National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts
~ Spotlights ~

~ Stay Connected ~

The 11th Annual
National Youth Arts Awards



 ~ 2016-17 Alumni Artists: Baby, Remember Their Names! ~


Arianna Afsar

Regional Theatre (Chicago): Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton in “Hamilton” (2016-17)
https://twitter.com/ariannaafsar
(2008 Award Nominee as Gabriella Montez in J*Company’s “Disney’s High School Musical”)



Asher Angel

TV: Disney Channel’s “Andi Mack” (2017)
https://twitter.com/Asherdovangel
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5195114/
(2013 Award Winner as Jojo in Desert Stages Theatre’s “Seussical”)
(2014 Award Winner as Jeremy Jacob in Greasepaint Youtheatre’s “How I Became a Pirate”)
(2015 Junior Artist of the Year and soloist)


Maddie Shea Baldwin

Broadway: “Bright Star” (2016)
http://www.maddiesheabaldwin.com/
https://twitter.com/madeline_shea1
(2009 Award Winner and soloist as Grizabella in San Diego Junior Theatre’s “Cats”)
(2010 Award Winner as Sally Brown in San Diego Junior Theatre’s “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”)
(2011 Award Winner as Mme. De la Grande Bouche in San Diego Junior Theatre’s “Beauty and the Beast”)
(2012 Nominee as Velma in San Diego Junior Theatre’s “Hairspray”)


Josh Breckenridge
Broadway: Come From Away (2017)
(2003 Award Winner and performer as Albert Peterson in Moonlight Stage Productions’ "Bye Bye Birdie")


Jill Butterfield

National Tour: Belle in “Beauty and the Beast” (2015-16)
(2008 Award Nominee as Sandy in San Diego Junior Theatre’s “Grease”)


Brian Justin Crum

TV: Finalist in “America's Got Talent” (2016)
https://twitter.com/BrianJustinCrum
National Tour: “We Will Rock You”
(2005 Award Winner and soloist as Joseph in J*Company’s “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”)


Veronica Dunne
Broadway: Roxie Hart in “Chicago” (2017)
Film: Christy in “The Ninth Passenger” (2017)
TV: Marisa Clark in Disney Channel’s “K.C. Undercover” (2015-17)
https://twitter.com/veronica_dunne
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2765134/
(2011 Award Winner as Baker’s Wife in Oaks Christian School’s “Into the Woods”)
(2012 Award Winner and soloist as Roxie in Young Artists Ensemble’s “Chicago” and Audrey in High Street Arts Center’s “Little Shop of Horrors”)
(2013 Artist of the Year and performer)


Riley Glick

National Tour: Ensemble in “A Christmas Story” (2016)
(2014 Award Winner as Tina Denmark in Phoenix Theatre’s “Ruthless”)


Sydney Marie Hawes

Regional Theatre: Lillian Disney in Phoenix Theatre’s world premiere of “When You Wish: The Story of Walt Disney” (2016)
https://twitter.com/sydney_hawes
(2008 Award Nominee and performer as Cinderella in Greasepaint Youtheatre’s “Into the Woods”)
(2009 Award Winner and performer as Catherine in Greasepaint Youtheatre’s “Pippin”)



Emily Koch

https://twitter.com/EmBKoch
National Tour: Elphaba in “Wicked” (2015-16)
(2007 Award Winner as Eponine in Hamilton Academy of Music’s “Les Miserables”)


Brennyn Lark

Broadway: Eponine in “Les Miserables” (2015-16)
https://twitter.com/BrennynLark
(2011 Award Winner and soloist as Aida in Kidz Theater’s “Aida”)


Matthew Malecki

Regional Theatre: Ub in Phoenix Theatre’s world premiere of “When You Wish: The Story of Walt Disney” (2016)
(2010 Award Winner as Benjamin Coffin III in Act One Theater Arts’ “Rent”)
(2011 Artist of the Year and soloist)
(2012 Award Winner as Sweeney Todd in PaccoArts’ “Sweeney Todd”)



Ross Nemeth
Regional Theatre: Young Walt in Phoenix Theatre’s world premiere of “When You Wish: The Story of Walt Disney”
National Tour: Chip in “Beauty and the Beast” (2015-16)
National Tour: Ensemble in “A Christmas Story” (2016)
(2014 Award Nominee as Iago in Desert Stages Theatre’s “Aladdin”)


Ashley Park

Broadway: Tuptim in “The King and I” (2015-16)
https://twitter.com/ashleyparklady
(2009 Award Winner as Little Sally in Pioneer Theatre Guild’s “Urinetown”)


TJ Rossi

Regional Theatre: Young Walt in Phoenix Theatre’s world premiere of “When You Wish: The Story of Walt Disney”
(2015 Award Winner as Lion in Musical Theatre of Anthem’s “The Wizard of Oz”)


Kyle Selig

Regional Theatre (San Diego): Homer Hickam in The Old Globe’s world premiere of “October Sky”
Broadway: Elder Price in “Book of Mormon” (2016)
https://twitter.com/kyleaselig
(2010 Award Winner as Don Lockwood in Academy for the Performing Arts’ “Singin’ in the Rain”)


Kelsey Shaw

National Tour: Ensemble & Grace u/s in “Annie” (2016-17)
(2010 Award Winner as Belle in MET2’s “Beauty and the Beast”)
(2011 Artist of the Year and soloist)
(2012 Nominee as Grace Farrell in MET2’s “Annie”)



Emily Skeggs

Tony Nominee as Medium Alison in “Fun Home” (2015-16)
https://twitter.com/EDSkeggs
http://www.emilyskeggs.com/
(2008 Award Winner as Oolie/Donna in LaGuardia’s “City of Angels”)


Emma Stratton

http://www.emmastratton.com
National Tour: Helen Sinclair in “Bullets Over Broadway” (2015-16)
(2008 Award Winner and performer as Amneris in J*Company’s “Aida”)
(2010 Award Winner and performer as Meredith Parker in Canyon Crest Academy’s “Bat Boy”
pictured below singing at the ceremony with fellow award winner Erin Wuthrich/Ryn Weaver of "Octahate")



Izabela Vidovic

Film: Via Pullman (daughter of Julia Roberts) in “Wonder” (2017)
TV: Taylor in “The Fosters” (2015-16)
https://twitter.com/IzabelaVidovic
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4207679/
(2013 Award Winner as Olivia Mead in “Christmas Angel”)
(2014 Award Winner as Maddy Broker in “Homefront”)

 

 

 

Subscribe to Newsletter

Current Newsletter 9/24/16


~ Membership ~
Theatres ~ Schools ~ Actors
Instructors ~ Vendors ~ Patrons ~ Benefactors ~ Corporate
~ Recent Reviews ~
Hamlet
La Habra Theater Guild - La Habra, CA

Sweet Charity
Mission Viejo High School - Mission Viejo, CA

~ Latest News ~
East Valley Children's Theatre Presents "A Little Princess" (9/2/2016)

Young Artists Ensemble Announce Their 36th Season (8/31/2016)

Musical Theatre of Anthem Presents "13" (7/14/2016)

Musical Theatre of Anthem Presents "Disney’s Aladdin KIDS" (7/14/2016)

~ Active Actors ~

Blake Kerzie as Sup Sup in
Starmites at Milton Theatre Company
in Milton, GA
~ 10/4/2016 to 10/5/2016 ~


Sophia Matin as Owl in
Charlotte's Web at Valley Youth Theatre
in Phoenix, AZ
~ 10/7/2016 to 10/23/2016 ~


Phoebe Koyabe as Dorcas in
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Hale Center Theater
in Gilbert, AZ
~ 10/13/2016 to 11/26/2016 ~


Hayden Kerzie as Peter in
Peter and the Star Catcher at Milton Theatre Company
in Milton, GA
~ 10/25/2016 to 10/26/2016 ~


Sophia Matin as Amaryllis in
The Music Man at Mesa Encore Theatre
in Mesa, AZ
~ 11/4/2016 to 11/20/2016 ~