National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2012 Awards  |  2012 Additional Nominees  |  Previous National Youth Theatre Awards  | RSVP

2011 - 2012 Seventh Annual National Youth Arts Awards!
 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to announce the winners of our Seventh Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 230 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 100 different theatres in more than 50 cities spanning 11 states. Formerly the National Youth Theatre Awards, we are now beginning to celebrate the other arts including Music, Dance, Film, Writing, and various other art forms. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than twenty judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in the youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a National Youth Arts judge was also considered for the awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and a limited number of guest adult performers in professional productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The winners will be formally presented with their awards at a ceremony honoring their accomplishments in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in California, Arizona, and one in New York City for the Eastern half of the country. 

Due to an early award ceremony in Orange County, we are currently only listing the awards for California excluding the San Diego area, chosen from 65 different shows. The rest will go up shortly. Award winners are listed below by the area of the country in which they performed. If you can't make it to your ceremony, you might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies if you wish. Please RSVP using the link below. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


California Ceremony
Sunday, June 17, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Loats Theatre @ Newport Harbor High School
600 Irvine Avenue
Newport Beach, CA 92663

San Diego Ceremony
Sunday, July 15, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Westview Theatre
13500 Camino del Sur
San Diego, CA 92129

San Diego North County Ceremony
Monday, July 23, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
3557 Monroe Avenue
Carlsbad, CA 92008

Eastern Regional Ceremony
Sunday, July 29, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Riverdale Rising Stars
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY  10471 

Scottsdale Ceremony
Sunday, August 12, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Greasepaint Youtheatre
7020 E. 2nd Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Western Regional Ceremony
Sunday, August 26, 2012
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Sandra Day O'Connor High School
25250 N. 35th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85083

Please click here for more details and RSVP information.

NYA Award Nominees (a list of additional nominations from our judges that does not include the award winners below)

And the winners are ...
California Ceremony
Carlsbad Ceremony
Eastern Regional Ceremony
San Diego Ceremony
Scottsdale Ceremony
Western Regional Ceremony

~ Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix ~

Outstanding Production:
Hairspray (Valley Youth Theatre)
Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Sweeney Todd (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Production – Junior Division:
Willy Wonka Junior (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Artist of the Year:
Brad Cashman (VYT’s Hairspray, ACAA’s Spring Awakening, Spotlight’s Sweeney Todd)
Jamie Grossman (Spotlight’s Best Christmas Pageant Ever, VYT’s Hairspray, Spotlight’s Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Aaron Arsenault as Arthur “The Fonz” Fonzarelli in Happy Days (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Matt Cordon as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Arizona Broadway Theatre Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Summer Downs as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Front Range Christian School)
Caitlin Finnie as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (The John Cooper School)
Chica Loya as Wendla in Spring Awakening (ACAA)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
Sam Primack as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (Valley Youth Theatre)
Timothy Toole as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (American Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Lily Castle as Annie in Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Courtney Cummings as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Bromley East Charter School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
John Dimino as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman (Brophy College Prep)
Connor Foster as Jack in Controlling Interest (Salpointe Catholic High School)
Thomas Graca as Brody in Grandma’s Thanksgiving Farce (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Connor Sample as Leslie Arthur in Love, Sex & the IRS (Rising Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Katie Sample as The Evil Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Rising Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Maxximillian Carlisle-King as Archie in 13 (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Tyler Gasper as Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Joe Milligan as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Mason Reeves as Schroeder in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Foothills Theater)
Nick Wren as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kimberlyn Austin as Ilse in Spring Awakening (ACAA)
Carly Christensen as Portia in Cinderella (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Devon Lewno as Holly in The Wedding Singer (Arizona Broadway Theatre Academy)
Devon Prokopek as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Foothills Theater)
Michaela Slezak as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Kaylie Stone as Gertrude in Seussical (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Arianna Torman as Minstrel in Once Upon a Mattress (Starlight Community Theater)
Samantha Nicole Yedor as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Foothills Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Chelsea Carll as Witch in Rapunzel (Starlight Community Theatre)
Carly Copp as Rumpleteazer in Cats (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Ali Giordano as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Ally Lansdowne as Ballet Girl in Freckleface Strawberry (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ashley Richardson as Kali in Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Madeline Wessel as Iago in Aladdin Jr. (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Ed Delmonico as The King in Sleeping Beauty (Rising Arts)
Arie Jones as Paul Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Scott Murdock as Drew in Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Marissa Cordova as Essie Carmichael in You Can’t Take It With You (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Taylor Couture as Petronella Van Daan in The Diary of Anne Frank (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Megan Hanks as Lara in Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Hannah Welker as Jimmye in Addict (Payson High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Cats (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Freckleface Strawberry (Valley Youth Theatre)
Godspell (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Hairspray (Valley Youth Theatre)
Happy Days (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Love, Sex & the IRS (Rising Arts)
Spring Awakening (ACAA)
You Can’t Take It With You (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Rapunzel (Starlight Community Theatre)
Willy Wonka Junior (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Annie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Elizabeth DeMonico for Beauty and the Beast (The John Cooper School)
Tamara Treat for Cats (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Darwin Gilmore III for Beauty and the Beast (The John Cooper School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Sarah Trieckel for Hairspray (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4Man for Cats (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for Hairspray (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Adam Berger for Spring Awakening (ACAA)
Bobb Cooper for Hairspray (Valley Youth Theatre)
Toni Fioramonti for The Diary of Anne Frank (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Jim Gradillas for Grandma’s Thanksgiving Farce (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)
Kenny Grossman for Sweeney Todd (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Laura O’Meara for Willy Wonka Junior (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding New Play:
Jim Gradillas and Michelle Marie for Color of Me (Creative Stages Youth Theatre)

~ Scottsdale Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Les Miserables (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Caleb Colson as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)
Nathan Harrington as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Boston Scott as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Michael Sprenger as Baker in Into the Woods (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Kierna Conner as Babe Williams in The Pajama Game (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kierna Conner as Cinderella in Cinderella (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Katie Cook as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Mesa High School)
Jezerea Hatch as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Red Mountain High School)
Conley Kelley as Judy Denmark in Ruthless (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Brendan Whipple as Sir Percy Blakeney in The Scarlet Pimpernel (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Madison Vigiletti as Marguerite Blakeney in The Scarlet Pimpernel (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Keir Ashby as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Mesa High School)
Ryan Beamon as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Trevor Bowler as Hines in The Pajama Game (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Brett Dixon as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)
Tanner Van Parys as Javert in Les Miserables (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alex Wiltse as The King in Cinderella (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Rachel Redleaf as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Stages Theatre)
Emy Stevens as Sylvia St. Croix in Ruthless (Desert Mountain High School)
Hannah Zeiser as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Summer Beckman as Jamie and Ensemble in Legends in the Attic (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Jacqueline Brecker as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Studio 3)
Mackenna Goodrich as Aldolpho/Emperor in The Drowsy Chaperone (Studio 3)
Nikkolina Kamouzis as Mrs. Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Emily Spets as Gertrude in Seussical (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Alyssa Kewenvoyouma as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Ryan Usher as Hot Blades Harry in Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Devin Hoepf as Senator’s Fipp’s Page / Paige in Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Beauty and the Beast (Mesa High School)
Into the Woods (Red Mountain High School)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)
Legends in the Attic (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Les Miserables (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Queen Zixi of Ix (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Ruthless (Desert Mountain High School)
Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Drowsy Chaperone (Studio 3)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England for Smokey Joe’s Café (Studio 3)
Haley Johnson, Megan Sawyer, Jordan Yampolsky for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Into the Woods (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Ross Collins for Seussical (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Joanie Colson and Elizabeth Oates for Urinetown: The Musical (Horizon High School)
Dillan Butler and Angela Kriese for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - New York ~

Outstanding Production:
Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Hairspray (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)
Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Eric Berger as Pseudolus in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)
Matt DiMona as Princeton in Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Jonathan Metzger as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Christian Youth Theater, IL)
Sam Seleznow as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Brown as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)
Sarah Cetrulo as Maria in The Sound of Music (Kidz Theater, NY)
Alex Getlin as Wendy in Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater, NY)
Eileen O’Connor as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Ramsey High School, NJ)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
Joshua Goldin-McCarthy as Sky in Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)
Kane Kavanaugh-Baer as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)
Michael Shofi as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)
Gray Thurstone as Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew (The St. Francis School Drama Project, KY)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Enza Jonas-Giugni as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)
Marti White as Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew (The St. Francis School Drama Project, KY)
Zoe Wilson as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Shaina Ferguson as Mother Courage in Mother Courage and Her Children (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Carl Brooks as Jim Conley in Parade (Nyack High School, NY)
William Brosnahan as Rod in Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Chad Burris as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Chris Cherry as Javert in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Chris Garofalo as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Jake Heflin as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)
Erech Holder Hetmeyer as Seaweed J. Stubbs in Hairspray (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)
Peter Rohweder as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Will Vickers as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Tristen Buettel as Leisl in The Sound of Music (Kidz Theater, NY)
Jennie Judd as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (ACT UP!, PA)
Jessica Hanner as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Penn Manor High School, PA)
Cameron Hill as Eponine in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Leah Kimball as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)
Jessica Lieberman as Eponine in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Tess Marshall as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray (ACT UP!, PA)
Charia Rose McDonald as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Lauren Moore as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical (Westchester Broadway Theatre, NY)
Bekah Purifoy as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Lucinda Ventimiglia as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Casey Wenger-Schulman as Woman D in Songs for a New World (Kidz Theater, NY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Ryan Fanelli as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)
Scott Fritsch as Javert in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Emily Apadula as Fantine in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)
Emma Hedrick as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Polaris Productions, NY)
Julia Moore as Olivia in Illyria and Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Kayla Moore as Eponine in Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Paul Harrold as Robert Renfield in Dracula (Penn Manor High School, PA)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Skye Macrae Curtis as Marci in Almost, Maine (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Ashley Juarbe as Kattrin in Mother Courage and Her Children (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ellen McAlpine as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Rebecca Simpson Wallack as Mary Jane Wilkes in Big River (Westchester Broadway Theatre, NY)

Outstanding Featured Actress – Junior Division:
Jessica Bulzacchelli as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical (Pied Piper Youth Theater, NY)

Outstanding Featured Actor – Junior Division:
Carl McDonald as Mr. Mayor in Seussical (Pied Piper Youth Theater, NY)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Almost, Maine (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)
Hairspray (ACT UP!, PA)
Hairspray (Edward R. Murrow High School, NY)
Hairspray (Young Actors Guild, AR)
Seussical (Penn Manor High School, PA)
Seussical (Westchester Broadway Theatre, NY)
The Sound of Music (Kidz Theater, NY)
Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater, NY)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Les Miserables (Lighthouse Youth Arts Center, NY)
Illyria (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Guys and Dolls, Jr. (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast (Arab Musical Theatre, AL)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Andrew Gmoser for Parade (Nyack High School, NY)

Outstanding Set Design:
Joseph Egan for Parade (Nyack High School, NY)

Outstanding New Play:
Erick Rockwell and Joanne Bogart for Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater, NY)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Avenue Q (Broadway Training Center, NY)
Kristen Caesar for Les Miserables (Kidz Theater, NY)
Janine Nina Trevens for Up to You (TADA! Youth Theater, NY)
Laurie Walton for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Riverdale Rising Stars, NY)

~ San Diego Ceremony - Westview Theatre ~

Outstanding Production:
Hairspray (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Coronado School of the Arts)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Westview Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Production:
Passion and Pathos (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)

Artist of the Year:
Connor Bush (Westview Theatre’s Crimes of the Heart, Curtains, To Kill a Mockingbird)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
David Ahmadian as Captain Walker in Tommy (J*Company)
Jonathan Edzant as Tommy/Narrator in Tommy (J*Company)
Patrick Gates as Captain Hook in Disney’s Peter Pan (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Hunter Schwarz as Fred/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Nicolette Burton as Lilli/Katharine in Kiss Me, Kate (Canyon Crest Academy)
Kendal Dastrup as Kira/Clio in Xanadu (J*Company)
Brianna Heller as Jo in Little Women (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Maddie Houts as Kira/Clio in Xanadu (J*Company)
Sarah Knapp as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (The Bishop’s School)
Elizabeth Morse as Wendla in Spring Awakening (American Rose Theatre)
Sarah Pence as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Westview Theatre)
Kristen Sabesky as Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Coronado School of the Arts)
Kayla Solsbak as Tinkerbell in Disney’s Peter Pan (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Celia Tedde as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie (J*Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Reed Lievers as Huck Finn in Big River (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Lucia Vecchio as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (OnStage Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Austyn Myers as Halley in Master Harold…and the Boys (Living Light Theatre)
Brandon Plavcan as Othello in Othello (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Nettie Allen as Lisa in David & Lisa (Pickwick Players)
Jessica Frenkel as Scout in To Kill a Mockingbird (Westview Theatre)
Kierney Loucas as Barbara in Nickel and Dimed (Grossmont High School)
Jessica Merghart as Charlotte in Moon Over Buffalo (The Highland Players)

Guest Performer:
Josh Pinkowski as Moritz Stifel in Spring Awakening (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Individual Dance Performance:
Caroline Courtney as Peter Pan in Flight to Neverland (Coronado School of the Arts)
Cleo Person for Spirit of Argentina in Passion and Pathos (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Kimberly Villwock as Fortuna in Carmina Burana (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jordan Bunshaft as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Dylan Hoffinger as Moritz in Spring Awakening (American Rose Theatre)
Morgan Hollingsworth as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Miki Holmes as Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Coronado School of the Arts)
Devin Kapalla as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (The Highland Players)
Sami Nye as Marmee in Little Women (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Kelly Prendergast as Ilse in Spring Awakening (American Rose Theatre)
Cydney Rothblatt as Ilse in Spring Awakening (California Youth Conservatory)
Katie Smith as Red Queen in Alice at the Palace (Valhalla High School)
Mary Grace Sumner as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Rising Stars Theatricals)
Samantha Vesco as Emma Goldman in Ragtime: The Musical (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Brielle Mussomeli as Mary Jane in Big River (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Chase Fischer as Phaeton in Metamorphoses (Coronado School of the Arts)
Ted Hunter as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Alexis Park as Duchess in Alice in Wonderland (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Littleford as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime: The Musical (California Youth Conservatory)
Miranda Nuevo as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime: The Musical (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Laura Horton as Humpty Dumpty in Alice in Wonderland (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Ashleigh Craig as Little Girl in Ragtime: The Musical (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Alice in Wonderland (Theatre at the Mount)
Cabaret (The Bishop’s School)
Curtains (Westview Theatre)
Hairspray (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Kiss Me, Kate (Canyon Crest Academy)
Othello (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Spring Awakening (American Rose Theatre)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Coronado School of the Arts)
Tommy (J*Company)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Rising Stars Theatricals)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mallory Devlin for Disney’s Peter Pan (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Debbie Waldschmidt for Alice in Wonderland (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jay Heiserman for Hairspray (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Matt Scott for Metamorphoses (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Sandi Batzer and Haley Batzer for Curtains (Westview Theatre)
Donna Cory for Cabaret (The Bishop’s School)

Youth Orchestra:
Tommy (San Diego Rep & SCPA)

Musical Direction:
Hannah Floren for Othello (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Tim McKnight for Tommy (J*Company)

Outstanding Direction:
Kirsten Giard for Alice at the Palace (Valhalla High School)
Diane Jones for Alice in Wonderland (Theatre at the Mount)
Kristen Ace Nevarez and Chris Wollman for To Kill a Mockingbird (Westview Theatre)
Richard Trujillo for Othello (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)

~ Carlsbad Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)
Sweeney Todd (PaccoArts)

Artist of the Year (Junior Division):
Sarah DeMarco (The Classical Academy’s Honk!, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Peter Pan)
Aron Molina (The Classical Academy’s Honk!, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Peter Pan)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Luke Castor as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Poway High School)
Reden Magtira as Pseudolous in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (El Camino High School)
Matthew Malecki as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (PaccoArts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Beth Adams as Ariel Moore in Footloose (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Victoria Bleher as Ariel Moore in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Haley Doyle as Wendla in Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)
Sammie Duffy as Christine in The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)
Audrey Fortuin as Susan Lawrence in Big (Encore Youth Theatre)
Jackie Foster as Rose Grant in Bye Bye Birdie (Poway High School)
Emily Goedken as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (PaccoArts)
Clara Kelly as Laurey Williams in Oklahoma! (The Church of Rancho Bernardo)
Alexis Thomson as Jo March in Little Women (Vista Murrieta High School)
Alexis Young as Dorothy in The Wiz (Carlsbad Community Players)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Geoff Geissinger as George in The Actor’s Nightmare (Theatre School @ NCRT)
Jordan Jessen as Flat Stanley in The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Abbey Linton as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Poway School District Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Katherine Gorham as Grace in Radium Girls (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Marissa Mattson as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker (Chaparral Actors Troupe)
Avalon Penrose as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Chaparral Actors Troupe)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Megan Martin as Ilse in Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Sean Bendon as Lion in The Wiz (Chaparral Actors Troupe)
Zack Krug as Laurie in Little Women (Vista Murrieta High School)
Yeshe Salz as Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (North County School of the Arts)
Jalen Turnage as Lion in The Wiz (Carlsbad Community Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Lirenza Gillette as Ado Annie Carnes in Oklahoma! (The Church of Rancho Bernardo)
Kailyn Halseth as Philia in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (El Camino High School)
Dubravka Juric as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Poway School District Musical Theatre)
Emma Perkis as Vi Moore in Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Stephanie Sawaya as Gertrude in Seussical (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Dylan Mulvaney as Ernst in Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)
Sam Schuhler as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (The Classical Academy)
Robert Washington as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Culver City Middle School)
Brian Williams as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kaylee Bender as Kelsi Nielsen in High School Musical (Madison Middle School)
Abby Hassinger as The Cat in Honk! (Classical Academy)
Natalie Laderer as Mrs. Lambchop in The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Tess Maretz as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress (ACT-San Diego)
Angelica McDaniel as Gertrude in Seussical (STAR Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Cayla Christensen as Juror 10 in Twelve Angry Jurors (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Bye Bye Birdie (Poway High School)
Footloose (Classical Academy High School)
Little Women (Vista Murrieta High School)
The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)
Radium Girls (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Seussical (MET2)
Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)
Sweeney Todd (PaccoArts)
The Wiz (Carlsbad Community Players)
The Wiz (Chaparral Actors Troupe)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
High School Musical (Madison Middle School)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Culver City Middle School)
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley Jr. (Canyon Vista Elementary School)
Peter Pan (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Improv):
Comedy Improv (Culver City Middle School)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jane Craig-Jones for The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tiffany Jane for Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)

Youth Orchestra:
The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)

Musical Direction:
Elan McMahan for The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Alison Bretches for Seussical (MET2)
Monica Hogue Hall for The Phantom of the Opera (Carlsbad High School)
Leigh Scarritt for Spring Awakening (ACT-San Diego)

~ California Ceremony - Newport Beach ~

Outstanding Production:
Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble)
Dog Sees God
(Corona del Mar High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Our Town (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Seussical (MET2-Glendora)

Artist of the Year:
Josh Lee Aikin (CdM’s Amadeus, Dog Sees God, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Garrett Brown (APA’s Damn Yankees, The Drowsy Chaperone, Our Town)
Zack Carlson (APA’s Damn Yankees, Leading Ladies, Our Town)
Mady Rasey (MET2’s Annie, Big River, Seussical)

Outstanding Student Short Film:
VLOG: A ‘True’ Story by Michael Keane and Cameron Lew (Surf City Student Film Festival)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Taylor Dirks as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Biola Youth Theatre)
Billy Funke as Horace Vandergelder in Hello, Dolly! (Biola Youth Theatre)
David McPeek as Harold Hill in The Music Man (Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies)
Josh Tangermann as Huck in Big River (MET2, Torrance)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Ellie Beckman as Roxie Hart in Chicago (The Archer School for Girls)
Audrey Corsa as Cunegonde in Candide (Crossroads School Drama Conservatory)
Veronica Dunne as Roxie in Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble) and Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (High Street Arts Center)
Tessa Grady as Velma in Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble)
Myha’la Herrold as Witch in Into the Woods (Archbishop Mitty High School)
Abrielle Josephson as Velma Kelly in Chicago (The Archer School for Girls)
Sarah Marion as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Elizabeth Romero as Lola in Damn Yankees and Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Alexa Russo as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (LACHSA)
Benina Stern as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun (Children’s Civic Light Opera)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Junior Division:
Ryan Lloyd as Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Junior Division:
Jillian Batt as The Witch in Into the Woods Jr. (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Sloane Chmara as Leading Player in Pippin (The Archer School for Girls)
Kaitlyn Herrick as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods Jr. (Riverside Youth Theatre)
McCallister Selva as Jonas in The Giver (The Laguna Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Bradley Gonzales as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (La Sierra High School)
Sarkis Grigorian as Henry Gondorff in The Sting (Burbank High School)
Tal Toker as Hyman Kaplan in The Education of Hyman Kaplan (New Community Jewish High School)
Kobe Yank-Jacobs as CB in Dog Sees God (Corona del Mar High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Rachel Matthews as Penelope Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You (Oaks Christian High School)
Christina Moore as Olivia in Twelfth Night (Archbishop Mitty High School)
Grace Yunker as Olivia in Twelfth Night (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
Dakota Goyo as Max Kenton in Real Steel (Touchstone Pictures)
Nathan Gamble as Sawyer Nelson in Dolphin Tale (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division) – Feature Film:
Elle Fanning as Alice Dainard in Super 8 (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Television Series:
Vanessa Marano as Bay Kennish in Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Devin Ampola as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes (Archbishop Riordan Drama)
Eric Ballin as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Justin Goei as Ryan Evans in High School Musical (Top Billing Entertainment)
Cameron Herbst as Armand in Once On This Island (LACHSA)
Chantz Simpson as Seaweed in Hairspray (LACHSA)
Trevin Stephenson as Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nicholas Walker as George McIlroy in Hello, Dolly! (Biola Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Nicole Fioravanti as Cosette in Les Miserables (OCHSA)
Kendall Gross as The Old Woman in Candide (Crossroads School Drama Conservatory)
Sarah McGuire as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (Tri-School Theatre)
Erica Schaeffer as Mayzie in Seussical (Tri-School Theatre)
Allison Sheppard as Georgia Hendricks in Curtains (Newport Harbor High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:
Hayden Kerzie as Gavroche in Les Miserables (Orange County High School of the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division:
Lulu Cerone as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (The Archer School for Girls)
Stella Gage as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Jowy-Jhan Curameng as Renfield in Dracula (Archbishop Riordan Drama)
Elliot Masters as Van in Dog Sees God (Corona del Mar High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Caroline Dahl as Essie in You Can’t Take It With You (Oaks Christian High School)
Alyssa Evans as Venticelli 2 in Amadeus (Corona del Mar High School)
Sienna Petree as Venticelli 1 in Amadeus (Corona del Mar High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Junior Division (Film & Television):
Cozi Zuehlsdorff as Hazel Haskett in Dolphin Tale (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Uyoata Udi as Richie in A Chorus Line (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Amadeus (Corona del Mar High School)
Candide (Crossroads School Drama Conservatory)
Chicago (The Archer School for Girls)
Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble)
Curtains (Newport Harbor High School)
Dog Sees God (Corona del Mar High School)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Hairspray (LACHSA)
Into the Woods (Archbishop Mitty High School)
Seussical (MET2-Northridge)
You Can’t Take It With You (Oaks Christian High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Cindy Peltola for Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Michael Ekema-Nardella for Almost, Maine (Redlands High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Daniel Bachman for Almost, Maine (Redlands High School)
Robyn Beisswanger for Damn Yankees (Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts)
Mark Andrew Reyes for You Can’t Take It With You (Oaks Christian High School)
John Ong, John Paul Luckenbach, Miriam Dafford for Annie Get Your Gun (Children’s Civic Light Opera)

Outstanding Youth Choreography (Dance Production):
Veronica Burt for Seafarer, Naama Landau for Trapped, and Francesca Reale for Bordan vi Haller in Winter Dance Concert (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Choreography:
Erica Robson for Once On This Island (LACHSA)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Jose Vasquez and Jordan Nelsestuen for Night of the Living Dead (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Hairspray (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Les Miserables (Orange County High School of the Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Ronald Knight Martin for Dog Sees God (Corona del Mar High School)
Mayme Paul for Chicago (Young Artists Ensemble)