National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2011 Awards  |  2011 Additional Nominees  |  Previous National Youth Theatre Awards  | RSVP  | Donations

2010 - 2011 Sixth Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to announce the winners of our Sixth Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 200 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 100 different theatres in more than 50 cities spanning 12 states. Formerly the National Youth Theatre Awards, we are now beginning to celebrate the other arts including Music, Dance, Film, Writing, and various other art forms. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of twenty-four judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in the youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a National Youth Arts judge was also considered for the awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and a limited number of guest adult performers in professional productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The winners will be formally presented with their awards at a ceremony honoring their accomplishments in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in California, one in Phoenix for the Western half of the country excluding California, and one in New York City for the Eastern half of the country. 

Due to an early award ceremony in Orange County, we are currently only listing the awards for California excluding the San Diego area. The rest will go up shortly. Award winners are listed below by the area of the country in which they performed. If you can't make it to your ceremony, you might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies if you wish. Please RSVP using the link below. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California Ceremony
Sunday, June 19, 2011
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Loats Theatre @ Newport Harbor High School
600 Irvine Avenue
Newport Beach, CA 92663

San Diego Balboa Ceremony
Sunday, July 10, 2011
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
San Diego Junior Theatre
Cada del Prado Theatre in Balboa Park
1800 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92101

Eastern Regional Ceremony
Sunday, July 17, 2011
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Riverdale Rising Stars
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY  10471 

San Diego North County Ceremony
Monday, July 25, 2011
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
3557 Monroe Avenue
Carlsbad, CA 92008

Western Regional Ceremony
Sunday, August 21, 2011
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Herberger Theatre Center
222 E. Monroe
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Please click here for more details and RSVP information.

NYT Award Nominees (a list of additional nominations from our judges that does not include the award winners below)

And the winners are ...
California Ceremony
Balboa Park Ceremony
Carlsbad Ceremony
Eastern Ceremony - New York
Western Ceremony - Phoenix

~ Eastern Ceremony - New York ~

Outstanding Production:
Children of Eden (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Les Miserables (ACT UP!, Williamsport, PA)
Peter Pan (Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Mitch Conrad as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Kids on Stage!, MI)
Ryan Esnard as Pippin in Pippin (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)
Rodney Ingram as Adam/Noah in Children of Eden (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Jeremy Landes as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ramsey High School, NJ)
Gabe King as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (ACT UP!, Williamsport, PA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Kristen Abbey as Blair, the Witch in Horror High School (ECTeam Summer camps, Elkhart, IN)
Tristen Buettel as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Christina Franklin as Aurora in Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater, New York, NY)
Brennyn Langhorn as Aida in Aida (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Jessica Lieberman as Eve/Mama Noah in Children of Eden (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Jackie Scheid as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ramsey High School, NJ)
Rebecca Simpson Wallack as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY)
Elise Swift as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
Wynnie Van Dusen as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
Kristina Walz as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ramsey High School, NJ)
Jill Wiley as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Penn Manor Productions, Millersville, PA)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
Timmy Perry as Charlie in Willy Wonka (Hartford Children’s Theatre, CT)
Ezra Mutnick as Evan in 13 (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Kristin Brumbaugh as Nosferata, the Vampire in Horror High School (ECTeam Summer camps, Elkhart, IN)

Outstanding Vocal Performance - Junior Division:
Jackie Evancho for O Holy Night - Columbia Records

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Cody Goldberg as Jean-Francois Millet & Daisy Tillou in Is He Dead? (Penn Manor Productions, Millersville, PA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Amanda Berkowitz as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Community Playhouse of Lancaster County, NC)
Lauren Moore as Emily Webb in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)
Jenna Perlstein as The Stage Manager in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)
Skye Macrae Curtis as Stage Manager in Our Town (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Eric Berger as Wilbur in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)
Matthew Eng as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY)
Chris Ferrante as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Ramsey High School, NJ)
David Newman as Charlemagne in Pippin and Edna in Hairspray (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)
Noah Pelty as Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Hudson Guild, New York, NY)
Daniel Polonsky as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
Jeremy Smith as Marius in Les Miserables (ACT UP!, Williamsport, PA)
Will Vickers as Will Parker in Oklahoma! (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Cetrulo as Amneris in Aida (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
Sophia Delevie-Orey as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
Chelsea Green as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)
Daejanae Lettman as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Cash Maciel as Brett in 13 (Youth Theatre Grand Rapids, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Carlee Bleeker as Lucy in 13 (Youth Theatre Grand Rapids, MI)
Cayleigh Capaldi as The Cat in Honk! (Riverdale Rising Stars Jr., Bronx, NY)
Anna Fondiller as Marilla Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
Hollis Long as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Hartford Children’s Theatre, CT)
Katherine McNamara as Fredrika Armfeldt in A Little Night Music (Broadway, NY)
Emily Milanowski as Kendra in 13 (Youth Theatre Grand Rapids, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Austin Hess as Papa Leroux in Is He Dead? (Penn Manor Productions, Millersville, PA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Tori Cott as Myrtle Webb in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)
Katie Saint Raymond as Julia Gibbs in Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Kids on Stage!, MI)
Children of Eden (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway Training Center, Irvington, NY)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Ramsey High School, NJ)
Is He Dead? (Penn Manor Productions, Millersville, PA)
Les Miserables (ACT UP!, Williamsport, PA)
Les Miserables (Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY)
Little Shop of Horrors (Hudson Guild, New York, NY)
Little Women (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)
Odd Day Rain (TADA! Youth Theater, New York, NY)
Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)
Peter Pan (Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY)
Pippin (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
13 (Youth Theatre Grand Rapids, MI)
13 (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Virginia Monte for Rabbit Sense (TADA! Youth Theater, New York, NY)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dana Landis and Charlie Blymier for Is He Dead? (Penn Manor Productions, Millersville, PA)

Outstanding Choreography:
Megan Roth for Beauty and the Beast (Kids on Stage!, MI)

Outstanding Direction:
Kristen Caesar for Children of Eden (Kidz Theater, New York, NY)
John Fanelli for Our Town (Lighthouse Youth Theatre, Thornton, NY)
George Puello for Peter Pan (Westchester Broadway Theatre, Elmsford, NY)
Laurie Walton for Pippin (Riverdale Rising Stars, Bronx, NY)

~ San Diego North County - Carlsbad Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Anatomy of Gray (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)
Once On This Island (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Artist of the Year:
Matthew Malecki (13, Jesus Christ Superstar, Les Miserables, Thoroughly Modern Millie, West Side Story)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Dustin Frye as Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)
Troy Hussman as Evan Goldman in 13 (Fine Arts Network)
Cooper Peltz as Tony in West Side Story (The Classical Academy)
Caleb Wright as Riff in West Side Story (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Winter Bassett as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun (North County School of the Arts)
Alexis Park as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Theatre at the Mount)
Morgan Reynolds as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Bella Trillizio as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Helena Marie Woods as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Encore Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Felicity Bryant as Annie in Annie (North County School of the Arts)
Mary Grace Sumner as Patrice in 13 (American Rose Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Connor Bush as Norman Reese in Out of the Frying Pan (Westview Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Katherine Heflin as Dottie Coburn in Out of the Frying Pan (Westview Theatre)
Morgan Reynolds as June Muldoon in Anatomy of Gray (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Concert Soloist:
Brittney Meredith as Florence in Chess (Canyon Crest Academy)
Drew Pelisek as Freddie in Chess (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jordan Dobbins as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Act 1 Theater Arts)
David Eseroma Jr. as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (El Camino High School)
Jihoon Im as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)
Austyn Myers as Archie in 13 (Fine Arts Network)
Mark Patricio as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Carlsbad High School)
Harold Wise as Rooster in Annie (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Hannah Barachkov as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Julie Burlington as Peppermint Patty in Snoopy!!! (Center Stage Productions, Escondido)
Jessica Chewiwie as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Rancho Buena Vista High School, Vista)
Lily Detwiler as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Canyon Crest Academy)
Cassie Dibbins as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Encore Youth Theatre) and Mrs. Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Brianna Hebert as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Canyon Crest Academy)
Hannah Rose Kornfeld as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (New Village Arts)
Sophia Linkletter as Kendra in 13 (PaccoArts)
Kirsten Miller as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)
Megan Neubauer as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)
Alison Norwood as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Canyon Crest Academy)
Emily Piotrowicz as Bonnie Latour in Anything Goes (Theatre at the Mount)
Natasha Rivas as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Sarah Slaven as Queen in Once Upon a Mattress (Patio Playhouse Youtheatre)
Alexis Thomson as Lucy in 13 (PaccoArts)
Melanie Tierce as Anita in West Side Story (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Ian Brininstool as Archie in 13 (American Rose Theatre)
Reed Lievers as Archie in 13 (PaccoArts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Elizabeth Bowersox as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka, Junior (The Church at Rancho Bernardo)

Music – Individual Song:
Torrey Mercer for Fallin’ Again

Film Project – Junior Division:
Marisa Acosta for My Life in Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Emily Chelsea Goedken as King Herod in Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)
Sarah Pence as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)

Outstanding Concert Ensemble:
Chess (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 (American Rose Theatre)
13 (Fine Arts Network)
13 (PaccoArts)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Canyon Crest Academy)
Annie (MET2)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)
Les Miserables (Fallbrook Players)
Little Shop of Horrors (Encore Youth Theatre)
Once On This Island (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Once Upon a Mattress (Patio Playhouse Youtheatre)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)
West Side Story (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Cinderella (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Curtis Mueller for Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)

Outstanding Set Design:
Bob Lindwall for Anything Goes (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Choreography:
Chelsea Nicole for 13 (Fine Arts Network, Temecula)

Outstanding Direction:
Stephen Knoll-Gentry for Les Miserables (Fallbrook Players)
J. Scott Lapp for Jesus Christ Superstar (Fallbrook Players)
Jennifer McCormick for West Side Story (The Classical Academy)
Kristen Ace Nevarez and Chris Wollman for Out of the Frying Pan (Westview Theatre)
Mark Scott for Anatomy of Gray and Once On This Island (Rancho Buena Vista High School)


~ San Diego - Balboa Park Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Beauty and the Beast (Christian Youth Theater)
Children of Eden (J*Company)
Hairspray (ACT-San Diego)
The Laramie Project (Coronado School of the Arts)
The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Dance Performance:
Connections (SDSCPA)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Julia Vanderwiel (13, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Bye Bye Birdie, Seussical)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Patrick Gates as Beast in Beauty and the Beast and Harold Hill in The Music Man (Christian Youth Theater)
Dylan Hoffinger as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (SDSCPA)
Morgan Hollingsworth as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Daniel Myers as Joseph in Joseph…Technicolor Dreamcoat and Noah in Children of Eden (J*Company)
Alex Sanchez as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Joshua Shtein as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Heather Banks as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Christian Youth Theater)
Nicki Elledge as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Erica Malachowski as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (SDSCPA)
Katie Wrieden as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Kate Erath as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)
Timyra Joi as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (ACT-San Diego)
Georgi James as Olive Hoover in Little Miss Sunshine (La Jolla Playhouse)
Brielle Mussomeli as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)
Lucia Vecchio as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Austyn Myers as Eugene Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs (The Old Globe)
Josh Pinkowski as LTJG Daniel Kaffee in A Few Good Men (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Claudia Ethridge as Star in John Lennon and Me (Grossmont High School Foothiller Players)

Dance – Individual:
Cleo Person for Angelitos Negros (SDSCPA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
David Ahmadian as Cain and Japeth in Children of Eden (J*Company)
Jordan Bunshaft as Tateh in Ragtime (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Matt Maretz as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (ACT-San Diego)
Austin Potts as Vinnie DiRuzzia in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Fred Strack as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rachael Anduze as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (ACT-San Diego)
Daniela Camilleri as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Broadway Bound Youth Theatre)
Jesse Carpentier as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof and Yonah in Children of Eden (J*Company)
Asella Medina-Smith as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (SDSCPA)
Torrey Mercer as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (ACT-San Diego)
Jessica Merghart as Rita LaPorta in Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Kelly Prendergast as Peppermint Patty in Snoopy!!! (Pickwick Players, San Diego)
Mary Reagan as Ghost of Christmas Past in Scrooge (SDSCPA)
Katie Smith as Rizzo in Grease (Valhalla High School) and Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Kayla Solsbak as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Samantha Vesco as Martha in The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Danielle Van Orden as Lucy Van Pelt in Snoopy!!! (Pickwick Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Brandon Plavcan as Macduff in Macbeth (SDSCPA)
Mico Ramos as Truffaldino in The Love of Three Oranges (Madison Theatre Arts Guild)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Emily Culp as Professor in Aiming High (Honor Theatre Project)
Cassie Kunze as Courtney in John Lennon and Me (Grossmont High School Foothiller Players)
Taylor Brown as Fata Morgana in The Love of Three Oranges (Madison Theatre Arts Guild)
Victoria Stephens as Sally in John Lennon and Me (Grossmont High School Foothiller Players)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Maddie Baldwin as Mme. De la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Victoria Matthews as Little Inez in Hairspray (San Diego Rep)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Benjamin Dean Shaffer as Balthasar in Romeo and Juliet (Intrepid Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (San Diego Junior Theatre)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (SDSCPA)
Aiming High (Honor Theatre Project)
Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Beauty and the Beast (Christian Youth Theater)
Children of Eden (J*Company)
John Lennon and Me (Grossmont High School Foothiller Players)
Hairspray (ACT-San Diego)
The Laramie Project (Coronado School of the Arts)
Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Music Man (Peter Pan Junior Theatre, San Diego)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Lynn Choplin for Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Janet Pitcher for Once On This Island (Kroc Kids)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Matt Novotny for Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for Beauty and the Beast (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Steve Anthony for Fame (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Music Direction:
Hiram Garza for Macbeth (SDSCPA)
Tim McKnight for Children of Eden (J*Company)

Youth Orchestra:
Macbeth (SDSCPA)

Outstanding Direction:
Shaun Evans for The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)
Kirsten Giard for Grease (Valhalla High School)
Gregg Osborn for Lucky Stiff (The Highland Players)
Richard Trujillo for Macbeth (SDSCPA)

~ California Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Artist of the Year:
Benjamin Carlson (Bat Boy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, South Pacific at Corona Del Mar High School)
Caden Michael Gray (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Les Miserables, Tom Jones at Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Kelsey Shaw (Annie & Oliver at MET2 and Evita at Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy)

Outstanding Student Short Film:
~ California Ceremony ~

The Thing About Carl by Director Matt Vadeboncoeur and Assistant Director Sam Tilden 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
~ California Ceremony ~

Trevor Bates as Clifford Bradshaw in Cabaret and The Man in the Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Sean Eads as Baker in Into the Woods (Hamilton Academy, Los Angeles, CA)
Jacob Gonzales as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Dominic Leslie as Fagin in Oliver! (MET2, Torrance, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
~ California Ceremony ~

Amanda Brown as Lilli/Kate in Kiss Me, Kate (Tri-School Theatre, Anaheim, CA)
Annie Donahey as the Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Veronica Dunne as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village, CA)
Adrienne Eller as Janet van de Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Alex Fragoso as Velma Kelly in Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)
Mary Gerlomes as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Justin-Siena Theatre, Napa, CA)
Chloe Horner as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana, CA)
Michelle Martinelli as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Annemarie Mendonsa as Christine Daae in The Phantom of the Opera (Justin-Siena Theatre, Napa, CA)
Elizabeth Romero as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Allison Sheppard as Jo March in Little Women & Reno in Anything Goes (Newport Harbor High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
~ California Ceremony ~
Reno Behnken as Applegate in Damn Yankees (Culver City Middle School Musical Theatre, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
~ California Ceremony ~
Dylan Blaisdell as Lola in Damn Yankees (Culver City Middle School Musical Theatre, CA)
Bella Briscoe as Annie in Annie (MET2, Torrance, CA)
Katherine Hauge as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical 2 (Children’s Musical Theater-San Jose, CA)
Emma Howard as Oliver Twist in Oliver! (MET2, Northridge, CA)
Hannah Smith as Mulan in Mulan (Canyon Vista Elementary School, Aliso Viejo, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
~ California Ceremony ~

David Buehrle as Charlie Gordon in Flowers for Algernon (Burbank High School, CA)
Zeno Robinson as Marley in Marley’s Ghost (Hamilton Academy, Los Angeles, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
~ California Ceremony ~

Lily Harris as Heidi in The Heidi Chronicles at (The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
~ California Ceremony ~
Jaden Smith as Dre Parker in Columbia Pictures' The Karate Kid

Outstanding Lead Actress – Feature Film:
~ California Ceremony ~
AnnaSophia Robb as Bethany Hamilton in TriStar Pictures' Soul Surfer
Georgie Henley as Lucy Pevensie in 20th Century Fox's The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
~ California Ceremony ~
Hailee Steinfeld as Mattie Ross in Paramount Pictures' True Grit
Chloe Moretz as Abby in Overture Films/Relativity Media's Let Me In

Outstanding Lead Actress – Television Series:
~ California Ceremony ~
Miranda Cosgrove as Carly Shay in Nickelodeon's iCarly

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
~ California Ceremony ~

Alex Avram as Sir Evelyn in Anything Goes and Professor Bhaer in Little Women (Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Gabriel Gonzalvez as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
Paul Hoffman as Marius in Les Miserables (Biola Youth Theatre, La Mirada, CA)
Jeffrey Hubbard as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Biola Youth Theatre, La Mirada, CA)
David Kane as First Man/Gangster in Kiss Me, Kate (Tri-School Theatre, Anaheim, CA)
Micah Woods as Mary Sunshine in Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
~ California Ceremony ~

Tayler Hayes as Madame Thenanrdier in Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Dakota Hughes as Matron in Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)
Rachel Matthews as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village, CA)
Arianna Neikrug as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Hamilton Academy, Los Angeles, CA)
Cass Olson as Maureen in Rent (Davis High Theatre, CA)
Benina Stern as Bonnie in Anything Goes (Children’s Civic Light Opera, Los Angeles, CA)
Victoria Walcott as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (Riverside Youth Theatre, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
~ California Ceremony ~
Noah Greenblatt as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors (Westwood Charter Mini-Players, Los Angeles, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
~ California Ceremony ~
Rachel Pollard as Mushu in Mulan (Canyon Vista Elementary School, Aliso Viejo, CA)
Madeline Tagaloa as Lady Thiang in The King and I (Junior Thespian Production, Anaheim, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
~ California Ceremony ~

Zack Carlson as Billy Flynn in Play Ball (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
James Hutchinson in The Laramie Project (Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana, CA)
Rich Posert as Big Daddy in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
~ California Ceremony ~

Abrielle Josephson as Peter in The Heidi Chronicles (The Archer School for Girls in Los Angeles, CA)
Chanel Lucia as Big Mama in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Isabel Navarro as Mrs. Donner in Flowers for Algernon (Burbank High School, CA)
Katie Powell as Brooke Ashton in Noises Off (Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Film & Television):
~ California Ceremony ~

Brock Ciarlelli as Brad in ABC's The Middle

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division (Film & Television):
~ California Ceremony ~
Ariel Winter as Alex Dunphy in ABC's Modern Family
Emily Alyn Lind as Vanessa Marks in CBS/Hallmark Hall of Fame's November Christmas

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
~ California Ceremony ~

Isabella Eisenpresser as Moonshine Maggie in Play Ball (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Outstanding Ensemble:
~ California Ceremony ~

Annie (MET2, Torrance, CA)
Bat Boy: The Musical (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA)
The Heidi Chronicles (The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA)
Into the Woods (Hamilton Academy, Los Angeles, CA)
Into the Woods (Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village, CA)
Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Little Women (Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Once On This Island (Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana, CA)
Once Upon a Mattress (Riverside Youth Theatre, CA)
Tom Jones (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
~ California Ceremony ~

Damn Yankees (Culver City Middle School Musical Theatre, CA)
High School Musical 2 (Children’s Musical Theater-San Jose, CA)
Little Shop of Horrors (Westwood Charter Mini-Players, Los Angeles, CA)
Mulan (Canyon Vista Elementary School, Aliso Viejo, CA)

Outstanding Costume Design:
~ California Ceremony ~

Rachel Laing, Kiley Masters, Monica Wilson, and Nicole Duong for Tom Jones (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
~ California Ceremony ~

Max Weisenberger for Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Scott Kahler, Isaac Gleason, Alex Winkle and Michael Kellogg for Dracula (Tri-School Theatre, Anaheim, CA)

Outstanding Set Design:
~ California Ceremony ~

Alec Reiss for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)

Outstanding Choreography:
~ California Ceremony ~

Erica Robson and James Patric Moran for Chicago (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, CA)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
~ California Ceremony ~

Stella Monshaw for Tom Jones (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Youth Orchestra:
~ California Ceremony ~

Les Miserables (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)

Outstanding Direction:
~ California Ceremony ~

Ronald Knight Martin for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Corona del Mar High School, Newport Beach, CA)
Robert Rotenberry for Tom Jones (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts, CA)
Rosalind Allen-Enciso for Into the Woods (Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village, CA)

 

~ Western Regional Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Grease (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, Scottsdale, AZ)
The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Honk! (Musical Theatre of Anthem, AZ)

Outstanding Choral Performance:
Imagine (The Most VYTal Event of the Season 2010, Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Phantom of the Opera Medley (Broadway Under the Stars 2010, Horizon High School, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Cooper Hallstrom as Danny in Grease (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Tanner Van Parys as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)
Nick Wren as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Xavier/Brophy Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Asijah Adolph as Dorothy in The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)
Lindsey Brown as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre, AZ)
Maddie Farnsworth as Jo March in Little Women (Actor’s Youth Theatre, AZ)
Jamie Grossman as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Spotlight Youth Theatre, AZ)
Haley Johnson as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, AZ)
Blakeley Knox as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Megan Mahoney as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Musical Theatre of Anthem, AZ)
Candice Thomasson as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Wes Clark as Mr. Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Andie Auth as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)
Megan Hanks as Teagan in The Love and the Hate (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)
Morgan Migliorisi as Queen in Snow White (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
Jonah Carlson as Aaron the Minstrel in The Emperor’s New Clothes (East Valley Children’s Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Payton Bioletto as Pinkalicious in Pinkalicious (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Lily Castle as Jojo/Girl in Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, Scottsdale, AZ)
Maggie Eley as Ugly in Honk! (Musical Theatre of Anthem, AZ)
Mary Ruth Kokali as Puss in Puss ‘n Boots (East Valley Children’s Theatre, AZ)
Tuisdi McClure as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)
Maddy Rathbun as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Ashley Richardson as Snow White in Snow White (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)
Emma Smith as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Bransen Gates as Tin Man in The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)
Clay Kibler as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Josh McWhortor as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Starlight Community Theater) and Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Matthew Nichols as Dennis in All Shook Up (Actor’s Youth Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Julianna Alabado as Rizzo in Grease (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Sarah Ambrose as Mother/Mrs. Dickens in Alexander and the…Very Bad Day (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Megan Mahoney as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, AZ)
Rhetta Mykeal as Addaperle in The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)
Rachel Redleaf as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Spencer Spotts as Centipede in James and the Giant Peach (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Jeremy Yampolsky as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Maddie Lopez as The Cat in Honk! (Musical Theatre of Anthem, AZ)
Kilian Ridder as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma! (American Academy, CO)
Mary-Claire Marcear as Mrs. Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Alex Acosta as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Eric Zagar as Santa in A Fairy Tale Christmas (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Michaela Slezak as Mother/Teachers in Some Kind of Wonderbread (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)
Megan Thompson as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Katie Engstrom as Patty in Grease (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Kinsey Peotter as Aunt March in Little Women (Actor’s Youth Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Starlight Community Theater, AZ)
Alice in Wonderland (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)
The Diary of Anne Frank (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)
The Emperor’s New Clothes (East Valley Children’s Theatre, AZ)
Grease (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Fiddler on the Roof (Xavier/Brophy Theatre, AZ)
Footloose (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Mesa High School, AZ)
Little Women (Actor’s Youth Theatre, AZ)
The Love and the Hate (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)
Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, AZ)
Seussical Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre, Glendale, AZ)
The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Honk! (Musical Theatre of Anthem, AZ)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jean Aiken for The Jungle Book (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)
Karol Cooper for Alice in Wonderland (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Barbara Jakucki for The Emperor’s New Clothes (East Valley Children’s Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Set Design:
glenn g grassi for James and the Giant Peach (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Cyndie Koetting for My Son Pinocchio (Texas Academy of Performing Arts, TX)
Mark 4Man, Lynzee 4Man, & Bobby Sample for Seussical Jr. (Spotlight Youth Theatre, AZ)
Darrin Wilkins, Denise Gonzales, and Annette Wilkins for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Mesa High School, AZ)

Outstanding Choreography:
Katie Casey for Alexander and the…Very Bad Day (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
Molly Lajoie for School House Rock Live! (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Merry Christmas Frankenstein (Creative Stages Youth Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Direction:
Sara Bernstein for Seussical Jr. (Desert Foothills Theater, Scottsdale, AZ)
Bobb Cooper for Alexander and the…Very Bad Day (Valley Youth Theatre, AZ)
D. Scott Withers for The Wiz (Greasepaint Youtheatre, AZ)