National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2015 Awards  |  2015 Additional Nominees  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

2014 - 2015 Tenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards! 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our Tenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 400 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 160 different members in more than 70 cities spanning 13 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than twenty-five judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a National Youth Arts judge was also considered for the awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and a limited number of guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in California, Arizona, and New York. 

Award winners will be listed below by the area of the country in which they performed. Only the ceremonies for San Dimas and Corona will be listed until after the end of our regular awards season that ends May 31. The other awards will begin being listed later in June and July as we collect the nominations. If you can't make it to your ceremony, you might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies if you wish. To RSVP, click here or click on one of the ceremony links below. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix
RSVP | Awards
Sunday, September 13
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Valley Youth Theatre
525 North First Street
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Please click here for more details and ticket information.

NYA Award Nominees (a list of additional nominations from our judges that does not include the award winners below)

And the winners are ...

Western Regional Ceremony
Eastern Regional Ceremony - Evening
Eastern Regional Ceremony - Matinee
Arizona - Tempe Ceremony
Arizona - Mesa Ceremony
California - Balboa Park Ceremony
San Diego - Canyon Crest Matinee Ceremony
San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony
California - San Dimas Ceremony
California - Corona Ceremony

~ Western Regional Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)
West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Production:
Mary Poppins (Phoenix Theatre)

Artist of the Year:
Ian Rycroft (CYT’s Peter Pan as Hook, My Son Pinocchio as Geppetto, The Wizard of Oz as Cowardly Lion)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Asher Angel (Phoenix Theatre’s Mary Poppins as Michael Banks, Phoenix Theatre/Phoenix Symphony’s Oliver! as Artful Dodger, Mesa Encore Theatre’s Oliver! as Oliver Twist) 
Sam Primack (VYT’s Flat Stanley as Stanley, Narnia as Mr. Beaver, Peter Pan as Smee, Theater Works’ 13 as Evan)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Conner Morley for Sweeney Todd (Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics)
Collins Orr as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (The Kinkaid School, TX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Farris as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Jordan Kliphon as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Katelynn Luchtenburg as Anne Shirley in Anne of Green Gables (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Jamie Tucker as Gabriella Montez in High School Musical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Sedona Urias-Ramonett as Maria in West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)
Erin Vander Maten as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Wil Arends as The Emperor in The Emperor’s New Clothes (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Julia Dooley as Emily in Our Town (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Ashlyn Braithwaite as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Young Star Musical Theatre)
Grace Eisenach as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Bromley East Charter School, CO)
Morgan Lanius as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Farmwell Station Middle School, VA)
Sarah Pansing as White Witch in Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Mike Sprenger as Tony in West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Megan Farinella as Anita in West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Matt Osvog as Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Harrison Poe as Paul in A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)
Tevae Shoels as Baron Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Isaac Sprague as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Maegen Garcia as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Alli Greenberg as Little Sally in Urinetown (Arizona School for the Arts)
Eliot Nichols as Vi Moore in Footloose (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
McKenna Roberts as Miss Almira Gulch/Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (CYT-Phoenix)
Meagen Roberts as Diana in A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)
Reagan Shafer as Baroness Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Kerry Sullivan as Val in A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)
Tatumn Zale as Rusty in Footloose (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Katie Brown as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Phoenix Theatre)
Ava Francis as Cosette in Les Miserables (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)
Alex Maestas as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Bromley East Charter School, CO)
Noa Gauthier as Mrs. Beaver in Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Valley Youth Theatre)
Lily Schmoker as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical Jr. (American Academy-Castle Pines, CO)
Christina Stephens as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Taylor Zeto as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical Jr. (American Academy-Parker, CO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sophia Drapeau as Joy in The Yellow Boat (St. Mary’s Catholic High School)
Sophia Drapeau as Veta Simmons in Harvey (St. Mary’s Catholic High School)
Sarah Farris as Miss Willoughby/Tammi Whitlock in Nancy Drew: Girl Detective (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Bailey Smith as Mrs. Gibbs in Our Town (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Madison Kec as Ms. Darbus in High School Musical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Solo Performance (Junior Division):
Ellen Templeton for On My Own in Les Miserables (The Curtain Playhouse, CO)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)
High School Musical (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
One Act (Arizona School for the Arts)
Sweeney Todd (Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics)
West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)
The Wizard of Oz (CYT-Phoenix)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast (Farmwell Station Middle School, VA)
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Oliver! (The Phoenix Symphony/Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)
Debra Faber for Thoroughly Modern Millie (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)

Outstanding Puppet Design:
Michael Guillen for Beauty and the Beast (Farmwell Station Middle School, VA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Michael J. Eddy for Mary Poppins (Phoenix Theatre)
Jonah Nelson for The Secret in the Wings (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Robert Kovach for Mary Poppins (Phoenix Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Katie Casey and Lucas Coatney for West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)
Krissy Richmond for A Chorus Line (The Kinkaid School, TX)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Bobb Cooper for West Side Story (Valley Youth Theatre)
Maureen Dias for Our Town (Brophy/Xavier Theatre)
Tambra Lamb for Disney’s Peter Pan Jr. (CYT-Phoenix)

 

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - Evening ~

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Anything Goes (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Big Fish (Broadway Training Center)
Chicago (Professional Performing Arts School)
Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)
Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Artist of the Year:
Micaela Diamond (Nellie in South Pacific, Doria in Smile, and Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie at Kidz Theater)
Michela Masotti (Reno in LYT’s Anything Goes and Fiona in LYT’s Shrek, Sheila in Greeley’s Hair and Audrey in Greeley’s Little Shop of Horrors)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Christian Lange as Melchior in Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)
Cameron Law as Bert in Mary Poppins (UAFS Academy of the Arts)
Ezra Mutnick as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Michael Nigro as Lt. Joseph Cable in South Pacific (Kidz Theater)
Matt Stout as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Marco Varisco as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Brittany Dassa as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Sarah Fleiss as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (Kidz Theater)
Anna Fondiller as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish (Broadway Training Center)
Anna Fondiller as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Broadway Training Center)
Gabrielle Gore as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (UAFS Academy of the Arts)
Casandra Hernandez as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Sophia Introna as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (Kidz Theater)
Camila Paquet as Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie (Kidz Theater)
Sarah Thorn as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Dana Wilton as Wendla in Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Maddie Manfredi as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Madelene Manfredi as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Gabriella Palminteri as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Nick Ashe as Conrad in Bye Bye Birdie (Kidz Theater)
Will Callahan as Billy Flynn in Chicago (Professional Performing Arts School)
Mac Cherny as Moritz in Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)
Yanniv Frank as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Dan Jones as Paul in A Chorus Line (Broadway Training Center)
Dante Palminteri as Chip Totentino/Jesus in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Gio Vazquez Jolly as Fester in The Addams Family (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Evie Brandford-Altsher as Sheila in A Chorus Line (Broadway Training Center)
Alexa Joseph as Doria in Smile (Kidz Theater)
Subiya Mboya as Queen in The Trials of Alice in Wonderland (TADA! Youth Theater)
Danielle Palmer as Queen in The Trials of Alice in Wonderland (TADA! Youth Theater)
Jenna Solomon as Little Sally in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Ryan Fanelli as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Julia Gold as Bonnie in Anything Goes (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Enza Jonas-Giugni as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Emma Rose Nathenson as Snail in A Year with Frog and Toad (Broadway Training Center)
Alena Charisse Underwood as Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Julian Bar-Illan as Rolf Gruber in The Sound of Music (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Gillian Gagliano as Grandma in The Addams Family (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Big Fish (Broadway Training Center)
The Laramie Project (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Mary Poppins (UAFS Academy of the Arts)
South Pacific (Kidz Theater)
Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)
Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Megan Turek for The Trials of Alice in Wonderland (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jamie Roderick for Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)

Outstanding Set Design:
James J. Fenton for Chicago (Professional Performing Arts School)
Steve O’Shea for The Trials of Alice in Wonderland (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kristen Caesar for Smile (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Justin Fisher for Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Spring Awakening (Sharon Playhouse)
Kyle Pleasant for Chicago (Professional Performing Arts School)
Laurie Walton and Shawn Renfro for Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

 

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - Matinee ~

Outstanding Production:
Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Mary Poppins (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Roshan Pathre as Emile DeBecque in South Pacific (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Brandon Salamone as Valjean in Les Miserables (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Logan Sloan as Prince in Cinderella (Young Actors Guild)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Meg Brokenshire as Ensign Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Abby Geiger as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Penn Manor Productions)
Deirdre Hansalik as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Abby Irons as Elle in Legally Blonde (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Mariah Kanevsky as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Sara Liddy as Rose in Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)
Laura Pierson as Cinderella in Cinderella (Young Actors Guild)
Olivia Schneider as Louise in Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Andrew Burks as Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Blue Ridge Middle School)
Jeremy Dickinson as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Jack Finegan as Bert in Mary Poppins (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Kelly Follette as Patrice in 13 the Musical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Noelle Foster as Jane in Tarzan (RiverHawk Productions)
Leigh Gabrielle Stern as Alice in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Firebird Youth Theater)
Tate Gardner as Kala in Tarzan (RiverHawk Productions)
Violet Massie-Vereker as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (SOOP Theatre Company)
Brigid Randolph as Kala in Tarzan (RiverHawk Productions)
Maggie Solimine as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (SOOP Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Olivia Schneider as Viola in Twelfth Night (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Victor Lopez as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Alyssa Crook as Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (Penn Manor Productions)
Kelty Edraney as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Chandler Center for the Arts)
Sarah Katherine Lawless as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Piedmont Arts Foundation)
Jessica Miller as Ethel Holt in Going, Going, Gone with the Breeze (ECTeam)
Olivia Parisi as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Tillie Quatrrone as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof (Chandler Center for the Arts)
Kristyn Vario as Eponine in Les Miserables (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Olivia White as Queen in Cinderella (Young Actors Guild)
Hanna Zook as Peggy Tempest in Going, Going, Gone with the Breeze (ECTeam)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tyler Altomari as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Star 2B Performing Arts)
Clay Smedley as Dr. Zubritsky in Fools (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Nicholas Tortora as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Blue Ridge Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Abigail Bayer-Mertens Human as Asaka in Once On This Island (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Chloe Church as Lenya Zubritsky in Fools (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Amelia Dimas as Sophia Zubritsky in Fools (The St. Francis Drama Project)
Ashley Klein as Erzulie in Once On This Island (Dobbs Ferry Middle School)
Molly Klemm as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Smarts Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Joseph Catalano as Malvolio in Twelfth Night (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Hannah Jones as Gayle/Rhonda in Almost, Maine (St. Francis School Drama Project)
Michaela Lunz as Olivia in Twelfth Night (Pelham Memorial High School)
Dani Shaub as Allegra Blackwell Worthington in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens (Penn Manor Productions)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Gray Thurstone as Dave in Almost, Maine (St. Francis School Drama Project)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Natalie McClain in Almost, Maine (St. Francis School Drama Project)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Firebird Youth Theater)
Almost, Maine (St. Francis School Drama Project)
Cinderella (Young Actors Guild)
Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)
Legally Blonde (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Lucky Boy, A New Rock Musical (Pied Piper Youth Theatre)
South Pacific (Troy Theatre Ensemble)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (Smarts Mill Middle School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Joe Egan for Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. in Gypsy (Pelham Memorial High School)
Rick Bodick for South Pacific (Troy Theatre Ensemble)
Reed Gabhart for Almost, Maine (St. Francis School Drama Project)
Leo Lion for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Firebird Youth Theater)

 

~ Arizona - Tempe Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
CATS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Rent (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Artist of the Year:
Julia Davis (MTA's CATS, Into the Woods & Les Miserables)
Mason Reeves (DFT's Dreamgirls & Hairspray, MTA's Into the Woods, Spotlight's The Wedding Singer)
Michael Schulz (Spotlight's Annie Get Your Gun, Rent & The Wedding Singer, VYT's West Side Story)
Hale Stewart (Notre Dame's The Addams Family, Greasepaint's Hairspray, Into the Woods & Seussical)
Jeremy Yampolsky (DST's Beauty and the Beast and The Wizard of Oz, Desert Mountain's Footloose, Spotlight's Rent)

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Toni Spets

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Ardelt as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Trey Degroodt as Roger in Rent (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Trey Degroodt as Jeff in [title of show] (Liberty High School)
Zachary Guerrero as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jacob Shore as Baker in Into the Woods (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
J.Cole Shryock as Ren in Footloose (Marcos de Niza High School)
Brandon Smith as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Patrick Steward as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Stages Theatre)
Skyler Washburn as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Starlight Community Theater)
Skyler Washburn as Toad in A Year with Frog and Toad (Theater Works)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Arielle Amrein as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Carly Makani Copp as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Mariella DeAngelis as Mimi Marquez in Rent (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Alana Doyle as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Desert Mountain High School)
Johnna Watson as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Olivia Watters as Patrice in 13 the Musical (Theater Works)
Ali Whitwell as Julia Sullivan in The Wedding Singer (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Seth Copeland as Reggie in Hello, My Name Is… (Acting Zone)
TJ L’Heureux as Walter/Edward/James in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens (Marcos de Niza High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Kendall Schaub as Lenny Magrath in Crimes of the Heart (Chaparral High School)
Zoe Tanton as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Sam Primack as Evan in 13 the Musical (Theater Works)
Jack Yampolsky as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Lily Castle as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Desert Foothills Theater)
Kayla Dobbs as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Tanner Van Parys as Horton in Seussical (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Brown as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Starlight Community Theater)
Adam Hays as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Adam Hays as Stepmother in Cinderella (Chaparral High School)
Andrey Lull as Jack in Into the Woods (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alex Martinez as Corny Collins in Hairspray (Desert Foothills Theater)
Alex Martinez as Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf in Into the Woods (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jack Rose as Edna in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Nathan Sheppard as Marius in Les Miserables (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Thomas Steward as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Stephen White as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Payton Bioletto as Linda in The Wedding Singer (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Aubrey Cole as Vi Moore in Footloose (Desert Mountain High School)
Marley Degroodt as Heidi in [title of show] (Liberty High School)
Maggie Eley as Witch in Into the Woods (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ali Giordano as The Cat in HONK! (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Liz Grannis as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Carly Nicole Grossman as Maureen Johnson in Rent (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Lilly LeBlanc as Sally in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Starlight Community Theater)
Aneva McDaniel as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Hannah Rose as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Desert Foothills Theater)
Hannah Rose as Wicked Witch/Gultch in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Emily Temple as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Notre Dame Prep Players)
Peyton Woolf as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
T.J. Rossi as Cowardly Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Carly Fiel as Allegra in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens (Marcos de Niza High School)
Sydnie Greger as Mom/Mrs. Overlook in Still Life with Iris (Mountain Ridge High School)
Eliana Magallan as Peggy Sue in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens (Marcos de Niza High School)
Indigo Zuber as Meg Magrath in Crimes of the Heart (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jacob Emnett as General Schmitz in Seussical (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Mychal Leverage as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 the Musical (Theater Works)
The Addams Family (Notre Dame Prep Players)
Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre)
Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Footloose (Marcos de Niza High School)
Hairspray (Desert Foothills Theater)
Into the Woods (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Shrek the Musical (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
The Wedding Singer (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Starlight Community Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Wizard of Oz (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
The Wizard of Oz (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Cari Smith for A Year with Frog and Toad (Theater Works)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jeff Dobbs for Footloose (Marcos de Niza High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Sherry Henderson for CATS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Jacob Hamilton for CATS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Jacob Hamilton for Hairspray (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jackie Hammond and Shawna Weitekamp for CATS (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Direction:
Christian Graca for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Starlight Community Theater)
Chris Hamby for A Year with Frog and Toad (Theater Works)

Outstanding New Play:
Jim Gradillas and Michelle Marie for Hello, My Name Is… (Acting Zone)

 

 ~ Arizona - Mesa Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Seussical (Mesa High School)
The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Seussical Jr. (Studio 3)

Artist of the Year:
Jacqueline Brecker (MET's Carousel, Hale's Footloose, Studio 3's Grease, Hamilton's Legally Blonde, Hale's The Sound of Music)
Jessie Jo Pauley (AYT's The Addams Family, Hale's A Christmas Carol, AYT's Footloose, Hale's The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Connor Brigola as Gomez in The Addams Family (Studio 3)
Kale Burr as Ren McCormack in Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Allan DeWitt as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Mesa High School)
Devon Gneiting as Jojo in Seussical (Mesa High School)
Ben Meek as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (Mesa High School)
Liam Thibeault as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Chandler High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Gabi Giusti as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Hamilton High School)
Kennedy McMann as Guinevere in Camelot (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Brittney Peters as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family (Studio 3)
Taylor Wild as Sam in The Road to Shambala (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Audrey Pfeifer as Linda Fair in Fair Exchange (Seton Catholic Preparatory High School)
Paige Van Conant as Julie Fair in Fair Exchange (Seton Catholic Preparatory High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Asher Angel as Oliver in Oliver! (Mesa Encore Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Lina Cappellano as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Studio 3)
Hunter DiGrazia as Sara Crewe in The Little Princess (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Anna Iverson as Cat in the Hat in Seussical Jr. (Studio 3)
Isabelle Jensen as Alice in Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Madison Peer as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Studio 3)
Jessica Wastchak as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Studio 3)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Zack Diepstraten as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jonah Carlson as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Isaac Dowdle as Chauvelin in The Scarlet Pimpernel (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sam Ellefson as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Studio 3)
Stephen Giroux as Mr. Fulton in High School Musical 2 (Queen Creek Performing Arts Center)
Nicholas Hambruch as Mr. Darling/Captain Hook in Peter Pan and Wendy (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Alex Tuchi as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Mesa Encore Theatre)
Dallin Urness as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Timara Crichlow as Mayzie in Seussical (Chandler High School)
Rebecca Galcik as Vi Moore in Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Haylee Klein as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Katie Male as Maria Minchin in The Little Princess (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Corbyn Milius as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical 2 (Queen Creek Performing Arts Center)
Adyson Nichols as Rusty in Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Shaylin Renfro as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Mesa High School)
Taylor Sackson as Lydia/Lola in The Road to Shambala (Red Mountain High School)
Emily Spets as Mr. Smee in Peter Pan and Wendy (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Brie Wadsworth as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (Mesa High School)
Emma Welch as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Zoe Whiting as Red Queen in Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Skylar Hudson as Cat in HONK! (Studio 3)
Sara Matin as Logainne Schwartandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Fountain Hills Theater)
Victoria Vredevoogd as Betty Rizzo in Grease (Studio 3)
Emily Woodward-Shaw as Gertrude in Seussical Jr. (Studio 3)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Kevin Kennedy as Robert Sudds in Midsummer Jersey (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sophia Deyden as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Mackenna Goodrich as Robin Goodfellow (Puck) in Midsummer Jersey (Hamilton High School)
Alli Halliday as Helene in Midsummer Jersey (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Studio 3)
Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Hamilton High School)
Peter Pan and Wendy (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Seussical (Chandler High School)
Seussical (Mesa High School)
Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Aristocats (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Seussical Jr. (Studio 3)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Oliver! (Mesa Encore Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Aurelie Flores for The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Barbara Jakucki for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Judy Renfro for Seussical (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England and Marie South for Seussical Jr. (Studio 3)
Mackenzie Mitchell for Footloose (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Cheri Lundgreen for The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Marcus Ellsworth and Julie Clement for The Addams Family (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Karen Rolston for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Sandy Stones and Calli Overstreet for Seussical (Mesa High School)
Christina Vail for Midsummer Jersey (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding New Play:
Frankenstein (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

 

~ California - Balboa Park Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
In the Heights (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Macbeth (Archbishop Mitty)

Artist of the Year:
Connor Marsh (Clark Kent/Superman in SDJT’s Superman, Gomez in SDJT’s The Addams Family, Piragua Guy in SDJT’s In the Heights)
Tanner Vidos (Gomez in STAR’s The Addams Family, Edna and Link in STAR’s Hairspray, Enjolras in STAR’s Les Mis, Roger in NVA’s Lord of the Flies)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Cameron Chang as Tony in West Side Story (J*Company)
Shane Cooney as Billy J. Crocker in Anything Goes (Marin Summer Theater)
Michael Garcia as Usnavi in In the Heights (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Brandon Papineau as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Del Norte Theatre)
Anthony Vacio as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Brady Zelaskowski as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Rilyn Gardner as Toffee in Zombie Prom (The Highland Players)
Makena House as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Throckmorton Youth Performers)
Sophia Johnson as Velma Kelly in Chicago (Coronado School of the Arts)
Ariella Kvashny as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Tina LaMar as Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Angelica McDaniel as Julia Sullivan in The Wedding Singer (Del Norte Theatre)
Emily Murray as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Archbishop Mitty)
Rebecca Penner as Maria in West Side Story (J*Company)
Paloma Peterson as Wednesday in The Addams Family (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Isabelle Pickering as Lois Lane in It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Evelyn Sparks as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (J*Company)
Ciarra Stroud as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Kids Theatre Network)
Madeleine Weiss as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes (Marin Summer Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Audrey Deubig as Annie in Annie (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Shawn Clifford as Macbeth in Macbeth (Archbishop Mitty)
Dominic Collantes as Matthew Poncelet in Dead Man Walking (Archbishop Riordan)
Reed Wester-Ebbinghaus as Prospero in The Tempest (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sara Brooder as Florence Unger in The Odd Couple (The Highland Players)
Annie Hunt as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Archbishop Mitty)
Jane Reagan as Roxane in Cyrano de Bergerac (Marin Summer Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (College Division):
Sarah Marthinsen as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Marin Summer Theater)
Sierra Schultz as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Jessica LaFever as Maureen Johnson in Rent (Marin Summer Theater)
Sami Nye as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Sam Brogadir as Max in It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Justin Haupt as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Aly Brady as Jenny Hill in Big Fish: The Musical (Coronado School of the Arts)
Emma Dapkus as Alice in The Addams Family (Archbishop Mitty)
Deja Fields as Joanne in Rent (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Kennedy Garcia as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (University City High School)
Vanessa Garcia as Joanne Jefferson in Rent (The Bishop’s School)
Jaelyn Henry-Reyes as The Witch in Big Fish: The Musical (Coronado School of the Arts)
Casey Purlia Johnson as Sydney in It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Vivian Marino as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street (Throckmorton Youth Performers)
Makena Merrifield as Eponine in Les Miserables (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Alana Schick as Chris Hargensen in Carrie: The Musical (Actors Alliance of San Diego)
Madison Shamoun as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Emily Smedley as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Noga Tour as Anita in West Side Story (J*Company)
Julia Way as Minnie Fay in Hello, Dolly! (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Katelyn Katz as Little Red in Into the Woods (Pickwick Players)
Megan Kolod as Penny in Hairspray (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jenna Viana as Witch in Into the Woods (Kids Theatre Network)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Roberto Quinones as Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pickwick Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Mallory Johnson as Fata Morgana in The Love of Three Oranges (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Serah Manning as Beth March in Little Women (Ellensburg High School)
Joyce Nguy as Athena in Argonautika (Grossmont High School)
Bella Snyder as Medea in Argonautika (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Kiernan Elam as Carlos in Legally Blonde (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Rose Hawaree as Kate, Enid in Legally Blonde (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Sierra Cook as Aunt Josephine March in Little Women (Ellensburg High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Lainie Carter as Gavroche in Les Miserables (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Addams Family (Archbishop Mitty)
Anything Goes (Marin Summer Theater)
Argonautika (Grossmont High School)
Big Fish: The Musical (Coronado School of the Arts)
Hairspray (STAR Repertory Theatre)
It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman (San Diego Junior Theatre)
The Love of Three Oranges (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Urinetown (Young Actors’ Theatre)
The Wedding Singer (Del Norte Theatre)
West Side Story (J*Company)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Zombie Prom (The Highland Players)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Annie (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mallory Devlin for The Addams Family (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Pam Gray for Macbeth (Archbishop Mitty)
Tyler Moore for Argonautika (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for In the Heights (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tiffany Bagg and Gina Bolles Sorensen for Chicago (Coronado School of the Arts)
Perry Lee for The Music Man (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Carlos Mendoza for In the Heights (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Pamela Stompoly for The Addams Family (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Matthew Ignacio for The Music Man (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Amity Ecker for Argonautika (Grossmont High School)
Doug Santana for Macbeth (Archbishop Mitty)
Rayme Sciaroni for The Addams Family (San Diego Junior Theatre)

 

~ San Diego - Canyon Crest Matinee Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
9 to 5: The Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Godspell (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Jake Bradford as The Baker in Into the Woods (Encore Youth Theatre)
Maximilian DeLoach as Sam in Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)
Jonah Duhe as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (El Camino High School)
Will Fletcher as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (North County School of the Arts)
Reed Lievers as Jesus in Godspell (CYT)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Talia Cain as Molly in Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)
Catherine Lynch as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5: The Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Grace Marshall as Violet Newstead in 9 to 5: The Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Delaney Ryan as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (North County School of the Arts)
Mackenzie Scott as Doralee Rhodes in 9 to 5: The Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Jenna Steinberg as Cinderella in Cinderella (North County School of the Arts)
Samantha Steinberg as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (San Dieguito Academy)
Hannah Stewart as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Christian Payne as Eugene in Brighton Beach Memoirs (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Sofia Benito as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (CYT)
Avalon Greenberg Call as Kate in Brighton Beach Memoirs (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Jonah Gercke as Ralph in Lord of the Flies (New Village Arts)
Caleb Gibson as Lennie in Of Mice and Men (San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Lily Boyd as White Witch in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (El Camino High School)
Ruth Burgess as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Trevor Haumschilt as Mal in The Addams Family (CYT)
David Melendez as Cheshire Cat in Alice in Wonderland (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Bryan Sanchez as Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (El Camino High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Ellie Barrett as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Encore Youth Theatre)
Cassandra Bleher as Witch in Into the Woods (Encore Youth Theatre)
Rachel Dovsky as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (San Dieguito Academy)
Shea Fairbanks Galaudet as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (San Dieguito Academy)
Karinya Ghiara as Oda Mae in Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)
Samantha Laurent as Stepmother in Cinderella (North County School of the Arts)
Breanna Lehman as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Thalia Morales as Rizzo in Grease (Sage Creek High School)
Kayla Stults as Grace in Annie (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Isabel Friedl as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (CYT)
Sage LeSueur as Hickory/Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Cassie Nesbit as Zeke/Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
David Coffey as Jack in Lord of the Flies (New Village Arts) 
Ben Ellerbrock as Piggy in Lord of the Flies (New Village Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Shea Fairbanks Galaudet as Page in The Mouse That Roared (San Dieguito Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Harrison Schwartz as Subway Ghost in Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Sarah DeMarco as Ms. Darbus in High School Musical (CYT)
Haley Kerwin as Cha Cha in Grease (Sage Creek High School)
Ariella Kvashny as Suffern’ soloist in Schoolhouse Rock Live! (CYT)

Outstanding Ensemble:
9 to 5: The Musical (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
The Addams Family (CYT)
Cinderella (North County School of the Arts)
Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)
Godspell (CYT)
Hairspray (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Into the Woods (Encore Youth Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (El Camino High School)
Lord of the Flies (New Village Arts)
Mary Poppins (San Dieguito Academy)
The Miracle Worker (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Aladdin, Jr. (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Sheri Farber for Cinderella (North County School of the Arts)
Leilani and Hannah Mauga for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (El Camino High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Justin Smiley for Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Danielle Levas for Bye Bye Birdie (North County School of the Arts)
Danielle Levas for Cinderella (North County School of the Arts)
Amy Stine for Annie (Santa Fe Christian Schools)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Lyndon Pugeda for Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Randall Dodge and Bets Malone for Into the Woods (Encore Youth Theatre)
Monica Hogue Hall for Ghost: The Musical (Carlsbad High School)
Heather LaForge for The Addams Family (CYT)
Siobhan Sullivan for The Miracle Worker (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

 

~ San Diego - Canyon Crest Evening Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)
Annie (MET2-Poway)

Lifetime Contribution to Youth Theatre:
Diane Jones

Artist of the Year:
Hunter Saling (Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey, Malvolio in Twelfth Night, and the Lion in The Wiz at Westview Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Noah Green as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Patio Playhouse)
Evan Harris as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (San Clemente High School)
Steve Macario as Che in Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jonathan Norwood as Curly in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
T. Mitchell Ridgaway as Gomez in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Christian Winter as Curly in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Paris Hull as Kim in Bye Bye Birdie (San Clemente High School)
Lindsay Joan as Dorothy in The Wiz (Westview Theatre)
Jessica Jolley as Laurey in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
Abbey Linton as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Charity Monroe as Natalie Haller/Ed in All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Breanne Pancarik as Morticia in The Addams Family (Center Stage Productions)
Brooke Patterson as Eva Peron (in her decline) in Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)
Samantha Tullie as Eva Peron (in her rise and zenith of power) in Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Quinlynn Doval as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)
Madeline Edwards as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)
Salima Gangani as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Coastal Academy)
Merinda Gillette as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Gia Kennedy as Annie in Annie (MET2-Poway)
Avery Trimm as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Dylan Kawalec as Estragon in Waiting for Godot (Westview Theatre)
Owen Stone as Vladimir in Waiting for Godot (Westview Theatre)
Reed Wagner as Mr. Gilbreth in Cheaper by the Dozen (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Hannah Bourasa as Miss Hannigan in Annie (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Noah Castillero as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
Joe Emmenegger as Rooster in Annie (MET2-Poway)
Trevor Haumschilt as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Garrett Weir as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rebecca Dhillon as Sylvia in All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Liz Collette Hansen as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Patio Playhouse)
Emily Medile as Miss Sandra in All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Molly Smith as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
Julia Vanderwiel as Delilah Strict in Zombie Prom (Canyon Crest Academy)
Jenna Viana as Grace in Annie (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Wyatt Rhinehart as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Patio Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Haley Josten as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Cassidy Nelson as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)
Amara Young as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Emily Gudmundson as Pozzo in Waiting for Godot (Westview Theatre)
Liz Smith as Mildred in Fahrenheit 451 (Del Norte Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jason Goldfarb as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Simone Fortuin as Dream Laurey in Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
Roma Watkins as Featured Dancer in Beauty and the Beast (MET2-Poway)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Layla Ziani as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Center Stage Productions)
Cara Pelling as Winthrop in The Music Man (Coastal Academy)

Outstanding Ensemble:
All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Annie (MET2-Poway)
Beauty and the Beast (Theatre at the Mount)
Museum (Canyon Crest Academy)
Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
The Wiz (Westview Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)

Outstanding Choir Concert:
Fall Choir Concert (Del Norte High School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Autumn Boyle and Julie Cataline for The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)
Janet Pitcher for Museum (Canyon Crest Academy)
Debbie Waldschmidt for Cheaper by the Dozen (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Set Design:
Bob Lindwall for Cheaper by the Dozen (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Choreography:
Max Caddilac for Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Rocio Loyola for The Little Mermaid (Classical Academy)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Nancy Gray for All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Jennifer McCormick and Meredith Hopkins for Oklahoma! (Classical Academy High School)
Leigh Scarritt for Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Alison Bretches for Annie (MET2-Poway)
Matthew Herman and Katie Wilson for All Shook Up (Poway High School)
Diane Jones for Cheaper by the Dozen (Theatre at the Mount)
Jeannine Marquie for Evita (Canyon Crest Academy)

 

~ California - San Dimas Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Annie (MET2-Torrance)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)
Les Miserables (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Next Chapter: Night of Dance 2015 (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Daniel Bellusci as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (MET2-Torrance)
Joseph De Los Reyes as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Top Billing Entertainment)
Evan Krausz as Warbucks in Annie (MET2-Glendora)
James Olivas as Phil Davis in White Christmas (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Preston D. Parker as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Jordan M. Schneider as Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)
Andy Sligh as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Village Christian Schools)
Austin Tebay as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (La Habra Theater Guild)
Tal Toker as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (New Community Jewish High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Farren Bordon as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Encore Entertainers)
Brooke Boyd as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (San Dimas High School)
Zoe D’Andrea as Betty Haynes in White Christmas (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Hollis Dohr as Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar (The Archer School for Girls)
Kylie Grogan as Janet Van de Graaf in The Drowsy Chaperone (Encore Entertainers)
Mackenzie Hamilton as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Encore Entertainers)
Brooke Maimin as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (New Community Jewish High School)
Madison Maimin as Rona Lisa Paretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (New Community Jewish High School)
Chanelle O’Neill as Judy Haynes in White Christmas (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Jade Patteri as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Village Christian Schools)
Kate Ryan as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Alliance for Performing Arts)
Carly Shukiar as Patrice in 13 (PANIC! Productions)
Emily Taylor as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Sam Herbert as Evan in 13 (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Sophie Dawson as Annie in Annie (MET2-Calabasas)
Benni Ruby as Nancy in Fancy Nancy (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Sophie Salisbury as Junie in Junie B. Jones: The Musical (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Indie Von Martin as Annie in Annie (Alliance for Performing Arts)
Emma Wrigley as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Stuart Allan Bertman as Buddy Layman in The Diviners (Village Christian Schools)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Olivia Bagg as Agnes Evans in She Kills Monsters (The Archer School for Girls)
Nicole Ciravolo as Yvan in Art (Village Christian Schools)
Maeve Czerwinski as Nelly Fail in Failure: A Love Story (Burbank High School)
Julia Newton as Jenny June Fail in Failure: A Love Story (Burbank High School)
Valentina Theoharides as Gertrude Fail in Failure: A Love Story (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Everett Cabon as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Top Billing Entertainment)
Ryan Gacula as Paul in A Chorus Line (Culver City High School)
Patrick Gray as Jack in Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)
Joseph Ottavi-Perez as Angel Dumott Schunard in Rent (LACHSA)
Jarrod Pavlak as Mr. Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Alliance for Performing Arts)
Allie Stanzione as Professor Marvel, Oz Guard, The Wizard in The Wizard of Oz (San Dimas High School)
Allie Stanzione as Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (San Dimas High School)
Samuel Thacker as Archie in 13 (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kaelyn Arellano as Serena Katz in Fame (ArTES and CCLA)
Emma deZarn as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Culver City High School)
Olivia Haley as Maureen Johnson in Rent (LACHSA)
Zoya Martin as Cinderella in Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)
Cat Matthews as Cat in Godspell (Oaks Christian School)
Georgia Mendes as Cinderella in Into the Woods (LACHSA)
Tessa Southwell as Miss Hannigan in Annie (MET2-Torrance)
Kyra Stevens as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)
Antonia Vivino as Lucy in 13 (PANIC! Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Riley Smith as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Royal Oak Drama)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Livi Richards as Grandmother in The Witches (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
August Robinson as Randy and Dave in Almost, Maine (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Kyra Goldstein as Iris, a minor god in The Birds (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Joseph Alvarez as Milky White in Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Ethan Robarts as Kolenkhov in You Can’t Take It With You (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Emily Hampton as Gayle in Almost, Maine (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Katie Powers-Faulk as Marci in Almost, Maine (LACHSA)
Mayah Schwiebert as Marvalyn in Almost, Maine (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Ryan Simpkins as Sandrine in Almost, Maine (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Hallie Kostrencich as Gypsy Queen in Beauty and the Beast (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 (PANIC! Productions)
Almost, Maine (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Annie (MET2-Calabasas, Glendora, Torrance)
Beauty and the Beast (Top Billing Entertainment)
A Chorus Line (Culver City High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Encore Entertainers)
Failure: A Love Story (Burbank High School)
Godspell (Oaks Christian School)
Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)
Jesus Christ Superstar (The Archer School for Girls)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)
Rent (LACHSA)
Shrek the Musical (San Dimas High School)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Village Christian Schools)
White Christmas (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Drowsy Chaperone (Royal Oak Drama)

Susan B. Luckenbach Tech Artist of the Year Award:
J.P. Luckenbach (Lighting: Archer’s Jesus Christ Superstar and She Kills Monsters, Set: Hamilton’s You Can’t Take It With You, Archer’s She Kills Monsters and The Witches with Susan)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kristina Keener Ivy for Beauty and the Beast (Top Billing Entertainment)
Kathie Urban for Into the Woods (LACHSA)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Ken Milbrett for Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jim Oxley for In the Heights (La Habra Theatre Guild)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lauren Blair for White Christmas (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Jesus Christ Superstar (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Direction:
Rosalind Allen Enciso and Mark Andrew Reyes for Godspell (Oaks Christian School)
Brian Johnson for Into the Woods (La Habra Theater Guild)
Barry Pearl for 13 (PANIC! Productions)
Brooks and Ann Gardner for Failure: A Love Story (Burbank High School)

~ California-Corona Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)
Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)
Miss Saigon (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Artist of the Year:
Kelsey Kato (APA's As You Like It, Avenue Q, Miss Saigon, The Secret Garden)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Kasey Albayati as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Vista Murrieta High School)
Marco Gonzalez as Danny in Grease: School Version (Tri-School Theatre)
Andrew Hatfield as Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
Brian Parker as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Norte Vista High School)
Griffin Runnels as Gordon Michael Schwinn in A New Brain (Orange County School of the Arts)
Cole Wachman as Princeton in Avenue Q (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Cole Wachman as Christopher Scott in Miss Saigon (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Emily Abeles as Ellen in Miss Saigon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Emily Abeles as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Marina High School)
Sidney Aptaker as Doralee in 9 to 5: The Musical (Chaparral High School)
Alyssa Bertsch as Carrie in Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)
Lily Buonocore as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Lily Buonocore as Kim in Miss Saigon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mary Desmond as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)
Janelle Good as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Citrus Valley High School)
Lexi Gunn as Judy in 9 to 5: The Musical (Chaparral High School)
Allyson Peffers as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Summer Wagner as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
Alexandra Worden as Sandy in Grease: School Version (Tri-School Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Raphael Berglas as Raphael in Complete History of America ABRIDGED (Citrus Valley High School)
Mason Marie as Arthur Dimmesdale in The Scarlet Letter (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Tag Pruitt as Lloyd in Noises Off (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Madison Bartlett Black as Masha Prozorov in My Three Sisters (Orange County School of the Arts)
Natalie Calderon as Emily Webb in Our Town (Vista Murrieta High School)
Caitlyn Crawley as Terry Randall in Stage Door (Tri-School Theatre)
Alexis Ermels as Alexis in Complete History of America ABRIDGED (Citrus Valley High School)
Sarah Rochelle Gluzman as Olga Prozorov in My Three Sisters (Orange County School of the Arts)
Alyssa Hall as Hester Prynne in The Scarlet Letter (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Actor (College Division):
Garrett Goodell in The Zombie Factory (Riverside Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Chris Carranza as Schroeder in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Citrus Valley High School)
Garrett Engle as Brian in Avenue Q (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Garrett Engle as Dr. Neville Craven in The Secret Garden (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jacob Hall as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical (Citrus Valley High School)
Josiah Haugen as Buffalo Bill in Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
Jason Marrs as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Bailey Beaudoin-Scanlan as Sheila Bryant in A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)
Tristyn Deveau as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Citrus Valley High School)
Katelyn Downs as Chris in Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)
Alexi Gonzalez as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)
Tessa McCormick as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Nicole Morris as Diana Morales in A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)
Rebecca Murillo as Cassie Ferguson in A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)
Samantha Ramos as Rizzo in Grease: School Version (Tri-School Theatre)
Nina Sheridan as Sue Snell in Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)
Kendall Marie Stones as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kaitlyn Herrick as Grace Farrell in Annie (Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Kaitlyn Herrick in The Zombie Factory (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Jordan Maldonado as Jade in We Are Monsters (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jason Marrs as Lucien P. Smith in The Boys Next Door (Mission Viejo High School)
Finn Mitchel as Albert in The Dinner Party (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sidney Aptaker as Miss Furnival in Black Comedy (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Rachel Fishbough as Marci in Almost, Maine (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble:
9 to 5: The Musical (Chaparral High School)
Annie
(Inland Regional Youth Theatre)
Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
As You Like It (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Avenue Q (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)
A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)
Grease: School Version (Tri-School Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)
Our Town (Vista Murrieta High School)
Shrek the Musical (Citrus Valley High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Into the Woods, Jr. (Junior Thespian Productions)
We Are Monsters (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Katelyn Mandich and Kamari Rhone for The Scarlet Letter (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Katya Beener and McKenna Vargas for Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
Derek Heid and Paul Heid for Carrie: The Musical (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Krysta Rodriguez and Ryan Perry Marks for A Chorus Line (Orange County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Sariah Perez for As You Like It (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Kathy Cannarozzi-Harris for Legally Blonde (Mission Viejo High School)
John Edward Clark, Cory Finch, and Carol Hernandez for Our Town (Vista Murrieta High School)
Michael Despars for Annie Get Your Gun (Fullerton Union High School)
Tim Nelson for Miss Saigon (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Robert Rotenberry for As You Like It (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Elena Villa for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Citrus Valley High School)