News

2007 Awards  |  Previous National Youth Theatre Awards  | RSVP  | Donations

2006 - 2007 Second Annual National Youth Theatre Awards
~ Nominees ~


Christian Youth Theater-Chicago's "Seussical"This year, now that we have a panel of judges helping to select the awards, we decided to begin separately posting all the award nominees from our judges who did not end up receiving one of the National Youth Theatre Awards. They all put on award-worthy performances and deserve to be recognized for their outstanding work. 

So here is the recognition with a list of the talented nominees! We will also be putting together certificates for the nominees and mailing them to the theatres as a more "official" sort of recognition. And although unfortunately there won't be time to honor the additional nominees individually at the awards ceremonies, we hope everyone can attend.  

For RSVP information, please go to the link below. And thank you all for your outstanding work! 

Please click here for more details and RSVP information.

Rob Hopper
National Youth Theatre

And the nominees are ...

Outstanding Production:
And They Danced Real Slow in Jackson (Rancho Buena Vista High School, Vista, CA)
Crimes of the Heart (CAPA, Livonia, MI)
Disney’s High School Musical (Doug Fordyce-Kids On Stage, Stevensville, MI)
Footloose (Coronado School of the Arts, CA)
Honk! (CAT Corona, CA)
The Miracle Worker (CAT Corona, CA)
Yours, Anne (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Harrison Ashley as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical (Christian Youth Theater, Elmhurst, IL)
Hayden Ashley as Horton in Seussical the Musical (Christian Youth Theater, Elmhurst, IL)
Isaiah Farago as Mr. Applegate from Damn Yankees (Rising Curtain, Denver, CO)
Andrew Mena as Stone in City of Angels (The Highland Players, La Mesa, CA)
Sergio Pasquariello as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Hamilton Academy of Music, Los Angeles, CA)
Justin Searls as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress (Temecula Performing Arts Company, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Amy Garner as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (Carlsbad High School, CA)
Carly Richardson as Laurey Williams in Oklahoma (Green Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV)
Janel Slater as Ida in Honk! (CAT Corona, CA)
Kristy Ann Wilson as Gabriella in Disney’s High School Musical (Young Star Musical Theatre, Prescott, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actor (13 and under):
Nate August as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Alpine Union School District, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress (13 and under):
Sara Frank as Gretel in The Story of Hansel and Gretel (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)
Sarah Hammond as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Rocky Mountain Theatre for Kids, Denver, CO)
Elise Napier as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Alpine Union School District, CA)
Kayla Stults as Madeleine in Madeline’s Christmas (San Diego Junior Theatre, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy or Drama:
Michael Bradshaw as Prospero in The Tempest (McNary High School, Keizer, OR)
Adam Graham as King Xerxes in Fate’s Child (Wordical Productions, San Diego, CA)
Grayson Kelley as Mr. Antrobus in The Skin of Our Teeth (Coronado School of the Arts, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy or Drama:
Kelsey Kistler as Lenny Magrath in Crimes of the Heart (CAPA, Livonia, MI)
Anna Mundo as Gloriana The Twelfth in The Mouse That Roared (Civic Youth Theatre, Kalamazoo, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Trevor Bowles as Gaston in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)
Andy Buselt as Bullfrog in Honk! (CAT Corona, CA)
Kevin Cleary as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (El Camino High School, Oceanside, CA)
Jakob Hytken as Cogsworth in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)
Keith James as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA)
Greg Katakalidis as Neville in The Secret Garden (Poway High School, CA)
Seejay Lewis as Ryan Evans in Disney’s High School Musical (Young Actors Theatre, San Diego, CA)
Sergio Luna as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls (Encore Youth Theatre, Vista, CA)
Eddie Maldonado as Aslan in Narnia (Valley Youth Theatre, Phoenix, AZ)
James McGraw as Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Encore Youth Theatre/Premiere Productions, Vista, CA)
Christopher Pineda as Lumiere in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)
Noah Strozier as Sailor #3 in Anything Goes (Horizon High School, Thornton, CO)
Matt Takahashi as The Engineer in Miss Saigon (Las Vegas Academy, NV)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Meryn Beckett as Grizabella in Cats (San Diego Junior Theatre-AMT, CA)
Laurel Burns as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (El Camino High School, Oceanside, CA)
Kaylie Church as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical the Musical (Christian Youth Theater, Elmhurst, IL)
Amanda Eldreth as Lily in The Secret Garden (Poway High School, CA)
Ariel Ellis as Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees (Rising Curtain, Denver, CO)
Amanda Friel as Alaura Kingsley in City of Angels (The Highland Players, La Mesa, CA)
Sallie C. Griffin as Sharpay Evans in Disney’s High School Musical (Riverside Youth Theatre, CA) and as Featured Soloist/Dancer in A Very Merry Christmas (CAT Corona, CA)
Megan Martin as Sharpay Evans in Disney’s High School Musical (Young Actors Theatre, San Diego, CA)
Megan Myers as Mayor’s Wife in Seussical the Musical (Christian Youth Theater, Elmhurst, IL)
Alexandra Ncube as Taylor Mckessie in Disney’s High School Musical (Greasepaint, Scottsdale, AZ)
Abigail Newell as Mayzie in Seussical the Musical (Christian Youth Theater, Elmhurst, IL)
Janelle Orsborn as Gloria Thorpe in Damn Yankees (Rising Curtain, Denver, CO)
Whitney Reeser as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Carlsbad High School, CA)
Caitlin Trotter as Dot in Honk! (CAT Corona, CA)
Megan Wiltse as Jester in Once Upon a Mattress (Mission Hills High School, San Marcos, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (13 and under):
Hallie Bodenstab as Little Red Hen in The Stinky Cheese Man (San Diego Junior Theatre, La Jolla, CA)
Juliette Garay as Cinderella in The Stinky Cheese Man (San Diego Junior Theatre, La Jolla, CA)
Sierra Kindig as Fox E. Loxy in The Stinky Cheese Man (San Diego Junior Theatre, La Jolla, CA)
Jessica Muchnick as Lydia in The Story of Hansel and Gretel (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)
Aniah Simons as Sad Girl in Bye Bye Birdie (Heartland Players, Yucaipa, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama:
Darren Bien as Trinculo in The Tempest (McNary High School, Keizer, OR)
Thomas Mack as Tom Robinson in To Kill a Mockingbird (San Diego Junior Theatre, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama:
Aris Allen as Viney in The Miracle Worker (CAT Corona, CA)
Katie Fitzer as Babe Magrath in Crimes of the Heart (CAPA, Livonia, MI)
Tiffany Gaines as Marya in The Government Inspector (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA)
Robyn Manion as Mustapha Mond in Brave New World (Madison Theatre Arts Guild, San Diego, CA)
Emily Osborn as Chick Boyle in Crimes of the Heart (CAPA, Livonia, MI)
Melody Prado as Mrs. Antrobus in The Skin of Our Teeth (Coronado School of the Arts, CA)
Jenna Selby as Mayella Ewell in To Kill a Mockingbird (San Diego Junior Theatre, CA)
Jessica Wick as Stephanie in The Tempest (McNary High School, Keizer, OR)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Disney’s High School Musical (CAPA, Livonia, MI)
Evita (Children’s Musical Theatre San Jose, CA)
Les Miserables (Hamilton Academy of Music, Los Angeles, CA)
Miss Saigon (Las Vegas Academy, NV)
The Tempest (McNary High School, Keizer, OR)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (El Camino High School, Oceanside, CA)
The Wizard of Oz (Encore Youth Theatre/Premiere Productions, Vista, CA)
Yours, Anne (J*Company, La Jolla, CA)

Outstanding Ensemble (13 and under):
The Stinky Cheese Man (San Diego Junior Theatre, La Jolla, CA)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Carolyn DeFoe for The Miracle Worker (CAT Corona, CA)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for The Wiz (San Diego Junior Theatre, CA)

Outstanding Choreography:
Vanessa Gonzalez for Footloose (Coronado School of the Arts, CA)

Outstanding Direction:
Doug Fordyce for Disney’s High School Musical (Doug Fordyce-Kids On Stage, Stevensville, MI)
Monica Hogue Hall for The Pirates of Penzance (Carlsbad High School, CA)
Jillian Stones for Once Upon a Mattress (Temecula Performing Arts Company, CA)

 

   

Home   |   Calendar   |   Reviews   |   News   |   Actors   |   Headshots   |   Theatre Links   |   Newsletters
Auditions   |   Workshops   |   Drama Instruction   |   Related Links   |   Advertising   |   Contact Us