National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2020 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Submit Video for 2020-21 NYA Showcase  | Order Page

Los Angeles  |  Orange County  |  AZ-East Valley  |  AZ-Western Regional  |  San Diego-North County  |  San Diego  |  Eastern Regional  |  Virginia   

2019 - 2020 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ Eastern Regional ~ 

National Youth Arts is excited to continue announcing the winners of our 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

Obviously, due to the pandemic, this year will be far different. We will be posting the awards and nominations, but we won't be holding any live awards ceremonies and, without the ticket sales, won't be able to provide award trophies. Links to PDF printable certificates are next to each award and nomination below. We'll be adding submitted headshots, production photos, and videos to the ceremony page over the coming weeks. Most of the production photos will come from the theaters, but if you have a headshot, favorite production photos, photos of you with your award/nomination, and/or a video to send in of you performing a song or monologue from the show, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. You can also send in text of an acceptance speech to that email address or via the Order Page. If you would like to receive an email when the ceremony page is fully updated with all the submissions, please check the box on the Order Page. 

Order Page [Trophies/T-shirts/Yearbooks/Memberships/Artist Pages]: If you're an award winner and would like a trophy to go with the certificate, you can order one directly from our trophy provider or place the order with us. You may also order NYA Awards T-shirts, masks, a yearbook for your area, or have an artist page added to our website. Please email any headshots/production photos for this awards page, your artist page, and/or the yearbook to Rob Hopper at rob@nationalyouththeatre.com.  There is some possibility that in late October/early November we may invite award winners to a limited outdoor event in Scottsdale for acceptance speeches and photos. This would depend on the status of the pandemic and, if it happens, may be done in shifts or on different nights to maintain a small gathering. If interested in attending such an event, award winners may check the appropriate box on the Order Form.

2020-21 NYA & University Arts Video Showcase Submissions Accepted Through May 31!

NYA Alumni: During the 2019-20 season, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hadestown, Hamilton, Jagged Little Pill, Come From Away, The Prom, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, The Ferryman, Mean Girls, Grand Horizons, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Nancy Drew, Queen Sugar, DuckTales, The L Word, The Twilight Zone, The Stand, The Undoing, High School Musical, Criminal Minds, Black-ish, Batwoman, Dispatches from Elsewhere,  Arrow, The Prom, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Frozen 2, Eternals, Spider-Man: Far From Home, Doctor Sleep, Dinner in America, Kajillionaire, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, Lollapalooza), Rachel Matthews [2011, '12] (Film: Honeymaren in Frozen 2, Danielle in Happy Death Day), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Francesca Reale [2012] (TV: Heather in Stranger Things), Julia Lester [2017] (Ashlyn in Disney's High School Musical: The Musical), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Kennedy McMann [2013, '14] (TV: Nancy Drew in The CW's Nancy Drew), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian)


Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



Eastern Regional
Order Page 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees

And the Winners are ...



Outstanding Production:


Chicago
(Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Guest Production:
A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate

Artist of the Year:

Jazzy Cores (Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street @ Helen Hayes, Jasmine in Aladdin @ KJK, Elle Woods in Legally Blonde @ Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
"This has been such an incredible year. I have had the privilege of playing 3 strong female characters and it is truly an honor to be receiving this award for all of them. I want to thank all of my directors, choreographers, music directors, and production staff for all of their behind the scenes work on these productions and for helping bring them to life. I would also like to thank my vocal coach Gigi for all of her help with these vocally demanding roles. Of course I have to thank my parents for their continued love and support, and God for continuing to bless me with all of these amazing opportunities. Lastly, I have to thank Rob Hopper and the NYA staff for creating these awards to recognize all our hard work and for giving us a place to showcase our talents."
Sarah Charles Lewis (Velma Kelly in Chicago, Susan Smart in Crush, Elsa in Frozen Jr. @ Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:

Kyle Arzaga as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
"Wow! I was certainly not expecting this! Thank you NYA for recognizing the hard work that everyone contributed to Aladdin! A huge thank you to Kevin Kearins for the opportunity & awesome experience! And thank you to my mom for all your love & support...hope I made you "Proud of Your Boy" Love you!"

Sammy Azua as Camilla Faraday in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Addi Bendall as Roxie Hart in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Bear Bosco as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Naomi De Leon as Red Riding Hood in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Amelia Dimas as Roxie Hart in Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Emily Eichler as Veronica in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Caroline Frederick as Velma Kelly in Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Elizabeth Grant as Natalie Haller/Ed in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Malcolm Green as Melchior in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Katie Grgecic as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Maureen Henshaw as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate

Grant Huneycutt as Topher in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Emily Pellecchia as Natalie Haller/Ed in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Sam Primack as Evan Hansen in Dear Evan Hansen (National Tour)  NYA Certificate
Julia Short as Campbell in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Sasha Spitz as Danielle in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Manny Valerio as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Lexi Wenger as Polly Baker in Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Julia Wilder as Matilda Wormwood in Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Zack Gergel as John Proctor in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Celia Silverstein as Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate
Maddie Sledge as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Lachlan Apple as Stage Manager in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Molly Cate Brown as Red Riding Hood in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Ava Debs as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Nicky Dickersin as Brutus in Julius Caesar (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Ava Dvorak as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Kady Finegan as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Abby Hairgrove as Emily Webb in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Grace Kiamie as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Lillian Kopacz as Dory in Disney's Finding Nemo JR. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
"Thank you so much for this award, it means so much to me! Working on the pilot for Disney's Finding Nemo JR. with Aspire Performing Arts Company is an experience I will never forget. Special thank you to Lisa Beth, Ben, Chuck, and Cheryl for all of your guidance and support throughout this wonderful show! Thank you to the NYAs for continuing to support and recognize the Performing Arts."
Madison Elizabeth Lagares as Sarah Crewe in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Ava Pursel as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Ava Russell as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Emily Schaffer as Anna in Frozen Jr. (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Anna Shull as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Lior Vittorio as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Matthew Harmon as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Alyssa Baxendale as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Bailey Byrdsong as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Josie Dring as Davey in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Sydney Druttman as Heather Chandler in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Charlie Fitzpatrick as Paulette Buonafonte in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Davi Frank as Bela Zangler in Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Jenna Freitas as Frau Blucher in Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
Jalen Gill as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Grant Huneycutt as Miss Agatha Trunchbull in Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Grace Hutchinson as Jenny Anderson in Shenandoah (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Kozlevcar as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Robyn Lemieux as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Tanner McIntyre as Jan in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Teagan Morrison as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Alexis O’Rourke as Elizabeth Benning in Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
Hannah Pucci as Vivienne Kensington in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Nina Randazzo as Lorraine in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Collier Rogers as Billy Flynn in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Turner Tecmire as Marie in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Gianna Trivisani as Miss Sandra in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Amara Valerio as Rizzo in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Lauryn Weintraub as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (Blind Brook High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Polinna Maknev as Mary Warren in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Christian Santana as Nurse in Romeo and Juliet (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Max Binder as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Sam Corry as Nicky/Trekkie Monster/Bear in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Jamie Culbreth as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Nafi Diedhiou as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Bailey Emhoff as Priscilla in Game Changers (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Katie Grgecic as Becky in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Charley Ignatow as Mrs. Gibbs in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Alexander Knight as Agwe in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Max Kropf as Mayor Peter Stockmann in An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Truman Mindt as Woodsman in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Alfred Nicolas as Ensemble in How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Isabelle Pike as Cheshire Cool Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Ariela Rozentul as Ermengarde in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Sadie Spring as Miss Agatha Trunchbull in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Salym Suddreth as Wicked Witch/Miss Gulch in The Wizard of Oz (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Autumn Bristow as Diana Dosserdale/Miss Givings/Buzz Brakelast in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Felipe Cristancho as Dorian Dosserdale/Benny in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Chloé Le Breton as Joseph Pulitzer in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate

Layla MacDonald
as Serena in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Heather Rich as The Witch in Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Mesgana Berhane as Tituba in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Lance Brady as Jimmy in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Meredith Heller as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Emma McNulty as Glory in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Bella Rosado as Marcie in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Brendan Tailor as Deputy Governor Danforth in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (College Division):
Gisella McCallion as Skylar in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Caitlin Brant as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Zara Farber as Mrs. Soames in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Eden Fautz as Mary Poppins/Scar/Ursula in Camp Create (The Wolf Creek Collective, FL)  NYA Certificate
Kennedy Julian as Rebecca Gibbs in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Taya Senerchia as Young Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:
Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Cinderella
(Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood
(TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate
Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Legally Blonde Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lucy Luc for A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Neil Schleifer for Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:
The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI) 

Outstanding Set Design:
Joel Sherry for How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:
Sarah Hicks for Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
TJ & Tracy O’Sullivan for Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Ann-Marie Sepe for Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Student Choreography:
Autumn Bristow, Felipe Cristancho, Blake Ferrante, Olivia Owens for Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Ricky Romano for Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Nathan Schreer for Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck Jr. & Neil Schleifer for Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
David Hopkins for Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Leo Lion for An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Laura Luc for A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Krista Manfredi for The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars) 
Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *

 



Outstanding Production:

Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate

Cinderella
(Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:
Ceren Akman as Inga in Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
Leighann Albanese as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Amanda Baumgardt as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Eva Burns as Evie in Disney's Descendants: The Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Gerald Cetrulo as Melchior in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Vincent DeMeo as Edward Bloom in Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Vincent DeMeo as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Jessica Dugatkin as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate

Kelsey Durham as Ella in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Emily Eichler as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
David Fonseca as Igor in Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
RJ Frankenberry as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Zack Gergel as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Jaden Gonzalez as Lone T. Wolf in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Grace Hutchinson as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Evan Gray as Chad in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Kennedy Holland as Matilda in Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Blake Kerzie as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Eddie Knierim as Danny in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Alexis Kuehnl as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Mark LaBorde as JD in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Matthew Madonna as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
Grace Malone as Roxie Hart in Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Adam Marek as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables (Blind Brook High School)  NYA Certificate
Julia Martin as Sandy in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Caroline Richardson as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Nia Rodriguez as Mal in Disney's Descendants: The Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Collier Rogers as Charlie Anderson for Shenandoah (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Jacob Schorsch as Bobby Child in Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Gianna Squillante as Veronica in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Nicole Verga as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
AJ Walker as Lone T. Wolf in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Mattie Washburn as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:
Sophia Keil as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Edwin Lopez as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Lauren Mitchell as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):
Joseph Amoroso as Marlin in Disney's Finding Nemo JR. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Madison Beckles as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Emma Bogaczyk as Anna in Frozen Jr. (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Emma Cieslik as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Josh Cooper as Nemo in Disney's Finding Nemo JR. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Juan Carlos Diaz as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Abby Douglass as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate

Mylea Holmes as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Alex Knight as Emmett in Legally Blonde Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate

Maddy Lyons as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Haley Polidore as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Ben Rutherford as George Gibbs in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate

Xander Smith as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Savannah Trinkle as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Willa Voorhis as Matilda in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Molly Waggener as Emily Webb in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Lily Weinberger as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Mary Wilantewicz as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Guest Performance:
Rebecca Mason-Wygal as Miss Minchin in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Brownwyn Whittle as Amelia Minchin in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Sonia Rathee as Devi in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):
Michael Bansey as La Cienega in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Emily Decker as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:
Gabby Adams as Marty in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Gillian Anderson as Fagin in Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Addi Bendall as Anne Anderson in Shenandoah (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Ethan Berman as Thenardier in Les Misérables (Blind Brook High School)  NYA Certificate
Alice Bershtein as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate

Mylee Brown as Madame in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Bailey Byrdsong as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Anthony Cangiamila as Dennis in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Kacey Countryman as Paulette in Legally Blonde Jr. (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Sydney Druttman as Miss Honey in Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Liam Fahey as Dennis in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Bobby Galletta as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Leila Haller as Irene Roth in Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Jimmy Hartigan as Mr. Wormwood in Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Audree Hedequist as Lavinia in A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Benjamin Hitchcock as Bill Sykes in Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate

Thess Holloway as Lord Pinkleton in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate

Cameron Hopkins as Charlotte in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Karli Johnn as Crutchie in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Ella Kahan as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Meghan Kerrick as Eponine in Les Misérables (Blind Brook High School)  NYA Certificate
Reece McDaniel as Mr. Wormwood in Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Tanner McIntyre as Bridget in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Eston McLeroy as Billy Flynn in Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Josh Milstein as Bela Zangler in Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Claire Missoum as Nicky/Trekkie Monster/Bear in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Parker Mitchell as Daimler Jones in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Gracee Moore as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Emily Moran as Ilse in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Peter Neureuther as Randall in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Lisa O’Brien as Brenda Smears in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Robert Polidoro as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Maggie Polistina as Eva in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Ariellys Reynoso as Nautica in Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Collier Rogers as Prince Hans in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Pierce Rossman as Amos Hart in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Michael Sanchez as Woodsman in The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Abby Schlactus as Fantine in Les Misérables (Blind Brook High School)  NYA Certificate

Zoe Schwartz-Cunningham as Gabrielle in Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Natalie Shumway as Heather Duke in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Maya Slaughter as Sylvia in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Gianna Squillante as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Annie Sullivan as Nancy in Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sophia Vessecchia as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Karmina Wall as Sylvia in All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Ali Wiley as Miss Austin in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Regan Williams as Miss Bleacher in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Abigail Woodring as Miss Jenny Honey in Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Ben Yoon as Warner Huntington III in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:
Adin Dowling as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate
Dominic Minchella as Reverend John Hale in The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Aaron Nichols as Katherine in An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Alexandra Rotmil-Eser as Lord Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):
Isabella Aller as Les in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Elana Altebrando as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Mia Barbercheck as Mrs. Webb in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Dylan Bowles as Mr. Wormwood in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Sofia Brunetti as Hovstad in An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Cantone as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Katie Chan as CJ in Game Changers (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Tristan Colon as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Lillie Danysh as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Vivian Delfaco as Ensemble in How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Felidi as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Lillian Kopacz as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Madilyn Kowalkowski as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Max Kropf as Cassius in Julius Caesar (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Grey Lowell as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Lauren Luck as Miss Honey in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Hallie Meola as Ensemble in How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Mira Meola as Ensemble in How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Marco Miralles as Princeton/Rod in Avenue Q (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Taylor Moy as Ensemble in How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Alfred Nicolas as Max in Game Changers (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Allison Paterno as Maleficent in Disney's Descendants: The Musical (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Ciera Revilla as Genie in Aladdin (Pied Piper Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Joseph Schindler as Mr. Wormwood in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Salym Suddreth as White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Savannah Trinkle as Miss Honey in Matilda (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
Jack Young as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:
Katie Abt as Margot in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sammy Azua as Mona (Lipshitz) in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Banino as Race in Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate
Tiffany Beckford as Martha in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Bailey Byrdsong as Desiree Jones in Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Dylan Catania as Hanschen in Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Cook as Teen Angel in Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Jennifer DeSantis as Pilar in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Asher Duke as Grand Master Chad/Nikos in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Jackson Dunlap as Oaken in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Blake Ferrante as Pabbie in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Andrew Geher as Ram in Heathers (From Stage to Screen)  NYA Certificate
James Hartigan as Kyle/Dewey/Carlos in Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Maeve Looby as Bet in Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Alexander Markoulis as Amos Calloway in Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Madeline Parker as Liz (Pop) in Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Tara Venkataraman as Bulda in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Axel Zivic as Sven in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:
Jack Denison as Randy in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Jack Finegan as Lendall in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Camilla O’Keefe as Waitress in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Arthur O’Sullivan as Steve in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Ellie O’Sullivan as Hope in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Tommy Roche as Phil in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Vanessa Rosado as Sandrine in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Katie Scott as Rhonda in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Oliver Tam as Chad in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Caitlin Winston as Marvalyn in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate
Aidan Zusin as Pete in Almost, Maine (Pelham Memorial High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):
Marissa Bondurant as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Bridget Caruthers as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Erin Lemieux as Middle Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Noa Lwowski as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars)  NYA Certificate
Teagan Milroy as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Mikayla Nutting as Andrea in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Zoe Petiprin as Mrs. Soames in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Rebecca Redding as Young Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Anna Shull as Andrea in Once On This Island (Pied Piper Youth Theater South, SC)  NYA Certificate
Jude Sleadd as Simon Stimson in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Emilia Suppa as Oaken in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Maya Wright as Rebecca Gibbs in Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Carli Wyskida as Young Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Madeleine Zeolla as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:
All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Big Fish (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Game Changers (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
How to Eat Like a Child (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)  NYA Certificate
Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Oliver! (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Shenandoah (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Disney's Finding Nemo JR. (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate

Frozen Jr.
(Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Frozen Jr. (Star 2B Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Julius Caesar (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kate Hartigan for Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
KJK Productions for Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Cheryl McCarron for The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate

Sandra McPherson for Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Debra Ritchey, CNY for Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Sim Jones for Chicago (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Thomas Pflanz for An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:
Joseph J. Egan for Frozen Jr. (Pelham Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:
Francesca DeAngelo for Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Eric Leiggi for Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Thomas O’Sullivan for Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Aly Ross for All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Jeorgi Smith for A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Crazy For You (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)

Outstanding Student Choreography:
Eden Fautz for Camp Create (The Wolf Creek Collective, FL)  NYA Certificate
Addison Kalbhenn for Camp Create (The Wolf Creek Collective, FL)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Owens for Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
The Crucible (Athens Theatre Company, MI)
An Enemy of the People (Firebird Youth Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Stephen Ferri for Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Rich Lovallo for All Shook Up (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Cynthia Meng for A Little Princess (KOTA Productions)  NYA Certificate
Denis Michael for Legally Blonde (Spotlight Arts)  NYA Certificate
Bill Newberry for Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
Fiona Santos for Newsies (Broadway Training Center)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:
Fred Casely for Aladdin Jr. (KJK Productions)  NYA Certificate
Reed Gabhart for Our Town (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
David Hopkins for Crush (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate
TJ & Tracy O’Sullivan for Bring It On (Port Chester Council for the Arts, Inc.)  NYA Certificate
Thomas O’Sullivan for Grease (Fordham Preparatory School)  NYA Certificate
Tim Peerbolte for Matilda (Greenwood High School, AR)  NYA Certificate
Cheryl Ruiz for Young Frankenstein (Lyndhurst High School)  NYA Certificate
Michelle Salerno for Chicago (St. Francis School, KY)  NYA Certificate
Larry Smith for Frozen Jr. (Milton Theatre Company, GA)  NYA Certificate

Shannon Stoddard for Cinderella (Community School of the Arts, AR)  NYA Certificate
Janine Trevens for The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate
Lisa Beth Vettoso for Spring Awakening (Aspire Performing Arts Company)  NYA Certificate
Rachel Wineberg for Peter and the Starcatcher (Hastings High School)  NYA Certificate
Newsies (Athens Theatre Company, MI)

Outstanding New Works:
Christina Franklin and Matthew Gregory for Game Changers (TADA! Youth Theater)  NYA Certificate