National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2020 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Submit Video for 2020-21 NYA Showcase  | Order Page

Los Angeles | Orange County  

2019 - 2020 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
~ California - Los Angeles ~ 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our 15th Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult Performances in productions designed for youth. College artists are eligible for our University Arts (UniArts) Awards presented in conjunction with the National Youth Arts Awards. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

Obviously, due to the pandemic, this year will be far different. We will be posting the awards and nominations, but we won't be holding any live awards ceremonies and, without the ticket sales, won't be able to provide award trophies. Links to PDF printable certificates are next to each award and nomination below. We'll be adding submitted headshots, production photos, and videos to the ceremony page over the coming weeks. Most of the production photos will come from the theaters, but if you have a headshot, favorite production photos, photos of you with your award/nomination, and/or a video to send in of you performing a song or monologue from the show or your acceptance speech, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If you would like to receive an email when the ceremony page is fully updated with all the submissions, please check the box on the Order Page. 

Order Page [Trophies/T-shirts/Yearbooks/Memberships/Artist Pages]: If you're an award winner and would like a trophy to go with the certificate, you can order one directly from our trophy provider or place the order with us. You may also order NYA Awards T-shirts, masks, a yearbook for your area, or have an artist page added to our website. Please email any headshots/production photos for this awards page, your artist page, and/or the yearbook to Rob Hopper at rob@nationalyouththeatre.com.  

2020-21 NYA & University Arts Video Showcase: Award winners and nominees may submit a video of their performance of a musical number or monologue for the 2020-21 Video Showcase using this form: http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_showcase2021.asp. The 2020-21 showcase will wrap up either in the winter or spring of 2021. At that time the showcases will also be adjudicated for both regional and national showcase honors.

NYA Alumni: During the 2019-20 season, former NYA award winners have been involved in more than a dozen Broadway shows (including Hadestown, Hamilton, Jagged Little Pill, Come From Away, The Prom, Dear Evan Hansen, The Book of Mormon, The Ferryman, Mean Girls, Grand Horizons, West Side Story) and principal performers on more than twenty current or scheduled TV shows (including Dynasty, Stranger Things, Nancy Drew, Queen Sugar, DuckTales, The L Word, The Twilight Zone, High School Musical, Criminal Minds, Black-ish, Batwoman, Dispatches from Elsewhere,  Arrow, The Prom, Mr. Iglesias, Atypical, Veronica Mars, The Gifted, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), as well as principals in films including Frozen 2, Eternals, Spider-Man: Far From Home, Doctor Sleep, Dinner in America, Kajillionaire, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

A few award-winning alumni include three Tony Nominees, Ashley Park [2009 Winner] (Gretchen in Mean Girls), Emily Skeggs [2008] (Medium Alison in Fun Home) & Madeleine Foster Bersin [2010] as producer of What the Constitution Means to Me, as well as Asher Angel [2013, '14, '15] (Film: Billy Batson in Shazam!, TV: Jonah Beck in Andi Mack), Lia McHugh [2018] (Film: Sprite in Marvel's Eternals), Jackie Foster [2010, '12, '13, '14] (TV: The Voice Semifinalist, Lollapalooza), Rachel Matthews [2011, '12] (Film: Honeymaren in Frozen 2, Danielle in Happy Death Day), Veronica Dunne [2011, '12, '13] (Broadway: Roxie in Chicago, TV: Marisa Clark in K.C. Undercover), Francesca Reale [2012] (TV: Heather in Stranger Things), Julia Lester [2017] (Ashlyn in Disney's High School Musical: The Musical), Rachel Redleaf [2011, '12, '13, '14] (Mama Cass in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Beth in Atypical),  Kennedy McMann [2013, '14] (TV: Nancy Drew in The CW's Nancy Drew), Brennyn Lark [2011] (Broadway: Eponine in Les Mis, TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), and Grammy winner Ariana Grande [2009]

Ceremony Portfolio for Agents: Award recipients and nominees are eligible for talent agency submissions. If you're interested in having NY and LA agents review your headshot/resume, please email them to rob@nationalyouththeatre.com. If any of the agencies are interested, you'll be contacted directly via the email on your resume. Reminder: Your resume should only have the email and cell of someone over the age of 18 (your parent or guardian)


Rob Hopper
Facebook
Instagram

Executive Director
National Youth Arts



California - Los Angeles
Order Page 
NYA Awards
 | Nominees

And the Winners are ...



Outstanding Production:

(Photo by Jay Binkly)
Chicago
(John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Sweeney Todd
(Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate

Wait Until Dark
(Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Young Frankenstein
(Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):

Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Dance Production:


Night of Dance: Mirage
(The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choral Production:


Burroughs on Broadway
(John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Artist of the Year:

("Chicago" photo by Jay Binkly)
Janina Colucci (Velma Kelly in Chicago, Esmeralda in Burroughs on Broadway Top 40 Showcase, Flowers from Hadestown Top 20 Showcase, Safer from First Date in JBHS VMA Senior Showcase @ John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

("Chicago" photo by Jay Binkly)
Jordyn Holt (Roxie Hart in Chicago, Siobhan in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Detective Aida in Act One: Scene Death!, Journey to the Past in Burroughs on Broadway Top 10 Showcase, Vanilla Ice Cream in JBHS VMA Senior Showcase @ John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Noah Macias (Gomez in The Addams Family, Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone @ Charter Oak Summer Conservatory, Noah in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged @ Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

("Chicago" photo by Jay Binkly)
Eli Staub (Billy Flynn in Chicago, Christopher Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Quasimodo in Burroughs on Broadway Top 40 Showcase, Detective Rheims in Act One: Scene Death! @ John Burroughs High School, Film: Still
NYA Certificate


Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:

(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Daisy Billington as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (New Roads School) 
NYA Certificate
Kaylah Copeland as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Xavier Cornell as Jesus in Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Joah Ditto as Buttons in Cinderella (Newbury Park High School) 
NYA Certificate

Christian Dorey as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment) 
NYA Certificate
Joshua Estrada as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Charlotte Green as Inga in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Chloe Johnson as Mrs. Nellie Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate

Amazing Oakes as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
David Palomares as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Fintan Swift as Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

Annija Dziesma Teteris as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
“Oh my, I cannot believe I actually received an award for retelling this beautiful and moving story! I am so blessed to be working alongside with each and everyone of my fellow actors; you encouraged me, supported and challenged me. You made every second count, I am deeply honored by your trust and embracing my Practically Perfect Mary Poppins! Congratulations to all my fellow nominees and award recipients. I am forever grateful to all coaches, and technical staff that made it all possible. Special thanks to my teachers forever Rosalind Enciso, Ed Rouse and my parents!” Thank you Rob Hopper for your endless dedication to Youth Arts, nominations and the award and Oaks Christian School for all the opportunities and the most amazing high school experience #oncealionalwaysalion!“

Abby Thompson as Ariel in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Adrian Viecco as Igor in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Jater Webb as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:

Faith Brodoski as Mary Girard in The Insanity of Mary Girard (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Samantha Del Rey as Susy Hendrix in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Ellie Fraser as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Grace Brethren Performing Arts) 
NYA Certificate

LJ Gitlis as Marianne Dashwood in Sense & Sensibility (Hamilton Academy) 
NYA Certificate

Autumn Jessel as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grace Brethren Performing Arts) 
NYA Certificate
"I am thankful to God, my family, and Mr. Carter and Mrs. Ebenhoch for supporting me in my theatrical journey."
Mary McCool as Rhoda Penmark in The Bad Seed (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate

Emma Nasfell as Susy Hendrix in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Chloe Rahal as Sabine in The Three Musketeers (Hamilton Academy) 
NYA Certificate

Logan Soforenko as Mike Talman in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Brendan Teehan as Hamlet in Hamlet (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate
Keira Ward as Keira in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):


Max Bumgarner as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Sophie Charton as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Sofia Cheever as Reno in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Bryce Collis as Olivia in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

Zarah Ferrer as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
Daisy Jemison as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Maddie KC-Jordan as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Ali Klausner as Reno in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate
Maggie McClure as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Hawkins Meek as Albert in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
Ruby Moncrieff-Karten as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Dilan Patton as Billy in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate
Kennedy Percival as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate

Isabella Ponce as Annie in Annie (MET2-Covina) 
NYA Certificate

Gabrielle Salmans as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Winfish Theatrical) 
NYA Certificate
Kai Wright as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance - University Arts Awards:

(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Sam Bevill as Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Lindi Cecile as Portia Longfellow/Luke Skywalker in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:

(Photo by Jay Binkly)
Lexi Adair as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
Amelia Aguilar as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

Gloria Aung as Miss Hannigan in Annie (MET2-Covina) 
NYA Certificate
Wesley Bonilla as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Makayla Cochran as Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Lexie Collins as Elizabeth in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Christian Erickson as Jeff Douglas in Brigadoon (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate

Sophie Golay as Sally in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate
Lily Gudas as Cosette in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Faith Hernandez as Alice in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Sebastian Hochman as Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (New Roads School) 
NYA Certificate
Lily Kozloff as Liesl von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate

Patrick Mayoral as Judas in Godspell (Santa Susana High School) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Sean McCarthy as The Monster in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Elodie Orkin as Fantine in Les Misérables (ACT-1) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Socorro Park as The Witch in Into the Woods (New Roads School) 
NYA Certificate

Sophie Pollono as Johanna in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate
Nic Posada as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

JP Santoyo as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School) 
NYA Certificate
Sadie Sarkisian as The Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate

Isabella Spagnoli as Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate
Tori Swick as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:

Kiera Bennett as Milady in The Three Musketeers (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Xander Candib as Harry Roat Jr. in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Pappy Faulkner as Harry Roat Jr. in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Ava Kramer as Judy Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Thea Lawson as Eugenia Lincoln in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate

Lily Price as Brenda in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

Wyatt Wheeler as Ed Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):


Sophia Beers as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  
NYA Certificate

Callie Chae Pyken as Eponine in Les Misérables (ACT-1)
  NYA Certificate
Julian Dohi as Javert in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Mackenzie Dow as Mrs. Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
(Production photo by Nancy Hickey)
Noelle Gibson as Flounder in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
"I am so honored and thankful to have received this award. I love performing and it was truly thrilling and exciting to be onstage. I would like to thank Ali, Seth, and MET2 for giving me this amazing opportunity, and would also like to thank my family, friends, and teachers who have supported me throughout the years. I can’t wait to get back on stage, and to tell more stories!"

Ambrielle Harris as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School) 
NYA Certificate
Marlowe Jefferson as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Violet Kaltman as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Rahland Keller as Dealer in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate

Ali Klausner as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Ethan Kuwata as Frederick in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate

Lily Moss as Wheeler in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate

Nischal Nara as Evelyn in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Nischal Nara as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Mia Nelson as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School) 
NYA Certificate
Karter Percival as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Charlotte Pernicone as Fantine in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Maya Ponce as Eponine in Les Misérables (ACT-1) 
NYA Certificate
"Thank you so much to my Act-1 family! We all worked so hard on this show. It's one I'll never forget!"

Molly Sasso as Francine Poulet in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate
"Thank you so much to the National Youth Arts Awards for this great honor. A special thank you to the Morgan-Wixson Theatre, Mr. G, and my family for all of their support. I can't wait to be on stage again!"

Hayden Seid as Tanya in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate
Emma Shannon as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Jack Stouffer as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Taylor Thomas as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Willow Todd as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance
- University Arts Awards:

Sara Gilger as Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Margaret Le Fleur as Frau Blücher in Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble)
  NYA Certificate

Lacey Lumaya as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
Patrick Steward as Guy Glover in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:

Timm Bass as Lurch in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Kenneth Cable as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
Kaylah Copeland as King Herod in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Lily Daugherty as Company/“Turn Back, O’ Man” Soloist in Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Grace Dominguez as Rafiki in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment) 
NYA Certificate
I'm honored to receive this award! I'd like to give a big thanks to the NYA judges and Rob Hopper. This show is one that I will cherish forever and I have to give my thanks to the amazing cast and crew. Thank you for being so supportive and kind. I love my TBE family! Kristina Keener Ivy, thank you for guiding me and training me to be the best version of myself. Joseph De Los Reyes, thank you for always being there for me, giving me the best advice, and helping me grow as a performer. Melanie Rabajante and Rica Anonas, thank you for choreographing such magical pieces and always bringing a smile to my face. The show wouldn't be the same without you girls. Thank you to my amazing parents who support me in every way and sacrifice so much for me. Above all, I thank God for continually blessing me with the best people and opportunities. I would not be who I am today without Him.

Alyssa Duarte as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory) 
NYA Certificate

Rowan Gillette as Grandma Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts) 
NYA Certificate
Eben Griffone as Hanschen in Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Lyda Jade Harlan as Company/“Bless The Lord” Soloist in Godspell (Santa Susana High School) 
NYA Certificate

Gianna Pira as Serena in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate

Ayanna Thomas as Martha in Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:


Bess Frierson as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate
Avery Hawkins as Ensemble in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Kevin Smith as Leroy Jessup in The Bad Seed (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate

Marin Terry as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Nadia Belanoff as Grandma in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Leila Jacobsen as Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
Sarah Mendelsohn as Various Roles in A World War II Radio Christmas (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Nick Sartory as Sundeep Padamadan/Carlos/Ensemble in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate
Ayla Shelby as Gavroche in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Ami Singer as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate

Colin Shelly as Jetsam in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance
- University Arts Awards:
Pascale Lefkowitz as Bianca, Waitress, The Innkeeper, Storm Trooper in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Student Film:


Still by Eli Staub (John Burroughs High School)


Outstanding Lead Performance in TV/Film:


Joshua Bassett as Ricky in High School Musical: The Musical – The Series 
NYA Certificate

Emilia Jones as Kinsey Locke in Locke & Key 
NYA Certificate

Sophia Lillis as Sydney in I Am Not Okay With This 
NYA Certificate

Wyatt Oleff as Stanley Barber in I Am Not Okay With This 
NYA Certificate

Olivia Rodrigo
as Nini in High School Musical: The Musical – The Series 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in TV/Film:

Arya Desai as Julianne Myers in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Ava Kramer as Annabelle Williams in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Gaten Matarazzo as Dustin Henderson in Stranger Things 
NYA Certificate

Sadie Sink as Max Mayfield in Stranger Things 
NYA Certificate

Sofia Wylie as Gina in High School Musical: The Musical – The Series 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in TV/Film (Junior Division):


Kyliegh Curran
as Abra Stone in Doctor Sleep 
NYA Certificate

Jackson Robert Scott as Bode Locke in Locke & Key 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in TV/Film (Junior Division):


Julia Butters
as Trudi Fraser in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in TV/Film
- University Arts Awards:

Maya Hawke
as Robin Buckley in Stranger Things 
NYA Certificate

Julia Lester as Ashlyn in High School Musical: The Musical – The Series 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choral Soloist:


Shaylin Becton as “Easy As Life” Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Erin Collins as “Christmas Eve” Soloist in Holiday Spectacular (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Lauren Duncanson
as “Where Am I Now?” Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Jillian Flynn as “Fly, Fly Away” Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding New Song:


Shaylin Becton for Magic 
NYA Certificate

Billie Rose Scholz for 8 Days 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding New Song
- University Arts Awards:

Gracie Abrams for I miss you, I’m sorry 
NYA Certificate

Elana Cantor for Settle the Score 
NYA Certificate

Niña-Cat Matthews for i got it all right here 
NYA Certificate

Jade Patteri for Invisible 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:

(Photo by Jay Binkly)
Chicago
(John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Every Brilliant Thing
(The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

Fiddler on the Roof
(Grace Brethren Performing Arts) 
NYA Certificate

Godspell
(Santa Susana High School) 
NYA Certificate
Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Into the Woods
(New Roads School) 
NYA Certificate
Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

Legally Blonde
(Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate
Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

The Little Mermaid, Jr.
(MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate

Mary Poppins
(Oaks Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Young Frankenstein
(Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):

Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Bye Bye Birdie
(Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Childhood and Other Natural Disasters
(The Archer School for Girls) 
NYA Certificate

The Emperor’s New Clothes
(Morgan-Wixson Theatre) 
NYA Certificate
Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
(Viewpoint Middle School) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding College Ensemble
- University Arts Awards:
A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:


Kathie Bretches-Urban for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Cindy Peltola for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:


Shara Abvabi for Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Shara Abvabi for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Bo Tindell for Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Billy Yakes for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:

(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Mark Andrew Reyes for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Rick Wessel for Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:

Erica Robson & Vera Ninkovic for Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Jennifer Stanley for Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Student Choreography:

Chloe Kleiman for Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Fight Choreography:

Scott Damian for Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:

Jon King for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:


Alison Bretches and Sara Gutierrez for The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:

Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate
Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:


Brendan Jennings for Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
Dan Redfeld for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Student Direction:

Victorya Keister for The Insanity of Mary Girard (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:


Thom Babbes for Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate

Yvette L. Bishop for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep) 
NYA Certificate
Artur Cybulski for Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Guy Myers for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Mayme Paul for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Nicole Pedroche for The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Marilyn Strange for Cinderella (Newbury Park High School) 
NYA Certificate

Outstanding New Works:

Tracy Poverstein for Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Thomas Steward for A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

 

* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *



Outstanding Production:

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
(John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Fiddler on the Roof
(Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Into the Woods
(New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

The Little Mermaid, Jr.
(MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
Little Shop of Horrors (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate


Outstanding Production (Junior Division):


Bye Bye Birdie
(Village Christian School) 
NYA Certificate
Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Honk Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate


Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical:


Daisy Billington as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Sierra Brown as Morticia in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Max Chester as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate

Ethan Dale as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Alyssa Duarte as Fiona MacLaren in Brigadoon (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate

Maya Galipeau as Good Fairy in Cinderella (Newbury Park High School)  NYA Certificate
Haley Gibson as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Eloise Jacott as Cinderella in Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Gabriella Jarvie as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

McKenna Keiser as Mrs. Baden-Rotten in Cinderella (Newbury Park High School)  NYA Certificate
Natasha Le as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Avery Lima as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Enrike Llamas as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Tallulah Lopez as Fiona MacLaren in Brigadoon (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Andres Luke as Baker in Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate

Henry Oakes as Bert in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Leilani Patao as Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Kati Percival as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Kennedy Percival as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Kennedy Percival as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Paul Vincent Pignotti as Tommy Albright in Brigadoon (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate
Morgan Roset as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Lyla Ross as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate
Rachel Sayago as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Luke Schinnerer as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Caleb Sjodin as Bert in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Rose Szczepanski as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Marin Terry as Gomez in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Willow Stein as Wednesday in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Vivien Tierney as Morticia in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Nicholas Vuckovich as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play:


Lilianah Barton as Mrs. Watson in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Rowan Gillette as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Sarah Harper as Delta in The New Margo (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Caleigh Moreno as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Chloe Rahal as Elinor Dashwood in Sense & Sensibility (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate
Chris Sanchez as Chris in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Karly Tenhoff as Narrator in Boise, Idaho (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate


Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):

Maddie Alvarez as Wednesday in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Matthew Azuma as Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Lily Carredano as Wednesday in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Rebecca Diaz as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Noelle Donnelly as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Zarah Ferrer as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

James Harvey as Billy in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Sarah Khaled as Hope in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Charis Kim as Anna in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
John Lavapie as Aladdin in Aladdin Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Toby Lehr as Emperor in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Jayden Maddux as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Giuliana McAlister as Annie in Annie (MET2-Torrance)  NYA Certificate

Melia Moss as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Collin Nelson as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Karter Percival as Ugly in Honk Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate

Bailey Soforenko as Elsa in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Clementine Spieser as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Madison Thacker as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Winfish Theatrical)  NYA Certificate
Mimi Vizzi as Mercy Watson in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ella Youngstrom as Ida in Honk Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance
- University Arts Awards:

Sara Gilger as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
Drake Hagar as Dave Homes/Han Solo in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate
Marcello Simeone as Gomez in The Addams Family (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Jenna Viana as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical:

Makayla Abad as Nala in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Lulu Bishop as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Grace Camacho as Mrs. Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Mia Catalano as Fantine in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Rachel Cervantes as Lily in Annie (MET2-Torrance)  NYA Certificate

Sofia Cohen as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Clayton Davis as Linus in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Joshua Estrada as Fester in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Ellie Fraser as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
D’Angelo Fulton as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate

Ariana Gabriel as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Elisa Guarderas as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

Sebastian Hochman as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Autumn Jessel as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Ruby Lapeyre as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Noa Levy as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Alejandro Lombard as Javert in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Sean McCarthy as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Tony Melchor as Amos Hart in Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Jude Monge as Issachar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate

Milla Moretti as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Amelia Ollivares as Alice in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
David Palomares as Sir Galahad in Spamalot (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Monique Ramirez as Eponine in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Allie Rich as Lucas in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Erick Sanchez as Jafar in Aladdin Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Erick Sanchez as Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Liv Schachner as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Annie Stevens as Mrs. Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Andrea Tupas as Lily in Annie (MET2-Covina)  NYA Certificate
Keira Ward as The Witch in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate

Todd Warren, Jr. as Rooster in Annie (MET2)  NYA Certificate
Hunter Woodward as Jack in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Hana Woolley as Baroness Elsa Schrader in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play:


Ty Brown as Reverend Peters in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Ruby Canceicao-Bullen as Fanny Dashwood in Sense & Sensibility (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate
Sophia Davies as Boggis in Fantastic Mr. Fox (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Sabrina Del Rey as Gloria in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Abbey Dibelka as Hortense in The Bad Seed (San Dimas High School)  NYA Certificate
Jared Dodd as Sgt. Carlino in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Dean Hermansen as Sam Hendrix in Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)   NYA Certificate

Celine Hutchinson as Baby Lincoln in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Deshone Johnson as Mrs. Jennings in Sense & Sensibility (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Mira Keller as Madame Designer in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Kleiman as Sarah Siddons/Susan Barstow in The Actor's Nightmare (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate
Owen Lazar as Cardinal Richelieu in The Three Musketeers (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Miranda Oddy as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Letizia Oetker as Amber/Romona in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Emma Reep as Dame Ellen Terry/Mary Anderson in The Actor's Nightmare (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate
Jater Webb as Claudius in Hamlet (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Kirsten Adler as Cosette in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Riley Boccella as Maddie/Nurse 2 in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Elijah Bowdren as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Teagan Cardinale-Burns as Marius in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Maya Clayton as Fantine in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Jacob Corbett as Drake in Honk Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Isabella Darbinian as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Jeremy Elkins as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Silas Elkins as Pugsley in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Erica Eveleth as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Francis Fontana as Kristoff in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Sara Garcia as Cat in Honk Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Danielle Gutierrez as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Belen Haro as Witch/Chloe in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Summer Horgan as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Trey Hunt as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Winfish Theatrical)  NYA Certificate

Leila Jacobson as Sally in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Daisy Jemison as Cosette in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
JoJo Kiedman as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Landon Klein as Pugsley in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Miyah Lederer as Cosette in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Carolin Mitterberger as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Nicholas Monsion as Thenardier in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Kaige Moore as V/O Detective in Farmageddon and the Undercover Crop (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Conner Perry as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Peyton Podgorski as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Ashish Raj as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Nargol Rashidian as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Aria Raub as Olaf in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
River Ross as Uncle Fester in Frozen Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate

Tyler Scott as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Sienna Schlesinger as Tessa in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Jared Simantob as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Lleyton Simmons as Conrad in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Stevie Steinman as Erma Latour in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Oliver Stellan as Pugsley in The Addams Family (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Jack Terbush as Javert in Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate

Mimi Vizzi as Emperor's Daughter in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Ozz Wolf as Rat in Fantastic Mr. Fox (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Allie Yang as Monty in Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Kasia Zapatka as Eleanor/Bertha in Farmageddon and the Undercover Crop (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance
- University Arts Awards:
Ciara Adise as Grace in Annie (MET2-Covina)  NYA Certificate

Nick Escalante as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
Zane Hudson as Gary, Richard Longfellow, Greedo, Minstrel, William Shakespeare in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate
Brandon Koen as Myrthen Longfellow, Giles Corman/Princess Leia in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate
Sean Spencer as Barnaby Gibbs/Ben Kenobi in A Long Time Ago (New York Film Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical:

Avery Becker as Louisa von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate
Kyle Branch as Caiaphas in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Jay Binkly)
Erin Collins as June in Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Madeleine Danison as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Ethan Diaz as Adolfo Pirelli in Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Willa Frierson as Grandma in The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Avery Hawkins as Grandma in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Lexi Johnston as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Dani Jones as Company/“Day by Day” Soloist in Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Kleiman as Company/“Learn Your Lessons Well” Soloist in Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate
Evan Klein as Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Rose Krueger as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Thea Lawson as Margot in Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Amelia Ollivares as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Chris Pollack as Rolf Gruber in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate
Nic Posada as Lurch in The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Rahal as Adult Women in Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate
Abby Riggle as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Jay Binkly)
Samantha Salamoff as Liz in Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Maeve Schrode as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Jordan Simen as Simon Zealotes in Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

Abby Wieler as Fruma-Sarah in Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play:


Laura Brown as Mrs. Shears in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Zoe Bush as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Alyssa Duarte as Monica Breedlove in The Bad Seed (San Dimas High School) 
NYA Certificate
Shelby Eroen as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Faith Hernandez as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Rio Hundley as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Alaya Long as Ensemble in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Kiana Rodriguez as Lorenzo the Fireman, Jimmy the Workman, Man in Movie Theater in Mercy Watson to the Rescue (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Courtney Wernick as Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Diego Alexander as Grimsby in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate

Avison Aust as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Adrianna Bean as Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Madison Candib as Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Dillon DeLurgio as Hugo in Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Gianna DeLurgio as Woodstock in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Mel Dott as Various Roles in A World War II Radio Christmas (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Makayla Grise as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Tyler Guntenspergen as Omar in Aladdin Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Minerva Hanna as Brigitta von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate

Greyson Howerdel as Hans in Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Rebecca Kovacs as Toto in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Trace Macias as Duke of Weselton in Frozen Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
Akhil Raj as Zazu in The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate
Orly Shindel as Mrs. Harcourt in Anything Goes (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Kaylin So as Young Anna in Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Lily Turndorf as Toto in The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Max Vadset as Narrator in Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Emma Winnick as Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt in Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Featured Performance
- University Arts Awards:

Jami Martin as Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lead Performance in TV/Film:

Wyatt Wheeler as Detective Hubert in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Supporting Performance in TV/Film:


Lauren Duncanson
as Rhonda Ravioli in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
Ariana Kretz as Marilyn Smith in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Lincoln Melcher as Ruth “Granny” Myers in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School) 
NYA Certificate
Amanda Sanchez as Beatrice Myers in Act One: Scene Death! (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choral Soloist:


Alexis Brown as “Head Above Water” Soloist in POP Show Unplugged (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Jillian Flynn as "The Grinch" Soloist in Holiday Spectacular (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Yoni Fogelman as “If Ever I Would Leave You” Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Ellie Fraser as “A Baby Changes Everything” Soloist in A Christmas Special (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate

Sako Kitsinian as Frollo in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Eleanor Sullens as “Fly Into the Future” Soloist in Burroughs on Broadway (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble:

The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
The Addams Family
(Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
The Addams Family Young @ Part (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate

Annie
(MET2-Torrance)  NYA Certificate

Annie
(MET2-Covina)  NYA Certificate
Changing Lives (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)  NYA Certificate

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
The Sound of Music (Brentwood School)  NYA Certificate
Spamalot (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Sweeney Todd
(Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):

Aladdin Jr. (Royal Oak Middle School)  NYA Certificate


Anything Goes
(Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Farmageddon and the Undercover Crop (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Frozen Jr. (Broadway Experience)  NYA Certificate
A World War II Radio Christmas (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Costume Design:

Lorna Bowen for Fantastic Mr. Fox (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Kathie Bretches-Urban for Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate
Yesenia Correa-Soltero for Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Joanie Coyote for Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Anne Gesling for Legally Blonde (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate

Anne Gesling & Anna Stevens for The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Mimi Haddon for Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Jamie Hampton, Katrina Thompson for Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Kristina Keener Ivy for Frozen Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)
Kristina Keener Ivy for The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)
Felicia Morales for The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Felicia Morales for Into the Woods (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
Andrea Nasfell for Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Kelly Patino & Amanda Wimer for Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Cindy Peltola for The Addams Family (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Farnaz Simantob for The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate
“Mama J” Patricia Tripp for Spring Awakening (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate
Raiah Young for Sense & Sensibility (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Shara Abvabi for Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Shara Abvabi for Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Jeff McLaughlin for Hamlet (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate

Jeff McLaughlin for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Michael Panman for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
Billy Yakes for Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Set Design:

Nicholas Acciani for Wait Until Dark (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Wesley Bonilla for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Alison Bretches and Ken Basore for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
Casey Covey for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Jeff McLaughlin for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Mark Andrew Reyes for Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Dave Simmons for Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Dave Simmons for Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Grace Wolcott for The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Choreography:

Michelle Elkin for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Mary Ann Hermansen for Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Colleen MacKay for Little Shop of Horrors (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate
Kylie Molnar for The Drowsy Chaperone (Charter Oak Summer Conservatory)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Paul Cranmer)
Mayme Paul for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble) 
NYA Certificate
Sierra Rose for Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Leah Sumner for Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Indira Tyler for Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Fight Choreography:

Greg Schiller for The Three Musketeers (Hamilton Academy)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:

Isaac Ayala for Sweeney Todd (Chaminade College Prep)  NYA Certificate
Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:

Christina Dominguez, Dalinah Alonzo and Jasmine Fennell for The Lion King Jr. (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:

Godspell (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Taylor Arakelian for Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Christi Ebenhoch for Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Graham Jackson for Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
Christopher Nevarez for Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Zachary Spencer for Young Frankenstein (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate
Susan Treworgy-Calkins for The Addams Family (Young Artists Ensemble)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Student Direction:

Kate Perry for Lockdown (Santa Susana High School)  NYA Certificate

Outstanding Direction:

Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Mary Poppins (Oaks Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Chloe Babbes for Frozen Jr. (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Tara Battani Bowles for Bye Bye Birdie (Village Christian School)  NYA Certificate
Alison Bretches for The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Calabasas)  NYA Certificate
David Carter for Fiddler on the Roof (Grace Brethren Performing Arts)  NYA Certificate
Reed Farley for The Addams Family (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Brady Frome for Anything Goes (Millikan Middle School)  NYA Certificate

Eve Keller for The Emperor’s New Clothes (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)  NYA Certificate
Chera Marks for Les Misérables (ACT-1)  NYA Certificate
(Photo by Miriam Billington)
Kristie Mattsson for Into the Woods (New Roads School)  NYA Certificate
Guy Myers for Chicago (John Burroughs High School)  NYA Certificate
Nicole Pedroche for Into the Woods (Charter Oak High School)  NYA Certificate
Tracy Poverstein for Childhood and Other Natural Disasters (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Tracy Poverstein for Every Brilliant Thing (The Archer School for Girls)  NYA Certificate
Erica Robson & Allison Andreas for Jesus Christ Superstar (LACHSA)  NYA Certificate

Lisa Maria Roskowinski for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Viewpoint Middle School)  NYA Certificate
Susan Silver for Spamalot (Covina High School)  NYA Certificate

Jay Winnick for The Wizard of Oz (Portola Middle School)  NYA Certificate