYA Showcase 3rd Place National Finalist)  NYA Certificate

Lachlan Henderson (Olaf in Frozen Jr. & Matilda Cobblestone in The Elves and the Shoemaker @ Fountain Hills Youth Theater, Edith Zuckerman in Charlotte’s Web @ TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate  
It is with great pleasure, gratitude, and humility that I receive this award. 8 years ago, I attended my first ever theatre workshop at Fountain Hills Theater. I had no idea what to expect and no idea what was to come. Ms. Paige Beckman lit a fire in me that has continued to burn ever since. By being a theater kid I have learned about friendship, responsibility, organization, memorization, team work, fun, and creativity. I learned to show up, know my lines, and be on time (aka early, otherwise, you’re late). Theater became my happy place, and my second home. This year alone, I got to enter the magic world of Arendelle as a sidekick snowman, maintain poor posture in order to portray an old woman (sorry, Mom, I know, “Stand up straight!”), spread love and goodness through magical footwear in Elves and the Shoemaker, and I got my Cowgirl on, and witnessed the magic of Charlotte's Web. Thanks to theater, I have made more friends, had more interesting experiences (and a few notable injuries), and grown more as a young person than I otherwise would have. I would like to sincerely thank Rob Hopper and the NYAs. Without you, the youth arts would not be where it is today. You are every youth performers’ biggest fan. I also would like to take the opportunity to thank all of the staff and crew members at Fountain Hills Theater and TheaterWorks for their hard work on the shows this season, and every season. Thank you for believing in me, and giving me a chance to further grow and develop myself as a human being, and as an artist. And as always, thank you Mom and Dad for supporting me, ever since little six year old Lachlan walked through the doors of a Cinderella camp, and entered the magical world of the theater! Also, a huge shoutout to all of the castmates and techies that I had the opportunity to work with. Making magic is a team sport, and I’ve been extremely lucky to work with and grow with such talented people! Like everyone, I can’t wait till the curtains rise again. I can only hope that these “unprecedented times” move along and come to an end as fast as closing night arrives! Thank you, and see you when the curtains rise, again!

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:

Christian Bader as Jason in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Autumn Best as Willow in Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate
Finnegan Clisham as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Grace Dimond as Jo March in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Dean Kelldorf as Eddie Birdlace in Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Sabrina Kiepke as Rose Fenny in Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Jack Maplethorpe as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Jazmin Moehring as Rose in Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Mackenzie Morgan as Ida in HONK! (Desert Foothills Theater)  NYA Certificate

Sarah Pansing as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Olivia Pratt as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sam Primack as Evan Hansen in Dear Evan Hansen (National Tour)  NYA Certificate

Jayla Quartullo as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Lexi Walker as Malia in Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate
Sara Watson as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Riley Youngs as Laura in Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:

Tatum Gray as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Kiana Hindi as Antigone in Antigone (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Maycen Young as Mrs. Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey (Valley Vista High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):

Madison Fulmer as Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate  
I am so honored to receive this award for "Sponge" in James and the Giant Peach. I absolutely LOVED this role. Thank you Paul Peterson, Trisha Ditsworth, and Kelli James for all your support and faith in me. Thank you to my amazing family, especially my mother who saw every performance of James and the Giant Peach, she is my biggest fan! Thank to Theaterworks and other local theaters for continuing to provide me opportunities, I hope to continue to grow and perform for my amazing AZ community!

Liam Garrett as James in James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Noelle Hammond as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Thank you so much to Rob Hopper and the NYAs for this honor. Many thanks to all of the Production Staff at Musical Theatre of Anthem, and special thanks to the staff on Wizard of Oz: Ms. Laura, Ms. Jackie, Ms. Lyndsie, Ms. Coco, Ms. Sarah, Ms. Jessy, and Ms. Karin, as well as the amazing cast. Thank you to all of the volunteers and everyone that makes the magic happen at MTA!
  PC: Michele Celentano
Ellie Kunnari as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Zoie Moller as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Vivian Paige Nichols as Matilda in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Paige Schmella as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate

Kali Lev Shaham as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Dylan Cotter as Casey in The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Naphtali Curry as Tracy/Bobby in The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Alixandra Giordano
as Carrie White in Carrie (Brelby Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Mary Ott as Margaret Johnson in The Light in the Piazza (ASU)  NYA Certificate

Kathlynn Rodin
as Clara Johnson in The Light in the Piazza (ASU)  NYA Certificate

Kyler Tunnell as Peter in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):

Ian Eller as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Gabriela Giusti as Sunny in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Carly Natania Grossman
as Lala in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Anand Khalsa as Herbie in Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Stephanie Larson as Miss Honey in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jaime Pla as Joe in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Michael Schulz as Peachy in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Jack Taylor as Boland in Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Liam Thibeault as Adolph in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Liberty Anglin as Nicole in Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate
Jared Barbee as Mr. Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Katie Brown as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Logan Durham as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Sophie Evans as Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (Northwest Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Ronda Felton as Sister Chantelle in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Jessica Fink as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Maya Greaves as Miss Hannigan in Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Trevar Howell as Agatha Trunchbull in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Sabrina Kiepke as Nadia in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Kyra Klonoski as Marmee March in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Jadyn Momeyer as Hunk/Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Andy Wissink as Laurie Laurence in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Raymond Cusick as David Bliss in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

Leonidas Karandreas as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Ruben Sanchez as Richard Greatham in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sophie Vaughan as Myra Arundel in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Gwyneth Doebbeling as Old Queen Maude in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Brooklyn Martin as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Remi McKim as Mona Schlumpgarden in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):

Jesse Pike as Claire in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Jordan Dallmeier as Madame in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Ronda Felton as Ms. Phelps in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Terrell Stratton as Chad/Bailiff in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Josie Wright as Marcy in Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:

Kate Brink as Kalypso in My Father, Odysseus (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
MiMi Crossland as Little Girl in Once On This Island (National Tour)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Vanessa Hughes as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Nora Palermo as Princess Minerva in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ellie Pompay as Esmeralda Smythe in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:

bare
(Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

James and the Giant Peach
(TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding College Ensemble:
Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate
The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Whitney Tres for James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Brian Honsberger for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:
Brett Aiken for Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Dori Brown for James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Sample for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:
Tina Caspary for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Marley DeGroodt for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Nathalie Velasquez for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Josh Hontz for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Trey DeGroodt for Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Adam Bei for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Mark Fearey for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Tristan Peterson-Steinert for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:
Bobb Cooper for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Kenny Grossman for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Paul Pedersen for James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Sample for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding New Works:
Nat Zegree and Eric Holmes for Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

 



Outstanding Production:

Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding College Production:
Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate
The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Guest Production:
The Wizard of Oz (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Jason Agyei as Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Amy Alley as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Ashley Bragg as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Jordan Brumskill as Jake in Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Mary Davis as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Lucas Faber as Emmett in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Savannah Foy as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Emma Gass as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Abigail Golden as Morticia in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Lynnette Jahn as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Northwest Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Kuehler as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
KyLeigh Montgomery as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Alec Pursell as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jesse Reed as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Tristan Richards as Elliott in Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate
Cara Richman as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Act One Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Prescott Smidt as Bert in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Camryn Sperry as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Finnegan Clisham as Creon in Antigone (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Elise Engel as Mr. Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey (Valley Vista High School)  NYA Certificate
Alex Flores as Simon Bliss in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Alec Merrill as Simon Starkweather/Simon III in Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Raegan Parker as Sorel Bliss in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Justin Vaught as Donald Dunce in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Dominique White as Judith Bliss in Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Corban Adams as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Corban Adams as Winnie the Pooh in Winnie the Pooh (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Anora Biggs as Annie in Annie (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
McKenzee Easton as Polly Pepper in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
Jamie Greaves as Annie in Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Noelle Hammond as Annie in Annie Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Haizy Kovac as Ugly in HONK! (Desert Foothills Theater)  NYA Certificate

Sophie Swingler as Stella in Something Beautiful (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Noah Manumaleuga as Gomez in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Eavan Clare Brunswick as Boo in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Jacob Herrera as Fabrizio Naccarelli in The Light in the Piazza (ASU)  NYA Certificate
Noah Lanouette as Tommy Ross in Carrie (Brelby Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Jack Monson as Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Jesse Pike as Chris Hargensen in Carrie (Brelby Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Elana Rose Richardson as Reba in The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Will Rippenkroeger as Rooster in Annie (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Jack Taylor as Matt in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Christian Bader as Rooster in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Rockwell Bagby as Eponine in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Ryan Breuer as Professor Bhaer in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Brighton Bucher as Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Grace Bush as Kanga in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ava Chaffee as Beth March in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Alex Faber as Callahan in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Shaylee Flanagan as Eve in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Noah Garretson as Hans in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Tyson Gerkin as Javert in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Brenlee Haeuser as Constable in Fairy Tale Ending (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Delan Hafeed as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Foster Hilding as Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate

Sophie Jurkovich as June in Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Randy Karels as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Jessica Kupillas as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Menzel as Cosette in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Menzel as Alice in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Joshua Merrill as Fester in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Kate Mills as Professor Marvel/Wizard of Oz in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Rachel Nathan
as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Talia Novack as Amy March in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Pierson as Lily St. Regis in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Josh Pike as Marius in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Jared Preston as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Erin Deines Schumacher as Sarah in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Zach Snyders as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

Allison Watson
as Grace Farrell in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:

Jordan Baker as Muse & Anticlea in My Father, Odysseus (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Madilyn Hill as Miss Myrtle Mae Simmons in Harvey (Valley Vista High School)  NYA Certificate

Kiana Hindi as Fiona Starkweather in Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
McKenzie Jessen as Paula Thompson in Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate

Alisha Waheed as Athena in My Father, Odysseus (Brophy-Xavier Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Audrey Aguilar as Rabbit in Winnie the Pooh (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Katerina Anderson
as Nancy in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Bentivegna as Monica Woodsquirrel in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
Abbey Bernard as Owl in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Katy Bielicki as Duchess of Milford in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
Ellis Bird as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Act One Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Kylan Chait as Eeyore in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Marlowe Dockter as Timon in The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Macey Doyle as Minerva Walker in Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Wyatt Dybvig-Pawelko as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Fearey as Rabbit in A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ashton Grayson as Duke of Milford in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Lennon Hammond as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Lennon Hammond as Zeke/Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Noelle Hammond as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Jayden Hawley as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Joshua Holmes as Baby Face in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
Savannah LeNguyen as Mei Ling in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Brooklyn Martin
as Gail in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Mila Martinez as Fern Arable in Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Cairo McGee as Flynn in Fly More Than You Fall (Utah Valley University)  NYA Certificate
Nathaniel McNamara as Ivan in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Eva Pombo as Hanley/Tabaqui in The Jungle Book (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Emily Reynolds as Margaret in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Colleen Sasser as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Charlee Shaver as Piglet in Winnie the Pooh (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Sophia Specter as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Ella Sutton as Augusta Granville in Flapper (Candeo Schools)  NYA Certificate
Jacob Toren as Ronald in Something Beautiful (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Kayla Trevino as Manuela in They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):

Anand Khalsa as Priest in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Mychal Leverage as Mitch Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Joshua Allred as Lurch in The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Dylan Campbell as Dewey/Mr. Woods in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Dominic Cardenas as Tulsa in Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Justin Carey as Enjolras in Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Mary Davis as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Lily Gosar as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Ayah Harper as Pilar in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Sam Hsu as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Preston Kersting as Rudolpho in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Jadyn Momeyer as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Savannah Noble as Babette in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Praxton Prieve as Margot in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Alec Pursell as Lucas in bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Alec Pursell as Pete/Lounge Singer/Big Tony in Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Emilee Robles as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate

Terese Sanchez as Tessie/Miss Cratchitt in Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ashlyn Tirres as Serena in Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Lauren Vickers as Aunt March/Hag in Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Autumn Wooten as Ms. Dixon in Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:

Sydney Vance
as Princess Diana in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Wyatt Chamoff as Bruce in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Julianne Creed as Brigitta von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Northwest Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Jaxyn Damasco as Molly in Annie (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Delaney Flowers as Beaky, Goose, Froglet in HONK! (Desert Foothills Theater)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Jordan Gourley as Gazelle/Lion in The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
  PC: Michele Celentano
Julia Hughes as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Michael Jaramillo as Nigel in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

McKenzie Lopezlira as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Brooklyn Martin
as Molly in Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ava Rylee Newton as Lavender in Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Charlie Pettee as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Band Geeks (Shadow Ridge High School)  NYA Certificate
Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Mary Poppins (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate

Winnie the Pooh
(TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:
Alexia Avey for The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Karol Cooper for The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jacqueline Dunford & Nicky Thompson for Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Patrick Holt for The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Laurena Ketzel-Kerber for Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Laurena Ketzel-Kerber for The Music Man (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Mary Jane McCloskey for The Sound of Music (Northwest Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Sydney Meech for Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)  NYA Certificate
Elizabeth Peterson for Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Audrey Wawro for Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Trixie Wilmott for Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Flapper (Candeo Schools)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Sam Baldwin for The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Josh Hontz for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Josh Hontz for Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jonah Nelson for Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:
Jackie Hammond, Sarah Brayer, Alex Bragg for Frozen Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Joe C. Klug for The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Thomas Lytle for Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Mike Rippenkroeger and Michelle Johnston for The Addams Family (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Clare P Rowe for The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Sample for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Sample for Frozen Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:
Marley DeGroodt for Annie (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Cydney Trent for Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Nathalie Velasquez for They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Brian Honsberger for The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Josh Hontz for bare (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Karol Cooper, Mikee Leon and Whitney Stevens for Matilda the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jacqueline Dunford for Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jessica Kishbaugh for The Lion King Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)  NYA Certificate
Charlie Rabago for Dogfight (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jennifer Adams for James and the Giant Peach (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Joshua Condon for Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Susan Washburn for Frozen Jr. (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:
Adam Berger for Les Misérables (ACAA)  NYA Certificate
Bobb Cooper for They Chose Me (Valley Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jacqueline Dunford for Annie Jr. (Phoenix Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Brent Gibbs and Patrick Holt for The Legend of Georgia McBride (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Eric Gibson and Nena Rippenkroeger for Murder’s in the Heir (Starlight Community Theater)  NYA Certificate
Kenny Grossman for Gypsy (Spotlight Youth Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Kim Laguardia for Legally Blonde (Millennium Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Tim McCandless for Charlotte’s Web (TheaterWorks)  NYA Certificate
Hank Stratton for The Last Night of Ballyhoo (University of Arizona)  NYA Certificate
Aaron Thacker-Woodruff for Hay Fever (Arizona School for the Arts)  NYA Certificate
Jessica Vining for Little Women (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)  NYA Certificate