National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2013 Awards  |  2013 Additional Nominees  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  | RSVP

2012 - 2013 Eighth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to announce the winners of our Eighth Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 300 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 100 different theatres in more than 50 cities spanning 10 states. Formerly the National Youth Theatre Awards, we are now beginning to celebrate the other arts including Music, Dance, Film, and various other art forms. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than twenty judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a National Youth Arts judge was also considered for the awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and a limited number of guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in California, Arizona, and one in New York City for the Eastern half of the country. 

Award winners are listed below by the area of the country in which they performed. If you can't make it to your ceremony, you might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies if you wish. Please RSVP using the link below. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Los Angeles Ceremony
Sunday, June 9, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Hamilton Academy of Music
Norman J. Pattiz Auditorium
2955 S. Robertson Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90034

California Ceremony
Sunday, June 16, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Citrus Valley High School
800 W Pioneer Ave
Redlands, CA 92374

San Diego Ceremony
Saturday, June 22, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Canyon Crest Academy
5951 E. Village Center Loop Rd.
San Diego, CA 92130

San Diego North County Ceremony
Monday, July 22, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
3557 Monroe Avenue
Carlsbad, CA 92008

Arizona East Valley Ceremony
Thursday, July 25, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Mesa High School
1630 East Southern Avenue
Mesa, AZ 85204

Eastern Regional Ceremony
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Riverdale Rising Stars
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY  10471 

Western Regional Ceremony
Wednesday, September 25, 2013
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Valley Youth Theatre
Herberger Theater Center
222 E. Monroe
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Please click here for more details and RSVP information.

NYA Award Nominees (a list of additional nominations from our judges that does not include the award winners below)

And the winners are ...

Eastern Regional Ceremony - New York
Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix
Arizona East Valley Ceremony
Carlsbad Ceremony
San Diego Ceremony
California Ceremony - Redlands
Los Angeles Ceremony

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - New York ~

Outstanding Production:
Les Miserables (Young Actors Guild, AR)
A Little Night Music (Broadway Training Center)
The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)

Artist of the Year:
Rebecca Simpson-Wallack (The Music Man at Briarcliff High School, Once On This Island at Summercliff Players, and Thoroughly Modern Millie at Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Eric Berger as Sid in The Pajama Game (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Michael Harper as Nanki-Poo in The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Jacob Levi-Dabby as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Tyler Lynch as Mark in Rent (Kidz Theater)
Chris O’Brien as Valjean in Les Miserables (Spotlight Youth Theater, IL)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Maria Coppola as Yum-Yum in The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Shara Feit as Babe in The Pajama Game (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Hillary Fisher as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)
Hillary Fisher as Mimi in Rent (Kidz Theater)
Kayla Hamilton as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (The Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Cameron Hill as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)
Jennie Judd as Maria in West Side Story (ACT UP!, PA)
Jenna Lowry as Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music (Broadway Training Center)
Lauren Moore as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Deychen Volino-Gyetsa as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Gabe Jackson as Cyrano de Bergerac in Cyrano de Bergerac (The St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Patrick Sharpe as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Polaris Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Elana Cantor as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Natalie Delautre as Emily Webb in Our Town (The St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Zoe Koss as Roxanne in Cyrano de Bergerac (The St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Julia Moore as Jane in Tarzan (Broadway Training Center)
Jenny Sokol as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Zoe Wilson as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Nicholas L. Ashe as Collins in Rent (Kidz Theater)
Chris Cherry as Collins in Rent (Kidz Theater)
Hunter Doohan as Marius in Les Miserables (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Grant Harper as Javert in Les Miserables (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Aaron Hill as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Spotlight Youth Theater, IL)
Brian Lundy as Ko-Ko in The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Tristen Buettel as Maureen in Rent (Kidz Theater)
Lizzy Emanuel as Countess Charlotte Malcolm in A Little Night Music (Broadway Training Center)
Tess Marshall as Anita in West Side Story (ACT UP!, PA)
Jenna Rush as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Gina Santare as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)
Marina Sneider as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Broadway Training Center)
Riley Stanzione as Katisha in The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Shannon Stout as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Derek Johnson as David in Everything About School (Almost) (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Paige Didier as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (The St. Francis Drama Project, KY)
Samantha D’Orazio as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (The Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Emma Fusco as Nancy in Everything About School (Almost) (TADA! Youth Theater)
Julia Platt as Gertrude in Seussical (The Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Lexi Staubi as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Emily Ultan as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Frenie Acoba as Little Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)
Jenna Gilberg as Bombalurina in Cats (Blue Ridge Middle School, VA)
Taylor Kamhong as Demeter in Cats (Blue Ridge Middle School, VA)
Claire Poirier as Jellylorem in Cats (Blue Ridge Middle School, VA)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Curtains (Broadway Training Center)
Everything About School (Almost) (TADA! Youth Theater)
Legally Blonde (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Les Miserables (Spotlight Youth Theater, IL)
Les Miserables (Young Actors Guild, AR)
The Mikado (Edward R. Murrow High School)
The Pajama Game (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Rent (Kidz Theater)
West Side Story (ACT UP!, PA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Cats (Blue Ridge Middle School, VA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Ashley Vellano for Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Set Design:
James Britt for Once On This Island (Summercliff Players)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emily Walton for The Pajama Game (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Fiona Santos for A Little Night Music (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for A Little Night Music (Broadway Training Center)
Kristen Caesar for Once On This Island (Kidz Theater)
Missy Gipson for Les Miserables (Young Actors Guild, AR)

~ Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix ~

Outstanding Production:
Legally Blonde (Valley Youth Theatre)
The Little Mermaid (Studio 3)
Once On This Island (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Lily Castle (MTA’s The Little Mermaid and The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr., VYT’s They Chose Me!)
Samuel Ellefson (Studio 3’s The Little Mermaid, Little Shop of Horrors, and Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Nick Davies as Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde (Xpressions!)
EJ Dohring as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Bransen Gates as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Isaac Sprague as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Summer Allen as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Prescott High School)
Jessica Arnold as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Mariella DeAngelis as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Spotlight Youth Theatre) 
Sarah Farris as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (ALT Academy, TX)
Carly Grossman as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Frances Mayasich as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)
Asijah Pickett as Dorothy in The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Leigh Treat as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Chace Nelson as Aladdin in Aladdin, Jr. (American Academy, CO)
Sam Primack as Jeremy Jacob in How I Became a Pirate (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Maya Claridge as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Ali Giordano as Stella in Something Beautiful (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Kasey Caruso as Lt. J.G. Daniel Kaffee in A Few Good Men (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Keegan Hughes as Stage Manager in Our Town (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Brielle Amrein as Emily Webb in Our Town (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Clare Emmert as Jean Louise Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird (Arizona School of the Arts)
Emily Sheppard as Stage Manager in Our Town (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Kristina Volk as Cinderella in I Was A Teenage Fairytale Character! (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Brad Cashman as Lion in The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Josh Hedeby as Tinman in The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Arie Jones as Javert in Les Miserables (Xpressions!)
Cameron Jones as Scarecrow in The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Dylan Kim as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Sunrise Mountain High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
McKenna Blair as Emma Carew in Jekyll & Hyde (Xpressions!)
Kimberly Carson as Addaperle in The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Siobhan Eagen as M. Thenardier in Les Miserables (Xpressions!)
Devon Gadberry as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (ALT Academy, TX)
Jamie Grossman as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ally Lansdowne as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Maddison Lopez as The Plant in Little Shop of Horrors (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Michaela Slezak as Fantine in Les Miserables (Sunrise Mountain High School)
Ann Emilie Tjorhom as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Arianna Torman as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Jessica Webb as Sally in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Studio 3)
Ali Whitwell as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Thomas Graca as Groucho Marx in Sheer Nonsense (Creative Stages Youth Theatre) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Mackenzie Cole as Mrs. Grave in Enchanted April (The Independent School, KS)
Peyton Dennis as Alex in Signs of Sara (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Maddie Level as Lady Caroline Bramble in Enchanted April (The Independent School, KS)
Ashley Richardson as Brina/Mary Poppins in Sheer Nonsense (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Jenna Spets as Maggie in Lend Me a Tenor (Starlight Community Theater)
Emma Van Der Linn as Madame Celeste in Cursing Mummies (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Noah Heekin as Jimmy Magee in They Chose Me! (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kaleigh Feuerstein as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Studio 3)
Quincy Janisse as The Tinman in The Wizard of Oz (Starlight Community Theater)
Zoe Tanton as Eva in I Was A Teenage Fairytale Character! (Creative Stages Youth Theatre) 
Tatum Weight as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Studio 3) 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Lewter as Aquata in The Little Mermaid (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Alice in Wonderland (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Enchanted April (The Independent School, KS)
Les Miserables (Xpressions!)
The Little Mermaid (ALT Academy, TX)
The Little Mermaid (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Our Town (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Sheer Nonsense (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Studio 3)
The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
They Chose Me! (Valley Youth Theatre) 

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Jackie DeAngelis

Outstanding Costume Design:
Emma England and Kari Hanson for The Little Mermaid (Studio 3) 

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Michael Eddy for The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)
Kenny Grossman for The Little Mermaid (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Bobby Sample and Kenny Grossman for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Cody Seaver for Seussical (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4man and Carly Grossman for Once On This Island (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Emma England for Body of Work (Studio 3) 
Amanda Paige for Footloose (Spotlight Youth Theatre) 

Outstanding Makeup/Hair:
Trixie Wilmott and Geri Horacek for Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Bobb Cooper for The Wiz (Valley Youth Theatre) 
Jim Gradillas and Jean Tanton for Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

~ Arizona East Valley Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Once On This Island (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School)
Sweeney Todd (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Seussical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Name in Lights by Horizon High School

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Audrey Johnson

Junior Artist of the Year:
Aaron Zweiback (Greasepaint’s 13 and The Little Mermaid, ASA’s To Kill a Mockingbird)
Addison Bowman (DST’s The Little Mermaid, Greasepaint’s Dear Edwina, Spotlight’s The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Peter J Hill as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Brad Cashman as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Bjorn Eriksson as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (Fountain Hills Theatre)
Mason Reeves as Leading Player in Pippin (Desert Foothills Theater)
Boston Scott as George in Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School)
Boston Scott as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 
Bronson-David Todd as Valjean in Les Miserables (Copperstar Repertory Company) 
Tanner Van Parys as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Kaci Feinstein as Dot/Marie in Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School)
Rachel Heitkamp as Sandy in Grease (Red Mountain High School)
Cadence Lamb as Pocahontas in Pocahontas (Christian Youth Theater-Phoenix)
Paige Michelet as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)
Elysha Nemeth as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Madison Ottinger as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Marcos De Niza Performing Arts)
Emma Randall as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Horizon High School)
Sammi Wilkins as Laurey Williams in Oklahoma! (Mesa High School)
Zoe Zamora as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Hannah Zieser as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Casey Pettyjohn as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Summer Beckman as Annie in Annie (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Sarah Moss as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Chris Humphreys as Macbeth in Macbeth (Actor’s Youth Theatre) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Kennedy McMann as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Actor’s Youth Theatre) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Maxx Carlisle King as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 
Alex Martinez as Javert in Les Miserables (Notre Dame Preparatory High School) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Brittney Peters as Jan in Grease (Red Mountain High School)
Sidne Phillips as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Rachel Redleaf as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Shaylin Renfro as Ado Annie Carnes in Oklahoma! (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Alyssa Kewenvoyouma as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Kendra Matthews as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Asher Angel as Jojo in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)
Ryan Breuer as JoJo in Seussical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School)
Spencer Claus as Charlemagne in Pippin (Desert Foothills Theater)
Owen Stewart as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Notre Dame High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Sydney DelFosse as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Liz Grannis as Lucy in 13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Madison Mahay as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School)
Sarah Pansing as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Zoe Whiting as Trouty in The Bluebird Prince (East Valley Children’s Theatre) 

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Gretchen Carpenter as Narrator in Pocahontas (Christian Youth Theater-Phoenix)

Choral Concert Soloist:
Jezerea Hatch for Surabaya Santa in Broadway Blockbusters (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 
Charlotte’s Web (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Grease (Red Mountain High School)
Les Miserables (Copperstar Repertory Company)
The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Oklahoma! (Mesa High School)
Once On This Island (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Pocahontas (Christian Youth Theater)
Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School) 
Sweeney Todd (Greasepaint Youtheatre) 

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (St. Theresa Catholic School)
Seussical
(Our Lady of Perpetual Help School)
The Little Mermaid (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Annie (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Barbara Jakucki for The Bluebird Prince (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Mary-Jo Okawa for Seussical (Copperstar Repertory Company)

Outstanding Choreography:
Calli Overstreet for Oklahoma! (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Makeup/Hair:
Katrine Bjerg for The Aristocats (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Reynaldo Saenz for Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Ed Como for Sunday in the Park with George (Chaparral High School)
Sandy Stones and Bonnie O’Brien for Oklahoma! (Mesa High School)
Terry Temple for Seussical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School)

~ Carlsbad Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Classical Academy)
The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
West Side Story (Carlsbad Community Theatre & Encore Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Colin Arnold as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Rising Star Theatricals)
Matt Bolden as Robbie in The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Josh Darisay as Adam in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Classical Academy)
Patrick Gates as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Rising Star Theatricals)
Kei Pham as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Vista Murrieta High School)
Nick Wuebben as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Shay Davis as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Elsinore High School)
Emily Goedken as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Rising Star Theatricals)
Jordan Gray as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr. (STAR Repertory Company)
Emily Kerrigan as Mrs. Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Poway High School)
McKenzie Kruse as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (El Camino High School)
Grace Marshall as Julia in The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Avalon Penrose as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Chaparral High School)
Natasha Rivas as Patrice in 13 the Musical (STAR Repertory Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Gabe Krut as Ponyboy in The Outsiders (Theater School @ North Coast Rep)
Nick Siljander as Oliver Twist in Oliver! (North County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Cassie Bleher as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Simone Fortuin as Mulan in Mulan (The Coastal Academy)
Molly Helmbacher as Cinderella in Cinderella (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Haley Knapp as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (The Classical Academy)
Madison Pyle as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (ACT-San Diego)
Hailey Smith as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (The Classical Academy)
Jenna Viana as Wendy in Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sierra Phillips as Penny Sycamore in You Can't Take It With You (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Colt Apodaca as Genie in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr. (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Teddy Blessing as Glen in The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Chase Cullen as Barnaby Tucker in Hello, Dolly! (Poway High School)
Matt Hurn as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Hunter Saling as Willard in Footloose (ACT-San Diego)
Nathon Smith as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Elsinore High School)
Samuel Waisman as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Marisa Acosta as Vi Moore in Footloose (ACT-San Diego)
Beth Adams as Cinderella in Into the Woods (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Truly Bailey as Rusty in Footloose (ACT-San Diego)
Rachel Dillon as Vivienne Kensington in Legally Blonde (El Camino High School)
Jackie Foster as Mrs. Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly! (Poway High School)
Abbey Linton as Wicked Witch/Almira Gultch in The Wizard of Oz (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Katie Ohlin as Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (Carlsbad High School)
Elise Pardue as Anita in West Side Story (Carlsbad Community Theatre & Encore Youth Theatre)
Madison Shamoun as Lucy in 13 the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Geoff Geissinger as Johnny in The Outsiders (Theater School @ North Coast Rep)
Spencer Lynn as Smee in Peter Pan (MET2)
Evan Roe as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (North County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Sophia Aujero as Mushu in Mulan (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Megan Burland as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web (Carlsbad Performing Arts Academy)
Carly Coberly as Stepmother in Cinderella (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Miranda Colvin as Fern in Charlotte’s Web (Carlsbad Performing Arts Academy)
Abby DeSpain as Violet Beauregard in Willy Wonka (Encore Youth Theatre)
Lindsay Joan as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
James Bowen as Marvin in Enter Laughing (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Destiny Girley as Hope in Almost, Maine (Carlsbad High School)
Ivey Hernandez as Gayle and Sandrine in Almost, Maine (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 the Musical (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Big River (MET2)
Footloose (ACT-San Diego)
Hello, Dolly! (Poway High School)
Legally Blonde (El Camino High School)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Classical Academy)
Singin’ in the Rain (Carlsbad High School)
The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
West Side Story (Carlsbad Community Theatre & Encore Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (The Classical Academy)
Charlotte’s Web (Carlsbad Performing Arts Academy)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jane Craig-Jones for Singin’ in the Rain (Carlsbad High School)
Margaret Lindsley for Mulan (The Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Choreography:
Bobbi Adams for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Classical Academy)
Renee Kollar-Bachman for The Wedding Singer (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Monica Hogue Hall for Almost, Maine (Carlsbad High School)
Myles Vencill for Willy Wonka (Encore Youth Theatre)

~ San Diego Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy)
Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)
A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Sweet Redemption (San Diego School of Creative & Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Sean Boyd as Ugly in Honk! (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kevin Burroughs as Curly in Oklahoma! (San Diego School of Creative & Performing Arts)
Chase Hauser as Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Alika Hubbert as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Theatre at the Mount)
Hunter Schwarz as Princeton in Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy) 
Benjamin Shaffer as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (San Diego Junior Theatre-AMT)
Tyler Tafolla as Frog in A Year With Frog and Toad (Christian Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Heather Banks as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Christian Youth Theater)
Sarah De La Isla as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Christian Youth Theater)
Katee Drysdale as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Young Actors' Theatre)
Lindsey Grant as Mama Rose in Gypsy (J*Company)
Brianna Heller as Ariel in Footloose (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Mallie Koczon as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (The Bishop’s School)
Cassandra Lopez as Mimi Marquez in Rent (California Youth Conservatory)
Erica Malachowski as Laurey in Oklahoma! (San Diego School of Creative & Performing Arts)
Rebecca Myers as Fanny Brice in Funny Girl (J*Company)
Alison Norwood as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy) 
Kristen Sabesky as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)
Chloe Schneider as Janet Van de Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Westview Theatre)
Evelyn Sparks as Hope in Urinetown (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Samantha Wang as Sara Crewe in A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Nathan Cooper as Peter in Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Jessie Frenkel as Sandy in The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Westview Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Rachel Robinson as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Young Actors' Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Piper Dye in Sweet Redemption (San Diego School of Creative & Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Gavin Barba as Trevor Graydon III in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Cathedral Catholic High School)
David Coffey as Pasko in A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Mitch Connelly as Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain (Coronado School of the Arts)
Nick Eiter as Angel in Rent (California Youth Conservatory)
Arash Fakhrabadi as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Westview Theatre)
Ryan Hastings-Echo as Orin Scrivello, DDS in Little Shop of Horrors (La Jolla Country Day School)
Elliot Rappaport as Rod in Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Alexa Bitsko as Miss Minchin in A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Caroline Boldt as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (The Bishop’s School)
Victoria Celano as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)
Kimberly Marron as Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly! (J*Company)
Elizabeth Morse as Baroness in The Sound of Music (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kiani Nelson as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Christian Youth Theater)
Jerrin Padre as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy)
Katie Smith as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Valhalla High School)
Chrissy Taylor as Witch in Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)
Celia Tedde as Dainty June in Gypsy (J*Company)
Brittany Wolfe as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Christian Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Abby DePuy as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Christian Youth Theater)
Natasha Partnoy as Becky in A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Rebecca Penner as Hadass in Yentl (J*Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Isabella Leung as Marianne in The Miser (The Bishop’s School)
Samantha Vesco as Tanya in Punk Rock (Ion Theatre Company)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Marina Aguerre as Nightingale in Once Upon a Mattress (The Bishop’s School)
Crystal Groel as Michelle Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Grossmont High School) 

Outstanding Ensemble:
Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Westview Theatre)
The Fiddler on the Roof (Theatre at the Mount) 
Footloose (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Gypsy (J*Company)
A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)
The Little Mermaid (Christian Youth Theater)
Once Upon a Mattress (The Bishop’s School)
Oklahoma! (San Diego School of Creative & Performing Arts)
Urinetown: The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Creativity Award:
Megan Spector for Striking a Chord ALS Fundraiser

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mallory Devlin for A Little Princess and Rippledink’s Repertory (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Matthew Novotny for Footloose and A Little Princess (San Diego Junior Theatre) 

Outstanding Set Design:
Cara Tougas for Into the Woods (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Steven Anthony for Footloose (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Emily Laliotis for Eurydice (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Pink Floyd’s The Wall (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Katie Wilson and Justin Gray for Footloose (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Dana Carr for Avenue Q (Canyon Crest Academy)

~ California - Redlands Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Anything Goes (Orange County School of the Arts)
Hamlet (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)
Hello, Dolly! (Academy for the Performing Arts)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Estancia High School)

Artist of the Year:
Sarah Ashley (The Diary of Anne Frank, Auntie Mame, and Suddenly, Last Summer at Academy for the Performing Arts)
Elliott Masters (Carrie, Hamlet, and Three Bags Full at Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)
Sienna Petree (Carrie, Hamlet, and Three Bags Full at Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Ballard as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Archbishop Mitty)
Devin Cortez as Sonny Malone in Xanadu (Academy for the Performing Arts)
JT Friedman as Emcee in Cabaret (LACHSA)
Zack Hillman as Pip in Great Expectations (Fullerton Union High School)
Danny Kane as Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees (Tri-School Theatre)
Daniel Kim as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Orange County School of the Arts)
Nikkolas Lopez as Cliff in Cabaret (LACHSA)
Eric Mitchell as Mark Cohen in Rent (Culver City High School)
Rob Racke as Danny in Grease (San Clemente High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Veronica Boyer as Harriet in Romeo and Harriet (Archbishop Riordan Drama)
Gabriela Campo as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (LACHSA)
Kristen Daniels as Clio/Kira in Xanadu (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jenna Funsten as Carrie White in Carrie (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)
Chloe Horner as Dorothy in The Wiz (Orange County School of the Arts)
Sarah Marion as Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Rosie McDonald as Natalie Watson in Changing Minds (Orange County School of the Arts)
Rebecca Murillo as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Orange County School of the Arts)
Tasia Vasilopoulos as Mimi Marquez in Rent (Culver City High School)
Alexandra Worden as Lola in Damn Yankees (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
McCallister Selva as Pinkalicious Pinkerton in Pinkalicious (The Laguna Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Evan Held as Mr. John Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest (Marin Summer Theater)
Jake Steinmetz as John Proctor in The Crucible (La Sierra High School)
Ross Thrasher as Fitzwilliam Darcy in Pride and Prejudice (Redlands High School)
Kobe Yank-Jacobs as Hamlet in Hamlet (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Christie Chenette as Hon. Gwendolen Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest (Marin Summer Theater)
Marilee Jooste as Catharine Holly in Suddenly, Last Summer (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Bobby Coovert as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Garrett Goodell as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Riverside Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Gacula as Angel Dumott Schunard in Rent (Culver City High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Jennasea Bauserman as Miss Havisham in Great Expectations (Fullerton Union High School)
Jenni Chapman as Smitty in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Archbishop Mitty)
Grace Durham as Bonnie in Anything Goes (Orange County School of the Arts)
Janelle Good as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Citrus Valley High School)
McKenzie Graham-Howard as Logainne in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Citrus Valley High School)
Lily Hahn as Vivienne Kensington in Legally Blonde (Marin Summer Theater)
Myha’la Herrold as Olive Orstrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Archbishop Mitty)
Jamie Landrum as Hedy LaRue in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Archbishop Mitty)
Christina Moore as Rona Lisa Perretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Archbishop Mitty)
Arisa Olazabal as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret (LACHSA)
Kendall Reynolds as Rizzo in Grease (San Clemente High School)
Katie Roche as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Citrus Valley High School)
Kelly Vernon as Ashley in Changing Minds (Orange County School of the Arts)
Lilah Wally as Maureen Johnson in Rent (Culver City High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ashlen Bullock as JoJo in Seussical (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Kyra Olschewske as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Junior Thespian Productions)
Nikki Yaminrafie as Bridget Doyle in Once Upon a Leprechaun (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Connor Pearce as Bottom in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Estancia High School)
Marvin Velasco as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Archbishop Riordan Drama)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Maria Alcala as Helena in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Estancia High School)
Julia Bray as Lady Clairmont in Kill Me, Deadly (Redlands High School)
Marinda Convis as Mona in Kill Me, Deadly (Redlands High School)
Sierra Cook as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Alyssa Evans as Ophelia in Hamlet (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)
Lexi Scanlan in Almost, Maine (Citrus Valley High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Almost, Maine (Citrus Valley High School)
Cabaret (LACHSA)
Carrie (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)
Changing Minds (Orange County School of the Arts)
The Diary of Anne Frank (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Grease (San Clemente High School)
Great Expectations (Fullerton Union High School)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Archbishop Mitty)
Legally Blonde (Marin Summer Theater)
Pinkalicious (The Laguna Playhouse)
Rent (Culver City High School)
Seussical (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Xanadu (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Once Upon a Leprechaun (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Breanna Gallegos, Aaren Kisner, Melina Lovera, Theresa Miles for Hello, Dolly! (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Maria Manning for Alice in Wonderland (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Bev Shirk for Great Expectations (Fullerton Union High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Sierra Cody for The Diary of Anne Frank (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Lauren Wolcott for A Dickens’ Christmas Carol (Fullerton Union High School)
TECH II Class for Cyrano de Bergerac (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Diane Makas for Hello, Dolly! (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Tim Nelson for Hello, Dolly! (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Pauline Maranian for A Midsummer Night's Dream (Estancia High School)
Ronald Knight Martin for Hamlet (Corona del Mar Theatre Arts)


~ Los Angeles Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Cabaret (Young Artists Ensemble)
In the Heights (Hollywood High)
Into the Woods (Children's Civic Light Opera)
Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Our Town (Oaks Christian School)
Peter Pan (MET2-Northridge)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Tempest (The Archer School for Girls)

Artist of the Year:
Veronica Dunne (Cabaret at Young Artists Ensemble, Our Town and Footloose at Oaks Christian)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Clayton Hibbert as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Oaks Christian School)
Dillon Klena as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)
Greg Lima as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Top Billing Entertainment)
Jordan Mantor as Usnavi in In the Heights (Hollywood High)
Michael Seltzer as Emcee in Cabaret (Young Artists Ensemble)
Daniel Stewart as Cliff Bradshaw in Cabaret (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Megan Davis as Maria in The Sound of Music (MET2-Torrance)
Abby DeMauri as Nina in In the Heights (Hollywood High)
Aby Josephson as Witch in Into the Woods (The Archer School for Girls)
Brooke Maimin as Mimi Marquez in Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
Mary McGowan as Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Maya Sherer as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Lauren Tanefski as Wendy in Peter Pan (MET2-Covina)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Anika Ramlo as Prospera in The Tempest (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Jeremy Miller as Candide in Candide (Burbank High School)
Travis Shaw as Salieri in Amadeus (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Reilly Anspaugh as Emily Webb in Our Town (Oaks Christian School)
Kathleen Kelso as Bill in The Innocents’ Crusade (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
James Fowler as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Kaeli Carr as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
Jared Gilman as Sam in Moonrise Kingdom

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
Kara Hayward as Suzy in Moonrise Kingdom
Izabela Vidovic as Olivia Mead in Christmas Angel 
Quvenzhané Wallis as Hushpuppy in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Branden Holzer as Angel Dumott Schunard in Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
Preston D. Parker as Wizard in Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rebecca Bangasser as The Witch in Into the Woods (Children's Civic Light Opera)
Nicole Gilman as Joanne Jefferson in Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
Daniella Margotta as Maureen Johnson in Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
Kim Spriggs as Ghost of Christmas Present in Scrooge: The Musical (San Dimas High School)
Ayla Stackhouse as Vanessa in In the Heights (Hollywood High)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Asher Kocalis as Jacob Marley in Scrooge: The Musical (San Dimas High School)
Grant Venable as The Boy/JoJo in Seussical (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Zoe D’Andrea as Gypsy Mama in Madeline and the Gypsies (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Hollis Dohr as Demeter/Griddlebone in Cats (The Archer School for Girls)
Stella Gage as Grizabella in Cats and Miranda in The Tempest (The Archer School for Girls)
Zoe Wernik as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (Children's Civic Light Opera)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Courtney Burness as Paquette in Candide (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Film & Television):
Emma Dumont as Melanie Segal in Bunheads
Julia Goldani Telles as Sasha Torres in Bunheads

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
Emily Alyn Lind as Heidi Wyrick in Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia
Bailee Madison as Harper Simmons in Parental Guidance

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Christina Hilliard as Professor Willard in Our Town (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Featured Actress – Junior Division:
Uma Halsted as Syllabub in Cats (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Cabaret (Young Artists Ensemble)
Candide (Burbank High School)
Footloose (Oaks Christian School)
In the Heights (Hollywood High)
Into the Woods (The Archer School for Girls)
Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Once Upon a Mattress (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
The Sound of Music (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Cats (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Peter Pan (MET2-Northridge)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Urban for Peter Pan (MET2)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Ken Milbrett for Footloose (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Al Hobbs for Seussical (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
John Ong, John Paul Luckenbach, and Miriam Dafford for Into the Woods (Children’s Civic Light Opera)

Outstanding Choreography:
Chelsea Field for Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Youth Choreography (Dance Production):
Caitlin Cromer for “Recovery” in A Moment in Time (The Archer School for Girls)
Myko Lyric and Kaivalya Brewerton for “Rewind” in Winter Dance Concert (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Gabi Nail for “Concrete” in Winter Dance Concert (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
David Ivy for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Diane Feldman for Rent (New Community Jewish High School)
John Hamilton for Once Upon a Mattress (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Stormy Sacks for In the Heights (Hollywood High)

Outstanding Creative Achievement:
The Hobbit (The Canejo Theatre for Everyone)

Outstanding Direction:
Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Our Town (Oaks Christian School)
Alison Bretches for Peter Pan (MET2)
Brooks & Ann Gardner for Candide (Burbank High School)