National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2020 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Submit Video for 2020-21 NYA Showcase  | Order Page

Los Angeles | Orange County  

2019 - 2020 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Orange County ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

Obviously, due to the pandemic, this year will be far different. We will be posting the awards and nominations, but we won't be holding any live awards ceremonies and, without the ticket sales, won't be able to provide award trophies. Links to PDF printable certificates are next to each award and nomination below. We'll be adding submitted headshots, production photos, and videos to the ceremony page over the coming weeks. Most of the production photos will come from the theaters, but if you have a headshot, favorite production photos, photos of you with your award/nomination, and/or a video to send in of you performing a song or monologue from the show or your acceptance speech, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If you would like to receive an email when the ceremony page is fully updated with all the submissions, please check the box on the Order Page. 

Order Page [Trophies/T-shirts/Yearbooks/Memberships/Artist Pages]: If you're an award winner and would like a trophy to go with the certificate, you can order one directly from our trophy provider or place the order with us. You may also order NYA Awards T-shirts, masks, a yearbook for your area, or have an artist page added to our website. Please email any headshots/production photos for this awards page, your artist page, and/or the yearbook to Rob Hopper at rob@nationalyouththeatre.com.  

2020-21 NYA & University Arts Video Showcase: Award winners and nominees may submit a video of their performance of a musical number or monologue for the 2020-21 Video Showcase using this form: http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_showcase2021.asp. The 2020-21 showcase will wrap up either in the winter or spring of 2021. At that time the showcases will also be adjudicated for both regional and national showcase honors.

NYA Alumni: During the 2019-20 season, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hadestown, Hamilton, Jagged Little Pill, Come From Away, The Prom, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, The Ferryman, Mean Girls, Grand Horizons, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Nancy Drew, Queen Sugar, DuckTales, The L Word, The Twilight Zone, The Stand, The Undoing, High School Musical, Criminal Minds, Black-ish, Batwoman, Dispatches from Elsewhere,  Arrow, The Prom, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Frozen 2, Eternals, Spider-Man: Far From Home, Doctor Sleep, Dinner in America, Kajillionaire, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, Lollapalooza), Rachel Matthews [2011, '12] (Film: Honeymaren in Frozen 2, Danielle in Happy Death Day), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Francesca Reale [2012] (TV: Heather in Stranger Things), Julia Lester [2017] (Ashlyn in Disney's High School Musical: The Musical), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Kennedy McMann [2013, '14] (TV: Nancy Drew in The CW's Nancy Drew), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian)


Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - Orange County
Order Page 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees

And the Winners are ...



Outstanding Production:

The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Matilda the Musical
(Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Sweeney Todd
(Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
The Unloved (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate

Artist of the Year:


Patrick McCormick (Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd, Herbie in Gypsy @
Academy for the Performing ArtsNYA Certificate

Daisy Tye (Mama Rose in Gypsy, Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast, Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd @
Academy for the Performing Arts, Sandra in Big Fish @ O.C.C.T.)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:


Bella Arnold as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Davis Arnold as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Jonny Aubrey as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate

Brianna Baker as Janet in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Zach Balagot as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Jack Borenstein as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Madeline Bourgeois as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Victoria Bruckner as Woman in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Samantha Butler as Baker's Wife in Into the Woods (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Brennan Eckberg as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Esler as Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate

Leah Hohauser as Matilda in Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Mackenzie Jones as Louise in Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Grace Juell as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Jaedynn Latter as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Claire Marshall as Jerusha in Daddy Long Legs (Yorba Linda High School)  NYA Certificate
Viviana Moiso as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate

Alex Nguyen as Jack Kelly in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Nicoletti as Donna in Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Ivy Shankle as Alice Murphy in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Mallory Snyder as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate

Zo Waters as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
"
I want to thank the National Youth Arts Awards for this great honor! I am truly humbled and grateful for this award, and the fantastic organization behind it. Id like to thank Ms. Celena DelPizzo-Howell for her insightful direction, Ms. Sabrina Harper for her exciting choreography, Ms. Roxanna Ward for her magnificent vocal direction, and Ms. Alexis Karol for her never-ending support and encouragement. I would also like to thank my Disney pal since 5th grade, fellow LBHS 2020 graduate Annamarie McIntosh. Annamarie showed me the joy that Disney princesses can bring to people of all ages, helping me prepare for the honor of playing Belle!"

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:

Regan Barclay as Medea in Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Jacob Beaver as Tristan in The Unloved (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate
Sydney Michele Castiglione as Mary Davis in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Claire Early as Dolly Levi in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Luca Filiz as Christopher in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Louie Gallagher as Christopher in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Emma Hill as Amelia Davis in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Leah Hohauser as Megan Jones in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Sean Kato as Christopher Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
David Kwon as William Chelsey Shaw in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Ashley Lopresto as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Kaylia Pham as Iseult in The Unloved (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate

Heather Prince as DeeDee Malone in Dont Tell Mother (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Lexi Rae as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (Costa Mesa High School)  NYA Certificate
Brooke Semelsberger as Honey in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Madurya Suresh as Siobhan in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate

Alisha Sweeting as Cinnamon Schmidt in Dont Tell Mother (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Hannah Thiel as Siobhan in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Joshua Van Veggel as Horace Vandergelder in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Jason Young as John Proctor in The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):

Paulina Contois as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Tatiana Da Veiga as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate
"I'm so thrilled to be given this award. Musical Theatre started out as a hobby of mine, but now it has turned into something I really treasure and look forward to doing more of. I would like to thank Megan Ervoes, Heather Brusky, Amy Trinidad, and every member of the "Mary Poppins Returns" play that has given me my chance to shine. I still can't believe this is happening and I'm so thankful for it. I would also love to thank my mom for putting me in all these plays and finding the perfect Mary Poppins costume. Thank you for your devotion. I also want to thank my family for supporting me through thick and thin. I can't wait to see what the future holds for me. Thank you all so much."
Stella Day as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate
Julianne Miller as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate

Sophia Ruiz as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):
Eriel Milan Brown as Catherine Babe Williams in The Pajama Game (UCI)  NYA Certificate
Max DeLoach as Sid Sorokin in The Pajama Game (UCI)  NYA Certificate
Paul Jasser as The Creature in Playing With Fire (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate
Scott Keister as Frankenstein in Playing With Fire (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):

David Bradbury as Myron Old Man Hasler in The Pajama Game (UCI)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:


Jasmine Amaral as Miss Honey in Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Aniceto as Johanna in Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Nina Blair as Johanna in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate

Kira Corbalis as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Jack Borenstein as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Nathan Camacho as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate

Sophia Del Rey as The Witch in Into the Woods (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate

Sophia Del Rey as Tobias Ragg (Voice) in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Brennan Eckberg as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Ryan Kim as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Will Logan as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Mia Rasinski as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate

Jacob Tapia as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate

Julia Thau as Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Jayne Turner as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Sage West as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:

Kiki Akpakwu as Leanne in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Chloe Buettner as Magda Berelzheimer in Dont Tell Mother (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Chloe Contador as Rikki Tickey in Dont Tell Mother (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Luke Cuevas as Lem Davis in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Lauryn Headley as Judy Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Karina Hunt as Nadine Davis in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Hayley Johnson as Ermengarde in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Mady Lopez as Mrs. White in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Cooper Miller as John Davis in The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Roselli as Tilly in She Kills Monsters (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Leah Schiffer as Judy in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Kobe Takeda as Mr. Green in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Naomi Castellon as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods Jr. (Thurston Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Sophia Salinas as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Bella Sardana as Margo in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Maya Somers as Rhoda Penmark in The Bad Seed (Westminster Playhouse)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:

Ava Encinas as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:


Kira Korbalis as Various Roles in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Sydney Rincon as Mrs. Shears in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Amanda Shea as Miss Cosy in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Milan Jovanovic as Topsy Turvy in Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:

Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate

Dont Tell Mother
(Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

The Drowsy Chaperone
(Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Newsies
(Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):

Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate
Seussical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)  NYA Certificate
The Wizard of Oz (Junior Thespian Productions)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:

Kathi Benjamin for Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Maddie Halliburton and Presley Nicholson for She Kills Monsters (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Sam Lapp, Faith Moore, Kellie Petrosian, Kendall Wood for GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Darrell Clark for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Pamila Gray for Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Lexie Guzik for Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Emma Meza for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate


Outstanding Set Design:

Nigel Williams for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:


Maddie Beanne for Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Susanna Vaughan for Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:

Andrew Green for GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:

Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Tim Nelson for Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:

John Blaylock for Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Stacy Castiglione for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Michael Despars and Genni Klein for The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Tim Nelson for Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Robert Rotenberry for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)   NYA Certificate
Robert Rotenberry Instagram:    APA Instagram:
"I have been directing plays for a very long time and our production of The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time was a wonderful and unique show. The nature of the script and Christopher's journey allowed for a much more organic, creative and collaborative experience. The cast trusted me to follow my ideas and while it was very challenging and the most extensive rehearsals I have probably ever held they rose to the occasion and gave performances that stood out. I especially am indebted to my four leads Sean, Alisha, Lauryn and Ethan who rehearsed twice as much as the rest and made me very proud. I also would to thank Rob and the National Youth Arts for their continued support of our students."
Doug Santana for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate

Melissa Staab for The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Nigel Williams for Puffs (Chadwick School)
  NYA Certificate

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *



Outstanding Production:

Big Fish (O.C.C.T.)  NYA Certificate

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
(Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Into the Woods
(Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Newsies
(Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
She Kills Monsters (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:

Amira Aiad as Jesus in Godspell (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Austin Arnwine as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Olivia Aniceto as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Brianna Baker as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5 (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Karson Bollinger as Jervis in Daddy Long Legs (Yorba Linda High School)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Bryan as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors in Concert (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
Nicole Cuevas as Bakers Wife in Into the Woods (South Hills Players)  NYA Certificate
Nick Daniel as Edward in Big Fish (O.C.C.T.)  NYA Certificate
Ian Decock as Will in Big Fish (O.C.C.T.)  NYA Certificate
Ava Encinas as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
McKenna Hamilton as Morticia in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Joe Hovanesian as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors in Concert (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
Jordan Koo as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Michael Liebig as Jack Kelly in Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Bella Mac as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Zack Mallgrave as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Presley Nicholson as Katherine Plumber in Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Elizabeth Scheffer as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Jazmin Tanzy as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Sage West as Billy Cane in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:

Charlie Besso as George in Our Town (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
Logan Booth as Various Roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate
Peter Bucklin as Narrator in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Chloe Contador as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Tobias Dervartanian as Various in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate
Mark Dessler as The Stage Manager in Our Town (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
James Franklin as Oliver Rivers in Puffs (Chadwick School)    NYA Certificate
Louie Gallagher as Mr. Wadsworth in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Sam George as Cornelius in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Madisen Gomez as Mrs. Malloy in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
David Graham as Barnaby in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Grant Halliburton as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Connor Keithley as Jason in Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Ryan Kim as Wayne Hopkins in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Zaree Longanbill as Serena in Twos More Fun (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Cindy Meyer as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Liam Shannon as Various Roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate
Lily Shaw as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Danny Sheikh as Various Roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate

Alisha Sweeting as Siobhan in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Alexa Tickenoff as Abigail Williams in The Crucible (Costa Mesa High School)  NYA Certificate
Zo Waters as Emily in Our Town (Laguna Beach High School)  NYA Certificate
Montana Wood as Danya in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):

Colson Barkley as Bert in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre Orange County)  NYA Certificate

Marcus Brooks as Bert in Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Catherine Dickens as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre Orange County)  NYA Certificate
Ayla Keller as Bakers Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (Thurston Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Kayla Keppler as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Brooke Lattin as Cinderella in Into the Woods Jr. (Thurston Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Liam Majerus as Jack/Leerie in Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate
Noah Neufeld as Baker in Into the Woods Jr. (Thurston Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):

Laurel Bollard as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Cal State Fullerton)  NYA Certificate
Scott Keister as The Teacher in Acting: The First Six Lessons (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate
Jalon Matthews as Bobby in Company (UCI)  NYA Certificate
Jack OLeary as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Cal State Fullerton)  NYA Certificate
Maggie Underwood as Protg in Acting: The First Six Lessons (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division):


Gavin Huffaker as Cinderella's Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Dillon Klena as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Cal State Fullerton)  NYA Certificate
Maggie Underwood as Angel in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate
Kristin White as Shy in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:

Kate Bacon as Jimmy Ray Dobbs in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Mitch Bell as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Jonah Camacho as Fester in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Canon Clevenger as George Banks in Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Kyle Colby as Crutchie in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Skye Fielder as Crutchie in Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Fountain as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Lakshmi Garcia as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (South Hills Players)  NYA Certificate
Rishi Golani as Crutchie in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Brent Jasso as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Trent Lawson as Sam in Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Alexandria Magana as Alexandria in Godspell (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Genevieve McKenzie as Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Cindy Meyer as Roz Keith in 9 to 5 (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Payton Moore as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Tori Peterson as John/Judas in Godspell (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate

Joe Saraceni as Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Stetson Torok as Robert in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Kole Williamson as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Maddy Young as Medda Larkin in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:

Sydney Barry as Sally Perks in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Chloe Contador as Kyla in Twos More Fun (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Mickey Guidimann as Mrs. Peacock in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Maddie Halliburton as Vera in She Kills Monsters (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Quinn Hasenkamp as Judy in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate

Lauryn Headley as Sarah Schmidt in Dont Tell Mother (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Brielle Jenkins as Juror #4 in 12 Angry Jurors (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Holiday Jones as Lillith in She Kills Monsters (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Eileene Kim as Gertrude in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Michael Krager as Ambrose Kemper in The Matchmaker (Tri-School Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Garrett Lee as J Finch Fletchley in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Milo Mee as Ed in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Fiona Meehan as Gwen in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Emma Rhoades as Juror #7 in 12 Angry Jurors (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Leah Schiffer as Miss Scarlet in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Micah Schneider as Cedric/Voldy in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Schweer as Juror #10 in 12 Angry Jurors (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Steven Song as Harry in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Kobe Takeda as Ed in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Hannah Thiel as Yvette in Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate

Ethan Wiersma as Ed Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Austin Zielenbach as Nurse in Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Wyatt Goodbrand as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre Orange County)  NYA Certificate
Kylie Harrison as Jojo in Seussical Jr. (Trinity Lutheran Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Reese Hewitt as Les in Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Ellie Lynch as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Musical Theatre Orange County)  NYA Certificate
Nathan Sitea as Jack in Into the Woods Jr. (Thurston Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical (College Division):


Sophia Barajas as Young Todd in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Steven Ruvalcaba as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Cal State Fullerton)  NYA Certificate
Marcus Veyette as Band Leader in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:

Kiki Akpakwu as Mrs. Phelps in Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Brooke Eiesland as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Sara-Elise Faunce as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate

Kaia Fister as Babette in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Savannah Hercules as Granny in Into the Woods (South Hills Players)  NYA Certificate

Emilie Lafontaine as Young Lucy in Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Jaedynn Latter as Wardrobe in Beauty and the Beast (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Ryan Ortega as The Wolf in Into the Woods (South Hills Players)  NYA Certificate
Ace Pascual as Gangster #1 in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Emma Rhoades as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Hunter Wedaa as Mr. Feldzieg in The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:


Isabella Aparicio as Mrs. Alexander in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Cian Eckman as Tituba in The Crucible (Costa Mesa High School)  NYA Certificate
Emma Engle as Marcy in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Ashley Harris as Tituba in The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Daylene Higgins as Molly in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Harper O'Loughlin as Apothecary in Romeo and Juliet (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Kellie Petrosian as Devil Cat #1 in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Selznick as Devil Cat #2 in GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Connor Tell as Various Roles in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Chantell Thompson as Various Roles in Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Malia LaBella as Daddy Cane in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Kailani Melvin as Lucy in Bright Star (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Harper Nicholas as Ellen in Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:

The Addams Family (Rancho Cucamonga High School)  NYA Certificate
Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Matilda the Musical
(Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Sweeney Todd
(Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:

Kathi Benjamin for Into the Woods (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Sophia Burick for Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
Megan Ervoes for Mary Poppins Returns (Canyon Vista Elementary School)  NYA Certificate
Katie McKinley for Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Kara McLeod for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Kara McLeod for Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Diane Rankin for Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Hannah Thiel for Clue On Stage (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:

David Block & Nolan Shirk for The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)   NYA Certificate
Darrell Clark for Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Pamila Gray for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Max Guerrero, Max Vadas for GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Caden Higgins for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Kayla Louie for The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Prop Design:

Avery Ackerman, Emily Mitchell, Kayla Holliday, Cheyenne Stegall for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:

Anthony Cabello & Mark Rojo for The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Kaitlyn Campbell for Gypsy (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Marti Cohen, Sri Ghosh for Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Blake Van den Eikhof for The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Nigel Williams for Puffs (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Into the Woods (South Hills Players) 

Outstanding Choreography:

Sophia Barajas for Sweeney Todd (Broadway on Tour)  NYA Certificate
Amanda Folena for Mamma Mia! (Archbishop Mitty)  NYA Certificate
Casey Garritano for Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
April James, Heather Hoppus-Werner, Cara Jennings, Erik Hall, Hannah Nelson, Lizzy Richardson, Grant Rosen for Broadway 2019 Your Song (Los Alamitos High School)
Diane Makas for Sweeney Todd (Academy for the Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Lindsey Stakoe Neumann for Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Jenny Moon Shaw and Lauren Ross for Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Melissa Staab for The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Kindra Windish for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Fight Choreography:

Richard Soto for GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:

Avi Block, Emily McCardell & Lily McWatters for The Girl in the White Pinafore (Fullerton Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Aaron Duncan-Schwartz for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Aishah Flores, Cira Hernandez for Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Adam Sack for Beauty and the Beast (Cal State Fullerton)  NYA Certificate
Julia Thau for The Crucible (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:

Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Kevin Babuder for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate
Michelle Bourque for The Drowsy Chaperone (Redondo Union High School)  NYA Certificate
Christopher W. Smith for Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:

Tom Amen for Playing With Fire (Golden West College Drama)  NYA Certificate
Kathy Cannarozzi Harris for The Unloved (Mission Viejo High School)  NYA Certificate
Cheryl Des Palmes for GEEK! (Tesoro Theatre Arts)  NYA Certificate
Cambria Graff for Newsies (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Charna Lopez for Newsies (Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater Company)  NYA Certificate
Kirsti McCleary for Shrek the Musical (San Clemente High School)  NYA Certificate
David Moellenkamp and Moana Dherlin for Broadway 2019 Your Song (Los Alamitos High School)  NYA Certificate
Jeanne Nellesen for The Wizard of Oz (Junior Thespian Productions)  NYA Certificate
Steve Neumann for Urinetown (Sunset Theatre Company)  NYA Certificate
Thomas Pike for Medea (San Juan Hills High School)  NYA Certificate
Jenny Moon Shaw for Mary Poppins (Arts & Learning Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Nigel Williams for Matilda the Musical (Chadwick School)  NYA Certificate